The American Revolution in South Carolina

The Camden District Regiment of Militia

Month & Year Established:

Commanders:

Misc. Players: 

February 1775

Col. Richard Richardson

Col. Joseph Kershaw

Col. Thomas Taylor 

-

-

-

-

-

Jacob Bethany - Commissary

Jesse Goodwyn - Commissary

John Hamilton - Commissary

William Meyers - Asst. Commissary

Isaac Raiford - Comm. General

Timothy Rives - Commissary

Henry Sanders - Commissary

John Wyche - Asst. Commissary

Known Lt. Colonels:

Known Majors:

 Robert Goodwin

Edward Hampton

John Hunter

Eli Kershaw

Joseph Kirkland

John Marshall

James McGirth

James Postell

Matthew Singleton

Richard Singleton

James Steen

 John Barclay

Joseph Brown

Samuel Cantey

Robert Crawford

William Richardson Davie

Frederick Kimball

-

-

-

-

-

Robert Lyle

John Marshall

James Postell

John Threewits

Lewis Threewits

-

-

-

-

-

-

Known Regimental Adjutants:

Zachariah Kirkland

Daniel Mabry

Ephraim Reese 

David Reynolds

Thomas Sumter

Llewellyn Threewits 

John Whitaker

-

John Wyche

Known Quarter Masters:

Samuel Bland

Henry Foster

Ethel Heath

Samuel Logue

-

William McGowen

 Known Captains:

Thomas Addison

John Ballard

John Bartley 

John Bell

Jacob Bethany 

John Bond

William Brewer

James Cantey

John Cantey 

Joseph Cantey

Samuel Cantey 

William Cantey 

Benjamin Carter

Hicks Chappell

John Chesnut

 James Clark

Hugh Coffee

Henry Coffey

James Coiel 

John Cook

John Cork

John Couturier

? Craden

James Craig

William Richardson Davie

Joseph Dawson 

Henry Dempsey

? Drakeford 

John Drennan

John Fagin

Bailey Fleming

Jacob Frazer

Nathaniel Gale

Thomas George 

William Goodwyn 

John Gordon

Robert Gordon 

John Graves

William Graves

Benjamin Haile

Andrew Hamilton, Sr.

Edward Hampton 

Wade Hampton

John Harrison

Clyde Henderson

John Hill

Joseph Hill 

John Holladay

Amos Horton

William Howell

John James

Jacob Jenneret

Gilbert Johnson 

James Kennedy

Jacob Killingsworth

Frederick Kimball 

William Kirkland

James Knox 

William Lang 

Andrew Leter

William Long

John MacKenzie 

John Marshall

William Mason 

James McCormick

Robert McGowan

William McGowan

John McKinney

Joel McLemore

William McMillan 

John Miles

Robert Montgomery 

Isham Moore

Thomas Muse

Jacob Myers

John Neilson

Wilson Nesbitt

William Nisbett

John Nixon

Robert Patton

Luke Petty 

Lewis Polk

Lewis Pope

James Postell 

Richard Richardson, Jr.

John Robertson

George Ross 

William Simmons

John Singleton

Matthew Singleton

Thomas Starke 

John Starks

Kemp T. Strother 

George Summerlin 

Thomas Sumter 

John Taylor 

John Thompson

Joel Threewits 

John Threewits

Richard Tucker

George Wade

Philip Walker

Thomas Watts

John Weathers

Willis Whitaker

Fabian White

Hugh White

? Whittier

John Winn 

-

John Woodward


Known Lieutenants - Captain Unknown:

 Joel Adams

Benjamin Arnold

Jacob Bethany

James Cannada

James Cantey

William Clinton

John Dinning

Robert Duke

Jacob Frazer

John Gill

Francis Goodwin

Benjamin Haile

Moses Harris

Reuben Killingsworth

Frederick Kimball

William Kirkland

Zachariah Kirkland

Warren Lewis

David McCloud

Jacob Meyers, Sr.

Isham Moore

Richard Richardson, Jr.

Timothy Rives

Nicholas Robinson 

John Singleton

Reuben Starke

John Taylor

William Taylor

Richmond Terril

Henry Tiuincase

David Tucker

Nathan White

John Winn


Known Sergeants - Captain Unknown:

 Charles Barber

John Craig

Robert Crawford

John Dancer

Robert Duke

David Faulkenberry

Samuel Hunter

William Nettles

Jesse Simmons

Richard Singleton

Charles Spradley

William Taylor

John Watts

Nathan White

-


Known Corporals - Captain Unknown:

NONE


Known Privates / Fifers / Drummers / Etc. - Captain Unknown:

 Andrew Allison

Edward Andrews

George Antse

John Armstrong - Wagon Master

William Ashley

John Baker

John Barnet

Andrew Barnett

Andrew Baskin

Ulrick Beard

Benedict Best

John Blake

William Boyd

Joseph Bradley

William Brewer

David Brown

Isaac Busby

Jasper Bush

Greenberry Caps

Henry Cato

Reuben Cook

Robert Cook

Adam Coon

Lewis Coon

Lot Cornelius

John Countryman

Abiah Croft

Godfrey Cromer

Jacob Cromer

William Croskry

Peter Curry

Henry Dancer

William Daniel

George Davidson

Joseph Davie

Reynolds Dill

Robert Duke

Samuel Dunlap

Henry Eady

John Elder

Matthias Elmore

Josiah Evans

Caspar Faust, Jr.

John Faust

Richard Featherston

Casper Foust

Casper Foust, Jr.

William Foust

John Funderbuck

Thomas Gaston

James Gibson

John Gillespie

John Glazier

Howell Goodwyn

Jesse Goodwyn

 William Goodwyn

Henry Hagood

Lewis Hagood

John Hamilton

 Adam Hamiter

John Harbirt

Victor Harris

John Harvison

Arthur Hicklin

John Hicklin

William Hirons

Thomas Hodge

Archibald Hood

James Hood

Daniel Horton

Henry Horton

John Horton

James Howard

Arthur Howell

Matthew Howell

William Howell 

James Hoy

John Ingram

William Ingram

John Jackson

Barnet Johnston

David Johnston

John Jones

Samuel Jones

Peter Kelly

David Kennedy

John Kennington

John Killingsworth

Berry King

George King

John King - Wagoner

Christian Kinsler

William Kirkland

Zachariah Kirkland

Robert Kirkpatrick

John Lake

Titus Lang

Nicholas Latner

Samuel Littlejohn

Robert Marshall

Patrick McDonald

Peter McGrew

Wright McLemore

Thomas McMeans

George McWhorter

Buckner Miles

William Miller

Daniel Monaghan

John Jett Mothershead

Michael Muckenfuss

John Murff

David Myars

Edward Narramore

John Nealins

William Nealins

William Nettles

John Nisbett

William Nisbett

William Norris - Wagoner

William Owens

John Parr

James Pearson

Noah Phelps

Barnaby McKinney Pope

Dennis Quinlin

Charle Raley, Jr. 

Henry Rivers

Green Rives

Henry Rives

John Rives

William Rives

Thomas Roach

William Robertson

Nicholas Robinson - Wagoner

Hugh Rodgers

William Rolleson - Wagoner

Moses Ross

John Salisbury

Pettigrew Salisbury

Andrew Sanders

Samuel Sealy 

Howell Sellers

George Smith

Stephen Smith

John Snelling

Charles Spradley

Reuben Starke

Kemp T. Strother

John Taylor

Jacob Theus

Williamson Threewits

Jesse Tillman

John Trusdale

Jacob Turnipseed 

John Turnipseed

Jonathan Welsh

William Welsh

Joseph West

Nathan White

Joseph Whitener - Express Rider

Edward Williams - Express Rider

John Williams

Rednal Williams

Rolling Williamson

Robert Willis

Thomas Wise

Drury Wyche

John Wyche

 George Yarborough

Lewis Yarborough

William Yarborough


Brief History of Regiment: 
 

Date(s):

Known Battles / Skirmishes: 

Aug. 2, 1775 

New Richmond

 Nov. 19, 1775

Ninety-Six

Dec. 22, 1775 

Great Cane Brake

Dec. 23-30, 1775

Snow Campaign

Jun. 28, 1776

Fort Moultrie

Jun. 28, 1776

Breach Inlet Naval Battle

Aug. 1, 1776

Seneca Town

Aug. 8-11, 1776 

Cherokee Towns

Aug. 10, 1776

Tugaloo River

Aug. 12, 1776

Tamassee

Aug. 12, 1776

The Ring Fight

 May - July 1778

Florida Expedition

Feb. 14, 1779 

Kettle Creek (GA)

Mar. 3, 1779

Briar Creek (GA)

Mar. 21, 1779

Crossroads/Beech Island (GA)

Apr. 29, 1779

Purrysburg

May 3, 1779

Coosawhatchie

May 11-13, 1779

Charleston Neck

 Jun. 20, 1779

Stono Ferry

 Mar. 28 - May 12, 1780

Siege of Charleston

Jul. 15, 1780

Earle's Ford

Jul. 16, 1780

McDowell's Camp

Jul. 17, 1780

Prince's Fort

Jul. 20, 1780

Flat Rock

Jul. 20, 1780

Beaver Creek Ford

Jul. 30, 1780

Rocky Mount

 Aug. 6, 1780

Hanging Rock

Aug. 15, 1780

Carey's Fort

Aug. 16, 1780

Camden

Aug. 16, 1780

Rugeley's Mills

Aug. 18, 1780

Fishing Creek

Oct. 7, 1780 

Kings Mountain

Nov. 9, 1780

Fish Dam Ford

Feb. 19, 1781

Fort Granby

Feb. 22, 1781

Thomson's Plantation

Feb. 22, 1781

Manigault's Ferry

Feb. 24, 1781

Fort Watson

 Mar. 6, 1781

Lynches Creek

Apr. - Jun., 1781 

Siege of Augusta (GA)

Apr. 7, 1781 

Four Holes Swamp

May 11, 1781

Orangeburgh

Jul. 12, 1781

Four Holes Bridge

Jul. 15, 1781

St. James Goose Creek Church

Jul. 17, 1781

Quinby's Bridge

Jul. 17, 1781

Shubrick's Plantation

Aug. 3, 1781 

McCord's Ferry

Sep. 8, 1781

Eutaw Springs

 May 25, 1782

Saltketchers


© 2009 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved