The American Revolution in South Carolina

Members of the 1st Provincial Congress

First Session - January 11-17, 1775. Second Session - June 1-22, 1775

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Bull

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Bull

Beaufort

Prince William's

Benjamin Garden

Beaufort

Prince William's

Isaac MacPherson

Beaufort

Prince William's

Isaac Motte

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Ward

Beaufort

St. Helena

John Barnwell, Jr.

Beaufort

St. Helena

Daniel DeSaussure

Beaufort

St. Helena

Daniel Heyward, Jr.

Beaufort

St. Helena

John Joyner

Beaufort

St. Helena

William Moultrie

Beaufort

St. Helena

Thomas Rutledge

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Stephen Bull

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Philotheus Chiffelle

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Cornelius Dupont

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Gideon Dupont

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Thomas Middleton

Beaufort

St. Peter's

William Williamson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Robert Carter

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Eli Kershaw

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Joseph Kershaw

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Aaron Loocock

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Robert Patton

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Richard Richardson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Richardson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Matthew Singleton

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Thomas Sumter

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Wilson

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Chestnut

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Robert Goodwyn

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Hopkins

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Howell

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Henry Hunter

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Joseph Kirkland

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Henry Middleton

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Thomas Taylor

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Winn

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Thomas Woodward

Camden

New Acquisition District*

William Byers

Camden

New Acquisition District*

James Carson

Camden

New Acquisition District*

Thomas Fitzpatrick

Camden

New Acquisition District*

John Gordon

Camden

New Acquisition District*

Joseph Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District*

Alexander Love

Camden

New Acquisition District*

William McCulloch

Camden

New Acquisition District*

Thomas Neel

Camden

New Acquisition District*

Ezekiel Polk

Camden

New Acquisition District*

Samuel Watson

Charles Town

Christ Church

Gabriel Capers

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Sand. Dart

Charles Town

Christ Church

Isaac Legare

Charles Town

Christ Church

Clement Lempriere

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Rutledge

Charles Town

Christ Church

Arnoldus Vanderhorst

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Bee

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Cattell

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Fuller

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Isaac Rivers

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Scott

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Benjamin Stone

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Edmund Hyrne

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Rawlins Lowndes

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Parsons

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Skirving, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Skirving

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Philip Smith

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

John Matthews, Jr.

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

David Oliphant

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

William Sanders

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

Richard Walter

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

Benjamin Waring

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

Richard Waring

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Izard

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Parker

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Benjamin Singleton

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Benjamin Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Thomas Smith, Sr.

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Wright

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Capers Boone

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Douxsaint, Paul

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Daniel Horry

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Horry

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Edward Jerman

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Lynch, Jr.

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

John Frierson

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Gabriel Gignilliat

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Francis Marion

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Job Marion

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Daniel Ravenel

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

James Ravenel

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Evance

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

William Gibbes

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Benjamin Jenkins

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Legare, Jr.

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Tucker

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Benjamin Elliott

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Charles Elliott

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Ferguson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

George Haig

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Robert Ladson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Robert Williams

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Cato Ash

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Bacot

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Berwick

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Miles Brewton

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

James Brown

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Cannon

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michaels'

Thomas Corbett

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Edwards

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Christopher Gadsden

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Heyward, Jr.

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Isaac Huger

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Michael Kalteisen

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Laurens

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Legare

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Joshua Lockwood

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Felix Long

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Arthur Middleton

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Mark Morris

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Neufville

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Pinckney

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John-Ernest Poyas

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Owen Roberts

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Savage

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Roger Smith

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Rev. William Tennet

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Timothy

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Anthony Toomer

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Theodore Trezevant

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Joseph Verree

Charles Town 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Weyman

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Charles Cantey

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

John Gaillard

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Gabriel Marion

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Philip Porcher

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

James Sinckler

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Peter Sinckler

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

James Akin

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

Isaac Harleston

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

John Huger

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

John Moore

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

William Parker

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

John Syme

Cheraws

St. David's

Henry William Harrington

Cheraws

St. David's

Alexander McIntosh

Cheraws

St. David's

George Pawley

Cheraws

St. David's

Claudius Pegues

Cheraws

St. David's

G.G. Powell

Cheraws

St. David's

Samuel Wise

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Theodore Gaillard

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Adam McDonald

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Thomas Port

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Samuel Richbourg

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Benjamin Screven

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Anthony White

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Joseph Allston

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Elias Horry, Jr.

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Benjamin Huger

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Thomas Lynch, Sr.

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Paul Trapier, Jr.

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Benjamin Young

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Patrick Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Lewis Gervais

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

LeRoy Hammond

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

James Mayson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Purves

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Richard Rapley

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Edward Rutledge

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Francis Salvador

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Savage

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Andrew Williamson

Ninety-Six 

District Between Broad & Catawba Adjoining New Acquisition*

Joseph Brown

Ninety-Six 

District Between Broad & Catawba Adjoining New Acquisition*

William Brown

Ninety-Six 

District Between Broad & Catawba Adjoining New Acquisition*

Michael Dixon

Ninety-Six 

District Between Broad & Catawba Adjoining New Acquisition*

Robert Ellison

Ninety-Six 

District Between Broad & Catawba Adjoining New Acquisition*

George Hancock

Ninety-Six 

District Between Broad & Catawba Adjoining New Acquisition*

Robert Hancock

Ninety-Six 

District Between Broad & Catawba Adjoining New Acquisition*

David Hopkins

Ninety-Six 

District Between Broad & Catawba Adjoining New Acquisition*

Richard Jenkins

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

John Caldwell

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

John Colcock

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

Jonathan Downs

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

Charles King

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

John McNees

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

George Ross

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

Rowland Rugeley

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

John Satterwhite

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

James Williams

Ninety-Six

District Between Broad & Saluda

John Williams

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Simon Berwick

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

John Caldwell

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Tacitus Gaillard

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

George King

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

William Thomson

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Rev. Paul Turquand

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

William Arthur

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Jonas Beard

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

William Henry Drayton

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Barnard Elliott

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Benjamin Farrar

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

William Tucker

Orangeburgh

North Fork

John Salley

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River*

John Collins

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River*

George Robinson

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River*

James Willson
*Added Representatives Elected to Attend Second Session.
<< Last Royal Assembly  

Second Provincial Congress >>



© 2008 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved