South Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

Members of the 9th General Assembly - 1791

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from January 3rd to February 19th in 1791, and held from November 28th to December 20th, also in 1791.

As shown below, and in Map #5, the new 1790 SC Constitution designated many new election districts based on some of the new counties created in 1785, 1786, and 1789, but not all of them. All of the existing Parishes within the Charlestown District remained. St. Luke's Parish was no longer part of the Prince William's Parish election district, but became its own election district within the overall Beaufort District. The three election districts of the overarching Orangeburg District remained as they had been previously - Orange Parish, St. Matthew's Parish, and the Saxe Gotha district.

Additionally, there was no longer a one-to-one correlation of members of the House of Representatives and the Senate by election district. For example, each county or parish was given at least one Representative, but some Senators now represented two or more counties, as can be seen below.

The new 1790 SC Constitution also called for the Legislature to convene on the fourth Monday in November following the general election in October. However, the first session of the Ninth General Assembly was postposed until the first Monday in January of 1791.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville County

Joseph Calhoun

Andrew Hamilton

Adam Crain Jones

All Saints Parish

Robert Heriot

Chester County

Joseph Brown

Edward Lacey (1) / John Mills (2)

Chesterfield County

Charles Evans

Thomas Powe**

Christ Church Parish

Joseph Manigault

Charles Pinckney (3) / Daniel Ward (4)

John Sutcliffe

Claremont District

William Ransom Davis

Hubert Rees

Clarendon District

William McConnico

Henry Richbourg

Darlington County

Moses Fort

John Huggins

Edgefield County

William Butler

Edmund Martin

Hugh Middleton

Fairfield County

Benjamin Boyd

William Roach

Greenville Coounty

Robert Maxwell

George Salmon

Kershaw County

Adam Fowler Brisbane** / Isaac DuBose (5)

John Kershaw

Kingston County (6)

Robert Conway

John Graham

Lancaster County

Archibald Cousart (7) / John Simpson (8)

Benjamin Cudsworth (9) / Samuel C. Dunlap (10)

Laurens County

John Hunter

Samuel Saxon (11) / James Saxon (12)

Daniel Wright

Liberty (13)

Benjamin Davis, Jr.

John McRee

Marlboro County

Thomas Evans

John Jones James

Newberry County

Mercer Babb

James Mayson

George Ruff

Orange Parish

Donald Bruce (14) / Jacob Rumph (15)

Samuel Rowe

Pendleton County

Robert Anderson

John Ewing Calhoun

Tilley Merrick** / Ezekiel Pickens (16)

Prince George's, Winyah Parish
(aka Winyah County)

Moses Glover (17) / William James (18)

Cleland Kinloch

Levy Myers

Prince William's Parish

Malachi Ford

James Elliott McPherson

John McPherson

Richland County

Wade Hampton (19) / Hicks Chappell (20)

James Green Hunt

St. Andrew's Parish

Charles Drayton

Glen Drayton (21)

James Simons** / Thomas Odingsell Elliott (22)

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Arthur Hughes

James Kennedy

O'Brien Smith

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

John Bell

Elisha Hall

Thomas Waring

St. Helena's Parish

Robert Barnwell (23)

Benjamin Reynolds

William Hazzard Wigg (24)

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

William Allen Dees

Aaron Loocock** / Stephen St. John (25)

Gabriel Manigault

St. James, Santee Parish

John Bowman

George Simmons (26) / John Gaillard, Jr. (27)

Samuel Warren

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Peter Fayssoux** / Thomas Porcher (28)

Henry Laurens, Jr.

Robert McKelvey

St. John's, Colleton Parish

John Gibbs**

William Smelie**

John Ward, Jr.

St. Luke's Parish

George Barksdale

Zachariah Horskins

James Postell (29) / John Cole (30)

St. Matthew's Parish

Alexander Gillon (31) / William Russell Thompson (32) / Samuel Gourdin (33)

John Linton** / Robert Hailes (34) / William Sabb (35)

St. Paul's Parish

Joseph Slann (36) / Thomas Wilson (37)

William Washington

Daniel Wilson

St. Peter's Parish

John Lewis Bourquin, Jr. (38)

John Chisholm

John Fenwicke

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Elisha Hall Bay (39) / William Marshall (40)

John Blake

Thomas Corbett

Henry William DeSaussure

John Edwards

John Bee Holmes

Francis Kinloch

Lewis Morris

Thomas Pinckney

Thomas Radcliffe

Jacob Read***

Nathaniel Russell

Edward Rutledge

Thomas Somersall

Anthony Toomer

St. Stephen's Parish

Thomas Cordes, Jr.

Robert Marion

Peter Porcher, Jr.

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Evan Edwards

Lewis Fogartie

Thomas Wigfall

Saxe Gotha District

Alexander Gillon

William Fitzpatrick

John James Haig

Spartanburg County

William Benson

Henry Wells

Union County

John Blassingame

William Farr

Williamsburg County

James Burgess

John Dickey

Winton County

Levan Collins

William Davies (41)

James Jackson

York

Andrew Love

James Martin

Abraham Smith

Senate
The new 1790 SC Constitution created four-year Senate terms with staggered elections every two years. Those districts below with an initial two-year term are marked with a single asterisk (*).

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville County*

John Lewis Gervais (42) / Patrick Calhoun (43)

All Saints Parish

William Alston

Christ Church Parish*

Arnoldus Vanderhorst (44) / William Scott, Jr. (45)

Clarendon & Claremont District

James McCauley

Edgefield County

Arthur Simkins

Fairfield, Chester, & Richland Counties

Thomas Taylor

Greenville County*

John Ford

Lancaster & Kershaw Counties*

John Chestnut

Laurens County

Thomas Wadsworth

Liberty & Kingston Counties

William Wilson

Marlboro, Chesterfield, & Darlington Counties*

Robert Ellison
Morgan Brown

Newberry County*

John Hampton

Pendleton County

Andrew Pickens

Prince George's, Winyah Parish & Williamsburg County*

Daniel Tucker

Prince William's Parish

Stephen Bull*

St. Andrew's Parish*

Ralph Izard, Jr.*

St. Bartholomew's Parish

William Skirving* / Robert Pringle (46)

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Mathias Hutchinson

St. Helena's Parish

John Barnwell

St. James, Goose Creek Parish*

Peter Smith (47)

St. James, Santee Parish

Jacob Bond I'On

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

William Moultrie (48) / Francis Marion (49)

St. John's, Colleton Parish

Isaac Holmes** / Richard Muncrief**

St. Luke's Parish*

Daniel Stevens (50) / James Garvey**

St. Matthew's Parish & Orange Parish*

William Thomson

St. Paul's Parish*

Thomas Osborne (51) / Nathaniel Farr (52)

St. Peter's Parish*

John Bull

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish*

David Ramsay****
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

St. Stephen's Parish*

John Peyre (53) / Thomas Cordes (54)

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Isaac Child Harleston**

Saxe Gotha District*

Richard Hampton

Spartanburg County

William Smith

Union County*

Zachariah Bullock** / Thomas Brandon (55)

Winton County

Daniel Green

York County*

William Bratton (56)
** Declined to serve.
*** Elected Speaker of the House. John Sandford Dart was elected Clerk.
**** Elected President of the Senate. Felix Warley was elected Clerk.
(1) Elected as Sheriff of the newly-created Pinckney District on 2/19/1791, had to resign from the House.
(2) Elected to replace Edward Lacey, qualified on 12/2/1791.
(3) Charles Pinckney was already Governor, and he was re-elected to the House, and again as Governor, so his seat was vacated and a special election called.
(4) Elected to replace Charles Pinckney, qualified on 12/2/1791.
(5) Elected to replace Adam Fowler Brisbane, qualified on 1/29/1791.
(6) Some sources assert that this district was named Horry in 1790, but this is in error. It was given the name of Kingston County and Kingston election district in 1790, and was not renamed Horry District until 1801.
(7) Died in mid-1791.
(8) Elected to replace Archibald Cousart, qualified on 12/2/1791.
(9) Appointed Inspector of the Excise for Survey No. 2, had to give up his seat in the House.
(10) Elected to replace Benjamin Cudsworth, qualified on 12/2/1791.
(11) Elected as Sheriff of the Ninety-Six District on 2/19/1781, had to give up his seat in the House.
(12) Elected to replace Samuel Saxon, qualified on 12/2/1791.
(13) Some sources assert that this district was named Marion in 1790, but this is in error. It was given the name of Liberty County and Liberty election district in 1790, and was not renamed Marion County in 1798, then Marion District in 1800, the year that South Carolina ceased using the appelation of "county."
(14) Elected Register of Mesne Conveyances for the Orangeburg District on 2/19/1791, had to give up his seat.
(15) Elected to replace Donald Bruce, qualified on 12/12/1791.
(16) Elected to replace Tilley Merrick, qualified on 12/2/1791.
(17) Elected as Sheriff of the Georgetown District on 2/19/1791, had to give up his seat in the House.
(18) Elected to replace Moses Glover, no evidence that he qualifed or that he took his seat in the House.
(19) Elected as Sheriff of the Camden District on 2/19/1791, had to give up his seat in the House.
(20) Elected to replace Wade Hampton, qualifed on 12/2/1791.
(21) Elected in the general election, but no evidence that he qualified or that he actually served.
(22) Elected to replace James Simons, qualified on 12/10/1791.
(23) Elected to the U.S. House of Representatives, but his seat was not vacated.
(24) Elected in the general election, but no evidence that he qualifed or that he actually served.
(25) Elected to replace Aaron Loocock, qualified on 12/2/1791.
(26) Resigned his seat after the first session.
(27) Elected to replace George Simmons, qualified on 12/5/1791.
(28) Elected to replace Peter Fayssoux, qualified on 12/5/1791.
(29) Elected as Sheriff of the Beaufort District on 2/19/1791, had to give up his seat in the House.
(30) Elected to replace James Postell, but no evidence that he qualified or actually served.
(31) Also elected to represent the Saxe Gotha District, which he chose, promulgating a special election.
(32) Elected to replace Alexander Gillon, qualified on 1/28/1791. Thompson was elected as Ordinary of the Orangeburg District on 8/17/1791.
(33) Elected to replace William Russell Thompson, qualified on 12/5/1791.
(34) Elected to replace John Linton, qualified on 1/28/1791. Hailes was elected as Sheriff of the Orangeburg District on 2/19/1791, and had to give up his seat.
(35) Elected to replace Robert Hailes, qualified on 12/5/1791.
(36) Elected in the general election, but no evidence that he qualified or that he actually served. He died in 1791.
(37) Elected to replace Joseph Slann, qualified on 12/3/1791.
(38) Elected in the general election, but no evidence that he qualified or that he actually served.
(39) Elected as Associate Justice of the Court of Common Pleas and General Sessions on 2/16/1791.
(40) Elected to replace Elisha Hall Bay, qualified on 12/2/1791.
(41) Elected in the general election, but no evidence that he qualified or that he actually served.
(42) Elected as Commissioner to settle the accounts of former Commissioners of the SC Treasury on 2/17/1791, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(43) Elected to replace John Lewis Gervais, qualified on 12/12/1791.
(44) Elected as Commissioner to settle the accounts of former Commissioners of the SC Treasury on 2/17/1791, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(45) Elected to replace Arnoldus Vanderhorst, but he failed to qualify and did not take a seat in the Senate.
(46) Elected to replace William Skirving, qualified on 12/5/1791.
(47) Failed to qualify, did not take his seat in the Senate.
(48) Elected as Commissioner to settle the accounts of former Commissioners of the SC Treasury on 2/17/1791, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(49) Elected to replace William Moultrie, qualified on 12/10/1791.
(50) Resigned on 12/5/1791 after being appointed as Supervisor of Revenue for the U.S. in South Carolina.
(51) Elected as Sheriff of the Charleston District on 2/19/1791, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(52) Elected to replace Thomas Osborne, but failed to qualify and did not actually serve in the Senate.
(53) Declined to serve, but was elected again in a second special election, qualified on 12/5/1791.
(54) Elected to replace John Peyre in a special election, but declined to serve.
(55) Elected to replace Zachariah Bullock, qualified on 12/5/1791.
(56) Did not attend the second session due to illness.
<< 1790  

1792 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved