The American Revolution in South Carolina

Members of the 4th General Assembly - 1782
On January 8, 1782, the South Carolina legislature met in Jacksonborough with Maj. Gen. Nathanael Greene and his large Patriot army between them and the British army in Charlestown. The House of Representatives met and adjourned each day until a quorum could arrive, which happened on January 17th (some say January 18th). This was the first time that the South Carolina legislature had met since 1780, before the British seized Charlestown on May 12th. This assembly adjourned on February 16, 1782.
There are no extant journals for the House or Senate from this General Assembly. The legislative Acts and Ordinances have been preserved.

House of Representatives

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Davis

Beaufort

Prince William's

Aaron Gillett

Beaufort

Prince William's

Thomas Hutson

Beaufort

Prince William's

John McPherson

Beaufort

Prince William's

Andrew Postell

Beaufort

Prince William's

James Smith

Beaufort

St. Helena

Unknown / Vacant

Beaufort

St. Helena

Unknown / Vacant

Beaufort

St. Helena

Pierce Butler

Beaufort

St. Helena

Glen Drayton

Beaufort

St. Helena

John Kean

Beaufort

St. Helena

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (1)

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Thomas Cater

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Charles DuPont

Beaufort

St. Peter's

James Moore

Beaufort

St. Peter's

John Moore

Beaufort

St. Peter's

William Stafford

Beaufort

St. Peter's

James Thompson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

James Bradley

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Samuel Dunlap

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Wood Furman

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

John Gamble

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Moses Gordon

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

John James (of the High Hills)

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Joseph Kershaw

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Joseph Lee

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Richard Richardson, Jr.

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Welsh

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Adair

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Henry Hunter

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Joseph Kirkland

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Kirkland

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Edward Lacey

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Robert Lyell

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Charles Miles

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Pearson

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Reeves

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Richard Winn

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Forgee

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Hill

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District

David Leech

Camden

New Acquisition District

John McCaw

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph McKenzie

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Moffatt

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Patton

Camden

New Acquisition District

Frame Woods

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Berwick

Charles Town

Christ Church

Clement Brown

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Sandford Dart

Charles Town

Christ Church

William Scott, Jr.

Charles Town

Christ Church

James Vanderhorst

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Vanderhorst

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Peter Bocquet

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Benjamin Cattell

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Odingsell Elliott

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Richard Hutson

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Solomon Milner

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

John Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Joseph Glover, Sr.

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Edmund Hyrne

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Postell, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Richard Singleton

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Skirving

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

John Ward, Jr.

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Edward Blake

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Isaac Huger

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Mathews (12)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

William Moultrie, Jr.

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (1)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Daniel Stewart

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Thomas Tudor Tucker

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Thomas Waring

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Baddeley

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Alexander Broughton (11)

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Thomas Elliott (of Wappoo)

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

George Flagg

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Ralph Izard

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

William Johnson (6)

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Mark Huggins

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Henry Hughes

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Joseph Legare

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Alexander McGregor

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Lewis Miles

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Anthony Simons

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Alexander Broughton (11)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

John Cordes

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

John Frierson

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Gabriel Gignilliat

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Thomas Giles

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Richard Gough

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Vacant (8)

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Bee (2)

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Ferguson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

George Livingston

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Christopher Peters

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Joseph Slann

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Morton Wilkinson

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Bee (2)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Richard Beresford

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Blake

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Adaenus Burke

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Darrell

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Edwards, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Nicholas Eveleigh

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Hasell Gibbes

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Grimball, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John F. Grimke

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Heyward, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Jones

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Laurens

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Laurens

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Lee

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Richard Lushington

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Moultrie

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Neufville, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Owen

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

James Postell

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Ernest Poyas

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

David Ramsay

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Jacob Read

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Hugh Rutledge (3)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Savage

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Stevens (13)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Anthony Toomer

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Warham

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Thomas Cooper

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Hezekiah Maham

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

John Palmer, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

James Sinckler

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Peter Sinckler

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Benjamin Walker

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Denis's

Joseph Fogartie

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Denis's

Hopson Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Denis's

Robert Quash, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Denis's

Thomas Shubrick

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Denis's

Benjamin Simons

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Denis's

Edward Weyman

Cheraws

St. David's

Lemuel Benton

Cheraws

St. David's

William DeWitt

Cheraws

St. David's

Capt. Claudius Pegues, Jr.

Cheraws

St. David's

William Pegues

Cheraws

St. David's

Philip Pledger

Cheraws

St. David's

Tristram Thomas

Georgetown

All Saint's

William Allston, Jr.

Georgetown

All Saint's

Nathaniel Dwight

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John Baxter

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Maj. John James

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John McCauley

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

William McCottry

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

James Postell (4)

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Thomas Potts

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

William Bennison

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Christopher Gadsen (5)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Peter Horry

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Thomas Mitchell

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Robert Anderson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Patrick Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Ewing Colhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

LeRoy Hammond

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Hugh Middleton

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

James Moore

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Murray

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Andrew Pickens

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Arthur Simkins

Ninety-Six

Lower District

David Glynn

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Michael Leitner

Ninety-Six

Lower District

George Ruff

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Philemon Waters

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Benjamin Kilgore

Ninety-Six

Little River District

James Montgomery

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Dr. George Ross

Ninety-Six

Little River District

John Wyld

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Thomas Brandon

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

William Henderson

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Samuel McJunkin

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Thomas, Jr. (14)

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

Henry Felder, Jr.

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

William Myddleton

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

Richard Andrews Rapley

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

William Reid

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

George Rennerson

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

John Adam Treutlen

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Jonas Beard

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Joseph Culpeper

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Uriah Goodwyn

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Richard Hampton

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Wade Hampton

Orangeburgh

Saxe-Gotha

Dr. Jacob Richmond

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Collins

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

William Dunbar

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Robert Lark

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Parkinson

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

George Robinson

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

William Robinson

Senate

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Harden

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Benjamin Guerard

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Cornelius DuPont

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Thomas Sumter

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Thomas Taylor (6)

Camden

New Acquisition

Samuel Watson

Charles Town

Christ Church

Arnoldus Vanderhorst (6)

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Scott

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

John Lloyd

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

David Oliphant

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

William Logan (6)

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Richard Withers

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Francis Marion

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Vacant (7)

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Joseph Bee

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Arthur Middleton (9)
Isaac Motte (9)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Joseph Palmer (6)

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Isaac Child Harleston (6)

Cheraws

St. David's

William Thomas (6)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah & All Saints

Hugh Horry

Georgetown

Prince Frederick

Samuel Smith

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Lewis Gervais (10)

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Levi Casey (6)

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Thomas Gordon (7)

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Simon Berwick

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

William Thomson (6)

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

William Arthur

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River and North Fork of Edisto River

Stephen Smith
(1) Elected from St. Helena's Parish and St. George's Parish, Dorchester. Did not qualify for either.
(2) Elected from St. Paul's Parish and from St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish. He chose St. Paul's Parish. Soon elected to Continental Congress and went to Philadelphia.
(3) Elected Speaker of the House.
(4) Also elected to represent St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish, which he chose to represent. This seat was not back-filled in Prince Frederick's Parish.
(5) Resigned as Lt. Governor on January 29, 1782 so he could accept his seat in the House of Representatives. He was elected as Governor, but he declined the office.
(6) These men were elected, but they did not attend this General Assembly.
(7) Thomas Gordon was elected, but he declined to serve.
(8) The British held St. John's, Colleton - therefore, no election was held.
(9) Arthur Middleton and Isaac Motte were both elected as Senators for St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish, but they were also elected as delegates to the Continental Congress, which both accepted. Middleton was already in Philadelphia where he was exchanged in July of 1781. Motte had been in Philadelphia since 1780.
(10) John Lewis Gervais was elected President of the Senate.
(11) Alexander Broughton was elected for both St. James, Goose Creek and St. John's, Berkley Parishes, but he did not qualify and never took a seat.
(12) John Mathews was elected Governor on January 29, 1782. He was also elected to the Privy Council from 1782 to 1785.
(13) Daniel Stevens was elected as Sheriff of Charles Town District on January 30, 1782.
(14) John Thomas, Jr. was elected as Sheriff of Ninety-Six District on January 30, 1782.
<< 1780  

 1783 >>



© 2018 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved