The American Revolution in South Carolina

Members of the 3rd General Assembly - 1779 to 1780
This General Assembly met in two regular sessions, the first held from August 31st to September 11th in 1779, and the second sesssion held from November 22, 1779 to February 12, 1780.

House of Representatives

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

Pierce Butler

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Davis

Beaufort

Prince William's

Aaron Gillet

Beaufort

Prince William's

Thomas Hutson

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Lightwood

Beaufort

Prince William's

Isaac McPherson

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Simmons

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Sommersall

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Bull

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Daniel DeSaussure

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Benjamin Guerard

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Thomas Heyward

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Thomas Heyward, Jr.

Beaufort

St. Helena's

William Heyward

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Benjamin Reynolds

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Thomas Rutledge

Beaufort

St. Helena's

William Hazzard Wigg (1)

Beaufort

St. Peter's

William Brisbane (2)

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Cornelius Dupont

Beaufort

St. Peter's

James Gignilliat

Beaufort

St. Peter's

James Moore

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Charles Palmer

Beaufort

St. Peter's

James Thomson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Ancrum

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

James Bradley

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Thomas Charlton

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

John Chestnut

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

James Conyers

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Wood Furman

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Eli Kershaw

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Joseph Kershaw

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Isham Moore

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Richardson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Matthew Singleton

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Thomas Sumter

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Robert Ellison

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Richard Goodwin (3)

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Robert Goodwin (3)

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

George Hancock

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

James Knox

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Milling

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Nixon

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Robert Patton

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Pearson

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Reaves

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

James Taylor

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Richard Winn

Camden

New Acquisition District

Robert Adams

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Bell

Camden

New Acquisition District

Thomas Bridges

Camden

New Acquisition District

David Byers

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Givens

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph McKinzie

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Moffatt

Camden

New Acquisition District

James Powell

Camden

New Acquisition District

Abraham Smith

Charles Town

Christ Church

George Barksdale

Charles Town

Christ Church

Gabriel Capers

Charles Town

Christ Church

Levi Durand (4)

Charles Town

Christ Church

William Hort

Charles Town

Christ Church

Isaac Legare

Charles Town

Christ Church

Charles Pinckney, Jr.

Charles Town

Christ Church

William Scott, Jr.

Charles Town

Christ Church

John White

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Benjamin Cattell

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Benjamin Elliott

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Farr - Speaker

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Nathaniel Fuller

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Richard Hutson

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Richard Park Stobo

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Henry Couch

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Thomas Hutchinson, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Edmund Hyrne

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Alexander McQueen

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Parsons (5)

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Postell, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

John Ward

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Benjamin Coachman, Jr.

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Fullerton (6)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Ralph Izard

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Mathews

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Arthur Middleton (7)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

William Morgan

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Benjamin Waring

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Waring

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Peter Bacot

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Deas

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Alexander Fraser

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Aaron Loocock

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

William Parker

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

William Price

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Benjamin Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Peter Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

John Drake

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Levi Durand

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Horry

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Lynch

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Jacob Motte

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Peter Mouzon

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Philip Neyle

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Richard Gough

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

John Harleston

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

John Harleston, Jr.

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Francis Huger

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Anthony Mitchell

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Isaac Motte (8)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Keating Simons

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Maurice Simons

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

William Hasell Gibbes

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Isaac Holmes

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Daniel Jenkins

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Legare

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Benjamin Matthews

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

John Raven Matthews

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

James Murray (9)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Arnoldus Vanderhorst

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Charles Elliott

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Ferguson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Andrew Johnston

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Robert Ladson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Henry Nichols

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Roger Parker Saunders

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Bee (10)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Berwick

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Blake

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Peter Bocquet

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Aedanus Burke

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Cannon

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Corbett

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Dawson

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Henry Drayton (11)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Edwards

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Christopher Gadsden (12)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Walter Gibbs

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Grimball, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Heyward, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Huger

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Isaac Huger

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Johnson

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Laurens

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Laurens

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Arthur Middleton

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Isaac Motte

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Moultrie

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Peronneau

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Phepoe

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Pinckney (13)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (14)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Julius Pringle

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

David Ramsay

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Owen Roberts (15)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Nathaniel Russell

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Hugh Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Josiah Smith, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Roger Smith

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Anthony Toomer

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Joseph Verree (16)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Joseph Palmer

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

John Pamor, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Peter Porcher

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Philip Porcher

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

James Sinckler

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Peter Sinckler

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Thomas Dearington

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

John Garden

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Robert Quash

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Edward Thomas

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Edward Weyman

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

John Wigfall

Cheraws

St. David's

Charles Evans

Cheraws

St. David's

Abel Kolb

Cheraws

St. David's

William Henry Mills

Cheraws

St. David's

William Pegues

Cheraws

St. David's

Henry Pendleton

Cheraws

St. David's

William Standard

Cheraws

St. David's

Samuel Wise (17)

Georgetown

All Saint's

William Allston (son of Joseph)

Georgetown

All Saint's

John Pyatt / Plowden Weston

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Francis Britton

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Stephen Ford

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Hugh Erwin (Ervin)

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

James Keith

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Archibald McDonald

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John Witherspoon

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Christopher Gadsden

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Benjamin Huger (18)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Francis Huger

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Francis Kinloch

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Edward Mitchell

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Benjamin Young

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Robert Anderson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Ewing Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Patrick Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

LeRoy Hammond

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Adam Crain Jones

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Thomas Leach

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

James Mayson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

James Moore

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

William Moore

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Andrew Pickens

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Andrew Williamson

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Jacob Bowman

Ninety-Six

Little River District

John Caldwell

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Jonathan Downs

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Henry O'Neal

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Wade Hampton

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Michael Leitner

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Adamn Summer

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Philemon Waters

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Richard Hampton

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

William Henderson

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Mayfield

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

James Wood

Orangeburgh

Orange

Donald Bruce

Orangeburgh

Orange

Samuel Rowe

Orangeburgh

Orange

William Hill

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Samuel Dubois

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Isaac Porcher

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Jacob Christopher Zahn

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

William Arthur

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

James Beams

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Jonas Beard

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

William Geiger (19)

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Ralph Humphries (20)

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Jacob Sayler

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Patrick Cain

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Collins

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

William Henry Drayton (21)

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

James Fair

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Henry Hampton

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Hampton

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

George Pettus

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Britton Williams

Senate

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

Stephen Bull

Beaufort

St. Helena

John Barnwell

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Philotheos Chiffelle

Beaufort

St. Peter's

John Rutledge (22)

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Richard Richardson

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Winn

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Hill

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Rutledge

Charles Town

Christ Church

Arnoldus Vanderhorst

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Fuller

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Isaac Hayne

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Rawlins Lowndes

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

David Oliphant

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Parker

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Daniel Horry

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

William Moultrie

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

William Gibbes

Charles Town

St. Paul's

George Haig

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Fraser

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Middleton

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Charles Cantey

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

John Moore

Cheraws

St. David's

Alexander McIntosh

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Alexander Chovin

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Adam McDonald (23)

Georgetown

All Saint's

Elias Horry

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Lewis Gervais

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Charles King

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Robert Cunningham

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Prince

Orangeburgh

Orange

William Thomson

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

John Hopton

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

William Tucker (24)

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Stephen Smith
(1) A new election was ordered on February 10, 1780 because he had vacated his seat by accepting a place of emolument
(2) Death reported December 6, 1778. A vacancy still existing on December 8, 1779.
(3) Probably the same person.
(4) Declined, chose to represent St. James, Santee.
(5) Died on October 1, 1779.
(6) Died before March 17, 1779.
(7) Declined, chose to represent St. Philip's & St. Michael's.
(8) Declined, chose to represent St. Philip's & St. Michael's.
(9) Killed in action on Edisto Island, February 2, 1779.
(10) Elected Lt. Governor in the place of Thomas Heyward, Jr., who declined to serve.
(11) Died on September 4, 1779.
(12) Declined, chose to represent Prince George's, Winyah.
(13) Declined, chose to serve in Senate, where he served as its president.
(14) Declined, chose to represent St. George, Dorchester
(15) Killed in action on June 20, 1779 at Battle of Stono Ferry.
(16) Died in July of 1779.
(17) Killed in action during the Siege of Savannah in October of 1779.
(18) Killed by friendly fire accident in defense of Charleston on May 11, 1779.
(19) Death reported and new elections ordered on February 10, 1780.
(20) Left South Carolina before February 10, 1780, when a new election was ordered.
(21) Declined, chose to represent St. Philip's & St. Michael's.
(22) Elected Governor on February 5, 1779.
(23) Died in December of 1778.
(24) Died on March 20, 1779.
<< 1778  

1782 >>



© 2008 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved