Buncombe County, NC Post Offices - 1791 to 1971

Sorted by Date Started
Post Office Original County Final County (If Changed) First US Postmaster Date Started Date Discontinued Comments
Asheville Buncombe Jeremiah Cleveland 1/1/1801 Ashville until 1877.
Warm Springs Buncombe Madison William C. Neilson, Jr. 5/16/1801 Madison Co. 1866.
Claytonville Buncombe Henderson Lambert Clayton 7/1/1807 Claytonsville until 1826. Henderson Co. 1838.
Murraysville Buncombe Samuel Murray, Jr. 7/1/1808 <1824
New Found Buncombe Benjamin H. Allen 3/1/1825 <1832
Whittedsville Buncombe Hiram Whitted 4/11/1825 6/24/1829
Mill River Buncombe Henderson Philip Brittain 5/20/1826 Henderson Co. 1838.
Catheys Creek Buncombe Henderson Benjamin Wilson 8/30/1826 Henderson Co. 1838.
Shady Grove Buncombe Benjamin Richardson 2/23/1827 1838 Changed to Mud Creek 1838.
Limestone Buncombe William Murray 3/6/1827 10/19/1832 Changed to Shufordsville 10/19/1832.
Greenleesville Buncombe James Greenelee 12/7/1827 1/16/1836
Ivy Buncombe Abner Jervis 12/18/1827 To Madison Co. 1851.
Turkey Creek Buncombe Benoni Sams 1/31/1828 6/10/1859 Changed to Leicester 6/10/1859.
Edneyville Buncombe Henderson Samuel Edney 4/15/1828 Henderson Co. 1838.
Swannano Buncombe George Alexander 4/16/1828 8/28/1876 Changed to Swannanoa 8/28/1876.
Baldridges Buncombe Robert Murray 5/28/1828 5/10/1833
Allensville Buncombe James Allen 3/16/1829 5/10/1833
Barnards Station Buncombe Alfred Hunter 3/16/1829 5/10/1833
Flat Rock Buncombe Henderson John Davis 6/29/1829 Henderson Co. 1838.
Joy Buncombe Danie Carter 2/17/1830 1833
Brevardsville Buncombe James Brevard 5/18/1830 5/10/1833
Sulphur Springs Buncombe Reuben Deaver 3/12/1832 12/11/1866
French Broad Buncombe James M. Alexander 9/1/1832 9/13/1881 Changed to Alexander 9/13/1881.
Shufordsville Buncombe Henderson Jacob R. Shuford 10/19/1832 Was Limestone.  Henderson Co. 1877.
Fairview Buncombe R.W. Porter 9/11/1835
Lapland Buncombe Madison David Vance 1/13/1836 Madison Co. 1853.
Stocksville Buncombe Nehemiah Blackstock 1/13/1836 12/11/1878 Changed to Flat Creek 12/11/1878.
Mud Creek Buncombe Henderson Benjamin Richardson 3/6/1838 Henderson Co. 1838.
Sandy Mush Buncombe John H. Robeson 9/18/1843 1/14/1922
Spring Creek Buncombe Madison William Clemmons 11/16/1844 Madison Co. 1851.
Democrat Buncombe John A. Carter 11/18/1847 8/31/1953
Averys Creek Buncombe Philip J. Israel 2/9/1848 6/29/1907
Hommeny Creek Buncombe E.K. Hutsill 4/6/1848 2/29/1872 Changed to Laurel Fork 2/29/1872.
Walnut Creek Buncombe Lake L Branson 11/5/1849 8/30/1872
Reems Creek Buncombe John B. Weaver 7/19/1850 12/12/1873 Changed to Weaverville 12/12/1873.
Flat Creek Buncombe G.J.D. Garrison 7/22/1851 12/6/1866
Dicks Creek Buncombe William F. Wells 5/8/1857 6/23/1866
Lapland #2 Buncombe Madison Samuel Smith 7/23/1857 Madison Co. 1857 (?).
Turnpike Buncombe Permenter D. Morgan 11/4/1857 4/30/1908
Leicester Buncombe Henry W. Williams 6/10/1859 Was Turkey Creek.
Forest Home Buncombe William N. Morrison 3/12/1861 12/6/1866
Riverside Buncombe J. Jones 5/18/1869 6/26/1877
Gray Eagle Buncombe Martha D. Kerlee 3/8/1870 1/27/1880 Changed to Black Mountain 1/27/1880.
Grantville Buncombe Alexander L. Logan 9/13/1871 11/15/1906
Laurel Fork Buncombe Hannah J. Jamison 2/29/1872 2/19/1877 Was Hommeny Creek.
Busbee Buncombe William R. Murray 1/30/1873 12/15/1902
Glencoe Buncombe Lucretia Case 12/8/1873 2/6/1882 Changed to Brooks 2/6/1882.
Weaverville Buncombe Eliza J. McClure 12/12/1873 Was Reems Creek.
Sand Hill Buncombe George W. Cannon 12/19/1873 6/17/1874
Morgans Hill Buncombe Anderson Lockart 1/12/1874 2/3/1874 Changed to Lockharts 2/3/1874.
Lockharts Buncombe Anderson Lockart 2/3/1874 12/4/1874 Was Morgans Hill.
Deavers View Buncombe Robert A. Hutsell 11/25/1874 5/27/1875
Morgan Hill Buncombe James H. Sams 1/27/1875 7/15/1908
Barnardsville Buncombe Frank P. Roberts 2/26/1875
Vanceville Buncombe Samuel B. Hemphill 2/26/1875 8/15/1900
Hominy Buncombe Jasper N. Hyatt 10/4/1875 6/30/1906 Hominy Creek until 1903.
Brown Knob Buncombe Hiram W. Davis 10/11/1875 4/13/1883
Riceville Buncombe E.F. Clark 8/28/1876 3/31/1906
Swannanoa Buncombe James T. Pickens 8/28/1876 5/2/1891 Was Swannano.
New Found #2 Buncombe Samuel C. Wright 12/11/1876 3/15/1911
Keys Buncombe Anna L. Gladwell 6/7/1877 1/30/1880 Changed to Coopers 1/30/1880.
Arden Buncombe James W. Patton 2/6/1878
Flat Creek #2 Buncombe Henry C. Roberts 12/11/1878 8/27/1903 Was Stocksville. Changed to Homerville 8/27/1903.
Stocksville #2 Buncombe Henry C. Blackstock 2/2/1879 5/31/1958
High Knob Buncombe Marietta E. Hawkins 10/15/1879 11/27/1891
Black Mountain Buncombe James M. Stepp 1/27/1880 Was Gray Eagle.
Coopers Buncombe J.W. Gladwell 1/30/1880 7/14/1891 Was Keys.  Changed to Swannanoa 7/14/1891.
Best Buncombe John A. Porter 4/9/1880 3/4/1890 Changed to Bilton 3/4/1890.
Langs Buncombe Natt Atkinson 6/4/1880 10/28/1890 Changed to Glen Inglis 10/28/1890.
Mitchell Buncombe Elizabeth R. Patton 6/22/1880 7/10/1891
Foxville Buncombe Elias M. Jones 8/12/1880 9/11/1896
Emma Buncombe Louisa E. Boyd 9/29/1880 11/15/1905
Alexander Buncombe Mareus W. Robertson 9/13/1881
Silver Springs Buncombe Thomas W. Postell 10/26/1881 6/16/1885
Brooks Buncombe Samuel Brooks 2/6/1882 5/27/1891 Was Glencoe.
Glencoe #2 Buncombe Lewis M. Hatch 2/10/1882 5/9/1882
Ramsey Buncombe Albert W. Ramsey 3/6/1882 11/11/1884
Refuge Buncombe William B. Smith 3/14/1882 11/3/1885
Alto Buncombe Doctor B. Ford 10/6/1882 1/30/1915
Harkins Buncombe Thomas J. Harkins 1/30/1883 12/19/1887 Changed to Acton 12/19/1887.
Facerock Buncombe Andrew B. Dolson 6/25/1883 2/14/1901
Bell Buncombe George H. Bell 6/26/1883 8/30/1902
Tweed Buncombe David J. Whitaker 8/23/1883 2/28/1903
Glady Buncombe Enoch J. Morgan 10/22/1883 10/14/1905
Canto Buncombe Jeremiah Roberts 1/24/1884 3/15/1929
Blackwells Springs Buncombe David C. Parris 7/9/1884 11/30/1887
Vernon Buncombe George W. Davis 9/3/1884 3/11/1891 Changed to Inanda 3/11/1891.
Shope Buncombe Malinda C. Shope 11/11/1884 11/30/1906
Pinnacle Buncombe Franklin Griggs 6/16/1885 4/2/1900 Changed to Alora 4/2/1900.
Jupiter Buncombe North B. McLean 7/10/1885 12/31/1909 Was Roberts in Madison Co.
Beech Buncombe Alfred M. Penland 7/29/1885 8/31/1919
Fortune Buncombe James T. Garren 7/29/1885 12/26/1888
Owenby Buncombe William N. Owenby 7/29/1885 8/31/1904
Hazel Buncombe Louis F. Siggelkow 8/24/1885 7/17/1889 Changed to West Asheville 7/17/1889.
Juno Buncombe William B. Smith 1/8/1886 4/31/1907
Gem Buncombe Francis M. Burgess 1/15/1886 3/15/1929
Alice Buncombe Charles P. West 6/26/1886 12/14/1892
Proviso Buncombe Reuben F. Lee 7/23/1886 7/25/1898
Dillingham Buncombe Thomas S. Dillingham 4/21/1887 3/15/1935
Limestone #2 Buncombe Leah M. Garren 9/24/1887 2/28/1903
Candler Buncombe Thomas W. Shelton 11/4/1887
Carriers Springs Buncombe Russell J. Gaston 12/10/1887 2/6/1900
Luther Buncombe Solomon J. Luther 12/10/1887 12/15/1905
Acton Buncombe Joseph M. Hawkins 12/19/1887 1/16/1920 Was Harkins.
Success Buncombe James M. McEntire 1/25/1888 6/28/1889
Gudgers Mills Buncombe Alexander J. Merrell 4/19/1888 9/15/1906
Demia Buncombe George W. Davis 5/5/1888 3/31/1902
Dunsmore Buncombe Thomas H. Howell 5/10/1888 1/30/1904
Ramoth Buncombe Alice C. Ray 11/27/1888 8/31/1893
Skyland Buncombe O.P. Reid 4/16/1889
Breeze Buncombe Samuel M. Redman 6/21/1889 2/7/1890
West Asheville Buncombe Dorcas Reynolds 7/17/1889 1/31/1901 Was Hazel.
Grace Buncombe Charles B. Way 11/9/1889 2/28/1902
Mascot Buncombe Lena L. Wells 11/23/1889 5/31/1913
Bilton Buncombe Thomas J. Reed 3/4/1890 3/20/1890 Was Best.  Changed to Biltmore 3/20/1890.
Biltmore Buncombe Thomas J. Reed 3/20/1890 12/31/1928 Was Bilton.
Denmark Buncombe J. Henry Reed 8/18/1890 4/30/1902 Changed to Farm School 4/30/1902.
Rockview Buncombe Joseph S. Ray 10/9/1890 11/30/1929
Glen Inglis Buncombe William L. Kimmall 10/28/1890 11/29/1909 Was Langs. Changed to Azalea 11/29/1909.
Inanda Buncombe Elbert J. Rhoads 3/11/1891 9/14/1904 Was Vernon.
Swannanoa #2 Buncombe Emma R. Davison 7/14/1891 Was Coopers.
Buena Vista Buncombe Noble A. Penland 7/28/1891 5/31/1906
Ewart Buncombe Francis M. Redman 11/2/1891 11/7/1896
Resthaven Buncombe Thomas J. Brookshire 2/1/1892 5/14/1904
Success #2 Buncombe Frank P. Ingle 3/29/1892 1/2/1897
Meganna Buncombe Millard G. Jones 6/4/1892 4/21/1898
Hiram Buncombe Julius Hayes 7/23/1892 6/20/1895
Theodore Buncombe Mollie V. Williams 5/1/1894 12/30/1899
Mount Mitchell Buncombe Archibald A. Tyson 8/13/1895 2/16/1897
Cletus Buncombe Cletus D. Buckner 10/1/1898 4/30/1914
Montreat Buncombe Francis Dwight Rood 12/9/1898
Alora Buncombe Noah H. Melton 4/2/1900 11/30/1906 Was Pinnacle.
Fulton Buncombe James E. Chandler 4/13/1901 11/15/1906
Brankton Buncombe George B. Dunkel 5/24/1901 6/15/1915
Malatt Buncombe Anderson C. Cole 12/11/1901 9/14/1907
Volga Madison Buncombe Samuel M. Riddle 4/17/1902 7/15/1913 Buncombe Co. 1902.
Farm School Buncombe Emma Schooley 4/30/1902 6/30/1924 Was Denmark.
Belleview Buncombe Jesse Luther 6/10/1902 9/30/1907
Cleelum Buncombe Willie H. Garrett 8/19/1902 5/15/1912
Odessa Buncombe Riley W. King 6/3/1903 3/15/1929
Homerville Buncombe Rosa L. Smith 8/27/1903 6/29/1907 Was Flat Creek.
Taft Buncombe John W. Jones 8/19/1904 3/31/1914
Glenco Buncombe Eunice Hall 3/8/1905 9/15/1909
Bee Tree Buncombe William G. Taylor 4/20/1907 11/15/1924
Bluemont Buncombe Mary E. Tucker 8/15/1907 1/13/1912 Changed to Ridgecrest 1/13/1912.
Azalea Buncombe Samuel T. Lewis 11/29/1909 3/31/1957 Was Glen Inglis.
Dome McDowell Buncombe Eliza J. Ledbetter 8/6/1910 1/31/1940 Buncombe Co. 1925.
Ridgecrest Buncombe Stanley B. Moore 1/13/1912 Was Bluemont.
Blue Ridge Buncombe Ray H. Legate 7/28/1913 4/30/1955
Carmarhea Buncombe Tilden Harris 11/11/1915 3/30/1916
Oteen Buncombe Sallie L. Whitson 10/5/1918 11/30/1956
Emma #2 Buncombe Charles D. Miller 10/15/1925 8/15/1933
Bald Plateau McDowell Buncombe Sallie Stall 2/25/1927 10/31/1934 Buncombe Co. 1925.
Enka Buncombe Byron J. Luther 5/25/1929


© 2007 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved