The American Revolution in South Carolina

Members of the 2nd General Assembly - 1776 to 1778

The first session was held from December 6th to December 23rd in 1776. Special sessions were held from January 12th to February 14th in 1777, and from August 11th to August 23rd in 1777.

The second session was held from September 11th to September 23rd in 1777. Special sessions were held from January 5th to March 28th in 1778, and from September 1st to October 17th in 1778.

Per the first South Carolina State Constitution, the Little River District was established for this General Assembly.

There are no extant journals for the Second General Assembly, which sat from 1776 to 1778. This list has been reconstructed from reports of elections in parish records, newspapers, and treasury records. The number of names exceeds the numbers of seats, but this is adequately accounted for by the number of members who declined to serve or who filled unexpired terms. 

The Author has subsequently used an analysis of the members for the earlier (1st) and later (3rd) General Assembly, plus Volume II and Volume III of the "Biographical Directory of the South Carolina House of Representatives," which included their best shot at defining which delegates were elected from which district or parish. Therefore, what follows has each delegate assigned to the "most likely" parish or district. You will find that some election districts are under-staffed, while the "St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish" presents way too many. So, what follows cannot be considered to be 100% accurate, but can certainly be considered over 75% accurate.

Use as you deem appropriate.

House of Representatives

Member

Most Likely Parish or District

Notes

Francis Adams

New Acquisition

-

Robert Adams

New Acquisition

-

William Allston

Prince George's, Winyah

son of Joseph

Robert Anderson

St. Mark's

-

William Arthur

Saxe-Gotha

-

John Barnwell, Jr.

St. Helena's

-

Jonas Beard

Lower District

-

Thomas Bee*

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

2nd Speaker

Barnard Beekman

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

John Berwick

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Jonn Boone

Christ Church

Death reported 1/9/1777

James Bradley

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

Samuel Bradley

District Eastward of Wateree River

Death reported 9/17/1778

Thomas Brandon

Upper or Spartan District

-

William Brisbane

St. Peter's

-

James Brown

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

John Bull

Prince William's

-

Stephen Bull

St. Peter's

-

Pierce Butler

Prince William's

-

Patrick Calhoun

St. Mark's

-

Daniel Cannon

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Charles Cantey 

St. Stephen's

Elected to the Legislative Council

James Carson

New Acquisition

-

Benjamin Cattell

St. Andrew's

-

William Cattell

St. Andrew's

Death reported 5/7/1778

John Chesnut

District Between Broad & Catawba Rivers

-

James Clark

St. John's, Colleton

Declined to Serve

John Collins

District Between the Savannah River and the North Fork of Edisto River

-

Thomas Corbett

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Robert Davidson

Prince Frederick's

-

Benjamin Dart 

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Elected to the Legislative Council

John Davis

-

No Hints

John Dawson

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Thomas Dearington

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

-

Daniel DeSaussure

St. Helena's

-

William Doughty

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

George Douglas

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

Jonathan Downs

Upper or Spartan District

-

William Henry Drayton

Saxe-Gotha

-

Elias DuBose

St. David's

aka Elias Dubois

Levi Durand

St. James, Santee

-

John Edwards

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Barnard Elliott

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Died 10/25/1778

Benjamin Elliott

St. Paul's

Elected to the Legislative Council

Charles Elliott

St. Paul's

-

Robert Ellison

District Between Broad and Catawba Rivers

-

Hugh Ervin

Prince Frederick's

aka Hugh Irvin, Irwin

John Ervin

Prince Frederick's

aka John Irvin, Irwin

Charles Evans

St. David's

-

Nicholas Eveleigh

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Thomas Farr

St.. Andrew's

-

Henry Felder

St. Matthew's

-

Thomas Ferguson

St. Paul's

-

Alexander Fraser

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Elected to the Legislative Council

Nathaniel Fuller

St. Andrew's

-

Thomas Fuller

St. Andrew's

Elected to the Legislative Council

John Fullerton

St. George's, Dorchester

-

Wood Furman

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

Christopher Gadsden

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

John Lewis Gervais

St. Mark's

-

William Gibbes

St. John's, Colleton

2nd Session Only

William Hasell Gibbes

St. John's, Colleton

2nd Session Only

Hugh Giles

Prince Frederick's

-

Willaim Givens

New Acquisition

-

Lewis Golson

St. Matthew's

-

Thomas Gordon

Lower District

-

Thomas Grimball, Jr.

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

George Haig

St. Paul's

-

George Abbot Hall

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

LeRoy Hammond

St. Mark's

Elected to the Leglislative Council

Henry Hampton

Lower District

-

John Hampton

Lower District

-

Rev. John Harris

St. Mark's

-

Isaac Hayne

St. Paul's

Declined to Serve

William Henry

New Acquisition

-

George Hext

-

Most likely George Hicks, see below

Thomas Heyward, Jr.

St. Helena's

-

George Hicks

St. David's

-

William Hill

St. Matthew's

-

Simon Hirons

District Between Broad & Catawba

Death reported 9/24/1778

Daniel Horry

St. James, Goose Creek

-

Elias Horry

Prince George's, Winyah

-

Elias Horry, Jr.

Prince George's, Winyah

Declined to Serve

Thomas Horry

St. James, Santee

-

William Hort

Christ Church

-

Joseph Howe

New Acquisition

-

Benjamin Huger

Prince George's, Winyah

-

Daniel Huger

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Replaced Paul Townsend, deceased

Ralph Humphries

Saxe-Gotha

-

Henry Hunt

-

No Hints

Thomas Hutchinson, Jr.

St. Paul's

-

Richard Hutson

St. Andrew's

-

Edmund Hyrne

St. Bartholomew's

-

Ralph Izard

St. John's, Colleton

-

Thomas Janes

New Acquisition

-

William Johnson

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

John Joyner

St. Helena's

-

Michael Kalteisen

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Resigned to become Wagon Master General

Eli Kershaw

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

Joseph Kershaw

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

Charles King

Little River District

-

George King

St. Matthew's

-

Joseph Kirkland

District Between Broad & Catawba Rivers

-

Abel Kolb

St. David's

-

Abraham Kolb

St. David's

-

Peter Kuykendall

-

No Hints

Robert Ladson

St. Paul's

-

Robert Lark

District Between the Savannah River and North Fork of Edisto River

-

Henry Laurens

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Was in Continental Congress,
2nd Session Only

Isaac Legare

Christ Church

-

Peter Leger

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

1st Session Only

Michael Leitner

Lower District

-

John Lightwood

Prince William's

-

Aaron Loocock

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

James Loosk

St. Mark's

-

Alexander Love

New Acquisition

-

James Love

District Between Broad and Catawba Rivers

-

Rawlins Lowndes

St. Bartholomew's

-

Thomas Lynch, Jr.

St. James, Santee

-

Isaac McPherson

Prince William's

-

Robert McCrary

Little River District

aka Robert McCreery

Alexander McIntosh

St. David's

Elected to the Legislative Council

Benjamin Marion

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Death reported 9/24/1778

John Mathews*

St. George's, Dorchester

Speaker until 9/12/1777

Arthur Middleton

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

In Continental Congress

Henry Middleton

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Isham Moore

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

James Moore

St. Mark's

-

James Moore

St. Peter's

-

William Moore

St. Mark's

-

Isaac Motte

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Jacob Motte, Jr.

St. James, Santee

-

Alexander Moultrie

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

William Moultrie

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

James Murray

St. John's, Colleton

-

Thomas Neel

New Acquisition

-

John Neufville

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Elected to the Legislative Council

Philip Neyle

St. James, Santee

-

John Nixon

District Between Broad & Catawba Rivers

-

David Oliphant

St. George's, Dorchester

-

John Palmer, Jr.

St. Stephen's

-

Joseph Palmer

St. Stephen's

-

John Parker

St. James, Goose Creek

Elected to the Legislative Council

James Parsons

St. Bartholomew's

Elected to the Legislative Council

Henry Patrick

Saxe-Gotha

-

John Peronneau

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Elected to fill seat vacated by John Neufville. 2nd Session Only.

George Pettus

District Between the Savannah River and North Fork of Edisto River

-

Andrew Pickens

St. Mark's

-

Charles Pinckney

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Thomas Pinckney

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Isaac Porcher

St. Matthew's

-

Paul Porcher

St. Peter's

Death reported 4/16/1778

Peter Porcher

St. Stephen's

-

Philip Porcher

St. Stephen's

-

James Postell, Jr.

St. Bartholomew's

-

John Ernest Poyas

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

John Prince

Lower District

-

Samuel Prioleau, Jr.

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

David Ramsay

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Joseph Rees

District Between Broad & Catawba Rivers

-

William Reynolds

St. Helena's

-

Richard Richardson

St. James, Goose Creek

-

William Richardson

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

Dr. Jacob Richmond

Saxe-Gotha

aka Jacob Richman, Richmon

Thomas Rivers

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Owen Roberts

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

George Robinson

District Between the Savannah River and North Fork of Edisto River

-

Edward Rutledge

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Hugh Rutledge

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Elected to the Legislative Council

John Rutledge

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Was President. Special Election,
2nd Session Only

Thomas Rutledge

St. Helena's

-

Roger Parker Saunders

St. Paul's

-

William Scott, Jr.

Christ Church

-

Richard Shubrick

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Died on 11/8/1777.

Thomas Shubrick

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Elected to the Legislative Council

Maurice Simons

St. John's, Berkeley

-

Matthew Singleton

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

James Sinckler

St. Stephen's

aka James Sinkler

Josiah Smith, Jr.

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Roger Smith

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Elected to the Legislative Council

Stephen Smith

District Between the Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

-

William Snow

Prince Frederick's

-

Richard Park Stobo

St. Andrew's

-

William Strother

District Between Broad & Catawba Rivers

-

John Adam Summer

Lower District

-

Thomas Sumter

District Eastward of Wateree River

-

James Taylor

District Between Broad & Catawba Rivers

-

Thomas Taylor

District Between Broad & Catawba Rivers

-

John Thomas

Upper or Spartan District

-

James Thomson

St. Peter's

-

William Thomson

St. Matthew's

1st Session Only

Anthony Toomer

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Elected to fill a vacany in April 1777

Paul Townsend

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Death reported 7/8/1778

Arnoldus Vanderhorst

Christ Church

-

Joseph Veree

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

John Ward

St. Bartholomew's

-

Joshua Ward

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

-

Benjamin Waring

St. George's, Dorchester

-

Samuel Watson

New Acquisition

-

John Wigfall

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

-

Britton Williams

District Between the Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

-

James Williams

Little River District

-

John Williams

Little River District

-

Andrew Williamson

St. Mark's

-

David Wilson

-

No Hints

William Wilson

Prince Frederick's

Declined to Serve

John Winn

District Between Broad & Catawba Rivers

-

John Withers

Prince George's, Winyah

-

James Wood

Little River District

-

Joseph Wood

-

No Hints

Thomas Woodward

District Between Broad & Catawba Rivers

-

John Wright

St. James, Goose Creek

-

Jacob Christopher Zahn

St. Matthew's

-
* John Mathews was Speaker of the House until September 12, 1777, when Thomas Bee was then elected to the office. Peter Timothy was elected Clerk of the House.

Members of the Legislative Council - 1776 to 1778

Charles Cantey

LeRoy Hammond

Hugh Rutledge - Speaker

Benjamin Dart

Alexander McIntosh

Thomas Shubrick

Benjamin Elliott

John Neufville (1)

Roger Smith

Alexander Fraser

John Parker

William Thomson

Thomas Fuller

James Parsons (2)

-
(1) Elected to take James Parson's seat in Legislative Council. Also elected Lt. Governor when James Parson resigned in 1778.
(2) Elected Vice-President on June 27, 1777. Renamed to Lt. Governor in March of 1778. Resigned before 6/1/1778.
<< 1776  

1778 >>



© 2018 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved