All Known SC Post Offices - 1785 to 1971

Alphabetical Order

Post Office

Original County

Final County (If Changed)

First US Postmaster

Date Started

Date Discontinued

Comments
Aaron Anderson Aaron M. Guyton 8/26/1892 4/29/1899
Abbeville Abbeville John Bowie 7/1/1795 Abbeville C.H. until 1/15/1895.
Abel Lexington J. Albert Keisler 3/23/1901 12/31/1901
Abingdon Cherokee James C. Jefferies 3/7/1898 9/14//1904
Abney Kershaw James M. Kirkley 3/18/1882 11/15/1904
Academea Greenville Alexander P. Thompson 4/15/1834
Acton Richland George T. Wickes 2/26/1872 11/11/1875 Changed to Eastover 11/11/1875.
Acton #2 Richland Richard Singleton 12/17/1875 4/15/1911
Adair Lexington Rosweil A. Barr 12/22/1900 2/14/1905
Adams Run Colleton Charleston Alfred P. Walter 8/15/1843 Charleston Co. 1897. 
Adamsburg Union Francis M. Adams 7/3/1894 7/31/1960
Adamsville Marlboro W.L. Adams 10/4/1819 2/3/1842
Adamsville #2 Marlboro Jesse Bethea 2/28/1855 10/12/1875
Adamsville #3 Marlboro John W. McNair 3/16/1882 4/30/1904
Addie Lexington William B. Green 8/9/1890 6/11/1895
Adrian Horry Basil R. King 7/31/1889 6/30/1953
Advance Orangeburg Isaac Redmon 4/22/1887 12/6/1902
Aerial Marion Henry Grantham 10/5/1882 6/20/1895
Aiken Barnwell Aiken Thomas R. Roberts 9/9/1834 Aiken Co. 1871.  aka Aiken C.H.
Airline Pickens William A. Cox 8/28/1886 9/2/1887
Airy Aiken Louisa E. Prothro 11/13/1886 11/30/1901
Aix Abbeville Greenwood John J. Tolbert 10/31/1890 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Alba Greenville Thadeus C. Stokes 3/30/1880
Alba Arena Greenville William H. Stokes 6/26/1879 2/24/1880 Was White Sand.
Alberta Fairfield Thomas A. Ladd 5/5/1904 10/15/1904
Albion Fairfield John Adger 6/29/1837 9/16/1846
Albion #2 Fairfield William L. Rosborough 7/20/1881 2/28/1914
Albriton Marion John J. McKay 8/11/1885 9/30/1904
Alcolu Clarendon Algernon E. Colwell 8/17/1888
Alcot Darlington Lee Edwin H. Hearon 6/15/1894 3/14/1906 Lee Co. 1902.
Alects Lexington P.E. Black 9/24/1884 11/11/1884
Alethea Lexington Willie E. Quattlebaum 11/21/1898 6/16/1899
Alexander Pickens Robert Stewart 9/26/1890 8/31/1907
Alexanders ? Obadiah Alexander 7/27/1812 <1824
Alfred Edgefield Alfred S. Werts 6/2/1888 5/29/1890
Algary Abbeville Greenwood William E. Algary 3/28/1896 9/30/1902 Greenwood Co. 1899.
Algood Spartanburg Cherokee Willis Smith 11/17/1851 10/31/1903 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Alice Anderson Foster M. Anderson 3/23/1891 9/30/1901
Allen Chesterfield John L. Woodard 7/21/1892 10/14/1894
Allen Horry John H. Lizer 7/26/1907 5/14/1927
Allendale Barnwell Allendale Paul H. Allen 7/11/1849 Allendale Co. 1919.  aka Allendale C.H.
Allens Bridge Marion Wyatt Fuller 10/6/1836 10/4/1866
Alliance Fairfield James M. Mills 4/1/1892 10/14/1904
Allison Florence Andrew L. Poston 3/7/1903 12/7/1912 Changed to Poston 12/7/1912.
Allison Creek York Joseph Miller 9/7/1854 4/13/1873
Allisons Store York Robison Wylie 12/6/1866 2/22/1869
Allsbrook Horry Joseph R. Allsbrook 7/13/1915 10/15/1947 Was Sanford.
Alma Sumter David G. Williams 5/10/1883 3/30/1886
Alma Laurens Alma Wolff 3/20/1891 Was Goodgions Factory.
Almacks Marlboro Charlton W. John 9/18/1889 6/1/1895
Almeda Hampton William O. Holmes 4/12/1880 5/31/1908
Alpha Abbeville Wesley Robertson 8/10/1854 10/4/1866
Alpine Anderson John S. Cromer 12/18/1891 9/30/1901
Alston Fairfield Nathan A. Feaster 8/5/1850 5/31/1928
Altamont Greenville William Lee 6/16/1890 8/31/1901
Altamont #2 Greenville Lucy J. Holmes 3/9/1906 12/31/1915
Alvin Berkeley Abner W. Weatherby 9/15/1891
Aman Sumter Robert M. Aman 5/21/1883 6/15/1885
Ambler Pickens Benjamin B. Porter 6/25/1883 2/29/1904
Anderson Anderson Micajah Webb 4/9/1827 Was Webbs Store.  Anderson C.H. until ~1895.
Andersons Mills Pickens Carter C. Porter 1/15/1855 3/14/1903 Changed to Turkey 3/14/1903.
Andersonville Pendleton Anderson James Swanson 10/1/1811 2/18/1832 Anderson Co. 1826.  Changed to Sadlers Creek 2/18/1832.
Andersonville #2 Pendleton Anderson 1832 9/6/1845 Anderson Co. 1826.  Second Andersonville in Pendleton.
Andersonville #3 Anderson 4/28/1895 Re-Established (from Sadlers Creek?)
Andoro Darlington Frank M. Sparks 10/19/1907 11/15/1912
Andover Spartanburg Joseph H. Atkins 4/20/1891 4/14/1904
Andrews Georgetown William M. Blakely 11/17/1909 Was Rosemary.
Andrews Chapel Orangeburg Lewis A. Zeigler 5/14/1857 11/13/1858
Andrews Mills Darlington John Andrews 1/15/1853 1/24/1859 Changed to Lisbon 1/24/1859.
Andrews Mills #2 Darlington George W. Atkinson 6/22/1874 6/12/1883
Angelus Chesterfield Duncan A. Clark 6/7/1904 7/12/1968
Angleys Branch Barnwell Seth Daniel 10/26/1835 12/16/1857
Annandale Georgetown Thomas Ford 9/17/1879 2/15/1909
Anneville Charleston Berkeley Charles Meahm 1/5/1880 4/19/1900 Berkeley Co. 1882.  Changed to Ladsons 4/19/1900.
Annie Anderson Richard A. B. Robinson 4/19/1883 1/31/1901
Anniedell Kershaw Charles Perkins 3/6/1857 4/20/1859
Ansel Greenville Spartan D. Mosteller 6/1/1886 10/31/1902
Antioch York Rufus H. Whisenant 8/15/1846 9/15/1879
Antioch Kershaw Lee Charles W. Alexander 7/14/1886 10/15/1909 Lee Co. 1902.
Antreville Abbeville 3/30/1876 9/30/1931 Was Diamond Hill.
Appleton Barnwell Allendale Charles Colding 10/24/1872 1/31/1960 Allendale Co. 1919.
Arcadia Saluda William C. Mitchell 5/25/1898 3/30/1899
Arcadia Spartanburg John W. Bishop 3/11/1904
Ardella Spartanburg Marian W. West 6/14/1894 9/30/1903
Arden Greenville General A. Prewitt 4/19/1890 2/14/1903
Arial Marion Mattie Cook 11/30/1898 10/31/1904
Ariel Marion James Stevenson 6/6/1851 1/5/1872
Arkwright Spartanburg Robert Rountree 3/7/1898 4/29/1905
Arlington Spartanburg Bishop P. Thomason 4/23/1887 10/15/1932
Armenia Chester A.N. Grant 10/31/1901 4/14/1904
Armstrong Greenville John L. Brockman 8/16/1892 2/15/1902
Arnolds Mills Pickens H.T. Arnold 3/15/1858 1/9/1882
Arrowood Spartanburg Theophilus Thorn 5/6/1846 10/4/1866
Arthur Florence Arthur J. Ham 4/15/1895 6/21/1898 Changed to Elim 6/21/1898.
Arthur Richland Thomas Blakeley 8/29/1905 6/30/1906
Arthurs Lexington Jesse D. Roof 9/25/1889 6/11/1890
Asa Fairfield William E. Crorey 12/29/1899 5/15/1905
Asbury Union Cherokee James R. Littlejohn 2/9/1892 9/30/1904 Was Mount Moriah.  Cherokee Co. 1897.
Ashapoo Ferry Colleton John Clark 11/28/1843 10/4/1866
Ashaw Colleton William E. Capers 11/12/1918
Ashepoo Colleton S.Q.A. Gilliard 8/30/1870 9/23/1966
Asheworth Spartanburg Sarah A. Moore 10/6/1881 2/16/1886
Ashland Darlington Lee Wesley V. Moore 6/3/1886 3/14/1906 Lee Co. 1902.
Ashley Colleton James W. Bluff 12/24/1883 1/19/1885
Ashley Phosphate Berkeley Robert P. Hyer 1/24/1889 7/17/1909 Changed to Midland Park 7/17/1909.
Ashmores Store Greenville John S. Ashmore 12/2/1859 10/4/1866
Ashton Sumter Daniel Keels 12/13/1872 1/31/1907
Ashton Colleton Thomas J. Simmons 9/11/1920 2/28/1964
Atkins Sumter Lee Andrew J. Atkins 5/11/1886 4/30/1956 Lee Co. 1902.
Atlanticville Charleston Thomas J. Keenan 7/23/1903 9/30/1942
Auburn Darlington William D. Williams 2/25/1895 Was Jovann.
Auger Oconee Daniel C. Alexander 7/18/1892 11/28/1894
Aurizantia Georgetown George La Bruce 12/28/1891 7/15/1902
Austin Laurens Andrew J. Phillips 5/11/1895 2/14/1903
Autleys Orangeburg Marcus F. Autley 2/2/1899 4/12/1899
Autun Anderson Henry P. Sittern 8/15/1881 8/4/1930 Was Pendleton Factory. Changed to La France 8/4/1930.
Avants Ferry Georgetown J.W. Jeanrette 1825 <1828
Averill Barnwell Judge E. Brown 7/27/1894 9/30/1899
Avingers Orangeburg David Avinger 12/10/1827
Avon Fairfield Thomas J. Mitchell 3/6/1895 7/15/1929
Awendaw Berkeley Charleston Rhufus S. Humphries 2/10/1888 Charleston Co. 1897.  Awensdaw until 5/15/1926.
Ayers Orangeburg Sallie A. Ayers 8/23/1883 12/24/1883
Aynor Horry Kenneth L. Mishoe 4/9/1908
Azmon Kershaw Allen P. McCaskill 5/17/1898 3/30/1907
Babbs Laurens Sophia T. Fowler 5/21/1883 10/3/1884
Babbtown Greenville Thadeus Babb 11/20/1873 9/14/1903
Bachelors Retreat Pendleton Oconee John Lee 10/1/1812 3/5/1891 Pickens Co. 1826.  Oconee Co. 1868.  Changed to Retreat 3/5/1891.
Badham Dorchester William H. Bason 1/1/1901 12/31/1945
Badwell Abbeville 6/18/1892 3/31/1905
Bagdad York William M. Lucas 9/25/1890 1/16/1892
Baileys Store ? John Bailey 2/25/1818 <1824
Bair Orangeburg Harmon B. Bair 3/12/1900 3/15/1902
Baker Pickens James M. Stewart 12/30/1881 10/29/1883
Baker Marion Joseph A. Baker 11/1/1898 8/31/1906
Bakers Horry Ella M. Baker 7/15/1889 10/20/1892
Bakersville Lexington John J. Muller 5/17/1898 2/29/1908
Baldock Barnwell Allendale D.A. Wilson 5/13/1873 4/15/1954 Allendale Co. 1919.
Baldwin Laurens James W. Baldwin 4/15/1899 12/31/1902
Ballentine Lexington Richland Shelton J. Riddle 7/11/1891 Richland Co. 1897.
Balloon York James S. Harper 2/21/1889 9/30/1903
Bamberg Barnwell Bamberg Howell Easterlin 3/1/1854 Was Lowery.  Bamberg Co. 1897.
Bandana York Perry Ferguson 6/19/1888 11/15/1906
Banks Lexington Jane C. Hiller 7/12/1888 7/21/1892 Changed to Hilton 7/21/1892.
Banks Chester Lanson E. Sigmon 12/30/1893 12/31/1902
Bannockburn Florence Joseph S. McKenzie 3/19/1904 5/31/1927 Was Howe.
Baptist Aiken George W. Garland 12/2/1897 9/30/1905
Barberville Lancaster Turner H. Barber 6/15/1887 2/15/1902
Bardin Orangeburg Hazard Bardin 10/29/1883 7/29/1884
Bardy Horry Needham J. Cox 10/10/1903 5/31/1914
Barefields ? John Ford 4/1/1801 <1824 aka Newsons
Barkers Mills Barnwell Josiah P. Murdaugh 7/11/1859 10/6/1859
Barksdale Laurens John W. Shockley 5/19/1892 9/15/1933 Was Highland Home.
Barley Spartanburg Samuel M. Kilgore 5/12/1880 1/6/1881
Barleywood Spartanburg Frederick Harley 4/19/1854 8/10/1876
Barmore Greenwood James L. Barmore 1/2/1900 1/15/1905
Barnes Marion Redden J. Hays 6/12/1884 2/5/1886
Barnes Horry Simon A. Barnes 1/16/1892 10/31/1906
Barnes Anderson James E. Kelley 3/15/1912 Was Moseley.
Barnetts Greenville Berriman P. Barnett 4/15/1890 11/29/1894
Barnwell Barnwell George Latham 7/1/1805 Barnwell C.H. until 1892.
Barr Lexington J.W. Oswalt 9/1/1874 11/22/1917 Barrs Landing until 1903.
Barrowdale Fairfield Mitchell Pediz 6/18/1840 9/23/1844 Changed to Ridgewood 9/23/1844.
Barrys Spartanburg Charles A. Barry 8/19/1879 1/29/1886 Changed to Moore 1/29/1886.
Barton Oconee J. Portman Powell 3/13/1878 8/20/1898 Bartons Creek until 1895.
Barton Barnwell Allendale George O. Tuten 1/21/1901 10/31/1928 Allendale Co. 1919.
Bascomville Chester Lucius Houze 2/13/1883 4/13/1923 Was Basconville.
Basconville Chester Lucius Houze 3/16/1882 2/13/1883 Changed to Bascomville 2/13/1883.
Bass Florence Mary A. Bass 9/15/1899 3/15/1900
Bat Spring Anderson James Burris, Jr. 4/9/1838 12/6/1841
Batesburg Lexington Thomas S. Fox 5/9/1875
Batesburgh Lexington J.P. Bodie 11/15/1869 12/7/1869
Batesville Spartanburg Benjamin F. Bates 4/21/1857 4/27/1882 Was Rich Hill.  Changed back to Rich Hill 4/27/1882.
Batesville Greenville Ellen E. Sandluth 2/26/1890 2/28/1907
Bath Edgefield John J. Glover 3/31/1852 8/8/1866 Changed to Hampton 8/8/1866.
Bath #2 Edgefield Aiken John Adams 5/13/1868 Was Hampton.  Aiken Co. 1871.
Bathcar Aiken Revanel H. Ott 2/26/1886 12/15/1904
Baton Rouge Chester John Darby 12/17/1827 7/15/1907
Batson Greenville J. Washington Batson 12/1/1890 2/15/1907
Battle Hill Abbeville John Martin 5/16/1832
Battlecreek Oconee David F. Carter 3/13/1878 1/31/1940 Battle Creek until 1895.
Baxter Williamsburg Richard D. Rollins 7/13/1880 11/18/1880
Baxter Lexington John P. Copeland 11/1/1898 9/30/1938
Bay Spring Chesterfield Daniel N. Douglass 7/22/1884 6/26/1903
Bayboro Horry A.H.G. Galbrith 2/15/1870 10/31/1928
Beach Branch Beaufort William Henry Brisbane 10/18/1833 10/4/1866
Beaufort Beaufort John M. Verdier 4/1/1795
Beaver Dam Union Ledford Rogers 6/3/1834 4/16/1851
Beaver Dam Marlboro William L. Legget 7/22/1854 3/31/1856
Beaver Dam Anderson George W. Maret 2/12/1878 4/6/1880
Beaver Dam Aiken 5/2/1892 11/30/1912 Was Cowden.
Beaverpond Lexington George Sawyer 9/8/1855 7/15/1900 Beaver Pond until 1894.
Becca Spartanburg Joseph O. Griffin 3/17/1886 9/11/1896 Changed to Roebuck 9/11/1896.
Beckett Berkeley Theodore A. Beckett, Jr. 2/1/1883 12/5/1889
Beckham Lancaster Simon Beckham 6/12/1888 5/15/1890 Changed to Pleasant Hill 5/15/1890.
Beckhamsville Chester William Beckham 7/1/1811 1818 Was Rocky Mount until ?; Renamed Beckhams until 1818.  Beckhamsville in 1818.
Bee Williamsburg Lewis C. Baker 6/28/1890 2/16/1897
Bee Tree Kershaw William L. Pickett 6/20/1850 7/7/1866
Beech Abbeville Charles M. Clinkscales 3/7/1898 5/12/1899
Beech Island Edgefield Thomas M. Foster 1/30/1851 10/4/1866
Beech Island Aiken L.M. Rountree 9/11/1873 4/14/1904
Belair Lancaster Fowler Williams 5/15/1813 2/15/1902 Bell Air until 1828.
Belfast Laurens Newberry John Simpson 7/1/1804 11/29/1902 Newberry Co. 1899.
Bellevue Greenville Daniel U. Lee 2/29/1876 9/14/1901 Was Bellview.
Bellfield Kershaw Henry E. Beard 2/14/1889 4/30/1913 Was Smyrna.
Bellinger Beaufort Joseph P. Pelot 10/2/1901 2/28/1929
Bells Colleton Nathaniel S. Connelly 7/30/1879 ?
Bells #2 Colleton Jacob L. Williams 4/20/1890 10/14/1905
Bells Store Fairfield Robert Bell 2/29/1828 10/4/1866
Bellview Greenville Charlie P. Runion 7/27/1874 2/29/1876 Changed to Bellevue 2/29/1876.
Bellwood Orangeburg Mattie V. Wertz 11/16/1886 10/31/1901
Belmont Newberry Cary Pitts 5/24/1831 1/4/1867
Belmont York Adolphus T. Neely 9/9/1886 1/14/1904
Belton Anderson Jonathan B. Lewis 9/9/1851
Ben Greenville Nicie E. Dill 10/2/1893 2/15/1902
Benbow Clarendon Jefferson M. Davis 7/7/1894 3/3/1896
Bennetts Point Colleton Fred M. Johnson 5/28/1937 11/30/1955
Bennettsville Marlboro Amos A. Galpin 7/7/1826
Benson Williamsburg Joseph Benson Chandler, Jr. 10/25/1889 6/24/1913
Bensons Mills Pickens William Oliver 9/9/1854 10/16/1855
Berkeley Berkeley Harriett E. Dollason 8/28/1886 4/18/1898 Changed to Connors 4/18/1898.
Berlin Aiken 10/19/1888 1/30/1926 Changed to Wagener 2/26/1889 (?)
Bermuda Marion Evander V. Moody 4/19/1883 10/15/1902
Berry Spartanburg John Y. Cantrell 6/10/1891 2/15/1902
Berrys Mills Greenville Micajah Berry 4/28/1848 7/21/1848 Changed to Tullyton 7/21/1848.
Bessie Greenville George P. Ashmore 3/9/1899 7/15/1904
Beth Eden Newberry Jacob R. Anthony 7/28/1851 10/4/1866 Was Poplar Grove.
Bethany York William McGill, Jr. 6/11/1851 7/31/1902
Bethel York John B. Hunter 7/20/1843 7/31/1902
Bethera Berkeley Amanda A. Worsham 9/27/1890
Bethlehem Sumter Florence Frederick Rush 8/21/1848 2/18/1908 Clarendon Co. 1855.  Florence Co. 1888.  Changed to Olanta 2/18/1908.
Bethune Chesterfield Kershaw John E. Copeland 6/1/1900 Was Lynchwood.  To Kershaw Co. 1900.
Bettie Greenville Elizabeth Robertson 11/25/1891 7/30/1904
Beulah Aiken Mansel Gunter 6/14/1887 10/31/1907
Beverly Pickens Victor E. Hudgens 4/16/1896 11/15/1907
Bickleys Store Abbeville Joseph Bickley 10/1/1809 <1826
Biddle Fairfield Martha M. Starnes 12/8/1922 2/15/1927
Big Creek Edgefield Saluda Charles Nickerson 9/16/1850 4/30/1907 Saluda Co. 1895.
Big Creek Mills Anderson John Gambriell 5/24/1831 12/11/1841
Bingham Marion Dillon Peter Morrison 12/29/1892 1/31/1941 Dillon Co. 1910.
Birch Oconee Nathan Rogers 6/16/1905 3/15/1907
Bisco Horry George L. Stevens 8/1/1900 6/1/1913
Bishop Spartanburg James M. Stone 7/12/1895 5/31/1907
Bishopville Sumter Lee William H. Bowen 3/18/1824 Lee Co. 1902.
Bivingsville Spartanburg James Bivings 12/5/1837 6/10/1867
Black Jack Valley Spartanburg Elias Bearden 6/11/1851 12/8/1855 Changed to Burnt Factory 12/8/1855.
Black Mingo Williamsburg Stephen Britton 5/7/1850 6/22/1895 Was China Grove.
Black Oak Charleston Henry Ravenel 1/22/1839 5/4/1866 Was Monks Corner. Changed to Bonneaus Depot 5/4/1866.
Black River Sumter Robert E. McFaddin 5/4/1854 2/4/1867
Black Swamp ? William H. Lawton 2/17/1801 <1824
Blacks York Dr. D. Gaston 4/26/1887 1/30/1889 Was Blacks Station.  Changed to Blacksburg 1/30/1889.
Blacks Saluda Henry S. Black 1/19/1898 7/31/1913
Blacks Station York Jehue D.F. Duncan 5/8/1873 4/26/1887 Was Harmony. Changed to Blacks 4/26/1887.
Blacksburg York Cherokee Dr. D. Gaston 1/30/1889 Was Blacks.  Cherokee Co. 1897.
Blackstock Chester Edward Blackstock 10/1/1804 Black Stocks until 6/29/1892.
Blackstock Fairfield Edward M. Kennedy 6/6/1928
Blackville Barnwell 11/15/1834 Was Clinton.
Blackwood Spartanburg Charles Blackwood 6/28/1888 12/15/1905
Blaine Anderson James S. Barr 12/7/1890 9/30/1901
Blair Fairfield John D. Blair 3/29/1881 Blairs until 5/1/1951.
Blairsville York John Blair 1/1/1815 1/30/1903
Blake Berkeley John J. Guerry 12/26/1899 3/15/1912
Blanche Horry William F. Mishoe 6/15/1891 6/1/1913
Blanding Orangeburg James Mims 5/19/1830
Blaney Kershaw Jesse T. Ross 6/29/1900 11/21/1962 Was Jeffers. Changed to Elgin 11/21/1962.
Blantons Cross Roads Horry Alfred Jernigan 8/2/1854 10/4/1866
Blechly Anderson Baxter Hays 8/30/1888 9/20/1888
Blenheim Marlboro Alexander J. Matheson 3/9/1883 Was Three Creeks.
Block House Spartanburg Henry E. Case 4/5/1875 4/3/1877
Blocker Colleton Gary J. Blocker 8/22/1904 4/30/1909
Blockersville Edgefield William Moore 1/25/1828 5/10/1833
Bloomhill Sumter Margaret A. Ingram 9/10/1902 8/14/1906
Blooming Vale Williamsburg Daniel J. Pipkin 6/2/1879 9/15/1900
Blooming Vale #2 Williamsburg Hugh O. .Pipkin 8/4/1904 12/15/1917
Bloomville Clarendon W.C. White 11/9/1906 6/25/1930
Blossom Marion Florence John C. Davis 7/21/1887 5/31/1914 Florence Co. 1888.
Blue Orangeburg William D. Wannamaker 10/17/1899 9/30/1903
Blue Brick Marion Edward Cox 10/3/1916 6/30/1953
Blue House Colleton M.D. Maker 10/29/1829 12/5/1859 Changed to Green Pond 12/5/1859.
Blue House #2 Colleton Henry W. Cannon 5/22/1860 10/4/1866 Was Heyward.
Blue Savannah Marion Thomas M. Munnerlyn 8/8/1843 6/22/1844
Bluff Colleton Edward Henderson 4/19/1898 6/15/1900
Bluff Rabun Laurens Henry W. Garlington 11/7/1853 10/4/1866 Was Raiborns Creek.
Bluffton Beaufort George Allen 4/22/1842 Was May River.
Blythewood Fairfield George P. Hoffman 6/30/1877 Was Doko.
Blythewood Richland Frances A. Powell 3/2/1911
Boaknights Ferry Edgefield Saluda William Boaknight 8/28/1871 8/31/1905 Saluda Co. 1895.
Board Landing Horry Isaiah Williams 11/9/1875 10/28/1895
Boazmans Turnout Newberry Richard W. Payne 10/1/1853 11/20/1858
Bogansville Union Caswell Bogan 2/2/1839 7/21/1854 Changed to Wests Spring 7/21/1854.
Bohicket Berkeley Charleston Belle C. Seabrook 8/31/1892 6/15/1904 Charleston Co. 1897.
Boiling Springs Spartanburg Henry Dodd 10/16/1855 1/20/1875
Boiling Springs #2 Spartanburg William H. Cantrell 9/27/1890 2/15/1902 Was Cantrell.
Bold Branch Abbeville Robert A. McCaslan 11/19/1874 10/23/1883 Was Bowl Branch
Boleman Anderson G.N.C. Boleman 12/3/1887 9/30/1901
Bolen Orangeburg George E. Bolen 1/31/1898 3/31/1904
Bond Greenville Walter C. Barbare 10/14/1902 6/15/1904
Bonds Store Lexington Thomas R. Bond 6/27/1820
Bonneaus Depot Charleston Berkeley George W. Deltay 5/4/1866 Was Black Oak.  Berkeley Co. 1882.  Bonneau since 11/28/1892.
Bonnet Hampton William P. Tuten 7/29/1884 7/15/1902
Bookman Richland Carroll Bookman 5/3/1880 9/15/1899
Bookman #2 Richland Haskell H. Hinnant 12/22/1900 1/15/1937 Was Dallas.
Boonsford Pendleton Nathan Boon 5/1/1826 7/21/1827
Booth Horry Mary A. Booth 7/18/1900 2/10/1904 Changed to Howell 2/10/1904.
Bootle Colleton Lillie Bootle 6/20/1907 10/15/1908
Borax York James D. Good 4/19/1898 4/15/1903
Bordeaux Abbeville McCormick Moses Jacobs 6/5/1837 2/28/1943 McCormick Co. 1916.
Borden Sumter James S. Folk 3/6/1902 2/25/1966
Bossard Sumter John Maxcey 3/28/1881 2/26/1901
Bostick Marion Florence Paul J. Bostick 10/28/1885 9/21/1915 Was Lynches Creek.  Florence Co. 1888.  Changed to Wearing 9/21/1915.
Boston Newberry James J. Reeder 8/23/1872 9/16/1873
Boulwareville Newberry James R. Boulware 2/10/1854 3/22/1858
Bounty Land Pickens Elijah Gillison 10/4/1841 10/4/1866
Bounty Land Oconee Esther Gillison 11/1/1869 9/16/1873
Boutwell Edgefield Thomas P. Ashmore 4/20/1875 2/17/1882 Changed to Modoc 2/17/1882.
Bowers Hampton Giles M. Bowers 11/12/1890 1/3/1893
Bowl Branch Abbeville Robert A. McCaslan 10/23/1883 11/19/1874
Bowlensville Union Willis Allen 8/22/1842 8/12/1843
Bowling Green York Elias M. Adams 11/13/1877
Bowlingsville Union Willis Allen 1/22/1847 4/20/1857
Bowlingsville #2 Union Cherokee William D. McPherson 4/12/1860 4/14/1900 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Bowman Orangeburg John W. Berry 11/24/1890
Bowyer Berkeley Virginia C. Appleby 3/5/1898 6/30/1910 Was Pecks Station.
Box Horry John A. Johnson 7/23/1900 4/20/1910
Boyces Laurens James M. Murff 1/21/1888 8/2/1890
Boyd Laurens Archibald Boyd 10/1/1813 <1824
Boyd Oconee John T. Boggs 4/28/1892 8/1/1895
Boyds Laurens Othello D. Epps 4/5/1875 1/2/1877
Boydton York Benjamin P. Boyd 8/26/1852 10/4/1866
Boykin Kershaw Samuel Boykin 3/10/1886
Boykins Depot Kershaw Jacob S. Depass 2/22/1849 3/24/1855
Boyleston Lexington Martha A. Rawl 11/21/1898 3/31/1905 Was Seaysville.
Bradford Institute Sumter Edwin Carter 1/31/1850 6/11/1853 Changed to Harmony College 6/11/1853.
Bradford Springs Sumter James C. Carter 4/17/1830 1837 Changed to Reynots Store 1837.
Bradford Springs #2 Sumter Henry Britton 8/10/1838 4/25/1871 Was Reynote Store.  Changed to Spring Hill 4/25/1871.
Bradley Barnwell P.D. Morcock 10/25/1872 6/19/1873
Bradley Abbeville Greenwood Patrick H. Bradley 5/22/1882 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Bradleyville Sumter Robert Muldrow 4/1/1814 3/30/1861 Bradleysville until ~1826.
Braggs Spartanburg Peter Bragg 1/31/1829
Bramlett Greenville James B. Bramlett 12/6/1893 6/15/1900
Branch Island Pickens Joseph Young 5/1/1857 10/4/1866
Branchville Orangeburg Simeon S. Roath 8/26/1835
Brandenburg Orangeburg T. Perry Brandenburg 10/10/1890 6/18/1891
Brandon Greenville Theodore A. Honour, Jr. 9/13/1900
Brandywine Edgefield Joe J. Cartledge 9/18/1889 3/9/1891
Brannons Spartanburg James A. Brannon 8/4/1888 2/15/1902
Brant Colleton George L. Brant 10/29/1904 8/15/1911
Brattonsville York John S. Bratton 5/7/1818 12/16/1852
Braun Sumter Thomas M. Bradley 2/25/1901 7/15/1907
Braxtons Bridge Colleton Joseph Teasdale 1/24/1845 1846
Braxtons Bridge #2 Colleton 1852 1/4/1867
Breezewood Greenwood John P. Barratt 2/11/1904 1/31/1922
Brewer Mine Chesterfield Emanuel Matz 3/29/1888 1/25/1898
Brewerton Laurens Aaron G. Brewer 5/25/1839 12/15/1904
Brewington Sumter Clarendon William T. Brogdon 11/26/1839 3/30/1861 Clarendon Co. 1855.
Briantsville Spartanburg Reuben Briant 6/29/1857 2/24/1860
Brick Branch Colleton J. Hix 6/25/1830
Brick House Berkeley Christopher J. Whaley 9/18/1884 9/18/1894
Briggs Pickens Alexander S. Briggs 3/11/1880 9/30/1901
Brighton Beaufort Hampton Francis B. Baker 7/3/1844 9/2/1912 Hampton Co. 1878.
Brightsville Marlboro John C. Thomas 10/30/1828 10/4/1866
Brightsville #2 Marlboro J.R. Liles 8/3/1874 7/31/1903
Bristol Abbeville James S. Williams 4/19/1898 4/12/1899
Brittons Neck Marion Middleton G. Hart 7/7/1843 9/15/1915
Broadus Pickens Charles L. Dean 2/10/1898 2/14/1901
Broadway Newberry Killis Anderson 1/24/1853 11/2/1855
Brockinton Williamsburg J. Rhett Brockinton 7/11/1881 7/29/1881 Changed to Sawdust 7/29/1881.
Brogdon Sumter Addie E. Brogdon 10/25/1889 10/31/1933 Brogdons until 1894.
Brook Lexington Simeon W. Craps 6/28/1892 3/30/1899
Brookgreen Georgetown Arthur R. Flagg, Jr. 8/29/1879 3/31/1939 Brook Green until 1894.
Brooklyn Spartanburg Morillo O. Westbrooks 3/21/1888 4/30/1907 Was Eureka.
Brooks Newberry Michael Buzzard 6/27/1856 6/30/1858
Brooks Fairfield William W. Brooks 6/4/1900 7/26/1901 Changed to Chanie 7/26/1901.
Brooms Fairfield Charles Broom 4/13/1826 <1832
Brown Williamsburg Sidney M. Brown 8/24/1882 10/31/1899
Brown Creek Marion John K. McLeod 7/18/1889 1/8/1892
Brown Hill Aiken James M. Broome 10/19/1907 10/20/1920
Browning Hampton Charles R. Filts 12/27/1881 2/21/1891
Brownlee Abbeville Cora C. Brownlee 11/20/1899 12/15/1919
Browns Fairfield William Brown 2/29/1828 9/21/1874
Browns Creek Union John K.B. Sims 12/5/1830 9/9/1834
Browns Rack Sumter Willis J. Brown 12/28/1887 11/4/1889
Browns Store Anderson Samuel Brown 12/13/1836 4/12/1837 Changed to Townville 4/12/1837.
Browns Store Union J.J. Brown 9/4/1871 6/7/1880 Changed to Mount Moriah 6/7/1880.
Brownsville Marlboro George B. Whitfield 8/5/1815 12/29/1879
Brownsville #2 Marlboro Charles P. Hodges 6/15/1888 1/31/1929 Was Pocosin.
Broyles ? Cain Broyles 10/30/1818 <1824
Broyles Anderson James L. Bailey 4/11/1881 8/15/1908
Bruce Lancaster William B. Bruce 11/17/1884 11/22/1895
Bruce Horry Harrison L. Doyl 3/7/1898 5/31/1910
Bruno Anderson Roland M. Casey 12/20/1890 Was Five Forks.
Brunson Beaufort Hampton Samuel J. Lewis 11/7/1872 Hampton Co. 1878.
Brushy Creek Anderson John Jackson 5/25/1831 9/30/1901
Brutons Greenville Benjamin F. Neves 7/9/1886 2/6/1890
Bryan Colleton Lizzie A. Bryan 5/16/1906 8/31/1911
Bryan Williamsburg William D. Bryan 11/10/1914 10/15/1919 Was Taft.
Bryansville Marion Marion Bryan 4/7/1879 6/30/1881
Bryant Aiken Bryant A. Williamson 11/2/1892 10/3/1895
Bryant Fairfield William Simpson 3/7/1898 4/30/1903
Bryson Laurens William Bryson 11/6/1896 2/15/1926 Was Scuffletown.
Buchanan Anderson John W. Guyton 7/13/1858 10/4/1866
Buck Creek Spartanburg Enos Neal, Jr. 4/18/1832 10/4/1866
Buck Head Fairfield Daniel H. Kerr 11/20/1828 4/30/1912 Buckhead until ~1877.
Buck Swamp Marion William J. Page 10/15/1860 10/4/1866 Was Sugar Hill.
Buckhead Causey Colleton David Rice, Jr. 4/22/1835 10/4/1866
Bucklevel Abbeville Wash. O. Gore 12/19/1896 7/26/1897
Bucklick Fairfield Thomas E. Smith 11/12/1896 3/15/1920
Bucksport Horry Henry L. Buck 6/21/1888 3/31/1954
Bucksville Horry Henry Buck 3/11/1837 6/30/1953
Buckswamp Marion John C. Bass 6/7/1882 6/30/1902
Buddenville Barnwell Sumpter M. Clarke 4/26/1888 11/3/1905
Buena Vista Greenville Josiah Kilgore 9/1/1847 9/20/1880 Changed to Pelham 9/20/1880.
Buffalo Lancaster J.M. McMurray 7/17/1890 6/11/1895
Buffalo Union Alexander N. Vise 3/27/1902
Bufords Bridge Barnwell Matthew Moye 5/24/1811 9/15/1892
Bug Swamp Horry Lawrence T. Daniel 8/2/1854 10/4/1866
Bull Creek Horry Henry Buck 1/26/1870 4/12/1875 Changed to Port Harrelson 4/12/1875.
Bull Swamp Orangeburg William Knotts 3/10/1848 1/4/1867
Bull Swamp Lexington Joseph Neese 8/28/1874 4/24/1882
Bullock Creek York David Hamilton 3/19/1850 9/30/1930
Bullocks Creek York Thomson McCluney 1/21/1832 1/12/1835
Buoy Horry Effie V. Graham 11/9/1915
Burches Marion James R. Hinds 9/23/1880 2/16/1886
Burcol Horry Thomas T. Elliott 6/18/1901 12/30/1916
Burgan Horry David W. Jordan 9/9/1908 12/31/1909
Burgess Greenville John D. Burgess 6/30/1892 10/16/1895
Burgess Horry William Burgess 8/15/1906 Was Marlow.
Burke Sumter Daniel T. McKeithan 10/2/1895 11/15/1901
Burleson Marion Daniel C. Shelley 3/29/1916 5/8/1916 Changed to Rains 5/8/1916.
Burnt Factory Spartanburg Stephen Taylor 12/8/1855 5/13/1892 Was Black Jack Valley.
Burton Beaufort Peter L. Lea 6/15/1899 2/28/1958
Bush Aiken George B. Bush 1/3/1899 2/28/1921
Butler Lancaster Thomas L. Clyburn 8/24/1853 10/4/1866
Butler Edgefield Saluda John A. Griffith 4/22/1878 5/22/1899 Butlers until 2/1/1894.  Saluda Co. 1895.
Butler Greenville Eva A. Jones 8/18/1900 7/26/1901 Changed to Sled 7/26/1901
Butlersville Anderson James Jones 2/17/1851 10/4/1866
Button Beaufort Peter L. Lea 11/6/1896 6/15/1899 Changed to Burton 6/15/1899.
Bynels Colleton Magdalena F. Warner 10/25/1881
Byrds Colleton Dorchester Robertine A. Mustard 4/17/1888 11/30/1906 Dorchester Co. 1897.
Cabal Chester William Osborne 3/4/1886 9/14/1904
Cades Williamsburg Ezekiel H. Sauls 3/29/1895 Was Camp Ridge.
Caesars Head Greenville Philip B. Martin 5/31/1856 10/4/1856
Caesars Head #2 Greenville Francis B. Beville 5/1/1882 11/30/1955
Cagles Furnace Greenville Perry Cantrell 7/13/1848 7/19/1858
Cain Creek Pickens Henry Hinkle 6/15/1857 10/4/1866
Cain Gulley Berkeley Lettie Wyndham 4/22/1916 11/30/1916
Cainhoy Charleston Samuel H. Poyas 4/12/1880 12/1/1880
Cairo Edgefield Charles Freeman 1/28/1840 1/10/1883
Caldwell Greenville H.C. Rossiter 8/19/1833 1/6/1844
Caldwell Newberry William H. Wendt 9/9/1887 3/15/1902
Calhoun Anderson Jacob B. Reed 6/1/1838 1/9/1872
Calhoun Pickens John W. Smith 9/2/1902 7/30/1955 Was Fort Hill.
Calhoun Falls Abbeville Edward Kieser 7/7/1892
Calhoun Mills Abbeville Joseph Calhoun 4/22/1822 Calhouns Mills until 7/20/1894.
Calla Lexington John P. Banknight 4/1/1880 12/6/1902
Callison Edgefield Greenwood James W. Collison 8/18/1885 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Calvert Abbeville Augustus F. Calvert 10/30/1890 6/29/1896
Calvin Chester Laura Robbins 12/11/1901
Cambridge Abbeville James Wilson 3/20/1793 3/29/1860
Cambridge Greenwood James C. Rush 11/19/1898 8/15/1908
Camden Kershaw John Reid 3/20/1793
Cameron Orangeburg Calhoun James H. Haigler 9/27/1894 Was Haigler.  Calhoun Co. 1908.
Cameronville Spartanburg A.M. Latham 11/28/1859 12/18/1860
Camp Berkeley Francis Marion 9/23/1901 6/30/1905
Camp Bridge Williamsburg Charles W. Cade 4/10/1840 7/24/1843
Camp Ground Pickens James Hughes 8/22/1857 10/4/1866
Camp Ridge Williamsburg William G. Cade 12/23/1845 3/29/1895 Changed to Cades 3/29/1895.
Campbell Chesterfield Thomas B. Campbell 3/22/1898 3/9/1899
Campbells Bridge Marion James Campbell 4/21/1840 6/30/1902
Campbells Mills Abbeville James Cobb 1/8/1811
Campbelltown Edgefield William F. Taylor 1/1/1801 <1824
Campfield Georgetown Oliver B. Skinner 4/28/1894 3/31/1916
Campobello Spartanburg David Patton 6/22/1850
Campobello Springs Spartanburg James T. Harris 6/23/1917 5/31/1918
Camps Cross Roads Spartanburg Joseph Camp 8/10/1831 10/30/1838
Campton Spartanburg William C. Camp 4/20/1875 5/1/1876
Campton #2 Spartanburg Mary E. Camp 7/20/1877 3/31/1902
Campville ? James Camp 10/1/1811 <1824
Canadys Colleton Joseph D. Langdale 4/16/1926
Cane Creek Pendleton Pickens David Sloan 1/9/1827 Pickens Co. 1826.
Cane Savannah Sumter John S. Moore 6/29/1889 6/3/1895
Cannon Oconee Louisa M. Crenshaw 12/30/1879 7/31/1886
Cannons Store Spartanburg Gabriel Cannon 1/1/1841 10/4/1866 Was Jackson Hill.
Cannons Store #2 Spartanburg J.B. Weaver 7/26/1876 4/23/1877
Cantey Kershaw Jasper A. Watts 10/3/1884 10/15/1921
Cantrell Spartanburg William H. Cantrell 11/7/1881 9/27/1890 Changed to Boiling Springs 9/27/1890.
Cantrell Berkeley Oscar A. Cantrell 3/11/1902 3/15/1909 Changed to Goose Creek 3/15/1909.
Capers Barnwell William H. Hartzog 7/22/1885 7/17/1886
Car Marion Jefferson D. McIntyre 4/25/1898 1/15/1903 Was Carmichael. 
Carhartt York Joseph A. Greene 10/28/1919 6/30/1924
Carl Greenville Christopher G. Drake 10/10/1902 12/31/1904
Carlisle Union William H. Gist 5/7/1891 Was Fish Dam.
Carmel Chester Mary F. Worthy 10/6/1881 11/6/1883 Changed to Wilksburg 11/6/1883.
Carmel Lancaster James Robbertson 3/5/1898 12/30/1905
Carmel Hill Chester Garland Hardwick 12/17/1827 8/1/1876
Carmichael Marion Dougald M.C. Carmichael 12/18/1888 4/7/1892 Changed to Hamer 4/7/1892.
Carmichael #2 Marion Jefferson D. McIntyre 11/22/1894 4/25/1898 Changed to Car 4/25/1898.
Caro Anderson Samuel L. Gray 5/18/1888 10/4/1894
Carolina Marion Paisley Alford 6/15/1869 2/20/1901
Caroll Laurens William P. Turner 7/1/1899 4/15/1907
Carp York John C. Dickson 4/17/1882 2/14/1903
Carris Williamsburg James J. Morris 11/15/1900 5/31/1908
Carson Kershaw Murdock A. Shaw 5/29/1903 7/16/1906
Carter Colleton Joseph P. Carter 12/6/1883 11/30/1905
Carters Crossing ? William Whitier 8/29/1815 <1824
Cartersville Darlington Florence Elisha Spencer 12/29/1845 9/30/1953 Florence Co. 1888.
Carvers Bay Georgetown David J. Wilson 3/29/1892 8/14/1915
Cash Hill Greenville Thomas R. Whatley 9/28/1875 9/23/1879
Cash's Depot Chesterfield Samuel E. Rangers 3/2/1880
Cashville Spartanburg Zadoc F. Westmoreland 11/16/1821 10/4/1866
Cashville #2 Spartanburg Oliver P. Wood 7/20/1874 9/30/1901 Was Enoree.
Cason Anderson William A. Cason 7/17/1890 6/29/1896
Cassatt Kershaw Jacob C. Price 12/24/1900
Cassels Fairfield Amanda W. Cassels 1/8/1902 11/30/1909
Cassidy Chesterfield John B. Clanton 3/10/1888 10/4/1894
Cat Fish Marion Isaiah W. Moody 9/26/1851 1/3/1872
Cat Island Georgetown William Lucas 11/20/1903 1/31/1911
Cataba Chester Joseph J. McMullin 1/10/1834 7/29/1846
Catarrh Chesterfield Neill F. Graham 7/23/1857 3/15/1906
Catawba York Jacob A. Hill 6/26/1855 10/30/1857
Catawba #2 York Sallie P. Wylie 1/8/1889
Catawba River York Jasper S. Mason 5/15/1878 2/27/1882
Catchall Sumter Furman H. McEachern 12/19/1882 3/15/1907
Cateechee Pickens John F. Banister 2/28/1896
Catfish Marion Barfield Moody 5/28/1827 9/15/1847 Changed to Gum Swamp 9/15/1847.
Cato Chesterfield Duncan E. Oliver 11/30/1898 3/30/1907
Catourah Greenville Harvey Cleveland 1/30/1843 9/4/1849
Caughmans Edgefield John C. Caughman 9/16/1879 8/30/1894 Caughmans Store until 7/6/1887.  Changed to Delmar 8/30/1894.
Causey Horry Macon T. Jordan 5/22/1900 5/14/1904
Causey #2 Horry J.F. Hammonds 9/28/1912 10/31/1927
Cave Abbeville Walter W. Pratt 1/24/1899 8/31/1916
Cavins Spartanburg Steven E. Mason 4/21/1882 8/31/1903
Cavins Old Field Spartanburg William Alexander 6/23/1859 10/4/1866
Cayce Lexington Robert W. Cayce 3/24/1901
Cebu Horry Joseph T. Sessions 7/25/1902 2/15/1910
Cedar Horry George C. Brown 3/12/1884 11/18/1887
Cedar Bluff Union S.D. Briggs 2/20/1857 1/4/1867
Cedar Bluff #2 Union John C. Babs 8/6/1874 7/2/1883
Cedar Branch Beaufort Samuel Lewis 3/18/1824
Cedar Creek Richland Timothy Center 5/25/1839 2/5/1861
Cedar Falls Greenville Micajah Berry 9/10/1850 1/23/1879 Was Tullyton.
Cedar Grove Union Alexander Hay 3/20/1824
Cedar Grove Williamsburg James B. Chandler 8/3/1855 8/11/1859
Cedar Grove Laurens Laurens William H. Hughes 4/29/1872 Spartanburg Co. 1898.  Back in Laurens Co. 1899.
Cedar Hill Spartanburg Isaac L. Green 3/13/1860 5/20/1868 Was Wallaces Factory.
Cedar Shoal Chester Daniel G. Stinson 3/1/1819 1/31/1882 Changed to Fort Lawn 1/31/1882.
Cedar Spring Spartanburg Newton P. Walker 6/27/1877 8/15/1943
Cedar Spring Asylum Spartanburg Newton P. Walker 4/19/1850 2/8/1857 Changed to Old Cedar Springs 2/8/1857.
Cedar Springs Spartanburg F.H. Porter 2/2/1827 1855 Changed to Rich Hill in 1855.
Cedar Springs #2 Spartanburg Newton P. Walker 3/17/1860 1/23/1874 Was Old Cedar Springs.
Cedrus Greenville William P. Nesbitt 6/16/1898 9/30/1903
Celestia Edgefield Saluda Edwin Dean 7/20/1880 6/15/1908 Was Dorns Mills.  Saluda Co. 1895.
Centenary Marion Evan A. Rogers 10/10/1853
Center Chesterfield Giles M. Rodgers 6/28/1892 3/14/1894
Center Edgefield Stanmore A. Holstein 3/7/1898 8/15/1903
Central Pickens William H. Hester 10/15/1879 Was Centre.
Centre Pickens George W. Boroughs 12/17/1873 10/15/1879 Changed to Central 10/15/1879.
Centre Hill Lexington Lexington Daniel S. Hildebran 9/17/1874 9/14/1900 Orangeburg Co. 1890.  Back in Lexington Co. 1900.
Centretown Anderson Samuel P. Hillhouse 7/20/1849 5/3/1854 Apparently called Centerville before being granted PO in 1849.
Centreville Laurens John McMullin 4/1/1812 11/30/1901
Centreville Mills Anderson Thomas Hutchison 6/1/1876 4/28/1877
Chalks Ferry Lexington William H. Holeman 1/30/1851 10/4/1866
Chalkville Chester Herndon Chalk 5/1/1850 5/31/1905
Chalmer Oconee Bailus C. Brock 5/17/1898 9/30/1901
Chandler Greenville Samuel T. McKittrick 12/2/1891 8/14/1909
Chandlers Newberry Lambert H. Chandler 7/15/1889 12/12/1889
Chanie Fairfield William W. Brooks 7/26/1901 5/15/1907
Chapin Lexington James Page Chapin 3/1/1888
Chapman Williamsburg James H. Chapman 6/28/1892 11/30/1912
Chappell Ferry Newberry John Chappell 2/5/1830 1844 Changed to Weltsville in 1844
Chappells Newberry John Chappell 11/17/1857 Chappells Bridge until 1881.
Charleston Charleston Thomas Hall 2/16/1795
Chastain Pickens Wade H. Chastain 12/24/1900 5/15/1905
Chatham Chesterfield Isaac Course 4/1/1807 1/26/1821 aka Cheraw C.H.
Chauga Oconee Andrew J. Pendley 5/28/1878 8/15/1878
Chavis Edgefield Alongo W. Horne 3/5/1898 3/31/1905
Cheatham Greenwood Cora L. Cheatham 3/29/1900 4/30/1903
Checheroo Greenville Silas Benson 1/30/1843 5/24/1843 Changed to Tituroy 5/24/1843.
Cheddar Anderson Harvey Kelly 8/6/1909 6/29/1918
Cheeks Laurens William P. Johnson 4/15/1890 6/15/1891
Cheraw Chesterfield Robert McQuinn 1/26/1821 Was Chatham. C.H. moved in 1820
Cheraw C.H. Darlington Moses Fort 4/25/1795 7/27/1820 Changed to Society Hill 7/27/1820.
Cherokee Pickens Henry H. Criswell 8/19/1831 4/5/1841
Cherokee #2 Pickens Alexander Smith 3/7/1844 9/29/1866
Cherokee Oconee Archelaus Lay 8/12/1875 12/6/1883
Cherokee Spartanburg George H. Epton 2/14/1888 10/31/1933 Was Damascus.
Cherokee Falls Cherokee Cherokee Rufus P. Roberts 2/8/1900
Cherokee Heights Abbeville William Speer 1/15/1833 9/29/1866
Cherokee Iron Works York Daniel Hutton 4/26/1832 9/29/1866
Cherokee Ponds Edgefield Benjamin R. Tilman 12/26/1835 1/17/1838
Cherry Oconee Lida C. Stone 3/12/1892 2/15/1902
Cherry Grove Beach Horry Cecelia W. Nixon 6/16/1948 6/30/1970
Chesnee Spartanburg Fielder H. Cash 4/1/1910
Chester Chester Samuel Lacey 4/1/1795 Chester C.H. until 4/27/1886.
Chesterfield Chesterfield John Craig 7/1/1804 Chesterfield C.H. until 12/11/1893.
Chestnut Lancaster Samuel N. Ballard 3/12/1892 3/14/1894
Chestnut Saluda Marcus M. Payne 3/4/1898 2/15/1905
Chestnut Grove Chester James A. Lewis 11/9/1832 12/17/1887 Changed to Lewis Turnout 12/17/1887.
Chick Springs Greenville James A. Ball 6/19/1905 1/15/1918
Chicks Springs Greenville Alfred Taylor 3/19/1857 3/9/1904 Changed to Taylors 3/9/1904.
Chicora Berkeley Jennie L. Stratton 11/1/1898 2/29/1924
China Grove Williamsburg Loveless Gasques 7/1/1809 5/7/1850 Changed to Black Mingo  5/71850.
China Grove #2 Williamsburg John J. Dickinson 5/7/1850 9/27/1856
China Grove #3 Williamsburg Elizabeth B. Haseldon 6/15/1868 5/16/1872
Chinquapin Aiken Martin L. Fox 3/22/1898 5/5/1904
Chinquepin Ridge Lancaster James Stewart 1/24/1827
Chisholm Beaufort Marion W. Colcock 4/26/1895 4/30/1946
Chitty Barnwell William B. Chitty 6/11/1891 2/13/1893
Choaty Edgefield Alexander Sharpton 12/1/1837 10/15/1841 Changed to Cold Spring 10/15/1841.
Choppee Georgetown James W. Munnerlyn 6/16/1880 1/15/1919
Christians Edgefield Thomas Christian 3/1/1833 8/8/1844
Church Williamsburg Charles S. Brown 3/5/1883 7/31/1909
Church Hill Abbeville William Shackleford 10/1/1802 aka Shacklefords Store
Churubusco Anderson Alanson Forbes 7/20/1849 5/9/1860
Clara Greenville Joseph A. Bates 3/13/1901 12/31/1924
Claremont Pickens John C. Dench 4/11/1827 2/4/1869
Claremont Sumter Isaac N. Lenoir, Jr. 11/27/1885 1/31/1919
Clarence Spartanburg Cager C. Bearden 8/16/1887 12/31/1902
Clarendon Sumter John F. June 7/29/1846 3/15/1858
Clarendon Clarendon Charles L. Griffin 4/19/1900 6/10/1901 Was Pinewood. Changed back to Pinewood 6/10/1901.
Clarks Georgetown Hughey E. Clark 3/3/1904 10/31/1904
Clarks Fork York John McGill 4/15/1850 2/14/1903
Clarks Hill Edgefield McCormick Margaret Meriwether 1/30/1878 Changed to Clarks, then back to Clarks Hill.  McCormick Co. 1916.
Clarks Mills Lexington James J. Clark 8/23/1855 3/31/1904
Clarkson Chester John W. Carter 11/1/1901 12/31/1904
Clarksville Spartanburg Jeremiah Moreland 7/19/1830 6/10/1838
Clarksville #2 Spartanburg John R. Ellis 5/14/1847 3/29/1860
Clary's Mineral Springs Edgefield Matthew W. Clary 1/23/1870 3/26/1883
Claussen Marion Florence William F. Claussen 2/1/1886 6/30/1953 Florence Co. 1888.
Clay Hill York John Watson 12/19/1850 9/29/1866
Clay Hill #2 York William Salems 9/5/1873 10/15/1904
Clayton Spartanburg John S. Allen 9/25/1891 12/29/1891
Claytons Mills Pickens Carter Clayton 6/11/1857 6/4/1866 Changed to Hunters Mills 6/4/1866.
Clear Spring Greenville William Goldsmith 5/11/1850 11/30/1901
Clearwater Aiken Henry R. Cohen 11/5/1901
Clement Pickens Robert T. Freeman 1/20/1896 1/31/1906
Clement Charleston R. Lebby Clement 3/15/1912 2/15/1921
Clementia Colleton Moultrie J. Clement 6/16/1905 10/31/1907
Clements Ferry Berkeley Ernest C. Avinger 6/13/1904 3/15/1905
Clemson Oconee John F. Calhoun 8/18/1893 Clemson College until 3/1/1935.
Cleora Edgefield W.P. Brunson 8/23/1883 9/30/1901
Cleveland Oconee James H. Sullivan 9/6/1887 4/2/1892 Was Fort Madison.  Changed back to Fort Madison 4/2/1892.
Cleveland Kershaw J. Frank West 11/6/1896 11/25/1898
Cleveland Greenville David P. Bates 4/9/1900
Clifton Spartanburg Elisha Bomar 1/1/1881
Clinton Barnwell Burnett H. Brown 2/9/1833 11/15/1834 Changed to Blackville 11/15/1834
Clinton Laurens Darling L. Henry 1/31/1854
Clintonward Edgefield Clinton Ward 10/5/1881 9/11/1893 Was Wards Turn Out. Changed to Wards 9/11/1893.
Clio Marlboro John B. McDaniel 3/18/1836
Clouds Creek Edgefield Saluda Leavan M. Werts 9/17/1879 2/28/1905 Saluda Co. 1895.
Clough Mills Laurens James Mills 10/1/1802
Clover York Zimri Carroll 3/19/1874
Clowney Chester Samuel B. Clowney 3/6/1895 4/2/1906
Club Bridge Beaufort Lasa N. Patz 9/21/1908 1/31/1910
Clyburn Lancaster Henry N. Clyburn 5/26/1884 11/18/1887
Clyde Darlington Warren A. McNair 4/9/1880 10/31/1905
Coates Store Laurens John S. Coates 2/18/1828
Coates Tavern York Jesse Simmons 11/19/1823 2/5/1861
Cochranville Abbeville James Cochran 10/13/1826 aka Cochransville
Cogburn Edgefield John H. Cogburn 8/15/1901 7/31/1909
Cohens Hampton Samuel Cohen 4/16/1880 11/15/1880
Cokers Darlington John G. Johnson 9/13/1887 11/25/1890
Cokesbury Abbeville Greenwood George Connor 3/17/1835 4/30/1943 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Cold Spring Edgefield John M. Clark 10/15/1841 3/15/1929 Was Choaty.
Cold Water Laurens Woodburn H. Farrow 5/24/1858 3/4/1867
Cold Well Union William H. Sartor 6/21/1852 2/15/1904
Coldpoint Laurens Daisy J. Smith 1/30/1903 10/31/1910 Was Highpoint.
Colemans Edgefield Saluda Andrew J. Coleman 9/10/1879 9/2/1912 Saluda Co. 1895.
Colemans Cross Roads Edgefield Richard Coleman 5/22/1827 9/29/1866
Colerain Union Daniel McLaughlin 11/13/1872 2/28/1914
Collatta Pickens Mary Bowen 7/23/1900 12/31/1901
Colleton Colleton Joseph T. Grams 1/11/1906 4/29/1933
Colliers Edgefield Hillary M. Collier 12/1/1837
Collins Chester Everette C. Collins 5/17/1900 3/31/1905
Collins Cross Roads Colleton William H. Collins 3/20/1821
Collinville Barnwell Medicous C. Mixson 3/18/1909 3/31/1914
Colon Greenwood Joseph T. Ouzts 11/29/1904 2/28/1907
Colonels Creek Richland John Rabb 10/29/1829 <1844
Colonels Fork Pickens George W. Phillips 5/27/1850 9/29/1866
Colonels Fork Oconee G.W. Phillips 7/30/1873 5/1/1876
Colston Barnwell Bamberg Perry M. Varn 5/18/1882 4/15/1910 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Columbia Richland Daniel Constable 3/20/1793
Columbia College Richland William W. Daniel 3/31/1906 6/30/1912
Combahee Beaufort John J. Porter 6/27/1884 7/15/1900
Concord York Thomas M. Martin 4/27/1900 1015/1902
Coneross Oconee William H. Hunsinger 4/24/1888 11/29/1902 Was Hunsinger.
Conestee Greenville James P. Charles 8/4/1917
Congaree Richland James R. Phillips 11/10/1879 11/30/1942 Was Grovewood.
Conifer Berkeley Charles H. Prince 12/8/1903 5/15/1908
Connor Orangeburg Irvin O.A. Connor 8/9/1880 Connors until 1894.
Connors Berkeley Orangeburg Theodore A. Salvo 4/18/1898 11/15/1917 Was Berkeley.  Orangeburg Co. 1910.
Converse Spartanburg William O. Evins 7/3/1891
Conway Horry Henry Durant 5/1/1807 Conwayborough until 4/17/1882.
Conyers Barnwell Cortice E. Edenfield 6/28/1890 7/15/1900
Cook Aiken Catharine M. Fanning 10/2/1886 11/6/1896 Changed to Earle 11/6/1896.
Cookers Springs Barnwell M. Byers 8/17/1830
Cookham Fairfield Philip D. Cook 1/22/1831 6/16/1853 Was Cooks until ?
Cooks Siding Horry Robert C. Anderson 12/29/1911 8/30/1912 Changed to Horee 8/30/1912.
Cool Spring Chesterfield William Broadfoot 6/6/1825 6/23/1836 Cool Springs until 1827.
Cool Spring Horry N.B. Cooper 7/12/1871
Coonsboro Orangeburg Joseph W. Larey 6/20/1851 7/15/1853
Cooper Williamsburg J.C. Daniel 6/28/1881 6/30/1953
Coopersville Union David A. Chamblin 9/1/1842 3/29/1860
Coosaw Beaufort Edward Isaac Holmes 4/23/1877 4/9/1895
Coosawatchie Beaufort Jasper John M. Davis 12/31/1793 12/3/1965 Jasper Co. 1912.
Cope Orangeburg Eunice V. Clark 9/27/1894
Copeland Darlington John Copeland 10/1/1892 6/30/1910
Cora York John A. Graves 9/15/1899 4/20/1901
Cordesville Berkeley Harriett A. Gibbs 6/14/1892
Cordova Orangeburg William A. Smoak 8/25/1894
Corey Williamsburg Hardah H. Ivey 7/16/1892 1/31/1900
Corinne Anderson Elizabeth J. Long 5/26/1892 9/10/1901
Corn Cob York Russell L. Hope 11/12/1879 3/7/1881
Cornwell Chester William H. Neals 1/12/1881
Cornwell Turnout Chester James Boyd 12/10/1853 5/15/1868 Was Springwell.
Coronaca Abbeville Greenwood William J. Henderson 3/1/1880 2/28/1954 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Cosby Hampton Albert W. Raven 3/31/1924 5/31/1938
Cotswood Newberry Allen S. Scruggs 7/29/1854 9/29/1866
Cottage Hill Greenville T. Henry Stokes 7/29/1854 1/10/1861
Cottageville Colleton George Pierce 8/27/1879
Cotton Chester York Rhett D. McCallum 7/7/1887 9/14/1904 York Co. 1889.
Cotton Green Lancaster D.D.A. Belk 12/8/1860 3/30/1861
Cottondale Hampton Joseph E. Morrison 11/1/1890 6/11/1895
Coulters Ford Spartanburg J.J. Jenkins 3/1/1833
Countsville Lexington Jacob Counts 7/29/1823 9/3/1840 Changed to Pomaria 9/3/1840.
Countsville #2 Lexington John H. Counts 1/6/1851 4/30/1908
Covington Marlboro William H. Manning 4/15/1886 7/31/1902
Coward Florence Florence Zollie C. Lynch 4/14/1900 Was Hinson.  Williamsburg Co. 1900.  Back in Florence Co. 1904.
Cowards Williamsburg Reuben J. Jordan 6/22/1874 12/29/1874
Cowden Aiken Palestine Cochran 10/18/1877 5/2/1892 Changed to Beaver Dam 5/2/1892.
Cowpen Branch Barnwell William M. Chitty 9/10/1850 5/13/1867
Cowpen Furnace Spartanburg Jesse Hollis 8/25/1855 10/17/1860
Cowpens Spartanburg Drury Scruggs 11/7/1839 2/12/1842
Cowpens #2 Spartanburg Robert Scruggs 5/14/1847 6/8/1880 Changed to Ezell 6/8/1880.
Cowpens #3 Spartanburg John N. Vinson 6/8/1880 Was Hurricane Shoals.
Cowpens Furnace Spartanburg Israel Fletcham 3/15/1825 3/1832
Cox Williamsburg George E.G. Cox 12/9/1885 7/30/1904
Craigsville Lancaster Nathaniel B. Craig 4/26/1855 7/31/1903
Cranesville Marion George C. Bethea 3/28/1878 8/26/1892 Changed to Dalcho 8/26/1892.
Craneville Marion John J. George 12/5/1860 2/19/1861
Cravenhill Newberry Joseph L. Crooks 4/14/1900 6/30/1906
Crawfordsville Spartanburg James D. Bivings 2/18/1850 1/31/1870
Crawfordsville #2 Spartanburg William L. Morgan 7/26/1876 2/16/1891 Changed to Fairmont 2/16/1891.
Crawl Charleston Berkeley L. Matilda Palmer 3/1/1880 5/19/1892 Berkeley Co. 1882.  Changed to Pineville 5/19/1892.
Crayton Anderson George M. McDaniel 8/8/1881 1/31/1901
Craytonsville Anderson Christopher Orr 3/15/1828 1/23/1860 aka Craytonville
Creek Lancaster Maggie T. Morris 6/28/1892 8/15/1906
Crescent Spartanburg George H. Jones 6/17/1898 12/30/1933
Crescent Beach Horry Della S. Beaty 6/1/1947 6/30/1970
Creston Orangeburg Calhoun Emanuel W. Jones 1/14/1896 2/28/1910 Calhoun Co. 1908.
Crete Pickens John W. Head 9/3/1903 1/30/1943
Crim Spartanburg William T. Crim 4/11/1892 7/31/1902
Cripple Creek Greenville Alexander Thompson 10/11/1825 11/30/1907 Cripples Creek until 1830.
Crocketville Hampton John J. Roberts, Jr. 8/16/1888 4/9/1965
Crofts Aiken Albert Washburn 6/28/1892
Cromer Newberry Charlton Cromer 4/26/1888 8/31/1903
Cronsville Lexington Joice Underwood 12/21/1827
Crosbyville Chester Fairfield Coleman Crosby 1/28/1833 4/30/1906 Fairfield Co. 1867.
Cross Berkeley Adam Cross 5/18/1888 Cross Mills until 8/2/1895.
Cross Anchor Spartanburg Achilles Foster 1/1/1809 Cross Anchors until 1818.
Cross Hill Laurens Burwell Leek 12/27/1826 Was Leakesville.
Cross Keys Union George Gordon 10/1/1809 2/27/1909
Cross Mills Charleston Adam Cross 9/2/1879 6/29/1880
Cross Plains ? John Wood 1/1/1810 <1824
Cross Roads Newberry Andrew Lee Lark 5/9/1826
Crotwell Greenville John M. Crain 4/11/1892 2/15/1902
Crouch Saluda Zed Crouch 5/11/1899 4/15/1914
Crow Creek Pickens Robert Stewart 8/22/1857 3/16/1859
Crow Creek #2 Pickens Thomas M. Johnson 3/21/1882 12/31/1949
Crowders Creek York John Fulenweider, Jr. 8/3/1826
Crowsville Spartanburg Isaac Crow 4/4/1814 9/29/1866 Was Nesbitts Store.
Cuba Darlington Samuel K. Jeffords 3/7/1898 12/31/1901
Cummings Hampton William F. Cummings 4/27/1885 1/31/1930
Curetons Store Lancaster Thomas K. Cureton 5/28/1832 1/31/1902
Curryton Edgefield Samuel Souther Getzen 5/1/1884 3/10/1886
Cypress Darlington Middleton DuBose 10/30/1835 8/22/1842
Cypress #2 Darlington Lee John M. Josey 1/26/1880 3/14/1906 Lee Co. 1902.
Dacusville Pickens John S. Edwards 1/31/1828 6/3/1966
Daisy Horry William Carter 3/5/1883 10/31/1913
Dalcho Marion Philip W. Bethea 8/26/1892 8/15/1894 Changed to Mallory 8/15/1894.
Dale Beaufort Henry Gardiner 9/26/1890 4/22/1966
Daley Hampton John H. Daley 2/6/1900 5/31/1908
Dallas Abbeville Nimrod W. Stewart 6/22/1851 7/8/1852
Dallas Spartanburg Lauson H. Petree 1/7/1888 8/6/1894
Dallas Richland Willoughby C. Ross 6/17/1898 12/22/1900 Changed to Bookman 12/22/1900.
Dalton Pickens Jeff D. Morgan 8/14/1890 12/31/1908
Dalyle Lexington James Anderson 2/25/1829
Dalzell Sumter Daniel C. McLeod 12/16/1904 Was Scarboro.
Damascus Spartanburg Hazzael Hicks 3/1/1836 2/14/1888 Changed to Cherokee 2/14/1888.
Daniel Edgefield Saluda John F. Daniel 5/19/1894 11/30/1901 Saluda Co. 1895.
Danielton Beaufort William Daniel 2/21/1848 9/29/1866 Was Pipe Creek.
Danners Cross Roads Charleston Archibald R. Danner 6/3/1855 6/10/1867
Dantzler Orangeburg Emanuel E. Bull 7/21/1884 8/14/1906
Danville Oconee Nancy L. Talley 9/22/1884 4/24/1886 Changed to Talley 4/24/1886.
Danville Lexington Lafayette C. Dunbar 6/20/1901 6/30/1902
Dargan Marlboro Milton A.J. Moore 8/24/1887 4/15/1890
Darlington Darlington Jesse Dubose 10/1/1801 12/18/1860 Darlington C.H. until 1898.
Darwin York Harold Gibson 4/12/1888 5/2/1890
Daufuskie Beaufort James P. Chaplin 1/16/1892 6/22/1908
Daufuskie Island Beaufort Evelyn B. Stoddard 3/11/1911
Davidson Hampton Thomas L. Davidson 4/22/1887 8/31/1900
Davis Richland Jemima H. Davis 9/22/1884 2/1/1886
Davis Ferry Pickens GA Young Davis 7/23/1840 ? Was Waltons Ford.  Changed to Waltons Pond in Georgia.
Davis Station Clarendon Charles M. Davis 9/16/1889
Davisbridge Aiken Matthias Clark 4/20/1875 Davis Bridge until 2/14/1895.
Davis's Mills Barnwell Sidney M. Davis 6/14/1828 12/18/1860
Dawkins Fairfield John S. Swygert 9/4/1882 5/15/1944
Deadfall Abbeville John Cochran 4/7/1823 5/22/1834 Dead Fall until 1830.
Dean Anderson Wassy T. Dean 11/16/1883 8/31/1906
Dean Swamp Charleston Thomas Faulling 12/26/1827 5/7/1830 Discontinued in 1836 for second time. (?)
Dean Swamp Lexington Robert Garvin, Jr. 8/10/1857 10/17/1860
Dearburn Chester William T. McCullough 7/16/1892 1/31/1900
Deaton Oconee Robert H. Powell 2/18/1908
Decatur Union B.H. Bradley 10/18/1833 1/6/1844 Was Pea Ridge.
Deep Creek Anderson Hiram Bott 5/27/1854 12/4/1856
Deep Creek Chesterfield Michael Melton 8/28/1870 6/29/1877 Changed to Meltons Store 6/29/1877.
Deer Williamsburg John F. Rogers 8/23/1855 5/29/1859
Deervanna Aiken Aquila S. Seigler 7/23/1886 6/15/1904
Delemars Colleton Moses Ritts 4/22/1887 11/21/1892
Delightful Grove Spartanburg Francis Ward 4/15/1831 2/8/1833 Was Poolsville.  Changed back to Poolesville 2/8/1833.
Dell Colleton Ariel E. Martin 2/27/1905 6/30/1906
Dellinger Cleveland, NC Cherokee Truman S. Webber 5/11/1899 10/31/1903 Cherokee Co. 1899.
Dellwood Williamsburg Lizzie E. Snowden 8/10/1906 7/31/1909
Delmar Edgefield Saluda William H. Hare 8/30/1894 3/31/1909 Was Caughmans.  Saluda Co. 1895.
Delphi Edgefield Augustus E. Padgett 5/31/1883 7/31/1909
Delphos York George W. Timme 11/25/1896 11/14/1903
Delta Union Willie Harris 3/3/1892 3/15/1914
Denhams Marion John E. Williams 7/9/1900 2/29/1912
Denmark Barnwell Bamberg Henry B. Daniels 2/5/1892 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Denny Edgefield Saluda West S. Crouch 5/12/1884 9/2/1912 Was Denny's Cross Roads.  Saluda Co. 1895.
Denny's Cross Roads Edgefield Tillman R. Denny 9/10/1879 5/12/1884 Changed to Denny 5/12/1884.
Dentsville Richland Jannie M. Dent 4/24/1901 10/15/1918
Denver Anderson Samuel L. Eskew 6/26/1883 6/15/1925
Derrick Lexington John L. Derrick 4/28/1892 3/15/1908
Deschamps Mills Sumter George Deschamps 12/30/1831
Devalls Store ? Samuel Devall 6/22/1809 <1824
Dewitt Chester William H. Morrison 10/31/1901 10/14/1904
Dexter Spartanburg James Wood 2/2/1893 5/14/1904
Diamond Hill Abbeville Ezekial Trible 5/20/1852 3/30/1876 Changed to Antreville 3/30/1876.
Diamond Springs Abbeville Robert Keown 8/27/1840 4/18/1842
Diana Pickens John F. Stewart 11/12/1887 11/30/1888
Dibble Orangeburg Thomas M. Riley 7/12/1888 3/31/1903
Dickeyville ? John Dickey 7/1/1812 <1824
Dickson Spartanburg Robert Dickson 9/3/1891 5/16/1893
Dillon Marion Dillon Duncan M. Laurin 5/16/1888 Dillon Co. 1910.
Dixie Williamsburg Maximilian Jacobs 3/30/1871 7/3/1871
Dixie Lancaster Henrietta H. Porter 4/6/1882 7/31/1903
Dock Williamsburg Thomas E. Strother 2/1/1887 7/19/1907 Changed to Nesmith 7/19/1907.
Dodds Store Spartanburg Nathaniel Dodd 2/6/1833 Changed to ?
Dogwood Berkeley Annie E. Parker 10/5/1906
Dogwood Neck Horry Peter Cove 4/3/1847 9/29/1866
Dogwood Spring Pickens James R. Cary 7/13/1848 1/29/1850
Doko Richland Fairfield George P. Hoffman 5/9/1856 6/30/1877 Was Level.  Fairfield Co. 1858.  Changed to Blythewood 6/30/1877.
Dominick Newberry Frederick H. Dominick 6/19/1888 7/6/1898 Dominicks until 9/10/1891. Changed to Independence 7/6/1898.
Donalds Abbeville Samuel Donnald 3/8/1852 Donnaldsville until 1/27/1890.
Dongola Horry Dennis Cannon 2/18/1888 4/30/1914
Donoho Marlboro Marion William Pate 9/21/1880 7/31/1902 Was Dunbars Store.  Marion Co. 1880.
Donora Barnwell Samuel E. Foy 11/1/1911
Donvegan Georgetown Lamar McRae 6/7/1916
Dorchester Colleton William Harley 4/1/1804 ?
Dorchester Dorchester Agnes J. Mines 10/27/1903 Was Ross Station
Dorn Greenwood Nora L. Dorn 4/30/1903 9/15/1904 Was Dornsville.
Dorns Gold Mines Abbeville James Dorn 3/5/1857 2/23/1882 Changed to McCormick 2/23/1882
Dorns Mills Edgefield David Dorn 12/19/1856 7/20/1880 Was Sleepy Creek. Changed to Celestia 7/20/1880.
Dornsville Edgefield Greenwood James M. Dorn 12/31/1885 4/30/1903 Greenwood Co. 1897.  Changed to Dorn 4/30/1903.
Dorroh Laurens Sallie M. Dorroh 10/19/1883 2/6/1894 Changed to Gray Court 2/6/1894.
Dothan Horry G.C. Butler 4/15/1890 5/10/1890
Double Branches Pendleton Anderson Hugh Robinson 2/18/1812 9/29/1866 Anderson Co. 1826.
Douglass Chester Lily M. Douglass 3/6/1895 7/25/1898
Douglass Fairfield James E. Douglass 9/15/1899 5/31/1928
Douglaston Chesterfield Baxter J. Douglas 10/15/1903 6/15/1905
Douthet Pendleton Anderson William Orr 9/22/1826 9/29/1866 Anderson Co. 1826.
Dove Sumter Samuel Chandler 10/16/1855 5/14/1857
Dover Abbeville Edward D. Kay 5/27/1884 1/31/1903
Doves Depot Darlington Charles H. DeLorme 7/13/1860 2/15/1882 Changed to Dovesville 2/15/1882.
Dovesville Darlington James C. McCallman 2/15/1882 12/2/1966 Was Doves Depot.
Dow Horry Lucien V. Todd 4/25/1908 6/1/1913
Drafts Mill Lexington Daniel Drafts 7/12/1856 9/29/1866
Drake Marlboro John N. Drake 7/2/1883 8/31/1953
Drawdys Colleton Peter W. Drawdy 10/4/1889 5/8/1894
Drayton Berkeley Paul T. Gervais 4/4/1884 10/18/1892
Drayton Spartanburg Gabriel Rouquie 3/16/1904
Draytonsville Union Anzi Meek 12/21/1831 2/11/1874
Dresden Abbeville Julius Hartman 2/20/1897
Drew Hampton Benjamin Drew 11/27/1885 12/1/1890
Drummonville Spartanburg Harvey E. Drummond 8/19/1879 7/18/1886 Changed to Switzer 7/18/1886.
Dry Grove Abbeville Thomas A. Daniel 9/19/1872 9/7/1892 Changed to Latimer 9/7/1892.
Drycreek Lancaster Henry Horton 2/2/1833 12/30/1905 Dry Creek until 1894.
Dublin Greenville Alexander C. Jackson 8/5/1856 9/29/1866
Dubose Ferry Darlington Daniel Dubose 11/21/1815 <1824
Duck Branch Barnwell Robert Goode 1/1/1825 10/28/1853 In Beaufort Co. for a while. Changed to Greenfield in 1853.
Dudley Lancaster Andrew B. Blackman 8/24/1853 9/29/1866
Dudley Chesterfield John T. Meehan 4/24/1886 9/30/1904 Dudly until 5/3/1888.
Due West Abbeville James Lindsay 10/5/1838 Due West Corner until 2/21/1866.
Dulah Horry William F. Lee 11/19/1898 5/31/1910
Dumford Sumter William H. Galloway 4/8/1880 2/23/1893
Dunbar Marlboro Charles S. Herring 9/8/1892 8/31/1953
Dunbars Store Marlboro John C. Dunbar 10/9/1878 9/21/1880 Changed to Donoho 9/21/1880.
Dunbarton Barnwell C. Killingsworth 9/16/1847 4/15/1952
Duncan Spartanburg John S. Wright 10/3/1881 Was Vernonsville.  Duncans until 1907.
Duncansville Barnwell Hansford D. Duncan 12/1/1812 11/28/1857
Dundee Kershaw Johnnie M. Porter 4/19/1898 1/15/1905
Dunklin Greenville John C. Sullivan 7/13/1848 4/1/1905
Dunklins Newberry James Dunklin 12/18/1813
Dunlapville Laurens John Godfrey 1/24/1837 11/28/1853
Duntonsville Edgefield Daniel White 4/1/1826 1/7/1861
Duntonsville #2 Edgefield 2/19/1877 6/13/1882 Re-established in 1877.
Duo Oconee Joseph A. McLeskey 4/2/1891 9/30/1901
Dupler Edgefield Saluda James C. Holley 4/10/1891 6/29/1907 Saluda Co. 1895.
Dupont Edgefield Saluda Joel Etheridge 5/24/1892 4/30/1907 Saluda Co. 1895.
Durant Clarendon Robert R. Durant, Jr. 3/7/1898 8/31/1908
Durhamville Aiken Elizabeth M. Durham 8/9/1880
Durwood Sumter Jennie T. McNeill 11/10/1903 3/31/1911 Was Taylor.
Dutchman Spartanburg Caleb P. Brown 5/21/1886 10/31/1903
Dwight Lancaster John H. Steele 4/28/1892 9/30/1903
Dyson Edgefield Greenwood William H. Retts 3/27/1881 11/30/1934 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Dysons Mills Edgefield Thomas J. Dyson 4/7/1852 11/22/1872
Eadytown Berkeley James R. Hood 6/28/1890 5/15/1919
Earl Williamsburg William R. Camlin 10/21/1889 3/14/1894 Earles until 1894.
Earle Sumter Jesse E. Pearce 3/20/1888 3/26/1888 Changed to Elliott 3/16/1888.
Earle #2 Sumter Willis A. Brown 6/15/1888 5/24/1889
Earle Aiken 11/6/1896
Earles Store Pendleton Anderson Samuel G. Earle 3/4/1826 1832 Anderson Co. 1826.  Changed to Evergreen in 1832.
Earlesville Spartanburg Theron Earle 3/3/1831 1880 Changed to Landrum in 1880.
Earlsville Pendleton Archibald Patterson 2/9/1827 4/14/1830
Early Branch Beaufort Hampton John W. Evans 3/20/1872 Hampton Co. 1878.
Easley Pickens J. Riley Glazener 10/11/1875 Was Pickensville.
Easleys Mills Pickens William T. Davis 12/19/1856 6/25/1858
East Woodsford Union James Norris 2/6/1824
Eastatoe Pickens Thomas N. McKinney 10/28/1854 7/14/1892 Changed to Mill 7/14/1892.
Eastatoe #2 Pickens Aurie Chapman 5/7/1926 3/31/1944
Eastatoee Pickens Anna Chapman 1/18/1902 ?
Easterlin Orangeburg A.S. Easterlin 5/19/1884
Eastover Richland P. Hamilton Joyner 11/11/1875 Was Acton.
Ebenezer Darlington Florence Richard A. Canewacker 3/30/1876 4/15/1939 Florence Co. 1888.
Ebenezerville York Eleazar Harris 8/29/1823 9/29/1866 Ebenezer Academy until 1837.
Echaw Charleston Andrew J. Bailey 5/20/1858 9/29/1866
Eddy Georgetown Andrew A. Williams 11/21/1895 5/31/1912
Eddy Lake Horry George Officer 1/21/1906 3/31/1914
Eden Laurens Samuel P. Nabors 1/7/1841 9/30/1904
Edgefield Edgefield John Simkins 7/1/1795 Edgefield C.H. until 3/13/1903.
Edgemoor Chester William E. Dickey 12/23/1888 Edgmoor until 5/1/1951.
Edgewold Richland Luther M. Moore 2/6/1901 2/28/1941
Edisto Lexington James E. Coleman 2/8/1850 1/1/1861
Edisto Barnwell Bamberg Adelbert M. Webb 1/27/1893 7/25/1898 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Edisto Beach Charleston Tatus Grassette 7/1/1950 8/31/1953
Edisto Island Colleton Landisford Holmes 5/7/1832 9/15/1833
Edisto Island #2 Charleston John Curry 9/29/1845 11/30/1848
Edisto Island #3 Colleton Charleston 3/24/1852 Berkeley Co. 1884.  Charleston Co. 1897.
Edisto Mills Edgefield Patrick J. Coleman 5/14/1851 9/29/1866
Edisto Mills Aiken L.E. Lott 9/16/1879 7/31/1902
Edmund Lexington Curran C. Gantt 5/12/1900 6/30/1937
Edna Greenwood William M. Ouzts 11/11/1904 1/13/1906
Edward Oconee Robert L. Biggs 8/22/1888 10/5/1889
Edwards Lee James W. Kirkley 1/25/1904 10/31/1907
Effie Edgefield James E. Hamilton 3/18/1901 3/31/1908
Effingham Darlington Florence Benjamin Laurence 6/24/1833 Was Lawrenceville.  Effingham Station 1857 to 5/3/1888.  Marion Co. 1857.  Florence Co. 1888.
Ehney Orangeburg Jacob A. Ehney 3/25/1896 12/6/1902
Ehrhardt Barnwell Bamberg Jacob Ehrhardt 5/13/1885 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Eighteen Mile Pickens Lemuel Kendrix 2/22/1854 9/30/1901
Ekom Laurens Robert P. Milam 9/9/1886 5/30/1903
Eldorado Horry John Boyd 7/31/1900 6/1/1913
Electra Aiken Cecil H. Seigler 3/25/1902
Elgin Lancaster James W. Denton 11/4/1895 7/15/1907
Elgin Kershaw James D. Watson 11/21/1962 Was Blaney.
Elim ? George Parker 5/2/1809 <1824 aka Parkersville
Elim Florence Arthur J. Ham 6/21/1898 11/30/1904 Was Arthur.
Elise Greenville John W. Moody 8/30/1904 1/2/1907
Elko Barnwell John Baldwin 9/12/1871 Was Mims.
Ella Lexington Sanders J. Kyzer 6/11/1891 1/14/1905
Ellas Grove Marion James Jenkins 6/24/1858 9/29/1866
Ellenton Barnwell Aiken James Houston 5/12/1873 2/29/1952 Aiken Co. 1871.
Elliott Sumter Lee Jesse E. Pearce 3/26/1888 Was Earle.  Lee Co. 1902.
Elloree Orangeburg William J. Snider 9/16/1879
Elm Anderson Julius R. Mewton 5/26/1892 4/28/1894
Elm Grove Kershaw James C. Haile 8/24/1853 6/12/1858
Elmgrove Spartanburg Fannie A. Foster 6/3/1891 1/17/1894
Elmira Spartanburg James Workman 11/22/1899 6/6/1900
Elmore Barnwell John R. McNab 2/18/1880
Elmville Colleton Thomas J. Sistruntz 1/5/1854
Elmwood Edgefield Shemuel W. Nicholson 7/20/1874 1/31/1905
Elsenora Spartanburg John P. Johnson 6/3/1891 6/11/1895
Elton Edgefield Joseph Adams 2/14/1838 9/29/1866 Was Meeting Street.
Elzie Union Thomas E. Kelley 3/12/1903 4/15/1908
Embree Bamberg Dalls A. Gardner 9/18/1913 4/15/1926
Emory Edgefield Saluda Henry C. Bodie 3/3/1893 6/30/1904 Saluda Co. 1895.
Energy York Thaddeus L. Clinton 3/2/1887 7/15/1903
English Richland James W. Tucker 2/6/1897 11/30/1933
Enon Richland Aaron Martin 2/5/1897 10/14/1905
Enoree Spartanburg Nicholas V. Van Patton 7/20/1843 7/20/1874 Changed to Cashville 7/20/1874.
Enoree Laurens John Lanford 5/3/1875 12/19/1876
Enoree #2 Spartanburg Benjamin F. Hill 2/1/1886 Was Mountain Shoals.
Enquirer York Isaac J. Costner 7/11/1891 10/15/1904
Enterprise Charleston Charleston Henry C. Lancaster 12/11/1872 12/15/1913 Berkeley Co. 1882.  Back to Charleston Co. 1897.
Enterprise Landing Charleston Henry C. Lancaster 6/15/1869 4/29/1872
Eppington Marion Alexander H. McCormack 10/11/1880 5/28/1886
Epps Williamsburg Samuel W. Mills 4/28/1892 8/15/1907
Epworth Edgefield Greenwood John W. Bowers 11/14/1894 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Equality Anderson James Oliver 5/23/1836 1/15/1907 Was McCanns Store.
Eri Laurens John M. Wood 5/11/1895 2/14/1903
Erie Edgefield Creswell M. Williams 4/9/1883 5/3/1886
Erin Beaufort Henry Goettie 6/26/1840 10/2/1841 Changed back to Gillisonville 10/2/1841.
Ernest Florence Henry Poston 8/8/1891 3/30/1901
Erskine Lexington Luther E. Black 6/2/1904 2/14/1905
Erwin Abbeville Malcolm Erwin 6/7/1886 4/19/1888
Erwinton Barnwell James D. Erwin 3/8/1834 10/31/1905
Eschaw Charleston Charles J. Ryntler 6/28/1880 2/2/1881
Essie Anderson Augustain E. Scudday 6/20/1892 9/30/1901
Estatoe Pendleton John D. Field 3/6/1826 <1832 Later Estatoe in Pickens Co.
Estill Hampton John J. Rhodes 8/16/1892 Was Lawtonville.
Ethan Lexington Henry Steele 8/25/1905 7/31/1906
Ethel Colleton Wade Hampton Cox 3/29/1900 <1904
Etheridge Edgefield Saluda Tyre Etheridge 9/17/1879 1/31/1903 Saluda Co. 1895.
Etta Jane Union Cherokee James L. Strain 6/9/1873 9/14/1904 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Eugene Laurens Enoch G. Mitchell 4/15/1890 6/11/1895
Euhaw Beaufort John E.H. Goethe 5/19/1900
Eulala Edgefield Saluda Pierce C. Stevens 11/8/1888 4/15/1907 Saluda Co. 1895.
Eulonia Marion Francis M. Phillips 6/22/1879 9/30/1921
Eureka Spartanburg Robert L. Taylor 12/6/1883 3/21/1888 Changed to Brooklyn 3/21/1888.
Eureka Aiken Franklin P. Salter 3/15/1890 3/2/1932
Eutawville Charleston Orangeburg Peter Gaillard 9/1/1879 Berkeley Co. 1882.  Orangeburg Co. 1915.
Evatt Oconee Adam Evatt 4/19/1890 11/30/1912
Everett Marlboro John F. Everett, Jr. 1/16/1914 8/15/1914
Evergreen Anderson 1832 7/7/1843 Was Earles Store.
Evergreen #2 Anderson 4/21/1857 10/6/1859 Was Rogersville.
Evergreen Orangeburg Anna J.T. Williamson 11/12/1887 10/19/1893
Evinsville Spartanburg Benjamin L. Allen 2/11/1884 1/1/1906
Excelton Williamsburg Mellon V. Cox 4/14/1916 3/31/1920 Was Venters.
Exchange Berkeley Charleston Henry A. Towles 11/21/1889 Charleston Co. 1897.
Exile Horry Gaston Page 11/22/1899 1/15/1907
Ezell Spartanburg Cherokee James H. Ezell 6/8/1880 4/30/1906 Was Cowpens.  Cherokee Co. 1897.
Factory Chester William E. Dickey 12/5/1884 6/1/1895 Changed to Lando 6/1/1895.
Fair Abbeville Robert W. Crawford 2/17/1885 1/4/1866
Fair Forest Union Wilson P. Gee 6/11/1851 1/21/1878 Fairforest until ~1858.
Fair Play Pickens Oconee John B. Benson 2/10/1853 Was Rockwell.  Oconee Co. 1868.
Fairbanks Lexington Silas W. Nessinger 7/9/1875 6/30/1908
Fairdeal Anderson Elbert M. Snipes 11/10/1885 1/31/1901
Fairfax Barnwell Allendale Gilmore S. O'Neal 6/1/1891 Was Sanders.  Allendale Co. 1919.
Fairforest Spartanburg Theodate M. Diseker 1/31/1884 Fair Forest until 1894.
Fairmont Spartanburg Arthur J. Dillard 2/16/1891 9/9/1966 Was Crawfordville.
Fairplay Pickens Jacob R. Cox 10/12/1833 8/10/1848 Changed to Rockwell 8/10/1848.
Fairtraid Horry Gaston F. Murrell 3/6/1916 11/15/1918
Fairview Greenville William Gunnels 9/14/1825 9/30/1903 Fair View until 1826
Falfa Edgefield George W. Dorn 6/23/1884 8/14/1909
Fall Creek Oconee Jacob Frick 6/9/1871 7/31/1884
Fallow Pickens Arthur C. Smith 10/12/1903 7/30/1904 Was Field.
Falls Pickens Thomas Watson 6/3/1830
Fant Anderson Harrison Tucker 7/23/1888 1/7/1890
Farley Spartanburg William J. McDowell 8/17/1891 2/15/1902
Farmer Horry Munro Stanly 4/11/1892 10/31/1906
Farr Pickens Nina Spencer 7/25/1889 6/15/1901 Farrs until 1892.
Faucett Union Monroe S. Faucett 8/8/1892 7/31/1906
Feasterville Fairfield Lewis F.W. Andrews 2/17/1841 11/15/1904
Fechtig Hampton Joseph W. McGowan 4/8/1903 3/31/1920
Felder Clarendon Robert L. Felder 12/9/1895
Felders Store Orangeburg Richard Felder 1/30/1827
Felderville Orangeburg John H. Felder 11/18/1878 7/30/1904
Fellers Edgefield John L Fellers 4/9/1884 11/11/1884
Fenwick Colleton Robert F. Jenkins 10/23/1888 5/29/1890
Ferebeeville Beaufort David B. Bishop 10/2/1872 1/23/1874
Ferguson Berkeley Orangeburg Robert B. Dobson 7/30/1890 4/30/1917 Orangeburg Co. 1911.
Fetteressa Berkeley Charleston William M. Wallace 7/27/1894 7/15/1904 Charleston Co. 1897.
Fiddle Pond Barnwell W.W. Pressey 7/11/1849 9/11/1857 Changed to Great Cypress 9/11/1857.
Fiddle Pond #2 Barnwell 7/28/1889 12/10/1894 Re-established in 1889.
Field Pickens James B.R. Freeman 6/17/1884 10/12/1903 Changed to Fallow 10/12/1903.
Fifty Eight Orangeburg John W. Burrs 8/3/1874 8/12/1880
Filbert York Hugh G. Brown 12/15/1890 2/24/1967
Finches Orangeburg Margaret G. Finches 3/12/1900 3/31/1902
Fingersville Spartanburg William H. Cooper 10/23/1845 6/10/1867
Fingerville Spartanburg William H. McMillin 3/12/1875
Finklea Horry Louis O. Fowler 7/28/1890 10/31/1906
Finley Chesterfield Allison S. Oliver 6/9/1902 10/14/1904
Fish Dam Union James Glenn 12/26/1827 Fishdam until 1877. Changed to Carlisle in 1891.
Fishing Creek Chester Smith L. Lewis 1/26/1828
Five Forks Anderson Joseph C. Eaton 1/27/1859 12/20/1890 Changed to Bruno 12/20/1890.
Five Mile Pickens Charles Thomason 3/8/1851 6/27/1871
Flat Rock Kershaw John Williams 9/4/1826 7/31/1903
Flat Shoals Pickens Levi N. Robins 8/31/1858 10/29/1866
Flat Shoals Oconee Daniel M. Stansel 10/27/1879 8/24/1882
Flatcreek Lancaster Uriah M. Neal 11/19/1878 5/31/1905 Flat Creek until 1894.
Flatwoods Spartanburg David A. Evans 2/26/1901 2/15/1902
Flint Hill Spartanburg Green Underwood 2/1/1830
Flint Hill Fairfield A.W. Ladd 7/20/1876 4/30/1911
Flint Mills Pickens John Tilton 2/21/1837 12/8/1838
Flint Ridge Lancaster Stephen T. Small 3/12/1846 3/31/1904
Flintville Marion Thomas G. Avant 10/29/1839 12/18/1860
Flora Greenville Luther L. Greene 1/15/1900 11/30/1901
Florence Darlington Florence Samuel W. Muldron 7/27/1853 Florence Co. 1888.
Flower Pickens James Tolleson 8/17/1880 8/30/1883
Flowerton Sumter Nicholas S. Punch 1/10/1856 12/5/1860
Floyd Dale Dillon Murray Hayes 4/21/1911
Floyds Mills Horry James Floyd 2/24/1844 8/2/1852
Floydsville Marion Herman Floyd 3/16/1854 8/9/1869
Fodder York Lee R. Williams 5/13/1886 8/30/1902
Fogle Orangeburg Robert P. Fogle 6/28/1890 10/3/1895
Folks Store Colleton John J. Folk, Jr. 4/12/1875 11/30/1904 Was Kinardville.
Folly Beach Charleston James S. Dawson 6/25/1923
Foreston Clarendon Thomas P. Cuttino 12/29/1875
Forestville Marion Florence James L. Harrell 9/4/1855 Florence Co. 1888.
Fork ? John Falconer 3/15/1816 <1824
Fork Marion Dillon Duncan D. McDuffie 4/24/1883 Dillon Co. 1910.
Fork Shoals Greenville John H. Harrison 1/1/1802 6/24/1829 aka Reedy River Shoals; Changed to Lickville 6/24/1829.
Fork Shoals #2 Greenville Joseph W. Sullivan 4/24/1872 8/31/1907 Shortenened to Forkshoals in 1895.
Forkville Lexington Thomas H. Shell 1/7/1832 8/20/1833
Forney Horry Forney S. Powell 11/2/1889 4/30/1919
Fort Freemont Beaufort Henry Kubitza 106/1903 5/15/1918
Fort George Pickens H.D. Gibson 8/13/1856 11/23/1857
Fort George Oconee H.A.H. Gibson, Jr. 7/21/1876 7/7/1882
Fort Hill York Thomas D. Spratt 8/10/1832 9/20/1833 Changed to Fort Mill 9/20/1833.
Fort Hill Oconee Griff Davis 12/9/1869 7/1/1874
Fort Hill Pickens Mary E. Cary 11/13/1890 9/2/1902 Changed to Calhoun 9/2/1902.
Fort Lawn Chester John G. Clifton 1/31/1882 Was Cedar Shoal.
Fort Madison Oconee William A. McWhorter 10/15/1877 9/6/1887 Changed to Cleveland 9/6/1887. 
Fort Madison #2 Oconee Charles J. Mulkey 4/2/1892 3/31/1904 Was Cleveland.  Changed to Madison 3/31/1904.
Fort Mill York Thomas Webb 9/20/1833 Was Fort Hill.
Fort Motte Orangeburg Calhoun William Walling 2/15/1847 Calhoun Co. 1908.
Fort Prince Spartanburg Alexander C. Bomar 4/19/1850 9/29/1866
Fortner Pickens Abner Fortner 4/30/1902 12/31/1919
Foster Spartanburg Andrew M. Foster 6/5/1891 5/15/1905
Fountain Inn Greenville Michael Morbut 10/30/1832
Four Holes Orangeburg Kathleen E. O'Brien 4/26/1928 5/31/1953
Four Mile Branch Barnwell James Wilson 12/26/1814 12/9/1868
Fowler Williamsburg James F. Cooper 7/6/1881 8/15/1928
Fowlers Creek Pickens Jacob Painter 3/31/1854 9/29/1866
Fox Edgefield Saluda Bud C.W. Matthews 6/28/1892 8/31/1905 Saluda Co. 1895.
Frank Newberry Frank E. Maybin 8/22/1888 11/12/1894
Franklin Edgefield Reuben M. Johnson 10/10/1884 5/15/1911
Franks Spartanburg George W. Johnson 4/12/1899 2/20/1901 Was Musgrove.  Changed to Lanham 2/20/1901.
Fraziersville Abbeville James W. Frazier 11/20/1855 1/4/1867
Frazierville Abbeville James W. Frazier 3/8/1832 1/17/1850 Changed to Harrisburgh 1/17/1850.
Fredonia Lexington William S. Hall 1/5/1891 3/15/1907
Freeman Greenville Mary D. Freeman 3/28/1881 11/30/1901
Freestate Marion Preston S. Dew 10/7/1881 Free State until 1894.
Friendfield Marion Moses W. Brown 12/12/1850 9/29/1866
Friendfield #2 Marion Florence Jesse R. Lewellen 3/29/1880 1/2/1907 Florence Co. 1888.
Friendship Sumter Clarendon Elijah F. Strong 5/17/1830 6/23/1871 Clarendon Co. 1855.
Friendship Spartanburg James M. Cooper 2/8/1896 12/31/1901
Frog Level Newberry Matthew Hall 8/10/1832 ?
Frog Level #2 Newberry David Kibber 9/2/1850 5/27/1851 Was Stony Battery.  Changed to Prosperity 5/27/1851.
Frog Level #3 Newberry David Kibber 8/28/1865 12/6/1877 Was Prosperity.  Changed Back to Prosperity 12/6/1877.
Frogmore Beaufort John R. Macdonald 3/11/1880
Fruit Hill Edgefield Saluda John C. Allen 2/7/1840 2/28/1917 Saluda Co. 1895.
Fudges Chester Charles E. Darby 5/14/1900 3/14/1906
Fullenwiders York John Fulenweider, Jr. 9/2/1824
Fulton Sumter Clarendon Armestead D. Cary 5/16/1816 6/8/1903 Clarendon Co. 1855.
Furman Hampton Sallie E. Ellis 4/2/1901
Gable Clarendon William J. Millsap 6/6/1916
Gaddy Marion Archibald B. Carmichael 4/7/1882 6/30/1903
Gadsden Richland William Shiver 4/21/1842
Gaffney Spartanburg Cherokee M.M. Glover 4/8/1879 Was Limestone Springs.  Gaffney City until 1892.  Cherokee Co. 1897.
Gaffney's Store Richland R.L. Lawrence 11/1/1831
Gaildu Clarendon William H. Gaillard 2/15/1883 11/12/1888
Gaillards Sumter Charles C. Jackson 1/31/1879 2/24/1879 Was Providence.  Changed back to Providence 2/24/1879.
Gains Edgefield Greenwood John M. Gains 10/6/1880 Greenwood Co. 1897. 
Galivants Ferry Horry John McNeill 8/23/1817 <1866
Galivants Ferry #2 Horry Catharine Floyd 8/20/1866
Gallavon Marion John C. Cottingham 9/20/1889 1/14/1905
Gantt Greenville Samuel A. Whitmire 12/8/1897 6/15/1905
Garden City Beach Horry Ike R. White 5/31/1949 5/31/1955
Gardner Aiken Emma J. Gardner 7/29/1902 9/30/1905
Gardners Corner Beaufort Emil Nehemias 3/28/1870 4/26/1872 Was Port Royal Ferry. Changed to Sheldon 4/26/1872.
Garland Chesterfield Ransom P. Pigg 4/26/1880 1/3/1884
Garlington Laurens James C. Herring 2/1/1897 6/30/1904
Garner Richland Nannie Lucins 6/28/1892 9/5/1895 Garners until ?
Garnett Hampton William H. Lawton 5/28/1892
Gary Newberry Constance B. Crisp 5/6/1890 5/31/1907
Gasqe Marion Franklin Gasqe 12/4/1889 6/15/1891
Gaston Lexington William A. Goodwin 8/8/1892 Was Senn.
Gate Oconee Columbus H. Chastain 4/30/1904 3/15/1905
Gates Pickens Lemuel C. Reid 11/16/1886 11/21/1894
Gause Florence Walker B. Gause 1/17/1895 3/31/1902
Gaydens Fairfield Mary K. Isenhower 4/15/1899 5/31/1906
Genoa Orangeburg Thomas K. Keller 2/18/1880
Gentsville Abbeville Jess Gent 8/18/1829 8/22/1866
Georges Creek Pickens Francis E. Gossett 6/29/1854
Georgetown Georgetown Abraham Cohen 4/22/1790 Georgetown C.H. until ~1877.
Germantown Richland Hugo Balthasar 5/26/1868 3/2/1869
Germanville Edgefield Robert A. Price 6/22/1839 10/20/1876
Gershom Horry Cornelius B. Todd 3/2/1900 10/31/1906
Getsinger Colleton George W. Getsinger 6/3/1891 4/30/1907
Gibbs Union S. Summer Smith 3/8/1887 9/15/1904
Gibson Marion Florence Frank G. Coachman 7/31/1882 6/22/1895 Florence Co. 1888.
Gibson Oconee Letty C. Collins 5/27/1902 10/31/1904
Gideon Horry James M. Lewis 3/24/1888 1/15/1907
Gifford Hampton George W. Long 2/15/1892
Gilbert Lexington Talton S. Sease 3/29/1904 Was Lewisdale.
Gilbert Hollow Lexington Julia Oswalt 12/28/1868 8/7/1872 Changed to Summit Point 8/7/1872.
Gilbert Hollow #2 Lexington James H. Lewis 7/20/1876 2/4/1886 Was Summit Point.  Changed to Lewisdale 2/4/1886.
Gilbertville Abbeville Henry Fosbrook 1/16/1854 9/29/1859
Gilchrists Bridge Marion Daniel Gilchrist 6/6/1851 6/23/1871
Gilder Greenville William L.M. Austin 7/20/1843 8/22/1866
Gilland Williamsburg Henry G. Gilland 6/15/1880 11/10/1880
Gillisonville Beaufort Henry Goettie 6/9/1840 6/26/1840 Changed to Erin 6/26/1840.
Gillisonville #2 Beaufort Jasper Henry Goettie 10/2/1841 6/15/1927 Hampton Co. 1878.  Jasper Co. 1912.
Gilmania Jasper Thomas O. Metcalfe 5/22/1917 5/31/1927
Gilmons Union Sallie E. Brown 4/8/1890 1/25/1898
Gist Union Thomas F. Bennett 12/22/1900 12/31/1905
Givhans Colleton Dorchester Warren T. Varnedoe 2/17/1885 5/31/1911 Dorchester Co. 1897.
Gladdens Fairfield James M. Elliott, Jr. 4/15/1886 3/8/1887
Gladdens #2 Fairfield Charles S. Ford 11/2/1888 12/24/1891
Gladdens Grove Fairfield Thomas McCullough 6/26/1824
Glassey Mountain Pickens Judge G. Ferguson 5/15/1857 8/22/1866
Glassy Greenville Shapleigh W. Barton 11/26/1888 1015/1904
Gleaton Orangeburg Frances M. Gleaton 8/17/1880 7/31/1899
Glendale Spartanburg Albert H. Twichell 4/19/1878
Glenn Horry Glenn Stanley 6/18/1907 10/31/1910
Glenn Springs Spartanburg John W. Smith 9/20/1838
Globe Abbeville John W. McMahan 9/23/1891 9/30/1902
Glover Orangeburg John L. Glover 7/11/1888 1/14/1896 Was Hutto.
Glovers Mills Colleton Samuel H. Dodd 2/8/1856 6/28/1857
Gloverville Aiken Virginia C. Brantley 2/16/1948
Glymphville Newberry John G. Glymph 5/1/1844 8/22/1866 Was Hoggs Store.
Glymphville #2 Newberry Alfred Y.W. Glymph 5/28/1878 6/30/1906
Gocher Creek Spartanburg Moses Wilkins 4/22/1833 8/22/1866
Godbold Marion James M. Godbold 9/23/1880 6/15/1917
Godfreys Ferry Marion Thomas P. Godfrey 2/15/1817 7/8/1833
Godfreys Savannah Colleton M.D. Maker 11/27/1826
Goethe Hampton J. McKeithen 2/4/1885 1/2/1907
Goforth Cherokee Cherokee John I. Sarr 3/3/1900 10/31/1903
Gold Mine Chesterfield Duncan Clark 9/27/1830 12/15/1851 Changed to Jefferson 12/15/1851.
Golden Grove Greenville Charles Garrison 1/27/1812 6/30/1881
Golden Springs Anderson John Towns 2/2/1833 4/19/1883 Gold Springs until 12/2/1846.
Goldville Laurens Johns S. Hairston 5/2/1883 8/1/1948 Was Martins Depot.  Changed to Joanna 8/1/1948.
Golightly Spartanburg James G. Harris 6/26/1883 6/15/1903
Goodgions Factory Laurens Daniel Ruckley 11/13/1867 3/20/1891 Changed to Alma 3/20/1891.
Goodwill Sumter Eugene W. Dabbs 12/24/1894 9/29/1906
Goodwin Pickens William H. Tunney 2/6/1892 10/4/1894
Goodwyn Orangeburg Jesse M. Zeigler 4/9/1900 10/31/1900
Goose Creek Berkeley John Watson 3/15/1909 Was Cantrell.
Gordon Williamsburg Charlton H. Gordon 6/6/1904 11/27/1917
Goshen Hill Union Park Dugan 6/24/1811 2/27/1909
Goucher Spartanburg Cherokee Martin L. Guthrie 4/14/1887 10/31/1903 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Gough Berkeley John White 2/1/1892 3/15/1940
Gould York Robert W. Hamilton 12/20/1888 3/14/1903
Gourdin Williamsburg W.T. China 5/8/1894 8/15/1913 Was Gourdine Station.
Gourdine Station Williamsburg Samuel M. Duke 5/31/1871 5/8/1894 Changed to Gourdin 5/8/1894.
Gourdines Williamsburg T.E. Gilbert 3/1/1859 7/7/1860
Govan Barnwell Bamberg Winborn L. Kennedy 11/2/1891 1/15/1957 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Gowdeysville Union Cherokee Samuel M. Gowdy 1/1/1824 11/30/1904 Gowdeys Store until 12/13/1830. Cherokee Co. 1897.
Gowensville Greenville Greenville John Gowen 7/1/1806 7/15/1902 Gowens Store until 1826.  Spartanburg Co. 1834.  Back in Greenville Co. 1840.
Grahams Barnwell Henry B. Rice 9/28/1838 2/5/1892 Grahams Turnout until 11/12/1890. Changed to Denmark 2/5/1892.
Grahams Cross Roads Williamsburg Aaron F. Graham 10/27/1832 10/16/1835
Grahamville Beaufort Richard W. Singleton 2/5/1830 10/15/1908
Gramling Spartanburg Martha Ross 7/21/1892
Granby Lexington John Hart 3/12/1808 <1832
Grand Hill York John R.S. Meek 2/7/1857 3/12/1861
Grandeur Greenville William B. Johnson 12/30/1887 12/14/1907
Graniteville Edgefield Aiken Enoch B. Presley 2/4/1848 Aiken Co. 1871.
Graniteville Charleston William Yegg 2/3/1848 Probably never in operations since one in Edgefield at same time.
Grannies Quarter Kershaw James Love, Sr. 2/21/1844 2/18/1850
Grant Marlboro Harbrand S. Grant 6/25/1883 7/22/1884
Grantsville Horry Ulric A. Dusenbury 11/10/1873 2/5/1875
Grape Williamsburg Isaac Lefrage 8/25/1855 11/15/1859
Grassy Pond Spartanburg Cherokee Bryant Bonner 4/16/1839 10/31/1903 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Gray Hampton Julia Gray 7/20/1882 3/31/1908
Gray Court Laurens Sallie M. Dorroh 2/6/1894 Was Dorroh.
Gray Hills Beaufort William M. Davis 8/10/1905
Great Cypress Barnwell David Bradley 9/11/1857 8/22/1866 Was Fiddle Pond.
Great Falls Chester William D. Frierson 1/9/1906
Greeleyville Williamsburg Wade S. Varner 7/14/1879 Greelyville until 2/1/1951.
Green Plain Darlington Elias W. Boswell 9/17/1889 4/29/1905
Green Pond Union John Gregory 9/7/1849 3/24/1853
Green Pond Colleton Henry T. Calder 12/5/1859
Green Sea Horry James C. Bryant 2/15/1870 5/24/1880
Green Sea #2 Horry Duncan F. McGoagan 6/18/1902 Was Powellville.
Greenfield Barnwell Beaufort Freelove Daniel 10/28/1853 8/22/1866 Was Duck Branch in Beaufort Co.  Back to Beaufort Co. 1854.
Greenland Barnwell Barnwell F.D. Hollenquist 3/8/1855 2/15/1907 Aiken Co. 1871.  Back in Barnwell Co. 1884.
Greens Williamsburg William D. Bryan 10/19/1888 3/22/1902 Changed to Taft 3/22/1902.
Greens Pond Colleton Hugo Herndon 4/3/1834 ?
Greenville Greenville Jesse Carter 4/1/1795 Greenville C.H. until 1888.
Greenwood Laurens Samuel P. Seviers 9/12/1825 1850 Changed to Woodville in 1850.
Greenwood Abbeville Greenwood 7/16/1850 Was Woodville. Greenwood Co. 1897.
Greer Greenville John W. Cunningham 10/8/1873 Greers Depot until 12/27/1901.
Gregory Chesterfield James O. Gregory 8/3/1887 5/12/1888
Gresham Marion Willie E. Leary 2/10/1916 Was Oakton.
Griffin Orangeburg Julia B. Griffin 9/3/1903 5/15/1905
Griggs Chesterfield Calvin C. Griggs 10/24/1887 1/31/1902
Grindall Union Cherokee Charles Smith 5/20/1887 11/30/1904 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Grisham Oconee Robert M. Warren 2/27/1880 11/22/1880
Grove Greenville John P.M. Cox 4/23/1883 7/30/1910
Grove Hill Edgefield Henry R. Godman 6/8/1857 8/22/1866
Grove Station Greenville W.S. Howell 6/23/1856 3/18/1881
Grover Colleton Dorchester William D. Gaskins 3/3/1893 Dorchester Co. 1897.
Grovewood Richland H.W. Adams 5/21/1872 11/10/1879 Changed to Congaree 11/10/1879.
Guin Chesterfield Jeremiah C. Williams 3/10/1898 9/14/1907
Gully Darlington William Brockington 2/25/1833 9/8/1849 Was Mosby. Changed to Swift Creek 9/8/1849.
Gully #2 Darlington John Harrell 1/15/1853 7/7/1868
Gum Lancaster William M. Blackman 11/19/1878 8/17/1886 Changed to White Bluff 8/17/1886.
Gum Branch Darlington Burrell Legans 12/22/1828 2/18/1854
Gum Swamp Marion Henry Berry 9/15/1847 6/30/1903 Was Catfish.
Gumville Berkeley Laura D. Bishop 6/13/1917 3/30/1918
Gunters Store Lexington Uriel H. Gunter 9/26/1859 8/22/1866
Gurley Horry Arnold H. Anderson 3/24/1888 11/30/1955
Guthriesville York F.A. Erwin 3/10/1832 1/31/1934
Guyton Anderson Aaron M. Guyton 10/14/1891 9/30/1901
Haddells Point Charleston Henry S. Tew 8/20/1849 11/17/1851
Haddrells  Charleston Henry S. Tew 8/8/1853 10/18/1872
Hagood Sumter William L. Sanders 6/3/1880 7/26/1968
Haigler Orangeburg Edward P. Haigler 6/27/1884 9/27/1894 Changed to Cameron 9/27/1894.
Haiglers Orangeburg J.H. Haigler 11/4/1831 12/12/1832
Haile Gold Mine Lancaster Sarah Johnson 4/8/1879 1/31/1909 Hailes Gold Mine until 6/6/1884.
Hairston Laurens Robert O. Hairston 8/1/1900 6/15/1903
Hale Pickens William J. Gravley 8/8/1892 5/15/1905
Half Way Swamp Orangeburg William R. Keller 7/11/1856 10/6/1859
Halfway Swamp Edgefield Simeon Christie 5/14/1834 9/14/1847
Hall Colleton Lewis E. Hill 12/22/1900 3/31/1904
Halls Fairfield David H. Ruff 1/14/1831
Halsellville Chester William Halsell 1/26/1828 10/15/1906
Hamburgh Edgefield Aiken Lewis B. Holloway 8/18/1818 8/30/1902 Aiken Co. 1871.
Hamer Marlboro John H. McGilvray 8/4/1885 7/16/1886 Changed to Tatum Station 7/16/1886.
Hamer Marion Dillon Robert P. Hamer, Jr. 4/7/1892 Was Carmichael.  Dillon Co. 1910.
Hamilton Anderson Thomas H. Russell 3/17/1884
Hamlin Charleston William J. Edmonston 11/3/1908 9/30/1909
Hammond Barnwell Aiken John D. Slater 3/24/1858 1/17/1881 Aiken Co. 1871.
Hammond Horry Richard W. Hammond 5/24/1882 1/15/1938
Hampton Edgefield James E. Dawes 8/8/1866 5/13/1866 Was Bath.  Changed back to Bath 5/13/1868.
Hampton Lancaster Joseph R. Bruce 9/3/1877 6/15/1880 Changed to Tradesville 6/15/1880.
Hampton Hampton John B. Binnicker 5/5/1879 Hampton C.H. until 7/6/1891.
Hancock Union Thomas Hancock 1/22/1814 11/9/1842 Hancocks until 1827.  Changed to Hancockville 11/9/1842.
Hancockville Union Elijah Dawkins 11/9/1842 3/2/1846 Was Hancock. Changed to Pacolett Mills 3/2/1846.
Hand Horry Albert G. Grainger 10/2/1888 6/30/1942
Handy Barnwell Charles F. Carter 1/19/1901 4/29/1905
Hanging Rock Kershaw John U. Ingram 2/21/1844 8/22/1866
Hannah Marion Florence John H. Poston 8/10/1887 Florence Co. 1888.
Hardeeville Beaufort Jasper A.D. Buche 3/10/1839 Jasper Co. 1956.
Hardys Edgefield Walter Cheatham 8/18/1900 7/15/1905
Harkinsville Anderson James W. Lewis 2/16/1850 2/23/1857
Harleesville Beaufort Philip Bethea 7/1/1807 <1827
Harleyville Dorchester Little L. Knight 4/18/1898 Was Ridell
Harlleesville Marion David S. Harlee 4/28/1827 1853 Changed to Little Rock in 1853.
Harman Lexington Franklin J. Harman 12/19/1884 4/19/1887
Harman Newberry Fred J. Harman 2/19/1892 5/12/1899
Harmony York George Carruth 6/19/1820 1873 Changed to Blacks Station in 1873.
Harmony Marlboro Levi Lee Ivey, Jr. 8/15/1882 10/30/1882
Harmony #2 York William T. Anderson 6/21/1889 11/15/1915
Harmony College Sumter Gilbert Morgan 6/11/1853 1/29/1867 Was Bradford Institute.
Harper Georgetown James M. Brown 8/17/1877 11/30/1909 Harpers until 1896.
Harpers Ferry Abbeville Lyndsey Harper 4/2/1835 8/22/1866
Harrelson Spartanburg John M. Harrelson 9/6/1892 4/15/1907 Was Hebron.
Harris Edgefield David V. Harris 1/15/1900 2/28/1901
Harris Springs Laurens James T. Harris 5/28/1892 4/15/1918
Harrisburg Lancaster Thomas McLure 10/1/1806 aka Cairo
Harrisburgh Abbeville 1/17/1850 1/28/1867 Was Frazierville.
Harrison Spartanburg Oscar P. Lowe 11/25/1891 2/15/1892
Harrold Horry Alfred Smith 10/31/1892 2/14/1903
Harts Store Greenville William L. Hart 2/22/1875 3/1/1890
Hartsville Darlington Thomas E. Hart 6/26/1838
Hartzog Barnwell Bamberg Florence E. Hunter 11/9/1889 7/14/1905 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Harvey Orangeburg Joseph E. Sally 7/3/1900 8/31/1901
Harvin Clarendon Ben H. Harvin 5/16/1906 7/31/1933
Haskell Horry John R. Suggs 5/24/1882 9/13/1886
Haskell #2 Horry Fannie Martin 3/6/1895 4/30/1914
Hattieville Barnwell Judson Rountree 6/19/1873 7/31/1933
Havirdsville Edgefield Saluda John O. Havird 9/20/1871 8/31/1905 Saluda Co. 1895.
Hawthorne Aiken Isaac N. Enbanks 7/7/1879 10/31/1924
Haynesville York Joseph W. McCorkle 5/9/1838 7/22/1851
Haysville Barnwell Mary M. Hay 3/4/1898 10/25/1906 Changed to Lyndhurst 10/25/1906.
Hazard Georgetown Leonard S. Wilkerson 3/21/1892 3/24/1894
Hazel Pickens William F. Hendricks 8/4/1888 3/31/1912
Hazelton Saluda William M. Hazel 4/16/1898 12/31/1907
Hazlewood Chester David M. Calla 2/14/1831 12/22/1874
Head of Navigation Spartanburg William Norris 12/2/1829
Healon Georgetown Bannister G. Miller 6/30/1906 8/31/1911
Heaps Cross Roads Colleton Welcome Olds 4/18/1826
Heath Chester Edward H.. Cotton 3/14/1894 2/15/1907
Heath Springs Lancaster Philip T. Cauthen 1/10/1889 Heath Spring until 1916.
Hebron Spartanburg Harvey Woffard 2/25/1855 9/6/1892 Changed to Harrelson 9/6/1892.
Hebron #2 Spartanburg Preston B. Pettit 3/3/1893 10/31/1903
Hebron Williamsburg Joseph L. Gowdy 10/26/1906 4/30/1909 Was Springbank.
Heinemann Williamsburg James A. Staggers 1/25/1893 5/31/1933
Helena Pickens John G. Mauldin 5/3/1830 7/28/1835
Helena Newberry William Zobel 8/12/1875 12/31/1953
Hemingway Williamsburg Joseph E. Hemingway 11/4/1911 Was Lambert.
Hendersonville Newberry John Henderson 1/1/1804 1827 Changed to Hoggs Store in 1827.
Hendersonville Colleton James H. Sloman 6/4/1884 8/31/1911
Henry Spartanburg Samuel N. Drummond 5/30/1850 7/26/1852
Henry Edgefield Saluda Henry A. Williams 5/27/1884 11/7/1896 Saluda Co. 1895.
Henry Williamsburg William T. Turbeville 4/7/1914 6/30/1950
Herbert Union John B. Crosby 3/26/1883 1/25/1889
Herbert #2 Union John G. Wolling, Jr. 4/16/1898 6/30/1903
Heriot Sumter Lee Rufus C. Wactor, Jr. 9/15/1899 11/30/1907 Lee Co. 1902.
Hero York Lervy A. McGill 7/12/1888 9/30/1902
Herriots Sumter William P. Wactor 4/19/1888 7/20/1889
Hester Abbeville Samuel J. Hester 5/11/1887 6/30/1924
Heyward Colleton Henry W. Cannon 4/9/1860 5/22/1860 Changed to Blue House 5/22/1860.
Heyward Beaufort Mattie J. Battiste 6/9/1890 1/31/1909
Hibernia Edgefield Saluda Andrew B. Watson 7/30/1895 4/30/1908 Saluda Co. 1895.
Hibler Edgefield Greenwood Thomas E. Miner 5/28/1886 4/30/1909 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Hicklins Chester Joseph H. McMurray 12/17/1888 4/30/1907
Hickman Horry Simon A. Barnes 7/12/1875 10/31/1906
Hickory York John K. Allison 7/12/1895 9/30/1907 Was Hickory Grove. Changed back to Hickory Grove 9/30/1907.
Hickory Flat Anderson Lillian Caldwell 4/23/1883
Hickory Grove York James McKenney 2/10/1831 7/12/1895 Changed to Hickory 7/12/1895.
Hickory Grove #2 York John K. Allison 9/30/1907 Was Hickory.
Hickory Head Lancaster John Pate 8/25/1843 8/22/1866
Hickory Hill Beaufort Burnwell McBride 10/26/1818 2/3/1868
Higgins Ferry Edgefield Elijah P. Abney 8/8/1843 10/7/1859
Higgins Ferry #2 Edgefield Saluda William H. Foy 9/24/1878 11/30/1904 Saluda Co. 1895.
High Falls Oconee Walter M. Woodin 7/16/1878 3/31/1902
Highhill Chesterfield John B. Brown 3/7/1898 9/29/1900 Changed to Middendorf 9/29/1900.
Highland Greenville Lewis H. Dickey 12/28/1843 10/14/1905. Highland Grove until 1884.
Highland Home Laurens James Brewster 9/16/1856 5/19/1892 Changed to Barksdale 5/19/1892.
Highpoint Laurens Henry G. Coleman 8/4/1885 1/30/1903 High Point until ~1889.  Changed to Coldpoint 1/30/1903.
Highway Greenville Absalom W. Harris 1/22/1845 8/22/1866
Hilda Barnwell John C. Dyches 12/16/1899 10/31/1954
Hill Darlington Charles L. Odum 5/17/1890 11/25/1891
Hill Oconee Josiah B. Hill 4/11/1892 10/5/1894
Hill Colleton Susan V. Crosby 6/29/1900 12/31/1903
Hills Factory Spartanburg William A. Hill 9/12/1872 1/6/1879
Hillsdale Greenville William A. Hill 1/26/1886 4/12/1897
Hillside Greenville Nannie E. McKittrick 1/22/1900 5/30/1903
Hillsville Spartanburg John M. Anderson 2/28/1891 7/14/1903
Hilton Lexington John B. Hiller 7/21/1892 6/30/1910 Was Banks.
Hilton Head Beaufort William Pope, Jr. 2/16/1858 10/6/1859
Hilton Head Island Beaufort 1/5/1872 Was Port Royal.  Hilton Head until 1894.  Hiltonhead until 1962.  Hilton Head until 1994.  Hilton Head Island since 1994.
Hinkle Pickens James M. Timmons 11/12/1887 11/30/1888
Hinkle #2 Pickens Mary Hinkle 9/28/1888 4/10/1891
Hinson Williamsburg Florence Pinkney H. Buffkin 4/23/1883 4/14/1900 Florence Co. 1888.  Changed to Coward 4/14/1900.
Hiott Colleton Thomas L. Lott 7/3/1894 6/21/1895
Hiotts Colleton Carrie D. Weeks 12/10/1927 3/15/1932
Hitt Anderson Romus D. Henderson 10/3/1906
Hobbysville Spartanburg William Hunter 2/28/1851 2/28/1909
Hodges Abbeville Greenwood Joseph Stokes 9/8/1852 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Hofwyl Florence Morris E. Bethea 4/19/1898 3/15/1900
Hoggs Store Newberry Lewis Hogg 1827 1844 Was Hendersonville. Changed to Glymphville in 1844.
Hokeville Greenville William T. Smith 3/5/1860 8/22/1866
Holden Oconee William V. Holden 2/25/1891 8/15/1914
Holinger Hampton Maning G. Smith 8/8/1905 3/15/1908
Holland Anderson Asbury M. Holland 3/6/1857 Hollands Store until 6/10/1894.
Hollands Laurens W. Porter 10/18/1830 11/28/1853
Hollis Chester Joseph G. Hollis 3/25/1896 12/31/1902
Hollow Creek Lexington Uriah Crout 6/22/1839 1/12/1875
Holloways Edgefield Morris P. Holloway 5/27/1828 2/25/1837 Changed to Phoenix 2/25/1837.
Holly Hill Charleston Orangeburg Samuel Shuler 7/13/1848 Berkeley Co. 1882.  Orangeburg Co. 1909.
Holly Spring Pickens Lucius Chambers 6/22/1858 8/22/1866
Holly Springs Oconee Patrick Chambers 2/12/1878 6/15/1885
Hollywood Charleston Laurie L. Sandifer 2/1/1950
Holmes Edgefield Wyatt L. Holmes 6/9/1884 10/14/1893
Holmesville Marion Wingate E. Spivey 11/1/1901 <1904
Holt Chesterfield James S. Wadsworth 3/5/1898 10/14/1903
Home Union Cherokee William Jefferies 3/17/1880 9/14/1904 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Homewood Horry Charles M. Lyon 11/22/1899 2/15/1910
Honea Path Anderson John Shirley 7/27/1853
Honey Hill Charleston Berkeley William Henderson 10/26/1881 2/28/1954 Berkley Co. 1882.  Honey Hill until 1904.  Honeyhill until 1945. Back to Honey Hill in 1945.
Hood Greenville Henry G. Copeland 12/22/1900 3/31/1902
Hoodtown York Samuel S. Plexico 3/11/1884 3/14/1903
Hook Lexington George H. Hook 4/28/1892
Hoovers Beaufort Hampton George H. Hoover 12/9/1872 5/5/1879 Hampton Co. 1878.  Changed to Hampton C.H. 5/5/1879.
Hop Fairfield William B. Estes 6/7/1894 4/30/1912
Hope Station Lexington Harris J. Epting 1/30/1851 3/15/1900
Hopewell York John S. Henderson 4/1/1811 4/30/1902
Hopkins Richland Martin Cahill 12/10/1849 Hopkins Turn Out until 1902.
Horace Sumter William W. Dennis 8/6/1888 5/1/1891
Horatio Sumter Walter M. Lenoir 6/18/1900
Horeb Fairfield Daniel G. Ruff 8/24/1883 7/31/1903
Horee Horry Robert C. Anderson 8/30/1912 6/9/1914 Changed to Horry 6/9/1914.
Hornsboro Chesterfield John C. Mangum 8/28/1850 7/15/1911 Hornsborough until ~1877.
Horrell Richland John E. Harmon 2/6/1897 12/31/1918
Horry Horry Robert C. Anderson 6/9/1914 11/31/1926
Horse Creek Lexington David J. Fridel 2/26/1851 5/27/1853
Horse Creek Greenville W.A.B. Davenport 7/26/1859 8/22/1866
Horse Gall Beaufort Alison Winn 11/25/1853 8/22/1866
Horse Gall Hampton Winbon L. Smith 6/30/1882
Horse Pond Charleston Fredericek D. Baxter 7/6/1916 5/14/1921
Horse Shoe Pickens Edward Hughes 9/14/1840 8/22/1866
Horse Shoe Bridge Colleton Michael Finegan 5/3/1830
Hosea Laurens Minnie O. Garrett 8/22/1898 6/15/1901
Houghs Mills Chesterfield William J. Hough 9/8/1879 5/28/1891
House Lancaster James House 3/7/1898 4/19/1900
Houstonville Pendleton Joseph R. Terrell 7/15/1820 <1832
Howard Horry John A. Cameron 12/18/1891 4/30/1913
Howe Darlington Florence Joseph H. Bostwick 3/1/1883 3/19/1904 Florence Co. 1888.  Changed to Bannockburn 3/19/1904.
Howell Horry James T. Thompkins 2/10/1904 1/31/1910 Was Booth.
Howelton Aiken Mary Howell 9/25/1900 8/31/1916
Hoys Spartanburg Patrick Hoy 5/1/1830 Was Millville.
Hudson Williamsburg Joseph H. Hutson 10/15/1891 11/12/1894
Hudson Florence Euclid T. Hudson 5/14/1900
Huffmans Orangeburg Mr. Huffman 1/30/1827 5/23/1829
Huger Berkeley John G. Inabriett 10/27/1890 Hugers until 5/8/1894.
Huggins Georgetown James T. Huggins 3/3/1893 10/5/1894
Hughes Barnwell J. Marion Hughes 8/27/1888 12/11/1889
Hughes Pickens Alice Thompkins 12/29/1892 9/30/1903
Hughesville Chester William Hughes 1/26/1828
Hull Horry John A. O'Quinn 2/15/1892 3/21/1898
Humphreysville Union Richard Humphreys 7/1/1814 <1824 aka Humphriesville.
Hunsinger Oconee William H. Hunsinger 4/6/1888 4/24/1888 Changed to Coneross 4/24/1888.
Hunters Abbeville 3/27/1883 2/28/1911 Was Long Cane.
Hunters Mills Pickens William Hunter, Jr. 6/4/1866 12/9/1870 Was Claytons Mills.
Huntersville Greenville William D. Hunter 10/14/1857 11/30/1901 Was Stonesville.
Huntington Laurens Turner Richardson 4/1/1808 8/22/1866
Huntington #2 Laurens Charles A. Saxon 8/18/1876 6/15/1903
Huntsville Laurens Isaac Underwood 7/1/1808 1853 Changed to Martins Depot in 1853.
Hurricane Spartanburg Thomas Lathrop 3/14/1837 8/22/1866 Was Lidon.
Hurricane Laurens William W. Green 7/25/1890 4/8/1891
Hurricane Shoals Spartanburg William H. Clark 5/17/1876 6/8/1880 Changed to Cowpens 6/8/1880.
Hutto Orangeburg John F. Hutto 7/16/1886 7/11/1888 Changed to Glover 7/11/1888.
Hutto Lexington Hiram Hutto 6/17/1898 2/15/1900
Hyman Marion Florence Andrew J. Finklea 6/14/1881 5/31/1954 Florence Co. 1888.
Ida Clarendon Thomas Wilson 10/13/1882 5/3/1888 Changed to Wilsons 5/3/1888.
Independence Newberry Pinkney C. Smith 7/6/1898 11/29/1902 Was Dominick.
India Hook York David F. Barnett 10/24/1890 7/15/1902
Indian Creek Newberry Nathan F. Johnson 11/17/1851 8/22/1866
Indian Fields Colleton John Carr 5/26/1812 1/3/1838
Indian Fields #2 Colleton 1841 ? Re-established in 1841.
Indian Hill Abbeville Thomas J. Lyon 6/10/1850 4/17/1866
Indiantown Williamsburg George McCutchen 1/27/1810 7/23/1875
Indiantown #2 Williamsburg William H. Kennedy 4/15/1878 3/15/1912
Ingrahams Mills Darlington Bryan Ingraham 1/9/1827 6/10/1829
Inka Abbeville Greenwood James T. Anderson 12/23/1895 7/9/1904 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Inman Spartanburg Mattew L. Bishop 8/27/1877
Iola Anderson James H. Hutchison 8/26/1891 9/30/1901
Ionia Sumter J.H. Chewning 2/14/1886 11/19/1886
Ionia #2 Sumter Lee Jesse W. Smith 1/22/1887 5/15/1907 Lee Co. 1904.
Irby Spartanburg Pinckney B. Hall 2/19/1891 3/11/1892
Irby Laurens Napoleon B. Wood 12/23/1897 2/14/1903
Irene Lexington George H. Hook 10/13/1892 3/31/1908
Iris Abbeville Preston B. Carville 6/1/1898 8/13/1904
Irmo Lexington Elias F. Metz 10/9/1890
Iron Spartanburg Saul A. Camp 10/26/1881 3/6/1882
Irons Colleton Ernest O. Douglas 7/1/1880 10/14/1880
Irving Saluda Washington I. Chapman 4/16/1898 5/22/1899
Irvington Chesterfield Mrs. S.A. Singleton 7/31/1871 8/15/1907
Islandton Colleton Curtis M. Dempsey 10/6/1881
Isle of Palms Charleston August Jansson, Jr. 8/5/1913
Iva Anderson William P. Cook 11/26/1886
Izlar Orangeburg Henry Schunhoff 12/23/1893 12/12/1898
Jachin Laurens Robert H. Young 4/28/1883 4/29/1905
Jacks Laurens George D. Young 12/26/1899 7/30/1904
Jackson Aiken Hardy F. Walker 10/10/1873 Jackson Station until 4/26/1895.
Jackson Furnace York Thomas W. Martin 4/26/1832 6/8/1840 Changed to Kings Mountain Furnace 6/8/1840/
Jackson Hill Spartanburg Thomas Jackson 2/6/1833 1/1/1841 Changed to Cannons Store 1/1/1841.
Jackson Hill #2 Spartanburg Arthur F. Jackson 5/14/1847 6/10/1867
Jacksonboro Colleton John Adcock 8/10/1793 Jacksonborough until 1892.
Jacksonborough Depot Colleton William St. Nix 1/14/1859 4/2/1868
Jacksonham Lancaster Thomas W. Huey 1/27/1830 7/31/1903
Jacksons Creek Fairfield Richard Gladney, Jr. 7/29/1828 10/8/1866
Jacksons Grove Abbeville William Tomson 11/16/1826
Jacksonville Sumter George J. McCauley 1/16/1828 7/2/1845
Jacobs Richland Hampton Jacobs 5/10/1901 2/6/1915 Changed to Pontiac 2/6/1915.
Jalapa Newberry John William Folk 5/7/1875 4/30/1907
Jalappa Newberry John H. Sligh 9/28/1855 6/26/1872 Was Pagesville.
James Crossing Richland Postell S. Hopkins 6/21/1915 7/15/1925
James Island Charleston Josiah P. Lawton 7/13/1882 8/31/1909
Jamestown Berkeley S.W. Litchfield 6/27/1916 Was Wren.
Jamesville Sumter John James 1/1/1800 4/4/1840
Jamison Orangeburg John P.R. Miller 4/21/1854 3/30/1876
Jamison #2 Orangeburg William A. Hoffman 3/5/1879 10/31/1950
Jasper Darlington James A. Stephens 10/6/1890 6/30/1903
Jay Williamsburg Simon Poston 9/16/1889 6/30/1908
Jeb Spartanburg Amzi W. Gaston 3/14/1894 9/30/1901
Jedburgh Charleston Dorchester John J. Browning 1/24/1852 9/30/1953 Colleton Co. 1857.  Dorchester Co. 1897..
Jeffcoat Kershaw Herbert W. Jeffcoat 7/15/1889 6/11/1890
Jeffers Kershaw William T. Jeffers 7/27/1898 6/29/1900 Changed to Blaney 6/29/1900.
Jefferson Chesterfield John S. Miller 12/15/1851 Was Gold Mine.
Jeffreys Creek Marion Florence David Bigham 4/1/1808 3/31/1904 Jeffries Creek until 1832.  Florence Co. in 1888.
Jenkinsville Fairfield Charles D. Chappell 4/23/1883
Jennings Fairfield Robert H. Jennings 2/5/1886 5/31/1907
Jennys Barnwell Frank W. Chitty 6/17/1884 6/30/1916
Jericho Charleston Agnes G. Massenberg 7/1/1946
Jesse Greenville William A. Talley 10/14/1902 12/15/1904
Jeter Cherokee Cherokee Josehp V. Whelchel 2/26/1902 10/31/1903
Joanna Laurens Dollie M. Carr 8/1/1948 Was Goldville.
Jocassee Oconee James M. Whitmire 9/5/1879 6/30/1947
Johns Island Charleston Francis S. Curtis 8/15/1857 1/7/1858
Johns Island #2 Charleston Adam E. Dayson 8/4/1903 Was Stono.
Johnson Barnwell Jordan M. Cambia 11/8/1860 2/8/1871 Was Woodward. Changed to Mont Morenci 2/8/1871.
Johnsons Greenville Henry G. Johnson 8/16/1823
Johnsons Landing Barnwell Richard Johnson 2/9/1827 10/19/1838
Johnsons Store Abbeville Gideon H. Johnson 12/20/1822
Johnsonville Williamsburg Florence John J. Gerard 4/10/1843 Florence Co. 1908.
Johnston Edgefield Mary E. Mims 3/29/1870 Was Lotts.  Johnstons Depot until 9/2/1881.
Johnstons Store ? Andrew Johnston 3/25/1817 <1824
Jolly Street Newberry George M. Singley 11/23/1855 6/17/1867
Jones Abbeville Greenwood William T. Jones 5/20/1894 4/30/1909 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Jones Bridge Orangeburg William Arthur Johnson 6/13/1884 1/13/1892 Changed to North 1/13/1892.
Jonesville Union Charles Jones 5/9/1828
Joppa Horry William T. Barnhill 6/24/1898 4/15/1910
Jordan Clarendon Joseph Sprott, Jr. 8/3/1880 4/15/1937
Jordans Mills Orangeburg John Jordan 3/1/1831 8/22/1866
Jordanville Horry Gregory T. Rollins 8/4/1880 6/30/1937
Jovann Darlington William T. Campbell 11/11/1889 2/25/1895 Changed to Auburn 2/25/1895.
Joy Horry Enoch S. Baker 2/27/1906 4/30/1914
Judson Marion John L. Bennett 4/8/1881 7/31/1907
Julia Edgefield Calvin L. Kinard 10/12/1888 8/5/1890
Julia Newberry William E. Lake 3/5/1898 3/15/1904
Junction Spartanburg Evans W. Gregory 4/9/1900 4/4/1904 Changed to Sparjun 4/4/1904.
Justice Fairfield John A. Ballentine 10/6/1892 7/3/1894
Justice Horry W. Boyd Jones 11/22/1899 1/31/1920
Kadesh Newberry George B. Boozer 6/12/1888 11/29/1902
Kalb Kershaw Lewis W. West 8/6/1891 5/15/1918 aka DeKalb Station.
Kaolin Edgefield William H. Farrar 5/25/1859 6/10/1867
Kathwood Aiken John C. Hankinson 8/1/1884 6/30/1951 Cathwood until 4/18/1898.
Katie Horry Avery F. Harris 5/10/1907 1/31/1908
Kearse Barnwell Bamberg James C. Breland 5/1/1882 10/31/1902 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Keaton Abbeville Reuben A. Keaton 2/1/1900 2/28/1914
Kellahan Williamsburg Richard H. Kellahan 6/27/1884 11/24/1894
Kellers Orangeburg William Keller 11/4/1831 7/23/1833
Kelleys Store Greenville Isaac Kelley 9/26/1872 12/21/1881
Kelton Union Thomas N. Kelly 6/2/1858 8/22/1866
Kelton #2 Union David B. Free 8/3/1880 10/20/1967
Kemper Marion Kemper Scott 4/15/1899 7/3/1902 Changed to May on 7/3/1902.
Kemper #2 Marion Dillon Charles P. Hays 9/27/1902 9/30/1933 Dillon Co. 1910.
Kendrick Union Alexander F. Kendrick 11/12/1885 6/21/1886
Kennedysville ? Elinor Kennedy 5/28/1816 <1824
Kenneryly Newberry John B. Mayes 9/9/1887 3/17/1900
Keno Aiken Samuel Thomas 5/23/1899 11/30/1901
Kentyre Marion Duncan C. Carmichael 1/3/1877 7/31/1900
Keowee Oconee Abiel Foster 6/24/1868 9/30/1912
Kern Colleton Frank P. Johnson 5/2/1912 11/30/1912
Kershaw Lancaster Kershaw Thomas C. Stover 6/30/1890 Kershaw Co. 1930.
Key Marlboro Joseph DuP. Brice 5/27/1880 6/30/1902
Killgo Kershaw Lawrence S. Salmond 12/22/1892 12/31/1932
Killians Richland Thomas W. Leigh 3/21/1873 10/12/1877
Killians #2 Richland George W. Jamison 1/14/1885 1/15/1921 Changed to Killian 1894.
Kinards Newberry Thomas F. Harmon 2/26/1856 Kinards Turnout until 1881.
Kinardville Colleton Elijah A. Brabham 2/19/1873 4/12/1875 Changed to Folks Store 4/12/1875.
King Creek Barnwell Michael Brown 10/1/1810 2/2/1869 Kings Creek until 1824.
Kings Pickens D. Bremann Jones 3/27/1890 9/14/1904
Kings Creek York Cherokee Albert Whisonant 6/3/1889 Cherokee Co. 1901.
Kings Mountain Furnace York Daniel Fulton 6/8/1840 12/20/1841 Was Jackson Furnace.
Kingsburg Florence General R. Gaskins 4/9/1912 9/30/1932 Was Savage.
Kingstree Williamsburg Robert Frierson, Jr. 1/1/1805
Kingsville Richland William E. Wheelock 1/15/1855 5/26/1855
Kingsville #2 Richland M.L. Lafar 10/24/1865 1/18/1875
Kingsville #3 Richland W. Eugene Lewis 5/17/1878 1/30/1915 Changed to Kingville 1903.
Kiowee Pickens Thomas Watson 4/14/1828
Kirkpatrick Chester John C. Kirkpatrick 6/5/1886 3/9/1899
Kirksey Edgefield Greenwood William L. Durst 3/4/1878 7/31/1936 Kirkseys until 1/22/1894.  Greenwood Co. 1897.
Kirkseys Cross Roads Edgefield John Kirksey 6/9/1820 1/22/1861
Kitchings Mills Orangeburg Aiken L.A. Culler 12/23/1847 1/31/1925 Aiken Co. 1871.
Kline Barnwell James L. Bradley 12/3/1891 10/31/1954
Klondike Lexington Miles J. Kyzer 3/12/1901 5/31/1901
Knight Colleton Lewis Knight 3/17/1880 8/2/1880
Knob Pickens S.D. Keitle 4/12/1880 8/31/1905
Knotts Mill Orangeburg James R. Robinson 1/27/1876 1/31/1901
Knox Oconee James E. Knox 8/30/1887 4/28/1891
Knoxville Berkeley Lucien B. Wheelock 5/31/1883 3/27/1884
Kollock Marlboro Frank S. Gillespie 2/25/1892 2/29/1944
Kruger Lexington Daniel G. Whites 5/14/1900
La Bruce Springs Georgetown Allard B. Flagg 3/9/1915 3/30/1918
La France Anderson Francis Minich 8/4/1930 Was Autun.
La Grange Lancaster H. Robinson 10/26/1828
La Grange Chester James A.M. Cool 2/20/1833 11/11/1886
Labana Horry John W. Hux 2/19/1891 7/31/1907
Laco Abbeville Greenwood William A. Casey 12/18/1896 8/14/1909 Greenwood Co. 1897.
Ladds Fairfield Charlie M. Ladd 9/14/1903 10/31/1904
Ladies Island Beaufort Joseph V. Rivers 3/19/1879 10/4/1894
Ladsons Berkeley Charleston Theodore A. Salvo 4/19/1900 Charleston Co. 1924.
Lake City Williamsburg Florence John D. Rodgers 12/26/1883 Was Lynch's Lake.  Florence Co. 1909.
Lake Swamp Horry Gilbert L. Johnson 2/24/1844 8/2/1859
Lake View Dillon Perry W. Townsend 5/27/1916 Was Pages Mill.
Lalley Aiken Henry Garvin 8/18/1885 5/26/1886 Changed to Salley 5/26/1886.
Lamar Darlington George N. Mims 1/8/1886
Lambert Williamsburg Benjamin C. Lambert 12/17/1885 11/4/1911 Changed to Hemingway 11/4/1911.
Lambs Charleston Saxby Chaplin 1/24/1904 2/15/1921
Lancaster Lancaster John May 7/1/1798 Lancaster C.H. until ~1877
Landersville Chester James Landers 4/18/1828
Lando Chester James M. Robinson 6/1/1895 Was Factory.
Landrum Spartanburg Edward N. Hoyt 9/21/1880 Was Earlesville.
Landsford Chester Hyder A. Davie 6/18/1811 2/28/1903
Lane Williamsburg S.B. McClary 12/29/1875 Lanes until 1892.
Laneys Chesterfield Rachel B. Laney 6/6/1902
Lanford Laurens John W. Lanford 6/2/1886 3/29/1963 Was Lanford Station until 2/1/1951.
Langley Aiken Moses F. Foster 8/2/1871
Lanham Spartanburg George W. Johnson 2/20/1901 8/31/1903 Was Franks.
Lark Laurens William A. Jones 6/2/1894 7/12/1895
Latimer Abbeville 9/7/1892 4/15/1915 Was Dry Grove.
Latta Marion Dillon Frank M. Monroe 5/31/1888 Was Sardis.  Dillon Co. 1910.
Lattakoo Lexington J.D. O'Bryant 5/16/1887 7/15/1902
Laurel Georgetown Samuel S. Dusenbury 2/3/1890 2/7/1914 Changed to Murrells Inlet 2/7/1914.
Laurens Laurens Lewis Saxon 10/1/1795 Laurens C.H. until 5/4/1893.
Laurens Factory Laurens Nicholas V. Van Patton 3/31/1832 11/20/1840
Laurington Marlboro Duncan McLaurin 1/13/1817 aka Marlboro District C.H.
Lavender Chesterfield Andrew J. Smith 2/10/1898 5/31/1904
Lavinda Greenville A.Y.Owings 8/3/1855 1/23/1860
Lawn Union Cherokee William M. Bridges 10/21/1881 9/14/1904 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Lawrenceville Darlington Benjamin Lawrence 11/4/1831 6/24/1833 Changed to Effingham 6/24/1833.
Lawtonville Beaufort Hampton Thomas Willingham 10/18/1833 8/6/1892 Hampton Co. 1878.  Changed to Estill 8/6/1892.
Lay Horry William L. Bellamy 5/16/1905 7/15/1909
Layton Spartanburg Allen B. Layton 6/28/1892 10/31/1903
Leakesville Laurens Burwell Leek 1/23/1828 1/17/1835 Changed to Cross Hill 1/17/1835.
Leaphart Lexington William B. Hook 1/31/1891 12/6/1902
Leavensworth Darlington Thomas E. Howle 12/6/1850 10/4/1866
Lebanon Abbeville Nathaniel Moore 1/15/1841 4/29/1899
Leeds Chester James R. McCallum 6/20/1892 12/31/1953 Was West Chester.
Lees Barnwell Bamberg Paul E. Woodward 6/19/1873 3/15/1929 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Leesville Lexington Lexington John W. Lee 12/7/1820 Edgefield Co. ~1844; Back in Lexington Co. 1854.
Legal Law York John L. Carroll 1/16/1851 1/20/1853 Changed to Taylors Creek 1/20/1853.
Legare Berkeley William Jeffers 4/6/1904 3/31/1919
Legareville Charleston S.B. Dailly 5/29/1876 12/20/1876
Lela Edgefield James A. Onzts 9/23/1880 8/8/1887
Lena Hampton Thomas O. Lawton 11/13/1900
Lenderman Greenville Jacob H. Lendeman 3/23/1881 12/31/1908
Lenoir Edgefield Tilghman S. Hindson 5/3/1880 4/14/1906
Lenud Williamsburg Francis A. Foxworth 3/25/1896 9/30/1913
Lenudes Ferry Williamsburg Samuel H. Lofton 9/19/1851 10/4/1866
Lenuds Williamsburg N.J. Blakely 12/17/1885 8/17/1886
Lenwood Spartanburg John T. Wood 2/2/1900 7/15/1902
Leo Williamsburg Florence Jefferson D. Carter 9/21/1900 6/30/1953 Florence Co. 1913.
Leon Horry John E. Richardson 11/16/1886 8/15/1905
Lesslie York D. Preston Lesslie 6/6/1889 6/30/1959
Lester Marlboro Robert L. Pearson 3/3/1893 8/30/1902
Level Richland Jeremiah W. E(?) 1/6/1851 5/7/1858 Changed to Doko 5/7/1858.
Level Land Abbeville Hugh Robinson 6/26/1855 12/31/1950
Lever Richland John D.F. Lever 2/2/1886 8/31/1903
Levys Beaufort Jasper William C. Frye 6/17/1879 12/31/1949 Jasper Co. 1912.
Lewis Pickens Jesse J. Lewis 10/31/1901 3/14/1906
Lewis Turnout Chester Joseph Burdell 12/17/1887 9/30/1946 Was Chestnut Grove.
Lewisdale Lexington James H. Lewis 2/4/1886 3/29/1904 Was Gilbert Hollow.  Changed to Gilbert 3/29/1904.
Lewisville Chester Thomas S. Miller 10/1/1812 9/14/1904
Lewisville Depot Orangeburg F.W. Fairy 10/7/1841 2/17/1842 Was Saint Matthews.  Changed back to Saint Matthews 2/17/1842.
Lexington Lexington John Meetze 8/28/1821 Lexington C.H. until 4/25/1895.
Liberty Pickens John T. Boggs 10/10/1873
Liberty Hall Pendleton Newberry David Spearman 12/21/1826 ? Newberry Co. 1830.
Liberty Hill Kershaw Joseph M.D. Garlick 1/19/1818
Lickville Greenville Hewlet Sullivan, Jr. 6/24/1829 10/4/1866 Was Fork Shoals.
Lickville #2 Greenville William A. McKelvy 7/27/1877 8/31/1907
Lides Road Darlington John Floyd 6/15/1877 9/24/1878
Lidon Spartanburg Charles Smith 3/31/1829 3/14/1837 Changed to Hurricane 3/14/1837.
Lightly Spartanburg John H.K. Jennings 7/21/1892 5/8/1893
Lightwood Lexington Thomas B. Barr 12/8/1893 4/12/1899 Changed to Steedman 4/12/1899.
Lightwood Creek Lexington John G. Able 7/26/1859 10/4/1866
Ligons Mills Greenville J.B. Wallace 5/18/1836 11/20/1840
Lillian Aiken Walter B. Brigham 1/10/1900 7/14/1900
Lily Greenville Annie Cunningham 10/31/1893 10/31/1902
Lima Greenville John H. Goodwin 8/6/1852 9/15/1904
Limestone York Abraham Hardin 4/26/1832 12/29/1836
Limestone Edgefield James H. Strom 4/9/1883 7/1/1889
Limestone Springs Spartanburg William Murray 5/14/1836 4/8/1879 Changed to Gaffney City 4/8/1879.
Lincolnville Berkeley Catharine A. Wallace 12/5/1883 9/15/1912
Lindsay Lancaster John D. Taylor 3/15/1890 2/12/1907 Changed to Riverside 2/12/1907.
Line Creek Greenville Laurens Silas Gaines 3/31/1827 2/1/1886 Laurens Co. 1843.  Back in Greenville Co. 1857.  Back in Laurens Co. 1866.  Changed to Triangle 2/1/1886.
Link Abbeville William E. Link 3/15/1888 2/28/1900
Linton Bluff Darlington Jared Woodham 9/22/1855 5/14/1857
Lisbon Darlington E. James Mims 1/24/1859 6/7/1870 Was Andrews Mills.
Lisbon Laurens Laurence S. Fuller 10/6/1881 5/31/1902
Lisbon Richland Lizzie E. Davis 1/11/1912 2/28/1918 Was Messers.
List Sumter William A. Spann 8/18/1890 4/10/1891
Little Canebreak Pickens Dock M. Neeley 8/23/1904
Little Edisto Charleston J. Swinton Whaley 5/15/1916 11/15/1934
Little Mechanicsville Marlboro Mekin Townsend 8/19/1833 8/28/1834 Changed to Parnassus 8/28/1834.
Little Mountain Newberry Frederick H. Dominick 5/15/1852 5/10/1876
Little Mountain #2 Lexington Newberry Jacob J. Derrick 8/17/1880 Newberry Co. 1888.
Little Pedee Marion J.W. Gady 3/2/1835 5/26/1836
Little River Horry John B. Broward 8/20/1823
Little River Depot Richland Thomas R. Center 1/31/1851 2/28/1851 Changed to Littleton 2/28/1851.
Little Rock Marion Dillon John C. McKinnon 9/17/1853 Was Harlleesville.  Dillon Co. 1910.
Littleton Richland Thomas R. Center 2/28/1851 12/16/1852 Was Little River Depot.
Littleton #2 Richland Joseph F. Fire, Jr. 12/19/1895 8/31/1900
Littleton Fairfield Sallie Branham 5/9/1908 3/15/1912
Livingston Orangeburg Thomas J. Pou 4/15/1892
Lobeco Beaufort James B. Marvin 9/9/1925
Lockhart Union Charles D. Farrar 7/19/1893
Locust Greenville George W. Poole 3/4/1890 8/13/1904
Locust Hill Anderson James M. Gambrell 1/5/1846 10/4/1866
Lodebar Academy ? Samuel Wragg Capers 12/22/1817 <1824
Lodge Colleton Capers C. Stephens 11/21/1896
Lodi Abbeville James Y. Livingston 5/1/1828 4/3/1852 Changed to Ninety-Six 4/3/1852.
Lodi Barnwell 2/16/1852 12/17/1853 Was Treadway.
Lodi Bar Sumter William H. Brunson 10/16/1844 12/23/1852
Lodimont Abbeville Andrew Milligan 1/7/1822 12/12/1832
Lodimont #2 Abbeville 2/20/1833
Lofton Charleston Charlton H. Leland 4/21/1903 12/31/1912
Lolo Spartanburg William H. White 4/27/1891 1901 Was Valley Falls.  Changed back to Valley Falls 1901 (never in ops)
Lominack York Mary E. Shannon 7/18/1889 7/31/1902
London Darlington Alexander T. London 8/17/1881 ?
London Sumter Alexander T. London 1/25/1883 3/20/1884
London York Thomas M. Faysson 6/13/1889 4/9/1895
Lone Home Marion James H. Stafford 5/21/1883 6/29/1900
Lonestar Orangeburg Calhoun Capers D. Bull 7/3/1891 9/30/1963 Calhoun Co. 1908.  Lone Star since 3/16/1951.
Long Branch Beaufort John J. Forrester 6/15/1855 10/4/1866
Long Cane Abbeville Alexander L. McCaslin 5/23/1850 3/27/1883 Changed to Hunters 3/27/1883.
Long Creek Pickens Jonas Phillips, Jr. 12/1/1858 10/4/1866
Long Hollow Lexington Evret R. Ready 1/24/1857 1/4/1867
Long Pond Newberry John Moore 1/4/1855 10/4/1866
Long Ridge Charleston Berkeley Josiah C. McKewn 8/19/1879 Berkeley Co. 1882.
Long Run Fairfield Jacob N. O'Neale 1/19/1853 12/15/1911 Was McMeekins.
Longbrow Colleton James M. Pennington 5/23/1901 6/15/1907
Longcreek Oconee Jonas Phillips, Jr. 3/20/1878 Long Creek until 1894.
Longmires Store Edgefield John Longmire 7/1/1809 7/15/1908
Longs Horry Willie L. Long 6/17/1898
Longshore Newberry Walter S. Peterson 8/18/1892 11/29/1902
Longstreet Lancaster William McCorkle 5/14/1830 1/4/1867
Longsville Lancaster Andrew B. Ellis 6/12/1884 7/30/1904
Longtown Fairfield John E. Peay 6/20/1850 9/2/1856
Longtown #2 Fairfield Thomas S. Moore 9/16/1884 7/31/1943
Loopers Pickens William Hughes 1/15/1883 8/31/1907
Lorena Lexington Daniel Drafts 12/5/1871 4/30/1903
Loris Horry John A. Best 11/30/1886
Lottie Edgefield Samuel T. Williams 4/1/1903 8/31/1906
Lotts Edgefield John Lott 2/14/1839 3/29/1870 Changed to Johnstons Depot 3/29/1870.
Louellen Sumter James L. Jackson 3/31/1888 10/30/1909
Louise Greenville William B. Moore 12/26/1899 11/30/1901
Lower Three Runs Barnwell Aaron Smith 4/1/1801 9/20/1883 Lower 3 Runs until 1828. Changed to Martins 9/20/1883.
Lowery Barnwell Howell Easterlin 8/14/1850 3/1/1854 Changed to Bamberg 3/1/1854.
Lowndes Colleton William W. Sloman 6/18/1908
Lowndesville Abbeville Matthew Young 1832 1874 Was Rocky River. Changed back to Rocky River in 1874.
Lowreys Mills Chesterfield John Lowry 4/15/1817 Lowrys Mills until 1828
Lowrys Chester James G. Lowry 8/23/1852 1/27/1967 Lowryville until 6/20/1923.
Lucas Florence George O. Cox 10/21/1889 11/1/1895
Lucile Marion Florence William D. Mott 12/17/1888 3/31/1907 Florence Co. 1888.
Lucius Richland William T. Lucius 2/5/1897 4/14/1904
Lucknow Kershaw Lee Charles B. Sinneath 1/6/1892 9/20/1940 Lee Co. 1902.
Lugoff Kershaw John N. Jones 7/18/1900
Luke Fairfield Milo B. Martin 4/19/1898 4/15/1907
Lulah Abbeville Greenwood 2/28/1882 8/20/1898 Was ?  Greenwood Co. 1897.
Lulu Edgefield Sadie J. Hill 1/7/1903 1/31/1908
Lumber Darlington Ernest V. Baltzer 9/16/1899 12/31/1921
Lump Saluda Andrew T. Davis 7/10/1902 4/15/1914
Luray Hampton Charles R. Filts 8/17/1891
Lydia Darlington Henry J. Lee 1/31/1856 Was Mount Elon.
Lykesland Richland William Lykes 8/6/1888 1/21/1889
Lykesland #2 Richland Samuel J. Whitley 4/10/1895 5/31/1959
Lyle Chester William L. Walker 6/4/1900 9/14/1904
Lylesford Fairfield James Andrews 1/10/1856 11/30/1900
Lyman Spartanburg Elmer P. Wright 11/21/1924
Lynch Florence James C. Lynch 6/16/1890 3/31/1905
Lynchburg Sumter Elisha Spencer 7/22/1851 2/14/1853 Changed to McIntosh 2/14/1853.
Lynchburg #2 Sumter Lee Robert W. Durant 3/28/1854 6/1/1905 Was McIntosh.  Lee Co. 1902.  Changed to South Lynchburg 6/1/1905
Lynchburg #3 Lee Irving T. Fleming 7/3/1905 Was Magnolia.
Lynch's Creek Williamsburg Marion Alexander Swanton 9/27/1830 10/28/1885 Marion Co. 1842.  Changed to Bostick 10/28/1885.
Lynch's Lake Williamsburg Philip W. McRae 3/19/1816 <1824
Lynch's Lake #2 Williamsburg Aaron F. Graham 10/14/1843 12/26/1883 Changed to Lake City 12/26/1883.
Lynchville ? William Hitch 7/1/1803 <1824
Lynchwood Chesterfield Lovick Young 2/26/1828 6/1/1900 Changed to Bethune 6/1/1900.
Lyndhurst Barnwell John M. Gantt 10/25/1906 1/31/1941 Was Haysville.
Lyra Florence Horasho H. Ham 1/19/1894 Was Peel.
Lyons Orangeburg Henry L. Taylor 6/12/1884 4/30/1900
Macbeth Berkeley Eugene F. Larousseliel 5/3/1886 5/24/1963
MacDuffie Union Samuel Faucett 2/7/1857 3/29/1860
Macedon Lexington John H. Arthure 4/12/1889 10/15/1908 Macedonia until 1900.
Macinnis Bridge Marion Paisley Alford 6/28/1856 6/19/1868
Mackay Orangeburg William A. Mackay 6/27/1884 8/19/1884
Macombs Abbeville John Macomb 6/9/1828
Macon Lexington Ernest L. McGill 5/28/1902 7/31/1906
Madden Laurens Hilry W. Boyd 3/8/1886 2/28/1913
Maddox Abbeville Paul M. Rasor 6/29/1899 9/30/1902
Madison Oconee William J. Walters 3/31/1904 Was Fort Madison.
Magill Lancaster John L. Bell 4/23/1896 3/13/1908 Changed to Stoneboro 3/13/1908.
Magnolia Sumter Lee James H. Johnson 4/3/1878 7/3/1905 Lee Co. 1902.  Changed to Lynchburg 7/3/1905.
Magsdale Sumter John W. Phillips 4/24/1883 8/13/1883
Majors Anderson John W. Major 7/1/1880 9/30/1901
Mala Pickens Mary A. Clayton 12/15/1894 6/30/1903
Mallory Marion Dillon Hugh A. McPhail 8/15/1894 12/15/1930 Dillon Co. 1910.
Malona Barnwell William H. Buford 4/9/1891 6/4/1895
Manchester Sumter George J. McCarsley 7/1/1813 10/8/1877
Manila Laurens James Neal 3/9/1899 6/15/1904
Manning Clarendon Thomas S. Coogler 6/25/1856
Mannville Sumter Lee Minnie R. Barnett 10/28/1869 5/31/1907 Lee Co. 1902.
Manus Chesterfield Richmond McManus 7/29/1884 9/30/1904
Maple Colleton Alfred E. Stokes 9/16/1879 5/31/1901 Maple Cane until ~1889.
Maple Wood Aiken Henry Garin 10/6/1879 10/19/1888 Changed to Berlin 10/19/1888.
Mapleton Abbeville Stephen W. Willis 7/11/1832 11/15/1902
Mappus Charleston Theodor W. Mappus 5/21/1900 2/15/1913
Marengo Laurens William G. Coleman 7/16/1850 10/4/1866
Marietta Greenville Henderson Goode 2/1/1859 Was Tituroy.
Marion Marion Andrew F. Johnson 1/1/1808 Marion C.H. until 1/17/1887.
Marlboro Marlboro Thomas J. Britton 12/11/1903 9/15/1913
Marlboro C.H. Marlboro Alexander McIntosh, Jr. 4/5/1822 7/7/1826 Changed to Bennettsville 7/7/1826.
Marlow Horry John W. Marlow 5/6/1880 8/15/1906 Changed to Burgess 8/15/1906.
Marrs Bluff Marion Florence Jacques Bishop 1/1/1812 7/31/1953 Darlington Co. in 1844.  Back to Marion Co. ~1845.  Florence Co. 1888.  Spelled Mars Bluff (date unknown)
Marshall Richland Jesse M. Thornton 4/24/1900 9/30/1901
Martha Lancaster William F. Estridge 2/27/1902 9/30/1904
Martin Barnwell Allendale James L. Ellis 9/20/1883 Was Lower Three Runs. Martins until 1/22/1894. Allendale Co. 1919.
Martins Abbeville John Martin 2/14/1832 ?
Martins Creek Pickens Thomas Dawson 2/1/1840 1/4/1867
Martins Depot Laurens Addison P. Martin 2/3/1853 5/2/1883 Was Huntsville.  Changed to Goldville 5/2/1883.
Martins Point Charleston Francis W. Towles 3/15/1900 3/1/1939 Changed to Wadmalaw Island 3/1/1939.
Martinstown Edgefield Henry Huffman 10/31/1831 3/19/1838
Martinsville Spartanburg John M. Martin 8/8/1859 2/15/1902
Marvin Anderson Valentine Motte Barnes 1/8/1894 9/30/1901
Mary Horry Jonah C. King 3/26/1901 1/31/1910
Marydell Greenville John W. Boling 2/17/1885 7/30/1904
Masonsville York William Mason 12/11/1827
Matthews Saluda D.W. Matthews 4/24/1901 5/31/1905
Mattie Horry Mattie J. Reaves 6/5/1903 1/15/1914
Mattison Abbeville Nannie Mattison 3/4/1890 9/30/1902
Maud Spartanburg Cherokee William T. Thompson 6/26/1888 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Mauldin Greenville Riley E. Cox 1/10/1887
Max Sumter James A. McD. Garraway 9/1/1880 7/15/1911
Maxwells Mills Pickens Robert Maxwell 6/15/1857 10/4/1866
May Marion Dillon Kemper Scott 7/3/1902 12/31/1915 Was Kemper.  Dillon Co. 1910.
May River Beaufort Burwell Wiggins 5/21/1839 4/22/1842 Changed to Bluffton 4/22/1842.
Maybinton Newberry Benjamin Maybin 1/28/1826 6/10/1867
Maybinton #2 Newberry William B. Oxner 1/10/1877 7/30/1904
Mayesville Sumter Robert P. Mayes 5/20/1852
Mayfield Greenville Lillian Mayfield 1/4/1886 7/30/1904
Mayhill Edgefield John C. Hill 2/1/1887 11/9/1887
Maynard Pickens William W.F. Bright 6/7/1882 10/31/1907
Mayo Spartanburg James A. Senn 6/24/1910
Mays Store Pickens Caleb May 1/16/1828 9/10/1828
Mayson Edgefield Saluda Jules G. Mayson 7/17/1890 1/15/1907 Saluda Co. 1895.
Mayucha Oconee Franklin L. Moody 5/3/1901 8/31/1907
Maze Barnwell William H. Mixson 6/8/1903 2/15/1907
McAliley Chester John S. Harden 7/7/1886 10/6/1890
McBee Chesterfield Julius S. Vaughn 9/5/1900 Was McKay.
McBridesville Union Andrew W.P. McBride 12/29/1840 12/20/1856 Was Rich Hill in Spartanburg Co.
McBrideville Union Andrew W.P. McBride 2/26/1830 11/15/1837
McCanns Store Pendleton Anderson James McCann 3/27/1826 5/23/1836 Anderson Co. 1826.  Changed to Equality 5/23/1836.
McCants Orangeburg R.W. Bates 9/16/1880 4/1/1892
McCantsville Orangeburg Robert L. McCant 6/21/1854 2/19/1861
McCarter Greenville William M. McCarter 2/16/1892 11/30/1901
McCaskill Chesterfield John A. McCaskill 3/4/1890 5/31/1906
McClellanville Charleston James H. Leland 3/30/1871
McClouds ? Samuel F. Underbush 3/26/1824 <1832 Co. Blank in Microfilm
McColl Marlboro Luther McLaurin 3/19/1884 Was McLaurins Mills.
McConnells York Joseph P. Moore 4/19/1854 McConnellsville until 5/1/1951.
McCormick Abbeville McCormick 2/23/1882 Was Dorns Gold Mines. McCormick Co. 1916.
McCullocksville ? James McCullock 4/2/1813 6/1815
McDanielsville Spartanburg Zachariah McDaniel 5/16/1814 1/28/1843
McElrath Spartanburg Robert J. McElrath 2/19/1892 4/28/1893
McElwees Store York John McElwee, Jr. 1/29/1829 1844 Can't read discontinue date.
McFaddin Clarendon James H. McFaddin 8/2/1880 1/21/1887
McIntosh Sumter William McIntosh 4/1/1808 <1810 Changed to Salem <1810.
McIntosh #2 Sumter James G. McIntosh 2/14/1853 3/28/1854 Was Lynchburg.  Changed back to Lynchburg 3/28/1854.
McIntosh Darlington Dougald B. McDuffie 6/14/1894 7/24/1897
McKay Chesterfield James B. Bolin 9/4/1891 9/5/1900 Changed to McBee 9/5/1900.
McKays Chesterfield John F. Edwards 6/8/1885 7/8/1891
McKendree Edgefield Joseph M. Shaffer 9/21/1889 8/31/1906
McKenna Orangeburg John F. McKenna 1/20/1888 11/24/1888
McKenzie Abbeville Greenwood Alexander S. McKenzie 12/19/1896 8/27/1898 Greenwood Co. 1897.
McKies Edgefield Mattie E. McKie 2/28/1882 4/30/1911
McLaurin Colleton Franklin J. Berry 3/23/1898 8/15/1907
McLaurins Mills Marlboro Luther McLaurin 10/15/1878 3/19/1884 Changed to McColl 3/19/1884.
McLinton ? Hugh McLin 7/11/1809 <1824
McMeekins Fairfield Thomas McMeekin 4/16/1828 1/19/1853 Changed to Long Run 1/19/1853.
McMillin Spartanburg James H. McMillin 12/29/1899 2/15/1902
McMorries Store ? James McMorries 1/1/1808 <1824 aka Poplar Grove
McNeals Tavern Marion Daniel McNeal 10/11/1828 7/11/1829
McNeills Hampton Walter McNeill 10/2/1878 1/14/1898 Was Sand Hill.
McNeils Hampton Emanuel W. Varn 5/21/1903
McPherson Laurens Monvah McPherson 8/27/1877 10/4/1894
McPhersonville Hampton Milicent Colcock 5/18/1882 10/30/1882
McPhersonville #2 Hampton Marion W. Colcock 2/4/1901 8/31/1943
McQueen Marion Enoch B. Ward 1/20/1859 10/4/1866
McQueens Lancaster Alexander McQueen 11/4/1823
Meador Union Stephen Crosby 8/8/1881 8/30/1902
Meador #2 Union Meredith B. Meador 4/19/1906 3/15/1907
Meansville Union Hugh Means 1/18/1808 10/4/1866
Meansville #2 Union William D. Lancaster 12/22/1900 10/31/1903
Mechanicsville Darlington Robert Campbell 1/6/1812 <1824 USPS lists in Marlboro Co. - Wrong.  Actually in Darlington Co.
Mechanicsville Sumter Lee George Deschamps 4/2/1832 2/28/1907 Lee Co. 1904.
Meeks York Robert M. Whitesides 11/8/1880 11/21/1882
Meeks Hill York Eli Meek 5/5/1838 10/4/1866
Meet Pickens Thomas R. Merck 6/2/1887 9/14/1904
Meeting Street Edgefield James Smyly 1/23/1820 2/14/1838 Changed to Elton 2/14/1838.
Meeting Street #2 Edgefield Augustus W. Burt 12/7/1848 9/15/1923
Meggett Colleton Charleston Norman H. Blitch 8/5/1893 Charleston Co. 1897.
Melgrove Berkeley Benjamin H. Brown 11/9/1915
Melphin Berkeley Pompey Pinkney 4/13/1909 3/31/1910
Melrose Aiken William W.Boatwright 9/14/1894 5/4/1899
Meltons Store Chesterfield Michael Melton 6/29/1877 8/12/1883 Was Deep Creek.
Melville Anderson Azaciah D. Hembree 3/18/1851 10/8/1857
Mercatus Barnwell Stephen W. Blanton 4/28/1894 3/15/1908
Mercer Union Cherokee William H. Mercer 8/17/1880 9/14/1904 Cherokee Co. 1897.
Merchant Edgefield Saluda James S. Merchant 8/17/1880 8/13/1904 Saluda Co. 1895.
Merchants Bluff Darlington William H. Cannon 2/13/1846 10/6/1859
Meriwether Edgefield McCormick Snowden G. Meriwether 2/8/1882 2/27/1943 McCormick Co. 1916.
Merna Laurens John L. Hopkins 2/18/1889 7/31/1905
Merritts Bridge Lexington Aiken Charles Plunkett 6/25/1850 12/31/1912 Barnwell Co. 1850.  Back in Lexington Co 1869.  To Aiken Co. 1873.
Merrittsville Greenville John Hodges 8/18/1821 6/30/1905
Messers Richland Irving Atkerson 2/2/1897 1/11/1912 Changed to Lisbon 1/11/1912.
Metts Greenville Curry A. Fowler 8/27/1898 2/15/1902
Meyers Mill Barnwell Charles C. Meyer 5/14/1900 12/31/1951
Mica Richland David Moore 2/2/1886 11/14/1887
Mica Pickens Sarah F. Mauldin 2/12/1891 3/15/1907
Michael Horry Robert G. Booth 9/15/1891 6/1/1913
Middendorf Chesterfield William H. McManns 9/29/1900 6/30/1931 Was Highhill.
Middle Saluda Greenville Philip Heart 7/27/1870 10/30/1909
Middlebrook Edgefield Edmund Atcheson 3/24/1826 7/25/1833
Middlepen Orangeburg Thomas L. Smith 5/16/1887 11/30/1901
Midland Park Berkeley Joseph P. Clarke 7/17/1909 Was Ashley Phosphate.
Midway Chester David McCalla 1/6/1831 <1832
Midway Barnwell Bamberg Charles Dewitt 10/18/1833 3/30/1918 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Mike Colleton Joseph L. Warren 9/11/1904 9/30/1905
Milams Laurens F.L. Milam 7/23/1886 3/4/1898
Milburg Greenville John Weaver 10/4/1850 6/19/1866 Changed to Whildens Factory 6/19/1866.
Mildred York J. Leonidas Moore 4/16/1894 7/12/1895
Mildred #2 York Bessie M. Cornwell 7/18/1900 12/6/1902
Mile Creek Pickens Mary J. Robins 6/19/1866 6/29/1896
Miley Hampton James S. Miley 9/28/1888 Mileys until ~1890.
Milford Greenville Jesse Cannon 3/22/1817 12/29/1870
Mill Pickens John Elenburg 7/14/1892 10/24/1894 Was Eastatoe.
Mill Grove Sumter William McCutchen 1821 12/3/1851 No start date provided in Microfilm
Mill Grove #2 Sumter William M. McCutchen 12/28/1852 1/15/1861
Mill Way Edgefield Greenwood 1/5/1854 2/8/1898 Abbevile Co. 1856.  Greenwood Co. 1897.
Millbrook Aiken Sidney A. Holley 7/7/1879
Millersburg ? David Miller 7/7/1813 6/2/1818
Millersville Barnwell Gabriel E. Miller 9/17/1851 1/4/1867
Millersville Orangeburg Aaron G. Varn 5/11/1887 1/12/1888 Changed to Springfield 1/12/1888.
Millert Greenville Mildred Holcombe 11/25/1891 9/11/1899
Millettville Barnwell Allendale Jabez R. Nobles 5/12/1873 Allendale Co. 1919.  Millett since 6/27/1951.
Milliwees Anderson Samuel Milliwee 7/20/1849 12/4/1856
Millville Spartanburg R.M. Hunter 7/1/1817 1/29/1886 Became Hoys, then back to Millville 7/17/1830.
Milton Laurens William Black 12/1/1824 10/4/1866
Milton #2 Laurens Mathew H. Bryson 7/29/1886 5/31/1902
Mims Barnwell James W. Hair 10/30/1857 9/12/1871 Changed to Elko 9/12/1871.
Mims Lexington Elijah Hall 5/29/1903 11/30/1913
Minden Chesterfield John W. Graves 2/19/1891 3/14/1908
Mine Creek Edgefield Saluda Maxten M. Padget 3/18/1856 7/14/1903 Saluda Co. 1895.
Mineral Spring Anderson William Milliwee 2/29/1850 2/9/1852 Changed to Williamston 2/9/1852.
Mineral Springs Marion Adville McJunis 3/2/1877 2/1/1895
Minervaville Richland Robert Edmunds 11/4/1831 1835
Minturn Dillon Duncan D. McRae, Jr. 1/22/1915
Mitchell Greenville Joseph E. Mitchell 4/16/1886 8/14/1906
Mitford Fairfield Albion M. Jackson 8/3/1891 10/14/1904
Mixen Berkeley Rebecca J. Smith 7/9/1898 3/31/1909
Mobley Edgefield Hugh H. Workman 4/28/1892 9/25/1894
Modoc Edgefield McCormick Jasper McDaniel 2/17/1882 Was Boutwell.  McCormick Co. 1916.
Moffettsville Pendleton Anderson James H. Davidson 2/16/1816 9/30/1901 Anderson Co. 1826.  Moffitts Mills until 1822.  Moffetts Mills until 1828.
Mollihorn Newberry John N. McCrackin 7/28/1851 6/16/1853
Moman Greenville James E. Moman 5/2/1891 6/11/1895
Moncks Corner Charleston Philip J. Porcher 3/15/1838 1/22/1839 Changed to Black Oak 1/22/1839.
Moncks Corner #2 Charleston Berkeley Daniel Sheppard 11/19/1839 Berkeley Co. 1882.
Monetta Edgefield Saluda William M. Holston 7/15/1889 Saluda Co. 1895.
Monie Barnwell Winton T. Walker 7/24/1888 3/15/1907
Monroe Laurens James M. Shockley 1/16/1854 2/5/1861
Monroe Lexington Edwin F. Caughman 4/4/1900 12/31/1902
Mont Clare Darlington George T. Cook 3/3/1893 4/15/1954 Montclare in 1894, back to Mont Clare 2/1/1951.
Mont Morenci Barnwell Aiken Jane Woodward 2/8/1871 Was Johnson. Aiken Co. 1871.  Montmorenci since 1877.
Montague Greenville Eugene Goodwin 11/12/1892 2/15/1902
Monterey Abbeville William A. Giles 5/16/1847 6/30/1903
Monticello Fairfield Jonathan Davis 3/30/1809 12/2/1966 Monticello C.H. until ~1858.
Montrose Spartanburg Abbie V. Wingo 3/22/1898 6/30/1902
Moody Saluda D. Luther Riley 1/29/1902 11/30/1904
Moody Williamsburg Robert E. Camlin 7/13/1908 9/30/1909
Moore Spartanburg John L. Holmes 1/29/1886 Was Barrys.
Morgana Edgefield Franklin J. Hobbs 6/11/1887 1/31/1950
Morgantown Fairfield James M. Higgins 5/21/1892 6/15/1900
Morris Barnwell William M. Morris 11/24/1891 4/15/1911
Morrisville Williamsburg Francis M. Nesmith 10/26/1891 11/30/1931
Mosbys Darlington Elisha Mosby 1/19/1833 2/25/1833 Changed to Gully 2/25/1833.
Moscow Anderson Henry M. Tate 6/28/1892 9/30/1901
Moseley Anderson James T. Barnes 10/10/1888 3/15/1912 Changed to Barnes 3/15/1912.
Moselle Colleton Frank M. Dickinson 5/19/1905 8/31/1934
Moss Horry Palsley O. Snowden 6/21/1880 11/11/1887
Moss Edgefield Pierce B. Thomas 8/30/1912 5/15/1933
Mossy Aiken Ellen W. Stallings 1/28/1888 3/15/1908
Motbridge Florence Sumter Robert E. Rogers 3/31/1892 4/29/1939 Was Motts Bridge.  Sumter Co. 1934.
Motley Richland John G. Motley 4/27/1900 8/31/1900
Mott Sumter Andrew M. Wood 8/23/1855 9/2/1856
Motts Bridge Clarendon Florence T.E. Dickerson 2/19/1871 3/31/1892 Florence Co. 1888.  Changed to Motbridge 3/31/1892.
Moultrie Spartanburg James R. Wilkins 7/16/1850 10/4/1866
Moultrieville Charleston E.B. Lesesne 7/20/1875 10/1/1950 Changed to Sullivans Island 10/1/1950.
Mount Airy Pendleton John C. Dench 3/28/1827 <1832
Mount Ariel Abbeville Thomas Smith 11/24/1825
Mount Bethel Newberry James P. Caldwell 2/14/1835 10/4/1866
Mount Carmel Abbeville McCormick Sandiford Holmes 6/3/1854 McCormick Co. 1916.
Mount Clio Sumter Stephen LaCoste 8/31/1822 1/15/1855
Mount Croghan Chesterfield Henry J. King 7/23/1828 3/17/1876
Mount Croghan #2 Chesterfield 10/29/1883 Re-established in 1883.
Mount Ebal Aiken Mary Jane Wadkins 3/19/1872 8/19/1884
Mount Elon Darlington Nathan Hanes 2/24/1824 1/31/1856 Changed to Lydia 1/31/1856.
Mount Gallagher Laurens Peter Galagher 7/23/1825 12/15/1904
Mount Gilead Georgetown William Vaught 1/28/1832 10/12/1836
Mount Hill Abbeville John Donnald 4/16/1832 3/22/1855
Mount Holly Charleston Berkeley Theodore C. Tharin 12/10/1853 Berkeley Co. 1882.
Mount Hope Williamsburg Benjamin Blanchard 12/22/1830
Mount Joy Union Isaac J. Foster 11/19/1839 5/10/1849
Mount Joy #2 Union John P. McKissick 6/2/1858 8/31/1906
Mount Lebanon Spartanburg L. Harrison 3/8/1831 10/4/1866
Mount Moriah Union Robert A. Jones 6/7/1880 2/9/1892 Was Browns Store.  Changed to Asbury 2/9/1882.
Mount Olivet Fairfield Elijah Gayden 7/18/1843 7/27/1848
Mount Pleasant Fairfield Richard B. Harrison 1/3/1823 5/24/1836
Mount Pleasant Laurens Manoah McPherson 7/29/1854 12/11/1874
Mount Pleasant Charleston Charleston John Wittschen 7/20/1875 Berkeley Co. 1882. Back to Charleston Co. 1897.
Mount Tabor Union James A. Stevenson 3/29/1837 1/7/1875
Mount Tabor #2 Union Walter A. Moorehead 8/18/1876 2/15/1936
Mount Vernon Spartanburg Charles C. Duncan 7/27/1818 4/16/1839
Mount Vintage Edgefield Christian Bruthauph 4/13/1810 3/29/1838
Mount Willing Edgefield Saluda Charles Holmes 6/25/1824 6/29/1907 Saluda Co. 1895.
Mount Zion Spartanburg John Chapman, Jr. 3/1/1836 10/26/1855
Mountain Creek Anderson James McCown 2/16/1852 9/30/1901
Mountain Rest Oconee William A. King 5/4/1876
Mountain Ridge Spartanburg William West 5/26/1860 7/27/1875
Mountain Shoals Laurens Spartanburg John Todd 4/23/1814 12/9/1872 Spartanburg Co. 1837.
Mountain Shoals #2 Laurens Spartanburg Jane C. Starns 8/16/1876 2/1/1886 Spartanburg Co. 1883.  Changed to Enoree 2/1/1886.
Mountain View Abbeville J.H. Buskin 5/27/1837 4/11/1891
Mountville Laurens Alsey Fuller 5/30/1832
Mouzons Williamsburg Francis E. Joye 9/17/1879 7/31/1916
Mowry Berkeley William E. Nelson 4/22/1891
Moyd Georgetown Daniel E. Moyd 1/28/1904 5/31/1911
Mudlic Newberry Madison J. Longshore 1/2/1894 4/14/1904
Mullet Hall Berkeley Charleston Francis Y. Legare 5/18/1893 5/15/1918 Charleston Co. 1897.
Mulligan Hampton Henry D. Mulligan 5/10/1901 3/21/1906 Changed to Pineland 3/21/1906.
Mullins Marion Stephen Smith 2/23/1855 Mullins Depot until 6/12/1884.
Murphy Pickens Benjamin F. Murphree 8/22/1898 10/15/1936
Murrays Ferry Williamsburg John Porter 10/30/1818 8/30/1835
Murrays Ferry #2 Williamsburg Willis Godwin 4/13/1842 10/9/1846
Murrays Ferry #3 Williamsburg Thomas China 7/31/1849 6/10/1867
Murrells Inlet Georgetown Harriett E. Johnson 2/7/1914 Was Laurel.
Musgrove Spartanburg George W. Johnson 3/7/1898 4/12/1899 Changed to Franks 4/12/1899.
Mush Creek Greenville Oliver Barrett 5/18/1836 2/14/1853 Changed to Pomeroy 2/14/1853.
Mush Creek #2 Greenville 10/16/1857 Was Pomeroy. Re-Established 10/16/1857.
Muster Field Aiken Rodman A. Cadden 2/13/1879 10/20/1879
Myers Charleston William J. Mott 5/29/1894 6/30/1953
Myersville Williamsburg John J. Steele 12/29/1857 3/27/1878 Changed to Scranton 3/27/1878.
Myrtle Fairfield Edwin A. Davis 4/19/1898 6/15/1904
Myrtle Beach Horry George R. Sessions 5/21/1901
Nannie Laurens Nannie J. Franks 5/26/1892 6/29/1892 Changed to Narnill 6/29/1892
Narnill Laurens Nannie J. Franks 6/29/1892 9/14/1901 Was Nannie.
Nashville Laurens Robert A. Nash 11/17/1875 6/2/1876
Nation Ford York Archibald Whyte 2/7/1840 7/9/1856
Natural Grove Williamsburg William H. Cockfield 12/12/1850 9/25/1866
Navy Yard Charleston Henry L. Battle 9/23/1908 6/30/1919
Neal Anderson James A. Major 8/8/1881 12/30/1899
Neals Creek Union Austin Wilson 5/27/1837 5/26/1846
Neason Sumter Susie Jackson 11/26/1898 10/1/1900 Changed to Soeven 10/1/1900.
Nebo Marion James D. Altman 10/29/1884 4/15/1911
Neely Greenville John T. Stokes 8/6/1888 6/15/1901
Neelys Creek York John Roddey 2/22/1841 6/26/1845
Neeses Orangeburg John W. Neese 8/24/1886 5/23/1887
Neeses #2 Orangeburg John W. Neese 9/29/1898 Was Silver Spring.
Neeseton Aiken John A. Neese 10/29/1892 9/30/1905
Neilsons Ferry Charleston George Andrews 8/10/1793 aka Nelsons Ferry
Nelson Fairfield T.W. Nelson 6/28/1883 5/31/1928
Nero York Henry S. Killian 4/17/1844 12/19/1844
Nesbitt Spartanburg Samuel N. Nesbitt 4/21/1882 11/29/1902
Nesbitts Iron Works Spartanburg Wilson Nesbitt 5/15/1813 <1824
Nesbitts Store Spartanburg James Nesbitt 9/1/1832 1833 Changed to Crowsville in 1833.
Nesmith Williamsburg Reginald J. Nesmith 7/19/1907 Was Dock.
Neva Anderson James C. Shirley 8/8/1881 9/30/1901
New Brookland Lexington Michael H. Witt 7/21/1887 6/1/1938 Changed to West Columbia 6/1/1938.
New Centre York Myles Smith 6/11/1851 10/13/1874
New Ellenton Aiken Farrell E. Rodgers 11/1/1963
New Hope Spartanburg David Dantzlar 8/15/1811 1854 Changed to Vernonsville 1854.
New Hope Chester William Grum Austin 3/10/1886 12/11/1886
New House York Theodore D. Fulton 1/22/1847 6/10/1874 Changed to Whitaker 6/10/1874.
New Liberty Greenville William S. Carter 6/15/1855 6/16/1856
New Marlboro Marlboro Joseph D. Massey 4/25/1827
New Potosi Lancaster John W. Baskin 12/19/1837 1/19/1839
New Prospect Spartanburg Oliver Clark 7/13/1837 7/15/1902
New Warrenton Kershaw Jacob Hughes 5/26/1828
New Zion Sumter Clarendon Patrick M. Gibbons 3/25/1852 Clarendon Co. 1855.
Newberry Newberry Thomas Pratt 5/27/1809 Newberry C.H. until 1892.
Newcut Lancaster Wylie Q. Caskey 6/17/1880 7/31/1907
Newell Anderson John C. Smith 1/22/1850 9/31/1901
Newman Chesterfield Burrel S. Newman 6/20/1881 10/31/1901
Newmarket Abbeville Greenwood James Chiles 8/25/1828 4/15/1935 New Market until 6/27/1895.  Greenwood Co. 5/8/1897.
Newport York William H. Taylor 1/28/1889 2/14/1920
Newroad Colleton John M. Bryan 2/22/1875 9/8/1894 New Road until 5/8/1894.
Newry Oconee Campbell Courtenay 10/16/1893
Newtonville Marlboro Henry C. Newton 11/3/1884 3/15/1907
Newville Barnwell Otis Edgerton 7/23/1825 2/20/1833
Neyles Colleton Cotesworth Fishburne 5/5/1896 5/31/1909
Nichols Marion James Battle 10/21/1869
Nicholson Oconee Milton W.W. Nicholson 1/8/1885 12/27/1886
Nile Greenville Thomas D. Bruce 1/13/1890 4/28/1894
Niman Edgefield Arthur D. Timmerman 5/20/1880 6/7/1880 Changed to Pleasant Lane 6/7/1880.
Nimmons Pickens George F. Bowie 9/28/1888 2/29/1960
Nine Times Pickens James R. McKinney 6/5/1857 3/31/1941
Ninety-Six Abbeville Greenwood 4/3/1852 Was Lodi.  Greenwood Co. 5/8/1897.
Nix Greenville Robert R. Nix 7/13/1892 5/14/1904
Nix Cross Roads Hampton Joseph J. Nix 8/19/1879 3/28/1881
Nixonville Horry Martha J. Nixon 2/23/1874 5/31/1956
Nobleville No. 3 ? Lewis Noble 10/1/1808 <1824
Norah Spartanburg George W. Bruce 12/4/1889 12/31/1901
Norris Pickens William W. Bowen 12/20/1899
Norrisville Edgefield Nathan A. Norris 5/6/1854 9/19/1855
North Orangeburg William A. Johnson 1/13/1892 Was Jones Bridge.
North Augusta Aiken Henry Frey 6/13/1900
North Charleston Charleston Henry B. Jenkins 12/15/1915 6/30/1953
North Creek Laurens Thomas J. Pyles 7/2/1844 11/8/1860
North Myrtle Beach Horry Samuel A. Elliott 6/30/1970 Was Ocean Drive Beach.
North Saluda Greenville Juliet Good 5/27/1850 1/11/1859
North Santee Charleston Georgetown A. Watson Cordes 9/3/1857 Georgetown Co. 1857.
Norton Horry William H.H. Buffkin 10/18/1899 6/15/1917
Norway Orangeburg Zachariah H. Kinard 6/20/1892 Was Stella.
Novice Laurens Thomas A. McCarley 3/29/1882 3/28/1884
Number Lexington Simeon W. Craps 3/2/1900 12/14/1901
O.K. Lancaster James H. Stewart 11/23/1880 2/29/1908
Oak Grove Union John B. Goudelock 10/31/1825 8/16/1849
Oak Grove Marion Samuel Hale 4/23/1858 6/30/1903
Oak Hall Greenville Samuel Richards 3/19/1812
Oak Hill ? Elisha Creswell 3/10/1817 <1824
Oak Hill Lexington George Lecones 7/12/1875 12/3/1879
Oak Lawn Greenville James H. Arnold 3/30/1860 5/15/1868
Oak Way Pickens Oconee Abner F. Hutchins 12/6/1854 12/31/1902 Oconee Co. 1868.  Spelling changed to Oakway (?)
Oakhurst Lancaster Ranson E. Rollings 6/26/1888 9/30/1904
Oakingham Laurens John H. Byrd 11/17/1824
Oakland Edgefield John Huiet 8/18/1843 9/25/1866
Oakland Clarendon Arthur Harvin 9/13/1871 4/20/1909
Oakley Depot Charleston Berkeley Peter Nelson 5/13/1869 Berkeley Co. 1882.  Oakley since 10/31/1942.
Oakridge Chester William B. Agnew 7/14/1892 12/31/1902
Oaks Georgetown Sarvis P. Cribb 6/24/1910 8/31/1920
Oakton Marion Thomas Evans 6/24/1858 9/25/1866
Oakton #2 Marion John F. Dozier 5/26/1880 2/20/1916 Changed to Gresham 2/20/1916.
Oakvilla Lexington Hiram Hutto 4/11/1889 3/31/1903
Oakville Fairfield David H. Ruff 1/14/1831
Oakville Lexington Jesse Coogler 4/8/1836 9/25/1866
Oakwood Aiken Montgomery W. Kitt 12/22/1893 1/31/1909
Oats Darlington Henry R. Stuckey 11/8/1880 3/14/1906
Obed Spartanburg James A. Nabors 4/11/1892 2/15/1902
Ocean Drive Beach Horry Willie L. Edge 2/13/1937 6/30/1970 Changed to North Myrtle Beach 6/30/1970.
Oconee Station Pickens James A. Doyle 3/7/1844 9/25/1866
Oconee Station Oconee Gottlob Wanner 1/11/1876 10/2/1878
Odessa Greenville Albert W. Neves 10/5/1893 7/15/1902
Odil Clarendon A.L. Burkett 5/22/1883 8/23/1883
Ogden York Otto N. Hahn 6/29/1899 1/15/1907 Was Warren.
Ogden #2 York Claude E. Strait 6/19/1925 2/15/1938
Oil Camp Greenville David Davenport 12/2/1859 9/25/1866
Okatie Beaufort Jasper Mrs. Wilson F. Sanders 7/15/1889 2/19/1928 Jasper Co. 1912.
Okolona Kershaw Jesse E. Pearce 5/6/1878 2/28/1883
Olanta Florence Millard C. Moore 2/18/1908 Was Bethlehem.
Olar Barnwell Bamberg Richard Morris 9/1/1892 Bamberg Co. 1897.
Old Cedar Springs Spartanburg Newton P. Walker 2/8/1857 3/17/1860 Was Cedar Springs Asylum.  Changed to Cedar Springs 3/17/1860.
Old Fort Greenwood Bennett L. Kinard 9/1/1900 3/15/1907
Old Store Chesterfield Hiram Evans 5/14/1857 3/31/1903
Oldpoint York Cephas J. Key 4/19/1890 5/15/1911 Old Point until 1894.
Oldtown Newberry George W. Wallace 7/17/1896 8/31/1918 Was Saluda Oldtown.
Olga Pickens Elise B. Foster 5/24/1893 7/30/1904
Olio Anderson Fannie S. Riley 2/21/1878 4/18/1900
Olive Chester James S. Sanders, Sr. 3/4/1886 4/15/1903
Olivet Georgetown Hugh F. Olivet 3/15/1892 7/15/1898
Olney Union Elizabeth B. Gault 5/13/1901 2/14/1906
Omega Colleton Mary M. Martin 2/2/1900 10/15/1906
Oneal Greenville John M. Dickson 1/25/1876 5/31/1904 Was Whildens Factory.
Oneals ? Thomas Oneale 4/1/1809 <1824
Ophir Berkeley Morton A. Waring 6/23/1887 1/31/1901
Ora Laurens Horam Y. Thompson 11/27/1885
Orangeburg Orangeburg James Carmichael 9/1/1794 Orangeburg C.H. until 1895.
Orlando Pendleton John Clayton 8/20/1828 1/19/1829
Orleans Greenville John H. Goodwin 4/22/1840 1/21/1847 Was Picketts Valley.
Oro Chesterfield R. James Donaldson 2/21/1867 4/23/1897
Orphanage Richland John W. Seay, Jr. 10/31/1901 1/15/1907
Orrs Store Pendleton Christopher Orr 1/25/1828 <1832
Orrville Pendleton Anderson William Orr 1/25/1813 9/25/1866 Orrsville until 1826. Anderson Co. 1826.
Orum Florence George O. Cox 10/20/1895 7/30/1932
Osborn Colleton Charleston F.Y. Legare, Jr. 2/11/1878 4/24/1964 Charleston Co. 1897.
Osceola Lancaster Thomas W. Secrist 11/23/1888 11/30/1936
Oswego Sumter Welborn J. Andrews 4/22/1891 4/10/1891
Othello Florence James W. Cox 6/29/1892
Otis Berkeley Orie E. Baxter 10/10/1903 5/31/1904
Otranto Barnwell J. Porter Clarke 4/30/1888 3/14/1906
Otto Lexington William E. Crawford 3/16/1882 6/4/1883
Otto Abbeville Lucinda Hill 9/23/1891 10/4/1894
Ousley Chesterfield Sarah M. Ousley 12/18/1886 5/14/1906
Outland Williamsburg George S. Hemingway 3/2/1900 4/30/1919
Owdoms Edgefield Saluda Theophilus A. Owdom 4/12/1888 4/15/1914 Saluda Co. 1895.
Owendaw Berkeley Henry Ives 6/1/1883 12/6/1883
Owens Spartanburg James W. Owens 4/27/1891 4/28/1893
Owings Laurens Robert M. Bryson 4/2/1906 12/30/1966 Was Rapley.
Owingsville Laurens Maneil J. Owings 5/26/1892 6/30/1904
Pacific Landing Beaufort E.J. Holmes 1/22/1873 2/17/1873
Packsville Sumter Joseph Pack 6/2/1828 2/4/1837
Packsville #2 Sumter Clarendon Henry Kelley 6/13/1850 3/15/1957 Clarendon Co. 1855.  Paxville since 12/28/1890.
Pacolet Spartanburg George W. Brown 5/31/1882 Was Pacolett Depot.