The American Revolution in South Carolina

Members of the 5th General Assembly - 1783 to 1784
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from January 6th to March 17th in 1783, and held from January 6th to March 26th in 1784. The governor also called a special session that met from July 7th to August 13th in 1783. 

House of Representatives

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

Stephen Bull (30) / John Alexander Cuthbert (31)

Beaufort

Prince William's

Pierce Butler

Beaufort

Prince William's

Aaron Gillet

Beaufort

Prince William's

Thomas Hutson

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Lightwood (32) / William Somersall

Beaufort

Prince William's

John McPherson

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Barnwell

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Benjamin Guerard (54) / William Heyward (55)

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Thomas Heyward, Jr. (56) / Barnard Elliott (57)

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Benjamin Reynolds

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Thomas Talbird

Beaufort

St. Helena's

William Hazzard Wigg

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Charles DuPont (73) / Elias Robert (74)

Beaufort

St. Peter's

John Fenwicke

Beaufort

St. Peter's

James Moore

Beaufort

St. Peter's

William Stafford

Beaufort

St. Peter's

James Thompson

Beaufort

St. Peter's

William Williamson, Sr. (75) / Henry Gindrat (76)

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

James Bradley

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

John Gamble

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Moses Gordon

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Henry Hampton (17) / Joseph Kershaw (18)

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Frederick Kimball

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Joseph Lee

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Richard Richardson, Jr.

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Thomas Sumter

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

George Wade

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Hugh White

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Adair

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

David Hopkins

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Joseph Kirkland

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

James Knox

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Edward Lacey

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Robert Lyell

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Charles Miles

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

William Reeves (10) / Francis Goodwyn (11)

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Thomas Taylor

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Richard Winn

Camden

New Acquisition District

Malcolm Henry

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Hill

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph Howe

Camden

New Acquisition District

David Leech

Camden

New Acquisition District

John McCaw

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph McKenzie

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Moffatt

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph Palmer

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Tate

Camden

New Acquisition District

Frame Woods

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Berwick (3) / James VanderHorst (4)

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Boone

Charles Town

Christ Church

William Capers

Charles Town

Christ Church

Isaac Legare (5) / George Sinkler Capers (6) / William Hort (7)

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Rutledge (8) / Jacob Bond I'On (9)

Charles Town

Christ Church

Joshua Toomer

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Samuel Ash and Peter Bocquet (34) / Thomas Farr, Sr. (35)

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Odingsell Elliott

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Richard Hutson

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Solomon Milner

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

John Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Unknown / Vacant

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

George Bellinger (36) / Benjamin Postell (37) / William Fishburne (38)

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Joseph Glover (39) / Charles Skirving (40)

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Edmund Hyrne (41) / Charles Pinckney (42)

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Thomas Osborne

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Skirving

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Richard Singleton and John Ward (43) / Charles Glover (44)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

William Blake (47) / John Mathews (48) / Richard Walter (49) / Elisha Hall (50) / Thomas Tudor Tucker (51) / William Postell (52)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Isaac Huger

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Ralph Izard, Jr. / Ralph Izard, Jr. (53)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (54)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Benjamin Waring

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Thomas Waring, Sr.

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Baddeley

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

George Flagg

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Ralph Izard, Sr.

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

William Johnson

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Alexander Moultrie (58) / Thomas Middleton (59) / Peter Smith (60)

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

James Stevenson

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

John Drake

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Isaac DuBose

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Horry / Thomas Horry (61)

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Joseph Legare (62) / John Barnett (63)

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Lewis Miles

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Samuel Warren

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Anthony Ashby (64)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Samuel Cordes (65) / Maurice Simons (66)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

John Frierson

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Thomas Giles

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Richard Gough

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

William Moultrie

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Nathaniel Adams

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Ralph Bailey (67)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

John Hannahan

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

John Raven Mathews (68) / Charles Freer (69)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

William Smelie

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Hugh Wilson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Bee

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Ferguson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Melcher Garner

Charles Town

St. Paul's

George Livingston

Charles Town

St. Paul's

William Mell

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Roger Parker Saunders

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Samuel Ash

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Richard Beresford (77) / David Ramsay (78)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Blake

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Aedanus Burke

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Darrell

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Edwards

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Nicholas Evaleigh (79) / Alexander Gillon (80)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Hasell Gibbes (81) / James Nelson (82)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Faucheraud Grimke (83)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Heyward, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Jones

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Michael Kalteisen

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Lee (84) / Anthony Toomer (85)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Logan

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Richard Lushington

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Mathews

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Arthur Middleton (86) / John Budd (87)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Isaac Motte

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Moultrie

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Neufville (88) / Thomas Shubrick (89)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

James Postell

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Ernest Poyas

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Jacob Read

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Hugh Rutledge (1)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Savage

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Josiah Smith

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Vacant - Last one not elected

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Thomas Cooper

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Thomas Cordes

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

John Palmer, Jr. / John Palmer, Jr. (90)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Peter Porcher (91) / Thomas Greenland (92)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

James Sinkler (93) / Hezekiah Maham (94)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Benjamin Walker

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Thomas Ashby (95) / Stephen Fogartie (96)

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Hopson Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Robert Quash

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Thomas Screven

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Benjamin Simons (97) / Robert Daniel (98)

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Edward Thomas (99) / Joseph Fogartie (100)

Cheraws

St. David's

Lemuel Benton

Cheraws

St. David's

William DeWitt (45) / Peter Alston (46)

Cheraws

St. David's

Claudius Pegues, Jr.

Cheraws

St. David's

William Pegues

Cheraws

St. David's

Thomas Powe

Cheraws

St. David's

William Strother

Georgetown

All Saint's

William Allston, Jr.

Georgetown

All Saint's

Edward Mitchell (2)

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Col. John Baxter

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Hugh Erwin

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John McCauley

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

William McCottry (26) / William Michau (27)

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

William Wilson

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John Witherspoon

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Maj. John Baxter

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

John Dozier (28) / Job Rothmahler (29)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Christopher Gadsden

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

John Warden

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Robert Anderson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Ewing Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

LeRoy Hammond

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Martin (21) / Fields Pardue (22)

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Hugh Middleton

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

William Moore

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Murray

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Andrew Pickens

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Arthur Simkins

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Samuel Taylor

Ninety-Six

Little River District

James Caldwell

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Robert Hanna

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Dr. George Ross

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Charles Saxon

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Michael Leitner

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Lindsay

Ninety-Six

Lower District

William Malone (19) / Robert Rutherford (20)

Ninety-Six

Lower District

George Ruff

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Thomas Brandon

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

William Henderson

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Charles Sims

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Thomas, Jr. (101) / James Harrison (102)

Orangeburgh

Orange

John Cox (23) / Lewis Golson & Jacob Rumph (24) / John Henington (25)

Orangeburgh

Orange

Henry Felder

Orangeburgh

Orange

George Rennerson

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

William Heatley (70) / Philip Frierson (71)

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

William Moultrie, Jr.

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Charles Starke Myddleton (72)

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Jonas Beard

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Joseph Culpeper

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Uriah Goodwyn

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Richard Hampton

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Wade Hampton

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Henry Pendleton

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Bartlett Brown

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Isaac Bush

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

William Dunbar (12) / Robert Lark (13) / John Collins (14)

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Thomas Fillpot

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Parkinson (15) / Richard Kirkland (16)

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

William Robinson

Senate

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Harden (103) / John Bull (104)

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Barnwell

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Cornelius DuPont

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

John Postell

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Winn

Camden

New Acquisition District

Samuel Watson

Charles Town

Christ Church

Arnoldus Vanderhorst

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Scott

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

John Lloyd

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

David Oliphant

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Benjamin Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Anthony Simons

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Francis Marion

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Daniel Jenkins (105)

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Morton Wilkinson

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Jonathan Sarrazin
John Neufville (106) / Josiah Smith, Jr. (106) / Nicholas Evaleigh (107) / Thomas Hughes (108) / Daniel Bordeaux (109)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Joseph Palmer

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Joseph Atkinson

Cheraws

St. David's

Tristram Thomas (110)

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Samuel Smith (111)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah & All Saints

Paul Trapier

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Lewis Gervais (112)

Ninety-Six

Little River District

John Wyld

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Philemon Waters

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Simon Berwick (113) / Baylis Earle (114)

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

William Thomson

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

William Arthur

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Stephen Smith (115)
(1) Elected Speaker of the House. John Sandford Dart was elected Clerk.
(2) Edward Mitchell declined to serve on 2/5/1783.
(3) John Berwick died on 2/4/1784.
(4) Elected to replace John Berwick and qualified on 3/18/1784. He died on 11/22/1784.
(5) Isaac Legare declined to serve.
(6) George Sinkler Capers elected to replace Isaac Legare, but he too declined to serve.
(7) William Hort was elected to replace George Sinkler Capers. He is known to be present on 3/26/1784.
(8) John Rutledge was also elected to represent St. Andrews Parish, which he chose to represent on 1/30/1784.
(9) Elected to replace John Rutledge and qualified on 2/27/1784.
(10) William Reeves died prior to 2/10/1784, when notice of his death is posted in the journals.
(11) Elected to replace William Reeves and qualified on 2/11/1784.
(12) William Dunbar declined to serve.
(13) Elected to replace William Dunbar, but he too declined to serve.
(14) Elected to replace Robert Lark and qualified on 1/27/1784.
(15) John Parkinson declined to serve.
(16) Elected to replace John Parkinson and qualified on 1/27/1784.
(17) Henry Hampton was elected Ordinary and gave up his seat.
(18) Elected to replace Henry Hampton and qualified on 2/10/1784.
(19) William Malone declined to serve. 
(20) Elected to replace William Malone and qualified on 7/30/1783.
(21) John Martin was elected Sheriff of Ninety-Six District and gave up his seat.
(22) Elected to replace John Martin and qualified on 7/30/1783.
(23) John Cox declined to serve.
(24) Lewis Golson and Jacob Rumph received equal votes to replace John Cox. Another election called.
(25) John Hennington was elected to replace John Cox in lieu of Lewis Golson and Jacob Rumph.
(26) William McCottry declined to serve.
(27) Elected to replace William McCottry, no evidence of qualifying.
(28) John Dozier declined to serve.
(29) Elected to replace John Dozier and qualifed on 1/27/1784.
(30) Stephen Bull declined to serve.
(31) Elected to replace Stephen Bull and qualified on 2/3/1784.
(32) John Lightwood declined to serve.
(33) Elected to replace John Lightwood, but he too declined to serve.
(34) Samuel Ash and Peter Bocquet were both elected to two parishes, and one of them accepted that other parish's election and did not represent St. Andrew's Parish. Which one is not known to this Author.
(35) Thomas Farr, Sr. was elected to replace either Samuel Ash or Peter Bocquet, but declined to serve. He was elected a second time and chose to serve at this later date.
(36) George Bellinger declined to serve.
(37) Elected to replace George Bellinger, but he too declined to serve due to bad health.
(38) Elected to replace Benjamin Postell and qualified on 7/30/1783.
(39) Joseph Glover died on 8/4/1783.
(40) Elected to replace Joseph Glover and qualified on 3/2/1784.
(41) Edmund Hyrne died on 12/11/1783.
(42) Elected to replace Edmund Hyrne and qualified on 3/2/1784.
(43) Richard Singleton and John Ward received equal votes, which required a new election.
(44) Elected to replace Richard Singleton and John Ward in a new elected held on 2/10-2/11/1783.
(45) William DeWitt was elected Sheriff of Cheraws District and gave up his seat.
(46) Elected to replace William DeWitt, no evidence he qualified.
(47) William Blake declined to serve.
(48) Elected to replace William Blake, but he too declined to serve.
(49) Elected to replace John Mathews, but he too declined to serve.
(50) Elected to replace Richard Walter, but he too declined to serve.
(51) Elected to replace Elisha Hall and qualifed on 1/31/1784, no evidence he served.
(52) Elected to replace Thomas Tudor Tucker.
(53) Ralph Izard, Jr. declined to serve, but he was re-elected and he qualified on 3/5/1783.
(54) Benjamin Guerard was elected Governor and gave up his seat.
(55) Elected to replace Benjamin Guerard and qualified on 2/12/1784.
(56) Thomas Heyward, Jr. was also elected to represent St. Philip & St. Michael's Parish, which he accepted.
(57) Elected to replace Thomas Heyward, Jr. and qualified on 1/27/1784
(58) Alexander Moultrie also elected to represent St. Philip & St. Michael's Parish, which he accepted.
(59) Elected to replace Alexander Moultrie, but he declined to serve.
(60) Elected to replace Thomas Middleton and qualified on 1/28/1784.
(61) Thomas Horry declined to serve, but he was re-elected and took his seat.
(62) Joseph Legare declined to serve.
(63) Elected to replace Joseph Legare and qualified on 2/24/1784.
(64) Anthony Ashby on 3/22/1784.
(65) Samuel Cordes declined to serve.
(66) Elected to replace Samuel Cordes and qualified on 7/30/1783.
(67) Ralph Bailey declined to serve.
(68) John Raven Mathews died on 8/10/1783.
(69) Elected to replace John Raven Mathews, but he declined to serve.
(70) William Heatley declined to serve.
(71) Elected to replace William Heatley and qualified on 3/5/1783.
(72) Charles Starke Myddleton was elected as Ordinary of the Orangeburgh District and gave up his seat. In 1784, he was re-elected and qualified on 3/10/1784.
(73) Charles DuPont declined to serve.
(74) Elected to replace Charles DuPont and qualified on 2/3/1784.
(75) William Williamson, Sr. declined to serve.
(76) Elected to replace William Williamson and qualified on 2/4/1784.
(77) Richard Beresford was elected Lt. Governor and vacated his seat.
(78) Elected to replace Richard Beresford and qualified on 7/30/1783.
(79) Thomas Evaleigh declined to serve.
(80) Elected to replace Thomas Evaleigh and qualified on 2/13/1783.
(81) William Hasell Gibbes was appointed Master in Chancery and vacated his seat.
(82) Elected to replace William Hassell Gibbes.
(83) John Faucheraud Grimke was elected as an Associate Judge and vacated his seat. He was re-elected and took his seat on 1/27/1784.
(84) William Lee declined to serve.
(85) Elected to replace William Lee and qualified on 2/13/1783.
(86) Arthur Middleton declined to serve.
(87) Elected to replace Arthur Middleton and qualified on 7/30/1783.
(88) John Neufville declined to serve.
(89) Elected to replace John Neufville and qualified on 1/27/1784.
(90) aka John Pamor, Jr. He declined to serve, however, he was re-elected and took his seat.
(91) Peter Porcher declined to serve.
(92) Elected to replace Peter Porcher, no evidence he qualified.
(93) James Sinkler declined to serve.
(94) Elected to replace James Sinkler and qualified on 2/23/1784.
(95) Thomas Ashby declined to serve.
(96) Elected to replace Thomas Ashby and qualified on 2/18/1783.
(97) Benjamin Simons declined to serve.
(98) Elected to replace Benjamin Simons and qualified on 2/17/1783.
(99) Edward Thomas declined to serve.
(100) Elected to replace Edward Thomas and qualified on 2/17/1783.
(101) John Thomas, Jr. was elected to Ordinary in the Ninety-Six District and vacated his seat.
(102) Elected to replace John Thomas, Jr. and qualified on 7/30/1783.
(103) William Harden was elected to Ordinary in the Beaufort District and vacated his seat.
(104) Elected to replace William Harden and qualified on 2/4/1784.
(105) Daniel Jenkins chosen in a special election, qualified on 2/9/1784.
(106) Neufville and Smith received equal number of votes. Special election called, neither won.
(107) Nicholas Eveleigh elected, he declared himself ineligible. Seat remained vacant in 1783.
(108) Chosen in second special election, declined to serve.
(109) Chosen in third special election, qualified on 2/19/1784.
(110) No record he attended the second session.
(111) Requested to be excused from second session, granted.
(112) No record he attended the first session in 1783.
(113) Simon Berwick was murdered on 3/26/1783. 
(114) Elected to replace Simon Berwick, qualified on 1/31/1784.
(115) No record he attended the first session in 1783.
<< 1782  

1785 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved