The American Revolution in South Carolina

Members of the Second Provincial Congress

November 1, 1775 to March 26, 1776

 District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Bull

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Bull

Beaufort

Prince William's

Benjamin Garden

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Harden

Beaufort

Prince William's

Isaac MacPherson

Beaufort

Prince William's

Isaac Motte

Beaufort

St. Helena

John Barnwell

Beaufort

St. Helena

Daniel DeSaussure

Beaufort

St. Helena

Daniel Heyward, Jr.

Beaufort

St. Helena

John Joyner

Beaufort

St. Helena

William Moultrie

Beaufort

St. Helena

Thomas Rutledge

Beaufort

St. Peter's

William Brisbane

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Stephen Bull

Beaufort

St. Peter's

 Philotheos Chiffelle

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Gideon Dupont

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Thomas Middleton (son of William)

Beaufort

St. Peter's

William Williamson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

James Bradley

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

George Douglas (1)

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Joseph Kershaw

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Aaron Loocock

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Massey

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Robert Patton (1)

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Richard Richardson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Richardson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Matthew Singleton

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Thomas Sumter

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Rev. William Tennent

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Barrow

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Howell

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Henry Hunter

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Lang

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Lee

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Nixon

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Strother

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Thomas Taylor

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Turner

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Winn

Camden

New Acquisition District

Francis Adams

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Byers

Camden

New Acquisition District

James Carson

Camden

New Acquisition District

Robert Dickey

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District

Thomas Janes

Camden

New Acquisition District

Alexander Love

Camden

New Acquisition District

Robert McAfee

Camden

New Acquisition District

William McCulloch

Camden

New Acquisition District

Ezekiel Polk

Camden

New Acquisition District

Thomas Neel

Camden

New Acquisition District

Francis Ross

Camden

New Acquisition District

Samuel Watson

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph Woods

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Boone

Charles Town

Christ Church

Gabriel Capers

Charles Town

Christ Church

Isaac Legare

Charles Town

Christ Church

Clement Lempriere

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Rutledge

Charles Town

Christ Church

Arnoldus Vanderhorst

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Bee

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Cattell

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Fuller

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Isaac Rivers

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Scott

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Benjamin Stone

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Rawlins Lowndes

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Thomas Osborn

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Parsons

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Skirving

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Skirving

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Philip Smith

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

John Matthews

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

David Oliphant

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

Richard Walter

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

Benjamin Waring

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

Richard Waring

Charles Town

St. George, Dorchester

Thomas Waring (2)

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek 

John Izard

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek 

John Parker

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek 

Thomas Middleton (son of Henry)

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek 

Benjamin Singleton

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek 

Benjamin Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek 

John Wright

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Capers Boone

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Paul Douxsaint

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Daniel Horry

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Horry

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Lynch

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Jacob Motte (3)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Elias Ball, Jr.

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

James Cordes, Jr.

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

John Cordes

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Job Marion

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

James Ravenel (4)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Maurice Simons

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Evance

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

William Gibbes

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Ralph Izard (5)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Benjamin Jenkins

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Tucker

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Benjamin Elliott

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Charles Elliott

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Ferguson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

George Haig

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Robert Ladson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

John McQueen (6)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Cato Ash

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Bacot

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Berwick

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Bouquet

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

James Brown

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Cannon

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Corbett

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Edwards

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Christopher Gadsden

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Gillon (7)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

George Abbot Hall

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Heyward, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Johnson

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Michael Kalteisen

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Laurens

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Leger

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Arthur Middleton

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Middleton

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Moultrie (8)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Neufville

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Robert William Powell (7)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Savage

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Roger Smith

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Timothy

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Anthony Toomer

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Paul Townsend

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Joseph Verree

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Weyman

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Charles Cantey

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

John Gaillard

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Hezekiah Maham

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Joseph Palmer

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Philip Porcher

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Peter Sinckler

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

James Akin

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

Joseph Fogartie (9)

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

Isaac Harleston (10)

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

John Huger

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

William Parker

Charles Town

St. Thomas & St. Denis

Thomas Shubrick

Cheraws

St. David's

Henry William Harrington

Cheraws

St. David's

Alexander McIntosh

Cheraws

St. David's

George Pawley

Cheraws

St. David's

Claudius Pegues

Cheraws

St. David's

George Gabriel Powell

Cheraws

St. David's

Samuel Wise

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Theodore Gaillard, Jr.

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John James, Sr.

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Archibald McDonald

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Thomas Port

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Benjamin Screven

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Anthony White

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Joseph Allston

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Elias Horry, Jr.

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Benjamin Huger

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Thomas Lynch, Jr.

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Paul Trapier, Jr.

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Benjamin Young

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Patrick Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Lewis Gervais

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

LeRoy Hammond

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Rev. John Harris

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

James Mayson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

William Moore

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Richard Rapley

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Francis Salvador

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Champness Terry

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Andrew Williamson

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Jonas Beard

Ninety-Six

Lower District

William Henderson

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Michael Leitner

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Lyles

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Prince

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Thomas

Ninety-Six

Lower District

William Wofford

Ninety-Six

Upper District*

John Caldwell

Ninety-Six

Upper District*

James Williams

Ninety-Six

Upper District*

John Williams

Ninety-Six

Upper District*

Jonathan Downs

Ninety-Six

Upper District*

John Rogers

Ninety-Six

Upper District*

John Lindsay

Ninety-Six

Upper District*

John Caldwell (of Enoree)

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Simon Berwick

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

John Caldwell

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

John Henry Felder, Jr.

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

William Flood

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

George King (11)

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Rev. Paul Turquand

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

William Arthur

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

William Henry Drayton

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Benjamin Farrar

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Ralph Humphries

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Henry Patrick

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Dr. Jacob Richmond

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Collins

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Andrew Cumming

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

James Jones

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

George Robinson

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Salley

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

James Willson


*Provisions were made to elect additional delegates from the recently subdivided Ninety-Six District for the second session of the 2nd Provincial Congress on February 8, 1776, and these new delegates were seated at that time, in addition to the earlier ones from the Ninety-Six District. Also known as the "Spartan District."
(1) Douglas's election to this seat was provisional, to be effective if Robert Patton did not serve; Douglas evidently did serve until Patton, who had been ill, took his seat on February 7th. 
(2) William Sanders had been re-elected in August of 1775, but he died before February of 1776, without serving in the Second Provincial Congress. On February 14, 1776 the election of his successor was ordered. Thomas Tudor Tucker was elected on February 26, 1776, but he chose not to serve. On March 23, 1776, Congress admitted Thomas Waring to the seat.
(3) In the August 1775 election, Jacob Motte and Edward Jerman received an equal number of votes. In a runoff election to break the tie, Jacob Motte was elected.
(4) Edward Harleston was first elected to this seat, but he died. John Harleston was then elected to this seat but he declined to serve. James Ravenel was then elected but he too declined to serve. Apparently, he reconsidered. 
(5) Thomas Legare, Jr. was elected but declined to serve. Ralph Izard was elected to replace him.
(6) William Skirving was elected to this seat and he was also elected to serve from St. Bartholomew's Parish, and he chose in favor of the latter. John McQueen was elected in his place from St. Paul's Parish.
(7) Alexander Gillon and Robert William Powell were elected on November 8, 1775 to replace George Gabriel Powell, who had been elected also by St. David's Parish and chose to represent that constituency, and Sir. Edmund Heard, who had been elected but declined to serve.
(8) Alexander Moultrie was elected on February 26, 1776 to replace Miles Brewton, who had been elected in August of 1775. Miles Brewton sailed from South Carolina on August 24, 1775 and had been lost at sea. His seat was allowed to remain open all of the first session of the Second Provincial Congress in hopes that he might return.
(9) Joseph Fogartie replaced John Moore who had been elected but declined to serve.
(10) Isaac Harleston replaced Rev. Robert Smith who had been elected but declined to serve.
(11) George King replaced Tacitus Gaillard who had been elected but declined to serve.

<< First Provincial Congress  

First General Assembly >>



© 2008 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved