The American Revolution in South Carolina

Members of the 1st General Assembly
The First General Assembly met on two scheduled sessions. The first session convened from March 26th to April 11th in 1776. The second session convened from September 17th to October 20th in 1776. In Charlestown.

House of Representatives

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Bull

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Bull

Beaufort

Prince William's

Benjamin Garden

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Harden

Beaufort

Prince William's

Isaac McPherson

Beaufort

Prince William's

Isaac Motte

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Barnwell

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Daniel DeSaussure

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Daniel Heyward, Jr.

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Joyner

Beaufort

St. Helena's

William Moultrie

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Thomas Rutledge

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Stephen Bull

Beaufort

St. Peter's

William Brisbane

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Philotheos Chiffelle

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Gideon Dupont

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Thomas Middleton (son of William)

Beaufort

St. Peter's

William Williamson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

James Bradley

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Joseph Kershaw

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Aaron Loocock

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Massey

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Robert Patton

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Richard Richardson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Richardson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Matthew Singleton

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Thomas Sumter

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Tennent

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Barrow

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Howell

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Henry Hunter

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Lang

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Lee

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Nixon

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Strother

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Thomas Taylor

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Turner

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Winn

Camden

New Acquisition District

Francis Adams

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Byers

Camden

New Acquisition District

James Carson

Camden

New Acquisition District

Robert Dickey

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District

Thomas Janes

Camden

New Acquisition District

Alexander Love

Camden

New Acquisition District

Robert McAfee

Camden

New Acquisition District

William McCulloch

Camden

New Acquisition District

Thomas Neel

Camden

New Acquisition District

Ezekiel Polk

Camden

New Acquisition District

Francis Ross

Camden

New Acquisition District

Samuel Watson

Camden

New Acquisition District

[vacancy]

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Boone

Charles Town

Christ Church

Gabriel Capers

Charles Town

Christ Church

Levi Durand (1)

Charles Town

Christ Church

Isaac Legare

Charles Town

Christ Church

Clement Lempriere

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Rutledge (2)

Charles Town

Christ Church

William Scott, Jr. (1)

Charles Town

Christ Church

Joshua Toomer

Charles Town

Christ Church

Arnoldus Vanderhorst

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Bee (3)

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Cattell

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Fuller (4)

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Isaac Rivers

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Scott

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Richard Park Stobo

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Benjamin Stone

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Rawlins Lowndes

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Thomas Osborn

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Parsons*

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Skirving

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Skirving

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Philip Smith

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Mathews (5)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

David Oliphant

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Richard Walter

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Benjamin Waring

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Waring

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Richard Waring

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Thomas Waring

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Izard

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Thomas Middleton, Jr. (son of Henry)

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Parker

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

William Parker

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Keating Simons (6)

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Benjamin Singleton (6)

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Benjamin Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Wright

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Capers Boone

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Paul Douxsaint

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Levi Durand (7)

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Daniel Horry

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Horry

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Lynch

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Jacob Motte

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Elias Ball, Jr.

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

James Cordes, Jr.

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

John Cordes

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Job Marion

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Daniel Ravenel

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Maurice Simons

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Evance

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

William Gibbes

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Ralph Izard

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Benjamin Jenkins

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Tucker

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Benjamin Elliott

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Charles Elliott

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Ferguson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

George Haig

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Robert Ladson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

George Livingston

Charles Town

St. Paul's

John McQueen

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Cato Ash (8)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Bacot

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Berwick

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Bocquet

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

James Brown

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Cannon

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Corbett

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Edwards

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Nicholas Eveleigh (9)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Christopher Gadsden

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Gillon

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

George Abbot Hall

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Heyward, Jr. (10)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Johnson

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Jones (11)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Michael Kalteisen

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Laurens (12)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Arthur Middleton

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Middleton

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Moultrie

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Neufville

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Robert William Powell

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Ernest Poyas

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Savage

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Josiah Smith, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Roger Smith

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Timothy

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Anthony Toomer

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Paul Townsend

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Joseph Verree

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Joshua Ward

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Webb

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Weyman

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Charles Cantey

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

John Gaillard

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Hezekiah Maham

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Joseph Palmer

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Philip Porcher

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Peter Sinckler

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

James Akin

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Joseph Fogartie

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Isaac Harleston

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

John Huger

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

William Parker

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Hopson Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Thomas Screven

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Thomas Shubrick

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Robert Smith

Cheraws

St. David's

Henry William Harrington

Cheraws

St. David's

George Hicks

Cheraws

St. David's

Alexander McIntosh

Cheraws

St. David's

George Pawley

Cheraws

St. David's

Claudius Pegues

Cheraws

St. David's

George Gabriel Powell

Cheraws

St. David's

Samuel Wise

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John James, Sr.

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Theodore Gaillard, Jr.

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Archibald McDonald

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Thomas Port

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Benjamin Screven

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Anthony White

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Joseph Allston

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Elias Horry, Jr.

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Benjamin Huger

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Thomas Lynch, Jr. (13)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Paul Trapier, Jr.

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

John Withers (14)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Benjamin Young

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Patrick Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Lewis Gervais

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

LeRoy Hammond

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Harris

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

James Mayson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

William Moore

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Richard Andrews Rapley

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Francis Salvador (15)

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Andrew Williamson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

[vacancy] (16)

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Jonas Beard

Ninety-Six

Lower District

William Henderson

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Michael Leitner

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Prince

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Thomas

Ninety-Six

Lower District

William Wofford

Ninety-Six

Lower District

[vacancy] (16)

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Caldwell

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Caldwell (of Enoree)

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Jonathan Downs

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Lindsay

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Rogers

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

James Williams

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Williams

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Simon Berwick

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

John Caldwell

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Henry Felder

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

William Flood

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

George King

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Paul Turquand

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Willaim Arthur

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

William Henry Drayton

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Benjamin Farrar

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Ralph Humphries

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Henry Patrick

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Jacob Richman

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

William Tucker

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Collins

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Andrew Cumming

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

James Jones

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

George Robinson

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Salley

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

James Wilson

Unknown 

Unknown

Lachlan McIntosh
*Elected Speaker of the House. Peter Timothy was elected Clerk.
(1) Took his seat September 18, but it was challenged by William Scott, Jr., whom the General Assembly decided in favor of, so William Scott, Jr. was seated September 24.
(2) Elected President on March 26, 1776 and took office on March 28, 1776.
(3) Commissioned as Assistant Judge on April 15, 1776, thereby losing this seat. Re-elected and refilled this seat in October.
(4) Replaced Thomas Bee when he was appointed as Assistant Judge. Not re-elected in October.
(5) Commissioned as Assistant Judge on March 27, 1776, thereby losing this seat. Re-elected and refilled this seat on September 19, 1776.
(6) Benjamin Singleton died before September 9, 1776 and Keating Simons was elected to fill this vacancy.
(7) Elected to this seat but chose instead to fill a seat in Christ Church Parish, which was contested, see Note 1.
(8) Died on September 18, 1776.
(9) His election was declared null and void on October 2, 1776.
(10) Elected as delegate to Continental Congress, therefore this seat was declared null and void.
(11) His election was declared null and void on October 2, 1776.
(12) Elected Vice-President March 26, 1776 and took office on March 28, 1776.
(13) Although elected to a seat in Charles Town District, then elected to Continental Congress, this seat was not considered null and void nor vacant while he was in Philadelphia.
(14) His election was declared null and void on October 2, 1776.
(15) Killed in battle with the Cherokee Indians on August 1, 1776.
(16) May have been filled by Lachlan McIntosh, shown above as "unknown district" - long story, but records are not clear.

Members of the Legislative Council - March 26, 1776 to October 20, 1776

Thomas Bee (17)

Joseph Kershaw

John Parker (23)

Stephen Bull

Henry Laurens (19)

Charles Pinckney

Thomas Ferguson

Rawlins Lowndes (20)

George Gabriel Powell

Thomas Fuller (18)

Henry Middleton

Richard Richardson

LeRoy Hammond

William Moultrie (21)

Thomas Shubrick

Daniel Horry (18)

David Oliphant (22)

-
(17) Commissioned as Assistant Judge on March 27, 1776.
(18) Elected to replace Thomas Bee and David Oliphant
(19) Elected Vice-President on March 26, 1776.
(20) Declined to serve.
(21) Elected to replace Henry Laurens.
(22) By September, he had been chosen for the Continental Office of Director General of Hospitals, and his successor was elected by the General Assembly.
(23) Elected on September 19, 1776 to fill seat declined by Rawlins Lowndes.
<< 2nd Provincial Congress  

1776 >>



© 2008 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved