The American Revolution in South Carolina

Members of the 2nd General Assembly - 1776 to 1778

There are no extant journals for the Second General Assembly, which sat from 1776 to 1778. This list has been reconstructed from reports of elections in parish records, newspapers, and treasury records. The number of names exceeds the numbers of seats, but this is adequately accounted for by the number of members who declined to serve or who filled unexpired terms. 

The first session was held from December 6th to December 23rd in 1776. Special sessions were held from January 12th to February 14th in 1777, and from August 11th to August 23rd in 1777.

The second session was held from September 11th to September 23rd in 1777. Special sessions were held from January 5th to March 28th in 1778, and from September 1st to October 17th in 1778.

House of Representatives

Member

Parish or District

Note

Francis Adams

-

-

Robert Adams

-

-

William Allston

-

son of Joseph

Robert Anderson

-

-

William Arthur

-

-

John Barnwell, Jr.

St. Helena's

-

Jonas Beard

-

-

Thomas Bee*

-

Speaker

Barnard Beeckman

-

-

John Berwick

-

-

Jonn Boone

Christ Church

Death reported 1/9/1777

James Bradley

-

-

Samuel Bradley

St. Mark's

Death reported 9/17/1778

Thomas Brandon

-

-

William Brisbane

-

-

James Brown

-

-

John Bull

-

-

Stephen Bull

-

-

Pierce Butler

-

-

Patrick Calhoun

-

-

Daniel Cannon

-

-

Charles Cantey

-

-

James Carson

-

-

Benjamin Cattell

-

-

William Cattell

St. Andrew's

Death reported 5/7/1778

John Chesnut

-

-

James Clark

St. John's, Colleton

-

John Collins

-

-

Thomas Corbett

-

-

Benjamin Dart

-

-

Robert Davidson

-

-

John Davis

-

-

John Dawson

-

-

Thomas Dearington

-

-

Daniel DeSaussure

St. Helena's

-

William Doughty

-

-

George Douglas

-

-

Jonathan Downs

-

-

William Henry Drayton

-

-

Elias Dubois

-

-

Levi Durand

-

-

John Edwards

-

-

Barnard Elliott

-

Elected Vice-President 4/30/1778

Benjamin Elliott

-

-

Charles Elliott

-

-

Robert Ellison

-

-

Charles Evans

-

-

Nicholas Eveleigh

-

-

Thomas Farr

-

-

Hendy Felder

-

-

Thomas Ferguson

-

-

Alexander Fraser

-

-

Nathaniel Fuller

-

-

Thomas Fuller

-

-

John Fullerton

-

-

Wood Furman

-

-

Christopher Gadsden

-

-

John Lewis Gervais

-

-

William Gibbes

St. John's, Colleton

-

William Hasell Gibbes

St. John's, Colleton

-

Hugh Giles

-

-

Willaim Givens

-

-

Lewis Golson

-

-

Thomas Gordon

-

-

Thomas Grimball, Jr.

-

-

George Haig

-

-

George Abbot Hall

-

-

LeRoy Hammond

-

Elected to Leglislative Council, resigned his seat

Henry Hampton

-

-

John Hampton

-

-

John Harris

-

-

Isaac Hayne

St. Paul's

-

William Henry

-

-

George Hext

-

-

Thomas Heyward, Jr.

St. Helena's

-

George Hicks

-

-

William Hill

-

-

Simon Hirons

District Between Broad & Catawba

Death reported 9/24/1778

Daniel Horry

St. James, Goose Creek

-

Elias Horry

-

-

Elias Horry, Jr.

Prince George's, Winyah

Declined to serve

Thomas Horry

-

-

William Hort

-

-

Joseph Howe

-

-

Benjamin Huger

-

-

Daniel Huger

-

Replaced Paul Townsend, deceased

Ralph Humphries

-

-

Henry Hunt

-

-

Thomas Hutchinson, Jr.

-

-

Richard Hutson

-

-

Edmund Hyrne

-

-

Hugh Irwin

-

-

John Irwin

-

-

Ralph Izard

-

-

Thomas Janes

-

-

William Johnson

-

-

John Joyner

St. Helena's

-

Michael Kalteisen

-

-

Eli Kershaw

-

-

Joseph Kershaw

-

-

Charles King

-

-

George King

-

-

Joseph Kirkland

-

-

Abel Kolb

-

-

Abraham Kolb

-

-

Peter Kuykendall

-

-

Robert Ladson

-

-

Robert Lark

-

-

Henry Laurens

-

-

Isaac Legare

-

-

Peter Legare

-

-

Michael Leitner

-

-

John Lightwood

-

-

Aaron Loocock

-

-

James Loosk

-

-

Alexander Love

-

-

James Love

-

-

Rawlins Lowndes

-

-

Thomas Lynch

-

-

Isaac McPherson

-

-

Robert McCrary

-

-

Alexander McIntosh

St. David's

Elected to Legislative Council, resigned his seat.

Benjamin Marion

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Death reported 9/24/1778

John Mathews*

-

-

Arthur Middleton

-

-

Henry Middleton

-

-

Isham Moore

-

-

James Moore

St. Mark's

-

James Moore

St. Peter's

-

William Moore

-

-

Isaac Motte

-

-

Jacob Motte

-

-

Alexander Moultrie

-

-

William Moultrie

-

-

James Murray

-

-

Thomas Neel

New Acquisition

-

John Neufville

-

Elected to Legislative Council, resigned his seat.

Philip Neyle

-

-

John Nixon

-

-

David Oliphant

-

-

Joseph Palmer

-

-

John Pamor, Jr.

-

-

John Parker

-

-

James Parsons

-

-

Henry Patrick

-

-

John Peronneau

-

Elected to fill seat vacated by John Neufville.

George Pettus

-

-

Andrew Pickens

-

-

Charles Pinckney

-

-

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

-

-

Thomas Pinckney

-

-

Isaac Porcher

-

-

Paul Porcher

St. Peter's

Death reported 4/16/1778

Peter Porcher

-

-

Philip Porcher

-

-

James Postell, Jr.

-

-

John Ernest Poyas

-

-

John Prince

-

-

Samuel Prioleau, Jr.

-

-

David Ramsay

-

-

Joseph Rees

-

-

William Reynolds

St. James, Goose Creek

-

Richard Richardson

St. James, Goose Creek

-

William Richardson

-

-

Jacob Richman

-

-

Thomas Rivers

-

-

Owen Roberts

-

-

George Robinson

-

-

Edward Rutledge

-

-

Hugh Rutledge

-

-

John Rutledge

-

-

Thomas Rutledge

St. Helena's

-

Roger Parker Saunders

-

-

William Scott, Jr.

-

-

Richard Shubrick

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

-

Maurice Simons

-

-

Matthew Singleton

-

-

James Sinckler

-

-

Peter Sinckler

-

-

Josiah Smith, Jr.

-

-

Roger Smith

-

-

Stephen Smith

-

-

William Snow

-

-

Richard Park Stobo

-

-

William Strother

-

-

Adam Summer

-

-

Thomas Sumter

-

-

James Taylor

-

-

Thomas Taylor

-

-

John Thomas

-

-

James Thomson

-

-

William Thomson

-

-

Anthony Toomer

-

Elected to fill a vacany in April 1777

Paul Townsend

-

Death reported 7/8/1778

Arnoldus Vanderhorst

-

-

Joseph Veree

-

-

John Ward

-

-

Joshua Ward

-

-

Benjamin Waring

-

-

Samuel Watson

-

-

John Wigfall

-

-

Britton Williams

-

-

James Williams

-

-

John Williams

-

-

Andrew Williamson

-

-

David Wilson

-

-

William Wilson

Prince Frederick's

Declined to serve

John Winn

-

-

John Withers

-

-

James Wood

-

-

Joseph Wood

-

-

Thomas Woodward

-

-

John Wright

-

-

Jacob Christopher Zahn

-

-
* John Mathews was Speaker of the House until September 12, 1777, when Thomas Bee was then elected to the office. Peter Timothy was elected Clerk of the House.

Members of the Legislative Council - 1776 to 1778

Charles Cantey

LeRoy Hammond

Hugh Rutledge - Speaker

Benjamin Dart

Alexander McIntosh

Thomas Shubrick

Benjamin Elliott

John Neufville (1)

Roger Smith

Alexander Fraser

John Parker

William Thomson

Thomas Fuller

James Parsons (2)

-
(1) Elected to take James Parson's seat
(2) Elected Vice-President on June 30, 1777.
<< 1776  

1778 >>



© 2008 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved