NC Post Offices - 1785 to 1882

Sorted by Date Started
Post Office Original County Final County (If Changed) First US Postmaster Date Started Date Discontinued Comments
Edenton Chowan John Mare 10/5/1786
New Bern Craven Francois X. Martin 6/1/1790 Newbern until 1877.  New Berne until 1892.  Newbern until 1918.  New Bern in 1918.
Washington Beaufort William Groves 6/20/1790
Kinston Lenoir John Lovick 1/1/1792
Salisbury Rowan George Lauman 6/12/1792
Salem Stokes Forsyth Gottlieb Shober 10/1/1792 6/15/1899 Forsyth Co. 1849.  Changed to Winston-Salem 6/15/1899.
Fayetteville Cumberland John Sibley 3/20/1793
Guilford C.H. Guilford Smythe Moore 3/20/1793 9/4/1810 aka Martinsville. C.H. Moved to Greensboro 9/4/1810.
Halifax Halifax Charles Gilmore 3/20/1793
Hertford Perquimans Sarah Decrow 3/20/1793
Hillsborough Orange David Ray 3/20/1793 USPS shortened to Hillsboro in 1893, not adopted by town.
Plymouth Washington Martin R. Byrd 3/20/1793
Smithfield Johnston John Bryan 3/20/1793
Tarboro Edgecombe Joseph Ross 3/20/1793 Tarboro until 1858; Tarborough until 1894.
Warrenton Warren James Turner 3/20/1793
Williamsboro Granville Stephen Sneed 3/20/1793 8/9/1869 Williamsborough until 1827.
Indian Town Currituck Camden Thomas P. Williams 8/10/1793 5/15/1934 Camden Co. 1882.
Williamston Martin Thomas Jones 10/1/1793
Iredell C.H. Iredell Archibald Young 7/1/1794 4/1/1801 Changed to Statesville 4/1/1801.
Nixonton Pasquotank Charles McMorine 7/1/1794 7/1/1811 County Seat until 1799.
Rockingham C.H. Rockingham ? 11/11/1794 ? USPS put this in Richmond Co. (Wrong)
Averysboro Cumberland Charles S. Carraway 1/1/1795 11/10/1852 Averysborough until 1830; Changed to McNeills Ferry 11/10/1852.
Bethania Stokes Forsyth Jacob Sash 1/1/1795 Forsyth Co. 1849.
Charlotte Mecklenburg Edward Wayne 1/1/1795 Charlotte C.H. until ~1850.
Germanton Stokes Joseph Betting 1/1/1795 USPS - Germantown in 1826. Germanton in 1829.
Greenville Pitt Grove Wright 1/1/1795
Huntsville Surry Yadkin Henry Young 1/1/1795 1/31/1907 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Lincolnton Lincoln Joseph Morris 1/1/1795
Montgomery C.H. Montgomery John Burke 1/1/1795 12/24/1823 Changed to Lawrenceville (c.h.) 12/24/1823.
Morganton Burke William Watson 1/1/1795 Morgantown until ~1880.
Raleigh Wake William Shaw 1/1/1795
Richmond C.H. Richmond Toddy Robinson 1/1/1795 Only Used by USPS - Real Name is Rockingham.
Rockford Surry Thomas Lester 1/1/1795
Rockingham Richmond Peter Watson 1/1/1795 aka Richmond C.H.
Waynesboro Wayne Arthur Jernigan 1/1/1795 10/1/1853
Wilkesboro Wilkes John Debson 1/1/1795 Wilkes until 1819.  Wilkesborough in 1819.  Wilkesboro in 1832.
Windsor Bertie William Benson 1/1/1795
Winton Hertford Lawrence Mooney 1/1/1795
Duplin C.H. Duplin James James 4/1/1795 3/31/1825 Changed to Kenansville 3/31/1825.
Louisburg Franklin Thomas Rowlet 4/1/1795 Louisburgh until 1892.
Moore C.H. Moore Joseph Lea 4/1/1795 1/1/1799 Changed to Carthage 1/1/1799.  Both names used for years.
Person C.H. Person Charles Moore 4/1/1795 4/21/1806 Or, Mount Tirzah, or, Roxboro.  Changed to Roxboro 4/21/1806.
Chapel Hill Orange Samual Hopkins 7/1/1795
Mount Tirza Person Charles Moore 7/1/1795 5/14/1906 aka Person C.H.; Mount Tirzah until 1826.
Murfreesboro Hertford Murfree Knight 7/1/1795 Murfreesborough until 1825.  Again in 1858.  Back to Murfreesboro 1887.
Princeton Hertford Benjamin Coackley 7/1/1795 <1824
Lumberton Robeson John Noyes 1/1/1796
Wilmington New Hanover John Bradley 2/16/1796
Caswell C.H. Caswell Laurence Lea 4/1/1796 4/10/1833 Changed to Yancey 4/10/1833.
Chatham C.H. Chatham Mial Scarlock 4/1/1796 4/19/1819 Changed to Pittsboro 4/19/1819.
Leasburg Caswell Laurence Lea 4/1/1796 aka Caswell C.H. (short time only).  Leasburgh until 1893.
Nashville Nash Henry Vick 5/28/1796 Nash C.H. until 1823.  Nashville C.H. until 1832.
Richland Chapel Onslow Daniel Miller 5/28/1796 1/1/1806 Changed to Richlands 1/1/1806.
Hoggs Town Martin David Clarke 6/22/1796 4/25/1823 Changed to Hamilton 4/25/1823.  aka "Hogton."
Elizabethtown Bladen William Richardson 7/1/1796
Martinsville Guilford Smythe Moore 7/1/1797 6/26/1834 aka Guiford C.H. until 1810.
Scotland Neck Halifax Henry Baker 7/1/1797 2/1/1896 Changed to Scotland 2/1/1896.
Anson C.H. Anson John West 10/1/1797 1/1/1802 Changed to Wadesboro on 1/1/1802.
Beaufort Carteret David Hall 10/2/1797
New Lebanon Camden Pasquotank Abner Whitney 11/3/1797 8/19/1846 Pasquotank Co. 1839.
Elizabeth City Pasquotank Charles Grice 1/1/1798 County Seat since 1799.
Jonesburgh Camden Josiah Jones 4/1/1798 2/8/1826 Camden C.H. on 2/8/1826
Mount Airy Surry John Lawrence 7/1/1798 Renamed Unthanks 2/16/1832.  Changed back to Mount Airy 6/11/1832.
Rutherfordton Rutherford Alexander M. Gilbert 10/1/1798
Carthage Moore Martin Nall 1/1/1799 aka Moore C.H.; Carthage C.H. until 1828.
Trenton Jones William Neill 1/9/1799 Trenton C.H. until ~1880.
Swansboro Onslow A. Carmalt 4/1/1799 Swansborough until 1817.
Lenox Castle Rockingham John Lenox 6/20/1799 5/2/1837
Tindallsville Montgomery John Campbell 7/1/1799 <1824 Wiped out by Typhoid Fever
Haw River Orange Alamance Benjamin Rainey 1/1/1800 5/18/1850 Alamance Co. 1849.
Allemance Guilford Jesse Smith 4/1/1800 3/31/1905
Randolph C.H. Randolph John Harvey 7/1/1800 1/1/1819 Changed to Asheboro 1/1/1819.
Lexington Rowan Davidson Richard Leach 10/1/1800 Davidson Co. 1828.
Woodstock Hyde Seth Hovey 12/25/1800 <1832
Asheville Buncombe Jeremiah Cleveland 1/1/1801 Ashville until 1877.
Catawba Springs Lincoln John Reid 1/1/1801 1/16/1838
Huntersville Lincoln Humphrey Hunter 2/4/1801 1836 Changed to Woodlawn 1836.
Bath Beaufort Thomas Alderson 4/1/1801
Cabarrus C.H. Cabarrus John Carson 4/1/1801 5/20/1819 Changed to Concord 5/20/1819.
Jones Store Richard Jones 4/1/1801 <1824 Was Jonesville
Statesville Iredell James Irwin 4/1/1801 Was Iredell C.H.
Warm Springs Buncombe Madison William C. Neilson, Jr. 5/16/1801 6/21/1886 Madison Co. 1866.  Changed to Hot Springs 6/21/1886.
Mount Prospect Edgecombe Henry Jenkins 7/1/1801 7/9/1839
Scull Camp Surry John Hughes 7/1/1801 2/23/1856
Colerain Bertie Miles Raynor 1/1/1802 Coleraine until USPS dropped "e" in 1818.
Dupreesville James Duprees 1/1/1802 <1824 aka Peeble's Tavern
Hyde C.H. Hyde John Gayland 1/1/1802 1/14/1839 C.H. Moved to Swan Quarter 1/14/1839.
Wadesboro Anson James Lowery 1/1/1802 Was Anson C.H.
Sampson C.H. Sampson Joshua Knowlton 4/1/1802 2/20/1824 Changed to Clinton 2/20/1824.
Hendersontown Henry Delamothe 5/18/1802 <1824 Most Likely Montgomery Co. - Henderson first County Seat.
Dicksonville David Dickson 7/1/1802 <1824
Haywood Chatham Charles Drake 7/1/1802 2/27/1937 Haywoodsboro until 1820s.
Snow Creek Iredell John Bishop 8/19/1802 1832 Snow Creek Iron Works until 4/11/1831.
Pitch Landing Hertford John Cooper 10/1/1802 3/8/1881 Changed to Bethlehem 3/8/1881.
Ashe C.H. Ashe David Earnest 1/1/1803 1803 aka Jeffersonton; became Jefferson
Jefferson Ashe David Earnest 1/1/1803 aka Ashe C.H.; Jeffersonton until 1818.  USPS has Jeffersonton in 1831, but Jefferson in 1834.
Lees Mills S. Blount 4/1/1803 <1824
Scuppernong Washington Peter Wynne 4/1/1803 <1824 On 1839 Map
Sneedsboro Anson Robert Harris 4/1/1803 7/2/1845
Merrittsville Granville A.H. Sneed 10/1/1803 5/23/1816 Changed to Oxford 5/23/1816.
Gates C.H. Gates Daniel Southall 1/1/1804 7/12/1832 Changed to Gatesville 7/12/1832.
Northampton C.H. Northampton William Taylor 1/1/1804 1/13/1836 Changed to Jackson 1/13/1836.
Putneys Store Richard Putney 1/3/1804 <1824
Laurel Hill Richmond John McFarland 2/20/1804 3/6/1855 Changed to Laurinburgh 3/6/1855.
Danceys Store Northampton James Moughan 4/1/1804 1/18/1836
Alexandriana Mecklenburg William Alexander 7/1/1804 9/21/1886 Changed to Croft 9/21/1886.
Browns Store Caswell John H. Brown 7/1/1804 1/5/1846 Changed to Locust Hill 1/5/1846.
Port Tombstone Amasa Perrin 7/1/1804 <1824 aka Tombstone
Sterlingville Caswell T. Yancey 7/1/1804 <1832 aka Caswell C.H. for short time.
Tates Store Francis Tate 9/24/1804 <1824
Houstonville Iredell Christopher Houston 10/1/1804 2/9/1869
Belford Nash David Sills 12/10/1804 11/22/1855 aka Sills Store.  Changed to Castalia 11/22/1855.
Bosticks James Tutt 1/1/1805 <1824
Clarks Store Martin Kenneth Clark 1/1/1805 5/11/1842 Changed to Roanoke 5/11/1842.
Mount Mourne Iredell James Houston 4/8/1805
Enfield Halifax James Woolten 7/1/1805
Ransoms Bridge Nash Franklin William Burt, Jr. 7/1/1805 6/30/1905 Franklin Co. 6/13/1883.
Stewartsville Richmond James Stewart 7/1/1805 6/9/1855
Snow Hill Greene Benjamin Evans 10/1/1805
Nuttalls Store Granville Lewis Lemey 1/1/1806 2/5/1817 Changed to Lemey's Cross Roads 2/5/1817.
Richlands Onslow Arthur B. Gregory 1/1/1806 Was Richland Chapel.
Mackeysville John Mackey 4/1/1806 <1824
Roxboro Person John Williams 4/21/1806 aka Person C.H.  Roxborough until 12/17/1892.
Spring Hill Lenoir Joseph Elliott 4/22/1806 9/1/1836
Brownsville Granville Thomas Brown 7/1/1806 3/15/1905 Brownville in 1825. Back to Brownsville by 1832.
Grove Hill Warren Zanthus Snow 7/1/1806 3/19/1840
Beatties Ford Lincoln Henry Connor 7/6/1806 10/5/1838 Beattiesford until 1830. Changed to Catawba Springs 10/5/1838.
Red House Caswell George M. Willson 10/1/1806 9/24/1849 Changed to Moores Store 9/24/1849.
Williamsville Person Cary Williams 10/1/1806 12/29/1858
Lindleys Thomas Lindley 1/1/1807 <1824
Tysons Murdock McKenzie 4/1/1807 <1824
Buffalo Lincoln Cleveland John Caruth 6/1/1807 11/19/1845 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Claytonville Buncombe Henderson Lambert Clayton 7/1/1807 11/29/1872 Claytonsville until 1826. Henderson Co. 1838.
Gowers Store William Easby 7/1/1807 <1824
Kincannons Iron Works Surry Matthew Kincannon 7/1/1807 10/28/1836
Stagville Orange Durham Robert Seay 10/1/1807 10/30/1926 Durham Co. 1881.
Marshallsville John Marshall 12/9/1807 <1824
White Hall Mecklenburg Daniel Gallent 12/21/1807 5/14/1868
Panther Creek Surry Yadkin William Thornton, Jr. 1/1/1808 8/15/1907 Panthers Creek until 1822.  Yadkin Co. 1850.
Springville Andrew Wade 2/7/1808 <1821
Mount Pleasant Rockingham Dabney C. Overton 3/14/1808 12/29/1838
Providence Mecklenburg James Wallis 6/9/1808 8/9/1869
Clover Garden Orange Richard Freeman 7/1/1808 3/29/1836 Changed to White Cross 3/29/1836.
Currituck Currituck James Williams 7/1/1808 Currituck C.H. until 1829.
Murraysville Buncombe Samuel Murray, Jr. 7/1/1808 <1824
Burrtown Thomas Allison 10/1/1808 <1824
Belview Allen S. Debery 1/1/1809 <1824
Hamptonville Surry Yadkin Hampton Bynum 1/1/1809 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Mason Hall Orange Alamance James Mason 4/4/1809 2/2/1856 Alamance Co. 1849.  Changed to Mebanesville 2/2/1856.
Sessoms Bridge Edmund D. McNair 6/14/1809 <1824
New Market Randolph Drew S. Whitmell 7/1/1809 <1824
Dobsons Cross Roads Stokes Thomas Adams 10/1/1809
Skinnersville Washington John Rogers 10/1/1809 <1832
Rocky Spring Rockingham Joseph Ladd 1/1/1810 <1832 Rocky Springs until 1824
Findlaysville Mecklenburg John Findleys 1/6/1810 9/15/1834 Findleysville until 1825.
Mocksville Rowan Davie Basil Gaither 3/17/1810 Mocks Old Field unti 1823.  Davie Co. 1836.
Ellisville Warren James Ellis 3/21/1810 1/16/1835
Trent Bridge Jones Joseph Howard 4/1/1810 2/16/1839 Changed to Polloksville 2/16/1839.
Westraysville Thomas C. Jones 4/1/1810 <1824
Clemons Bridge Peter Clemons, Jr. 7/1/1810 <1824
Greensboro Guilford Robert Johnson 9/4/1810 Greensboro in 1810.  Greensborough in 1858.  Greensboro in 1893.
West Castle Caswell Isaac West 10/1/1810 <1832 Discontinued in Jan, 1817; Reinstated 11/6/1826
Montpelier Richmond Angus Gilchrist 1/1/1811 8/22/1893 Changed to Riverton 8/22/1893.
Lindleys Store Orange Alamance John Newlin 2/15/1811 12/11/1866 Alamance Co. 1849.
Palmyra Halifax James Gordon 2/16/1811
Tysons Store Moore William Tysons 2/18/1811 2/20/1844 Changed to Watsons Bridge 2/20/1844.
Jamestown Guilford John Charles 2/21/1811
Camphers Hill Malcolm McNair 3/12/1811 <1824 aka Coopers Hill
Fallstown Iredell William Falls 5/21/1811 12/6/1866
Columbus C.H. Columbus James B. White 7/1/1811 9/24/1829 Changed to Whiteville 9/24/1829.
Littlesville John Little 7/1/1811 <1824
Mattamuskeet Hyde Hugh Jones 7/1/1811 7/5/1823 Changed to Lake Landing 7/5/1823.
McQueens Store Archibald McQueen 7/1/1811 <1819
Smithville Brunswick John Conyers 7/1/1811 3/11/1887 Changed to Southport 3/11/1887.
Waddles Ferry Moore Randolph Edmund Waddell 7/1/1811 4/10/1833 Waddells Ferry until 1829.  Randolph Co. 1829.
Philips Store Nash Edwin Drake 8/19/1811 12/8/1842
Bryans Cross Roads Northampton Solomon Smith 9/5/1811 Bryants Cross Roads until 1826.
Cypress Bridge Oliver Prince 10/1/1811 <1824
Barbary Elias Barbour 1/1/1812 <1824
Cochrans Store Person William McKissark 1/1/1812 <1824
Waynesville Haywood R. Love 1/1/1812 Was Haywood C.H.
Webbs Stokes John Webb 1/28/1812 3/30/1841 Changed to Colesville 3/30/1841.
McAulays Store Daniel McAulay 3/5/1812 <1824
Patricks Mills John B. Patrick 4/1/1812 <1824
Reids Store Moore David Reid 5/2/1812 11/13/1830
Mill Grove James Pickens 6/1/1812 9/29/1824
Haywood C.H. Haywood John B. Love 6/24/1812 3/14/1829 Became Waynesville on 3/14/1829.
Patricksville Ebenezer Patrick 7/15/1812 7/14/1815 Changed to Paynesville 7/14/1815.
Summerfield Guilford Charles Bruce 8/1/1812
Albrights Orange Alamance Daniel Albright 12/26/1812 5/18/1850 Alamance Co. 1849.
Allentown Montgomery Frederick Randall 1/1/1813 <1830 aka Allenton
Onslow C.H. Onslow Eden Bell 1/22/1813 8/20/1873 Changed to Jacksonville 8/20/1873.
Caruthsville Lincoln John Caruth 4/13/1813 aka Buffalo
Little River Burke Alexander Epaphroditus Hightower 4/19/1813 9/15/1906 Caldwell Co. 1841.  Alexander Co. 1847.
Erwinsville Rutherford Cleveland Hugh Quin 5/8/1813 10/5/1894 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Slade Creek William Parmelee 6/15/1813 1815
Mohaffeys Joseph Mohaffie 6/25/1813 <1824
Marleys Store Stephen Slocomb 7/1/1813 <1824
Mooresboro Rutherford Cleveland Lemuel Moore 7/1/1813 Moorsboro in 1813. Mooresborough by 1819; Mooresboro by 1828. Cleveland Co. 1841.
New Hope Perquimans Nicholas Washington 7/1/1813 <1832
Pine Hill Samuel Paisley 7/6/1813 <1824
Red Shoals Stokes Isaac N. Ladd 7/21/1813 4/30/1920 On 1839 Map
Fishing Creek John Cunningham 9/4/1813 <1824
West Brook Bladen Alexander C. Miller 9/11/1813 3/24/1848 Changed to Whites Creek 3/24/1848.
Duplin Old C.H. Duplin Daniel Kenan 9/13/1813 11/30/1841
Montrose John G. Grahams 10/1/1813 <1824
Alfordsville Robeson Warren Alford 1/1/1814 12/6/1866
Beards Mill J. S. Travis 1/1/1814 <1824
Bensboro Pitt Benjamin Atkinson 1/1/1814 3/13/1838 Bensborough until 1826. Changed to Falkland 3/13/1838.
Fort Defiance Wilkes Caldwell Edmund Jones 1/21/1814 5/26/1880 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Martinsburg Surry Richard Cunningham 2/4/1814 4/1/1817 Changed to Jonesville April, 1817.
Deep Creek Surry Samuel Proctor 3/22/1814 <1832
Barrysville Richard Barry 4/1/1814 <1824
New Garden Robeson John McFarland 9/17/1814 <1832
Bairds Forge Burke Matthew Baird 10/1/1814 9/30/1836
Campbells Grove Archibald A. Campbell 10/1/1814 <1824
Nicholsons House George Nicholson 10/4/1814 <1824
Harrisons Store William Harrison 12/1/1814 <1824
Pattersons Store Smith Patterson 12/1/1814 <1824
High Rock Rockingham Nathaniel Scales 12/19/1814 4/28/1848 Changed to Thompsonville 4/28/1848.
Buckhorn Falls Chatham George Luther 12/24/1814 12/21/1835
McMillans John McMillan 2/14/1815 <1824
Andersons Store Caswell Quinton Anderson 4/1/1815 4/29/1892 Changed to Anderson 4/29/1892.
Cowper Hill Robeson Michael McNair 4/1/1815 12/6/1866 Cowpers Hill until 1828.
Pleasant Grove Orange Alamance Andrew McCauley 4/1/1815 3/31/1908 Alamance Co. 1849.
Society Hill James B. Hill 5/29/1815 <1824
Royals Beaufort Reason Royal 6/11/1815 <1824 On 1839 Map
White Oak Rutherford John Moore 7/12/1815 2/14/1851
Paynesville William Payne 7/14/1815 <1824 Was Patricksville
Fair Bluff Columbus John McGill 11/15/1815 Fair Bluff in 1815. Fairbluff in 1828.  Fair Bluff in 1844.
Williams Richard Williams 11/20/1815 <1824
Log House Landing Beaufort Major John Clark 12/13/1815 3/11/1837 Changed to Leechville 3/11/1837.
Adams Beaufort John Adams 1/1/1816 11/1824
Germanton Hyde Seth B. Jordan 1/15/1816 5/1/1844 USPS - Germantown until 1826.
Merry Hill Bertie John Webb 1/22/1816 9/10/1872
Cunninghams Store Person John Garner 1/30/1816 7/15/1886 Changed to Cunningham 7/15/1886.
Sunbury Gates George Gilbert G. Gray 2/12/1816 Sunsbury until 1828.
Haddons David Haddon 3/7/1816 <1824
Brittons Store Bertie John Maudaugh 3/14/1816 12/16/1847 Changed to Roxobel 12/16/1847.
Rocky Mount Nash James C.B. Atkinson 3/22/1816
Turners Cross Roads Bertie John Granberry 5/6/1816 4/1/1840 Changed to Hotel 4/1/1840.
Oxford Granville Rhodes N. Herndon 5/23/1816 Was Merrittsville
Jonesville Surry Yadkin James Parkes 6/10/1816 Was Martinsburg.  Yadkin Co. 1850.
Brinkleyville Halifax Robert Brinkley 2/1/1817 4/30/1923 On 1839 Map as Brinkleysville. Brinkleys Tavern until 1827.  
Leaksville Rockingham John Lenox 2/3/1817 <1924 Leakesville in 1817
Lemays Cross Roads Granville John P. Lemay 2/5/1817 11/27/1839 Was Nuttalls Store; Changed to Lemeys Cross Roads in 1817;  Changed to Lemays Cross Roads in 1832. Changed to Franklinton in Franklin Co. 11/27/1839.
Stantonburg Edgecombe Willie I. Stanton 2/5/1817 <1855 Stantonsburgh until 1826.
Daniels Lot Nash Isham Daniels 3/15/1817
Lawsons Store Rockingham John Lawson 3/21/1817 12/29/1848 Changed to Lawsonville 12/29/1848.
Mount Pisgah Iredell Alexander Archibald B. Campbell 5/12/1817 4/15/1909 Alexander Co. 1849.
Daniels Store Granville Woodson Daniel 11/7/1817 <1832 Was Whiteplains (?)
Hoylesville Lincoln Gaston Andrew Hoyle 12/24/1817 3/6/1848 Gaston Co. 1846.  Changed to Dallas 3/6/1848.
Williamsburgh Iredell William Hardin 3/2/1818 5/15/1905 Williamsburg until 1832.
Milton Caswell Henry Hooper 4/25/1818
Jordansville Mecklenburg Jordan Williamson 5/5/1818
Grahams Bridge Richmond John P. Graham 5/6/1818 5/17/1836 Changed to Montrose 5/17/1836.
Albertson Duplin Edward Albertson 5/25/1818 10/15/1920 Albertsons until 1877.
Green River Rutherford Robert Murray 6/13/1818 8/2/1838
Rock Landing Halifax Joseph W. Scott 7/20/1818 <1844 On 1839 Map
Cherry Plains John Bell 8/13/1818 <1824
Monroe Warren Clark Robinson 10/22/1818 4/30/1835
Forrests Store Abraham Forrest 10/27/1818 <1824
Powells Point Currituck Spencer Hall 11/9/1818 12/5/1872 On 1839 Map.  Changed to California 12/5/1872.
Spring Grove Iredell Iredell William Hargrave 11/10/1818 3/26/1883 Rowan Co. 1847.  Back in Iredell Co. 1855.
Asheboro Randolph B. Elliott 1/1/1819 Ashboro by 1830; then Ashborough; Asheboro in 1923.
Fawcetts Store Orange Chesley F. Faucette 1/28/1819 10/4/1854 Faucett's Store until 1828. Changed to McRays Store 10/4/1854.
Sycamore Alley Halifax James Moore 3/9/1819 12/24/1869
Pittsboro Chatham Winship Stedman 4/19/1819 Was Chatham C.H.  Pittsborough until 1825.  Again from 1832 to 1893.
Stokesbury Stokes Willis Pilkinton 4/28/1819 8/27/1826
Concord Cabarrus Silas Travis 5/20/1819 Was Cabarrus C.H.
Hookerton Iredell William Hooker 5/29/1819 <1824
Wentworth Rockingham Robert Martin 7/2/1819
Centre Guilford James Dicks 7/26/1819 10/31/1903
New Salem Randolph Benjamin Markion 7/28/1819 8/31/1906
Columbia Tyrrell Baldwin W. Hallsay 10/26/1819
Butterwood Halifax Jonathan A. Jones 12/21/1819
Queensdale Robeson James McQueen 2/16/1820 7/20/1868
Sloansville Mecklenburg James C. Sloan 2/21/1820 5/27/1837
Briercreek Wilkes James Martin 3/22/1820 9/30/1910 Brier Creek until 1894.
Littleton Warren Halifax William P. Little 4/7/1820 Halifax Co. 1840.
New Garden Guilford Thomas Moore 5/1/1820 5/21/1889 Changed to Guilford College 5/21/1889.
Hills Bridge Halifax Peyton Harvey 6/17/1820 8/13/1850 Hillsbridge until 1827.  Changed to Ringwood 8/13/1850.
Woodville Perquimans John Wood 1/24/1821 4/30/1910
Settles Store Rockingham Josiah Settle, Jr. 1/30/1821 10/28/1826
Culpepers Store Montgomery Charles Culpeper 2/8/1821 <1832
Youngs Store Granville David J. Young 2/10/1821 3/8/1830 Changed to Oak Hill 3/8/1830.
Beards Store Anson John Beard 2/20/1821
Lynesville Granville Nathaniel C. Daniel 2/24/1821 4/4/1855 Lynnsville until 1829. Changed to Townesville 4/4/1855.
Troublesome Iron Works Rockingham William Patrick 4/10/1821 2/24/1834 Changed to Troublesome 2/24/1834.
Hilliardston Nash William Bert 4/13/1821 7/14/1903
Mayo Rockingham Nathaniel Scales, Jr. 5/8/1821 7/24/1840
Maxwells Store Mecklenburg Guy Maxwell 5/17/1821 5/17/1849
Coburns Store Mecklenburg Union Azariah Cockburn 5/21/1821 2/28/1907 Cockburns Store until 1832.  Union Co. 1842.
Morrisons Tan Yard Mecklenburg James Morrison 5/24/1821 3/27/1871
Hayesville Franklin John B. Hayes 6/16/1821 1/11/1842
Peebles Tavern Northampton John D. Aniss 12/5/1821 9/20/1833 Changed to Blakeley Depot 9/20/1833.
Wrightsville Duplin David Wright 1/14/1822 11/6/1838 Changed to Faisons Depot 11/6/1838.
Hyde Park Halifax William C. Webb 1/30/1822 <1858
Mount Vernon Rowan Jacob Krider 5/27/1822 2/29/1904
Dorsettsville Chatham Henry Dorsett 9/11/1822
Houstons Store Rowan John Houston 9/16/1822 4/22/1843
Cochrans Level Orange Henry B. Burgar 10/1/1822
Fulton Rowan Davie Joseph Hanes 12/11/1822 3/2/1896 Davie Co. 1836.
Rawlingsburg Rockingham George Courts 12/11/1822 3/24/1835
Longs Mills Orange Randolph Mary W. Long 12/23/1822 12/5/1884 Randolph Co. 1828.
Bethany Church Iredell William A. Dunlap 12/30/1822 2/16/1880
Wake Forest Wake Calvin Jones 1/2/1823 11/30/1848
Hills Store Randolph Samuel Hill 2/5/1823 8/30/1924
Moffitts Mills Randolph Charles Moffitt 2/8/1823 6/15/1895 Changed to Moffitt 6/15/1895.
Frenchs Mills Onslow Joseph T. French 2/18/1823 9/13/1849 Changed to Piney Green 9/13/1849.
Stowesville Lincoln Gaston Larkin Stone 2/20/1823 12/11/1866 Stoweville until 1829.  Gaston Co. 1846.
Spring Garden Rockingham James C. Galloway 2/26/1823 3/14/1837
Randalsville Robeson Randal Currie 2/28/1823 12/11/1866
Morgans Store Montgomery Hardy Morgan 3/3/1823 7/15/1836
Mechanicks Hill Moore Elias Kennedy 3/9/1823 10/25/1843 Mechanicksville until 1829.
Whitesville Anson Joseph White 3/13/1823 <1829
Morven Anson Hugh McKenzie 3/20/1823 1866 Changed to Bennetts Store 1866.
Hokesville Lincoln Catawba Daniel Hoke 4/19/1823 11/11/1847
Morris's Store Richmond Joseph L. Morris 4/21/1823
Steeles Mills Richmond Thomas Steele 4/24/1823 11/22/1837
Hamilton Martin William Wilson 4/25/1823 Was Hoggs Town (aka Hogton).
Harmonsville Rutherford Richard Bradley 4/29/1823
Glasgows Store Granville John Glasgow 5/7/1823 <1832
Lebanon Rutherford Marvil Mills 5/21/1823 <1832
Bells Store Anson Alexander N. Bell 6/14/1823
Pleasant Garden Burke McDowell James McDowell 6/30/1823 7/30/1844 McDowell Co. 1842.  Changed to Marion 7/30/1844.
Lake Landing Hyde Hugh Jones 7/5/1823 7/31/1955 Was Mattamuskeet.
Councills Store Ashe Jordan Councill 7/20/1823 6/20/1850 Changed to Boone 6/20/1850.
Prospect Hill Caswell William Anderson 8/18/1823 <1832
Franklin Haywood Macon Jesse Siler 8/26/1823 Macon Co. in 1828.
Carsonville Ashe Matthew Carson 10/11/1823 6/29/1837
McNeils Store Moore Archibald McNeil 11/1/1823 11/28/1836
Bay River Craven Stephen Fowler 11/6/1823 <1832
South Washington New Hanover William Usher 11/14/1823 6/16/1841 Changed to Washington Depot 6/16/1841.
Roseneath Halifax Richard H. Dickens 11/15/1823 2/10/1857
Beattys Bridge Bladen John Beatty 11/20/1823 1/15/1833 Changed to Pleasant District 1/15/1833 in New Hanover Co.
Spring Place Cherokee Ntn John R. Smith 11/20/1823 <1832
China Grove Rowan Noah Partee 11/27/1823 6/30/1846 Changed to Luthersville 6/30/1846.
Weldon Halifax William P. Smith 11/29/1823
Cox's Bridge Lenoir Roderick J. Powell 12/5/1823 <1832 Coxes Bridge until 1828.
Indian Fields Granville William Dickens 12/22/1823
Lawrenceville Montgomery Charles Culpeper 12/24/1823 6/20/1850 County Seat from 1823 to 1850. Changed to Swift Island 6/20/1850.
Health Seat Granville Thomas H. Kean 1/26/1824 <1832
Chisholms Store Montgomery Angus Chisholm 2/1/1824 7/30/1844
Mountain Creek Lincoln Catawba Lebarron B. Lindsey 2/7/1824 5/15/1907 Catawba Co. 1843.
Clinton Sampson Zachariah Cogdell 2/20/1824 Was Sampson C.H.
Blackmans Store Sampson John Fellow 2/27/1824 <1832
Taylors Store Anson David Culbertson 2/28/1824 1/21/1832 Changed to Jenkins Store 1/21/1832.
Gees's Store Halifax Robert Brinkley 3/1/1824
Chestnut Cross Roads Warren Thomas Paine 3/8/1824 <1832
Grays Store Randolph Zacharias Nixon 3/10/1824 <1832
Hallsville Duplin Jared C. Mills 3/15/1824 3/31/1931
Buffalo Shoals Iredell John M. Leeth 3/29/1824
Rogersville Person John Rogers 4/1/1824 <1832
Wilfongs Mills Lincoln Catawba John Wilfong 4/1/1824 5/16/1845 Catawba Co. 1842.
Spring Bank Wayne Julia Benson 5/8/1824 10/31/1831
Philadelphus Robeson Neil McAlpin, Jr. 6/7/1824 12/11/1866
Princes Bridge Chatham Edmund Prince 7/24/1824
Boyles Store Stokes William Boyles, Jr. 12/4/1824 3/12/1846 Changed to Francisco 3/12/1846.
Dillonsville Mecklenburg Union Abraham C. Labatt 12/10/1824 7/30/1844 Union Co. 1842.
Kirkville Mecklenburg James Kirk 12/28/1824
Meltonsville Anson Alfred Sinclair 1/10/1825 1/20/1852
Walnut Grove Cabarrus John G. Allison 1/18/1825 3/12/1836 Changed to Mill Grove 3/12/1836.
Ballards Bridge Chowan Ephraim Elliott 2/7/1825 12/4/1866
Aventsville Nash Benjamin Avent 2/16/1825 9/28/1831
Carters Store Stokes William Carter, Jr. 2/21/1825
New Gilead Moore Hugh McDonald 2/22/1825 12/11/1866
Roles Store Wake William Roles 2/25/1825 2/19/1835 Changed to Rolesville 2/19/1835.
Hudson Caswell John Smith 2/26/1825 <1832
Poplar Hill Anson Thomas A. McIver 2/28/1825 <1827
New Found Buncombe Benjamin H. Allen 3/1/1825 <1832
Post Mills Village Orange George O. Strong 3/10/1825 <1832
Cross Canal Camden William Ferrange 3/12/1825 6/28/1837
Moorings Cross Roads Pitt Elisha B. Harrell 3/17/1825
Longtown Davidson William G. Beard 3/21/1825 <1832
Kenansville Duplin William K. Frederick 3/31/1825 Was Duplin C.H.
Whittedsville Buncombe Hiram Whitted 4/11/1825 6/24/1829
Cox's Store Sampson William Coxe, Sr. 5/6/1825 6/15/1849 Coxes Store until 1828.
Red Mountain Orange Durham John J. Carrington 5/9/1825 12/14/1903 Durham Co. 1881.  Redmountain from 1895 until closing.
Bowers Store Ashe Richard Gentry 5/12/1825 1846 Changed to Gap Civil 1846.
Hatches Onslow Anthony Hatch 5/20/1825
Thyatin Rowan James W. Ramsay 5/23/1825
McMurrays Store Person William McMurray 5/25/1825 4/4/1840
Lanesboro Anson David B. Raymond 7/4/1825 3/29/1880 Lanesborough until 1828.
Martins Store Montgomery Howell Harris 7/5/1825 <1832
Swift Creek Bridge Craven John B. Dawson 7/6/1825 3/9/1881 Changed to Vanceboro 3/9/1881.
Fullwoods Store Mecklenburg J.M. Fullwood 7/12/1825 7/6/1875 Changed to Matthews 7/6/1875.
Marks Store Chatham William J. Craig 7/25/1825
Hunts Store Guilford Nathan Hunt 8/22/1825 6/15/1858 Changed to Bloomington 6/15/1858.
Cowans Store Cabarrus William F. Cowan 10/18/1825 12/21/1836
Pantego Beaufort Thomas J. Latham 10/31/1825 12/13/1842 Changed to Pungo 12/13/1842.
Long Creek New Hanover William H. Van 11/23/1825 4/26/1859 Long Creek Bridge until 1828. Changed to Lillington 4/26/1859.
Wilton Granville Daniel Jones 1/7/1826 5/16/1832 Changed to Ford Creek 5/16/1832.
Fishdam Wake Durham William A. Tharpe 1/9/1826 3/31/1902 Durham Co. 1881.  Fish Dam until 1895.
Cane Creek Chatham Alamance William Lindley 1/18/1826 1/31/1904 Alamance Co. 1849.
Sandy Grove Chatham Alamance William Albright 1/25/1826 1/31/1907 Alamance Co. 1887.
Little Nat Jones Wake Little Nat Jones 2/8/1826 <1832
Shiloh Camden Peter Elliott 2/14/1826 Shiloah until 1877.
Stony Point Iredell Alexander James Thompson 2/17/1826 Stoney Point until 1832.  Alexander Co. 1847.
Wilsonville Lincoln Samuel Wilson 2/25/1826 12/5/1843
Clemmonsville Davidson Forsyth William Clemons 2/26/1826 2/24/1903 Forsyth Co. 1889.
Tulls Creek Currituck Moses Bunnill 2/28/1826 9/26/1854
Marys Grove Burke Robert J. Miller 3/4/1826
Chestnut Ridge Stokes Edmond L. Martin 3/11/1826 7/29/1834
Hickory Mountain Chatham Joseph John Brooks 3/11/1826 5/9/1849
Oak Grove Iredell Levi N. Alexander 3/20/1826 <1828
Allens Store Randolph Herman Allen 3/28/1826 7/25/1833
Hemphills Store Mecklenburg Matthew L. Hemphill 4/3/1826 5/18/1858
Cedar Grove Orange Forsyth Joseph Allison 4/4/1826 12/6/1866 Forsyth Co. 1860.
Johns River Burke Caldwell John Murphey 4/4/1826 8/26/1842 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Liberty Hill Iredell Abner Feimster 4/4/1826 11/4/1880
Old Fort Burke McDowell John Burgin 4/7/1826 4/12/1872 McDowell Co. 1842.
Camden Camden Alexander Gordon 4/10/1826 Camden C.H. until 1892.
Bogles Iredell Joseph M. Bogle 4/11/1826 7/15/1846
Cool Spring Washington Abraham Chesson 4/14/1826 1849 Cool Springs until 1827. Changed to Scuppernong 1849.
Mabins Store Guilford Robert Mabin 4/17/1826
Peacocks Store Montgomery Robert Peacock 4/27/1826 <1832
Kendalls Store Montgomery Stanly David Kendall 5/7/1826 7/25/1878 Stanly Co. 1841.  Changed to Rilesville 7/25/1878.
Wakefield Wake John W. Harris 5/15/1826 4/26/1888 Changed to Rosinburg 4/26/1888.
Hookerton Greene John Patrick 5/19/1826 Hookerston until 1830; Hookerstown until 1858.
Smiths Store Montgomery George F. Smith 5/19/1826 3/30/1841 Changed to Albermarle 3/30/1841 in Stanly Co.
Mill River Buncombe Henderson Philip Brittain 5/20/1826 12/2/1885 Henderson Co. 1838.  Changed to Mills River 12/2/1885.
Troys Store Randolph John B. Troy 5/22/1826 1/9/1884 Changed to Liberty 1/9/1884.
Lower Creek Burke Robert J. Miller 5/23/1826 6/17/1834
Brummells Davidson Jacob Brumel 5/24/1826 10/2/1858
Van Hooks Store Person Augustin Vanhook 5/29/1826 12/26/1871
Bryans Hill Mecklenburg M.F. Bryan 7/11/1826
Dockerys Store Richmond Alfred Dockery 8/1/1826 8/9/1869
Rock Fish Duplin Thomas O. Larkin 8/15/1826 8/30/1839 Changed to Gamaliel 8/30/1839.
Catheys Creek Buncombe Henderson Benjamin Wilson 8/30/1826 3/20/1871 Henderson Co. 1838.
Bradleys Store Northampton Jesse Bradley 9/23/1826 6/17/1837
Bolivar Robeson Daniel McPhaul 9/25/1826 4/2/1844 Changed to Gilopolis 4/2/1844.
Rocky River Chatham Jehu Carter 10/28/1826 10/12/1833
Oakville Mecklenburg Union William Houston 11/16/1826 12/11/1866 Union Co. 1842.
Holts Store Orange Alamance Michael Holt 12/7/1826 12/11/1866 Alamance Co. 1849.
Pigeon River Haywood Hodge Raborn 12/11/1826 12/26/1883 Changed to Vinson 12/26/1883.
Muddy Creek Burke Joseph Neal 12/12/1826 <1832
Hickory Grove Mecklenburg Jonathan Dewees 12/21/1826 9/5/1845
Comfort Jones John Jones 12/27/1826 11/9/1842
Underwoods Store Chatham Tom Underwood 12/27/1826 11/11/1839
Holloways Wake William Holloway 12/28/1826
Walkersville Mecklenburg Union John Walker 12/29/1826 8/31/1905 Union Co. 1842.
Norwood Montgomery Stanly William C. Norwood 12/30/1826 Stanly Co. 1841.
Mercersville Edgecombe William Mercer 1/6/1827 <1832
Rock Rest Chatham Edward Jones 1/13/1827 1/6/1844
Marleys Mills Randolph Thomas Marley 1/22/1827 9/30/1905
Selbys Store Chatham James Selby 1/22/1827 11/28/1832
Continentia Falls Edgecombe Thomas Hadley 1/24/1827 8/9/1833 Contentnea until 1832.
La Grange Randolph Alexander Hogan 1/24/1827 12/6/1866
Wilsons Store Mecklenburg William Wilson 1/24/1827 <1832
Diamond Grove Northampton John M. Williams 1/25/1827 4/19/1836 Changed to Margaretsville 4/19/1836.
Hopewell Mecklenburg William J. Wilson 1/26/1827 12/27/1878
Military Grove Burke McDowell Joseph Neal 1/30/1827 6/26/1852 McDowell Co. 1842.
Symmes Mill Orange Herbert Symmes 1/30/1827 7/14/1829
Middle Creek Hyde Benjamin Sanderson 2/2/1827 12/7/1827 Changed to Middletown 12/7/1827.
Cross Roads Jones George Oldfield 2/8/1827 2/14/1838
Surveyorsville Mecklenburg John C. Black 2/9/1827 3/16/1834
Gravelly Hill Bladen John D. Beatty 2/10/1827 12/6/1866
Island Ford Rutherford Alfred McKinney 2/10/1827 3/15/1907
Kerrsville Lincoln Joseph Kerr 2/16/1827 <1832
Dennyville Wilkes Richard J. Cook 2/19/1827 11/7/1828 Changed to New Castle 11/7/1828.
Rocky Creek Iredell James N. Barr 2/19/1827 <1832
Scottsville Orange John Scott 2/21/1827 6/4/1845 Changed to Big Falls 6/4/1845.
Stony Creek Orange Andrew Hughes 2/21/1827 5/10/1833 aka Stoney Creek
Curlins Halifax Robert Selks 2/23/1827
Gardners Bridge Martin Morris Gardner 2/23/1827 1855 Changed to Jamesville 1855.
Shady Grove Buncombe Benjamin Richardson 2/23/1827 1838 Changed to Mud Creek 1838.
Amosons Edgecombe Thomas Amoson 2/24/1827
Madison Rockingham William Porter 2/28/1827
Limestone Buncombe William Murray 3/6/1827 10/19/1832 Changed to Shufordsville 10/19/1832.
Stokesville Gates E.P. Akerman 3/6/1827 <1832
Sullivan Iredell Richard Sullivan 3/19/1827
McDougalds Moore Archibald McDougald 3/30/1827 <1832
Bethel Hertford John G. Wilson 4/9/1827 12/8/1847 Changed to Harrellsville 12/8/1847.
New Hope Forge Iredell Mr. Tharp 4/24/1827 <1832
Gardners Store Randolph Sidney Porter 4/26/1827 10/26/1835 Changed to New Market 10/26/1835.
Jersey Settlement Rowan Davidson Meshack Pinkston 4/26/1827 5/3/1854 Davidson Co. 1836.  Changed to Jerseys 5/3/1854.
Davis's Cross Roads Franklin Philemon Hawkins 5/14/1827 <1832
Willow Grove Lincoln Catawba Electius Conner 5/21/1827 10/16/1845
Marshs Store Chatham John H. Hawkins 5/23/1827 6/4/1829
The Gulph Chatham John Reed, Jr. 5/23/1827 3/29/1860
Tick Creek Chatham William J. Craig 5/23/1827 12/1/1840
Butlers Mills Montgomery James M. Butler 5/30/1827 1/26/1847
Davis Store Martin Jesse J. Davis 6/30/1827 2/6/1833
Mintonsville Gates Richard R. Minton 7/6/1827 6/10/1867
Fair Grove Davidson Charles Mock 7/11/1827 4/30/1907
Eagle Rock Wake William D. Dyer 7/26/1827 <1830
Blackledges Lenoir William Blackledge 7/31/1827
Miranda Rowan John McConnaughey 9/12/1827 1/25/1871
Dumas's Store Richmond Isham A. Dumas 9/27/1827 5/20/1859
Edinboro Montgomery Aulay McAulay 11/16/1827 <1832
Flemings Wake John M. Fleming 11/29/1827 7/27/1833 Changed to Flemington 7/27/1833.
Herndons Orange William R. Herndon 11/29/1827 1/23/1836 Changed to Prattsburg 1/23/1836.
Tennessee River Haywood Macon Samuel Smith 11/30/1827 12/11/1866 Macon County 1828.
Bakersville Burke Mitchell David Baker 12/1/1827 Yancey Co. 1833.  Mitchell Co. 1861.
Bear Creek Burke Robert Burchfield 12/1/1827 9/3/1830
Linville River Burke Joseph L. McGimsy 12/1/1827 2/11/1870
Newbys Bridge Perquimans Matthias Jordan 12/4/1827 3/25/1861 Changed to Belvidere 3/25/1861.
Toe River Burke Guthridge Garland 12/5/1827 3/18/1829
Greenleesville Buncombe James Greenelee 12/7/1827 1/16/1836
Middletown Hyde George Sheldon 12/7/1827 7/31/1955 Was Middle Creek.  Middleton until 1829.
Mull Grove Lincoln Catawba Jacob Mull 12/12/1827 8/31/1905 Catawba Co. 1842. Mullgrove from 1892 to closing.
Bordenville Carteret William H. Borden 12/13/1827 3/31/1837
Folly Gates Richard Ballard 12/13/1827 <1832
North Cove Burke McDowell Joshua Young 12/13/1827 4/10/1915 McDowell Co. 1842.  Changed to Pitts 4/10/1915.
Blakely Stokes Thomas Carr 12/15/1827 10/26/1875
Little Yadkin Stokes Solomon Spainhour 12/15/1827 8/26/1852 Changed to Pilot Mountain 8/26/1852.
Ramsboro Guilford John Brannock 12/15/1827 3/12/1846 Changed to Monticello 3/12/1846.
Waughtown Stokes Peter Transee 12/15/1827 1835 Waugh Town until 1828.
Ivy Buncombe Abner Jervis 12/18/1827 To Madison Co. 1851.
Leesville Robeson John W. Powell 12/21/1827 5/31/1900
Roadville Surry Mr. Holcomb 12/27/1827
Lilesville Anson Nelson P. Liles 12/29/1827
Gerins Store Guilford Abraham Gerin 1/2/1828 10/12/1835 Changed to Hillsdale 10/12/1835.
Pocket Moore Josiah Tyson 1/7/1828 12/11/1866 aka The Pocket
Fortunes Fork Halifax Willis A. Willcox 1/9/1828
Barges Cumberland Lewis Barge 1/18/1828
Deep River Guilford Andrew Lindsay 1/23/1828 6/30/1903
Springfield Tyrrell Hezekiah G. Spruil 1/25/1828 5/19/1830
Oak Ridge Guilford Robert W. Lindsay 1/28/1828
Irvinesville Rutherford Samuel Julin 1/29/1828
Stewarts Mills Guilford Eli Pugh 1/30/1828 6/14/1834
Garners Ford Rutherford Cleveland Henry Schenck 1/31/1828 7/11/1877 Cleveland Co. 1841.  Changed to Cleveland Mills 7/11/1877.
Turkey Creek Buncombe Benoni Sams 1/31/1828 6/10/1859 Changed to Leicester 6/10/1859.
Rock Creek Orange Alamance Andrew Albright 2/8/1828 5/31/1923 Alamance Co. 1849.  Rockcreek from 1894 to closing..
Browers Mills Randolph Alfred Brower 2/12/1828 4/30/1910
Pedlars Hill Chatham Taply Petty 2/12/1828 6/15/1915
Oldfield Ashe James C. Smyth 2/14/1828 2/19/1835
Oak Grove Edgecombe Thomas Amoson 2/15/1828 4/8/1846
Strabane Lenoir Needham Whitfield 2/15/1828 10/31/1905
Tabor Church Iredell Daniel Gould 2/15/1828 7/2/1845
County Line Rowan Davie Andrew Griffin 2/21/1828 5/31/1906 Davie Co. 1836.
Core Creek Craven John Harris 2/23/1828 7/15/1833
Sumnerville Gates John J. T. Gary 2/23/1828 <1832
Pattonsville Granville James Patton 2/29/1828 3/16/1842 Changed to Brookville 3/16/1842.
Spencer Davidson Spencer Clark 3/5/1828 2/2/1872
Ingrams Store Randolph Thomas Ingram 3/6/1828 12/14/1831
Mendenhall's Mill Randolph Mr. Parker 3/6/1828 <1832
Nixons Randolph Phineas Nixon, Jr. 3/6/1828 3/18/1843
Ahosky Ridge Hertford John Parker 3/8/1828 3/29/1839 Changed to Mulberry Grove 3/29/1839.
Durants Neck Perquimans John H. Jacobs 3/18/1828 12/2/1966
Hawfield Orange James A. Craig 3/20/1828 10/12/1833
Oakland Orange Richardson Nichols 3/20/1828 2/1/1835
Newbiggen Creek Pasquotank Miles Davis 3/28/1828 12/15/1828
High Shoals Lincoln Achilles Durham 4/4/1828 1/6/1844 Never in Rutherford - Clerical Error.  Originally in Lincoln Co.
Pleasant Hill Northampton Beverly Dunkard 4/10/1828
Edneyville Buncombe Henderson Samuel Edney 4/15/1828 Henderson Co. 1838.
Orton Mills Brunswick Frederick J. Hill 4/16/1828 4/16/1834
Swannano Buncombe George Alexander 4/16/1828 8/28/1876 Changed to Swannanoa 8/28/1876.
Sharps Store Anson James Sharp 5/21/1828 7/14/1830
Steele Creek Mecklenburg Jonas Rudisill 5/21/1828 4/30/1902
Hollow Road Stokes John Clayton 5/27/1828 7/27/1833
Baldridges Buncombe Robert Murray 5/28/1828 5/10/1833
Covington Richmond Nathan Jones 6/2/1828 10/31/1927
Caledonia Moore Archibald Munroe 6/30/1828 4/30/1906
Mars Guilford John A. Smith 8/4/1828 <1832
Ormsville Lincoln Benjamin Orms 8/20/1828 5/19/1830
Scotts Creek Haywood Jackson Daniel Brison 9/5/1828 9/6/1899 Jackson Co. 1851.
Fairground Richmond Joshua S. Curtis 9/30/1828 5/7/1830 Changed to Bostics Mills 5/7/1830.
Sparta Edgecombe Elijah Price 10/15/1828 6/24/1879 Changed to Old Sparta 6/24/1879.
New Castle Wilkes James Hunt 11/7/1828 11/28/1845 Was Dennyville. Changed back to Dennyville 11/28/1845.
Painesville Rockingham John Reed 11/14/1828 9/20/1834
Nulls Lincoln George Null 11/24/1828 1/16/1834
Thomas's Ferry Iredell Lewis W. Thomas 11/24/1828 1829
Walnut Valley Warren Daniel Vanscorter 11/24/1828 <1832
Bullocks Granville Samuel L. Graham 12/9/1828 3/24/1848 Changed to Gregory Mill 3/24/1848.
Ramsays Mill Chatham Joseph Ramsay 12/19/1828 12/3/1837
Goldenham Onslow Jacob Golden 12/26/1828
Coinjock Currituck Benjamin Simmons 1/5/1829 9/4/1835
Poplar Branch Currituck Thomas Poyner 1/5/1829
Mount Gould Bertie Stephen Thach 1/9/1829 12/11/1841 Changed to Ashland 12/11/1841.
Clapps Guilford Abraham Clapp 1/14/1829 1/5/1854 Changed to Brick Church 1/5/1854.
Whitleys Johnston Jesse Whitley 1/15/1829
Goshen Iredell James Patterson 1/16/1829 2/17/1842
Frosts Iron Works Stokes Albert Moore 1/24/1829 8/8/1836
Marthas Vineyard Chatham William Cross 2/13/1829 12/17/1874
Duncans Creek Rutherford Rutherford James McFarland, Jr. 2/19/1829 1/21/1885 Cleveland Co. 1841.  Back to Rutherford Co. 1873.  Changed to Duncan 1/21/1885.
Dawsons Cross Roads Halifax James H. Parker 2/25/1829 <1832
Hackneys Cross Roads Chatham John Hackney 2/25/1829 4/30/1859
Linbank Granville George Burnes 3/9/1829 6/16/1841 Changed to Staunton 6/16/1841.
Wrights Folly Anson Mason R. Lyon 3/10/1829 12/23/1829
Allensville Buncombe James Allen 3/16/1829 5/10/1833
Barnards Station Buncombe Alfred Hunter 3/16/1829 5/10/1833
Wolfsville Mecklenburg Union William Sail 4/2/1829 11/14/1903 Union Co. 1842.
Shocco Springs Warren E.J. Browning 4/6/1829 5/15/1835
China Hill Mecklenburg John St. Hood 4/7/1829 8/21/1840
Powellton Richmond Robert Powell 5/19/1829 1/31/1918
Flat Rock Buncombe Henderson John Davis 6/29/1829 Henderson Co. 1838.
Northington Cumberland Harnett Alexander MacDougald 8/14/1829 12/11/1866 Harnett Co. 1855.
Whiteville Columbus William Kemp 9/24/1829 Was Columbus C.H.  Whitesville until 1889.
Woodsdale Person unreadable 10/2/1829
Reidsville Rockingham David S. Reid 10/24/1829
Speights Bridge Greene Lemon Speight 10/24/1829 6/30/1908
Poplar Grove Iredell Thomas Sumpter 10/29/1829 <1832
Bedfordville Burke James Bedford 12/14/1829 12/12/1832
Brindletown Burke John E. Butler 12/14/1829 6/15/1907
Ingrams Store Mecklenburg John M. Ingram 12/18/1829 7/9/1830 Changed to Ingramville 7/9/1830.
Nelsons Robeson Joseph Nelson 12/25/1829 8/24/1831
Jacksonville Mecklenburg Abrah C. Labatt 12/31/1829 <1844
Robinson Brunswick Morris Thomas 1/1/1830 10/2/1837 Changed to Robeson 10/2/1837.
Beaver Dam Rutherford Nathan Hamrick 1/8/1830 <1832
Clover Bottom Iredell William Moore 1/8/1830 4/4/1835
Falls At The Neuse Wake Calvin Jones 1/15/1830 <1832
Cove Creek Ashe John Mast 1/18/1830 <1832
North Fork Ashe Stephen Thomas 1/18/1830 1882 Changed to Creston 1882.
Robinsons Iredell William H. Robinson 2/3/1830 2/11/1831
Swindell Hyde John Swindell 2/6/1830 1/14/1839 Changed to Swan Quarter 1/14/1839.
Webbs Mills Wake Randolph Webb 2/9/1830 <1832
Springs Mills Lincoln Adam A. Springs 2/15/1830 4/4/1840
Ivy Yancey Madison Daniel Carter 2/17/1830 5/15/1951 Madison Co. 1857.
Joy Buncombe Danie Carter 2/17/1830 1833
Mount Welcome Lincoln Elisha Perkins 2/17/1830 2/24/1832
Judsville Surry Elijah Thompson, Jr. 2/18/1830 7/29/1843
Sarecta Duplin John Miller 2/25/1830 1/24/1854
Mount Moriah Mecklenburg Samuel McComb 3/4/1830 1/26/1831
Odamsville Northampton Noah Odam 3/13/1830 5/16/1836
Pleasantville Rockingham Samuel Sharp 3/13/1830 7/6/1869
Churchville Montgomery William Gain 3/15/1830 10/26/1836
Gordonton Person Alexander Gordon 3/16/1830 12/6/1866
Macon Franklin Peter Foster 3/23/1830
Shepperd Guilford James Johnson 3/31/1830 5/11/1831 Changed to Reedy Fork 5/11/1831.
Snow Camp Orange Alamance John Stafford 3/31/1830 Alamance Co. 1849.
Buckhead Cabarrus George Langford 4/1/1830 <1833
Centre Hill Caswell Lewis Whitmore 4/2/1830
Belews Creek Stokes Forsyth George Brooks 4/12/1830 12/30/1852 Forsyth Co. 1849.
Hadley Chatham Jacob Hadley 4/12/1830 9/30/1907 Hadleys Mills until 1894.
Wood Grove Rowan Julius J. Reeves 4/12/1830 4/22/1843 Changed to Mount Ulla 4/22/1843.
Barnes Bridge Richmond John M.D. Shaw 4/19/1830 1/18/1844
Back Creek Orange Abel Griffis 4/20/1830 4/10/1833
Anson Gold Mines Anson John B. Tanner 4/23/1830
Blount Hall Pitt R.N. Harris 4/30/1830 9/6/1833
Whittenberg Burke Willouby Bennett 5/2/1830 <1832
Bosticks Mills Richmond Bethune McKenzie 5/7/1830 11/15/1905
Jackson Hill Davidson William Adderton 5/7/1830 ?
Legrands Store Anson Jesse Beverly 5/10/1830
Foys Store Onslow Thomas Foy 5/14/1830 3/1/1842
Gause's Mills Brunswick George W. Gause 5/14/1830 <1834
Brevardsville Buncombe James Brevard 5/18/1830 5/10/1833
Tally Ho Granville Richard Bullock 5/19/1830 1889 Tallyho until 1832.  Changed to Stem 1889.
Bracketts Town Burke J.B. Bartram 5/26/1830
Chappells Cross Roads Surry John Plant 6/12/1830 1/6/1844
Ingramville Mecklenburg John M. Ingram 7/9/1830 5/25/1839 Changed to Sweet Home 5/25/1839.
Oak Hill Granville Daniel Easley 7/9/1830 5/15/1905 Was Youngs Store.  Was Oak Grove for 4 Months.
Saint Lawrence Chatham William Ragland 7/20/1830 11/30/1903
Vesuvius Furnace Lincoln Alfred Graham 8/14/1830 8/2/1879 Disc. 12/13/1855, Re-Est 1858.
Poplar Row Rutherford J. Donnell 8/19/1830 8/15/1838
Wintersville Lincoln Robert Winters 8/19/1830 <1832
Zion Iredell Yadkin John Howard 10/12/1830 7/12/1895 Yadkin Co. 12/30/1856.
Reddys River Wilkes Neil Colward 10/30/1830 1/6/1844
Shaws Mills Guilford J. Kelley 10/30/1830 9/30/1903
Fairfield Lenoir William Kirkpatrick 11/13/1830 1/16/1835
Stewartstown Richmond John A. Knight 12/1/1830 8/3/1859 Changed to Linton 8/3/1859.
Middle Creek Wake W. Jones 12/16/1830 <1832
Crowells Cross Roads Halifax Joseph J. Pitman 12/22/1830 9/14/1840
Hone Factory Randolph Harmer Allen 12/29/1830 <1832
Barringers Mills Cabarrus unreadable 1831 7/15/1833
Tuckasaga Mecklenburg William H. McLeary 1/1/1831 12/11/1866
Rogers Store Wake Allen Rogers 1/12/1831 12/11/1866
Simmons Tanyard Montgomery Locky Simmons 1/13/1831 6/8/1846 Changed to Troy 6/8/1846.
Falls Lincoln Gaston John Falls 1/14/1831 2/17/1852
Long Street Moore William Campbell 1/14/1831 2/1/1869
Savannahville Macon John Stiles 1/18/1831 4/10/1835
Mount Seer Mecklenburg Augustus Alexander 1/26/1831 11/16/1849 Changed to Mount Moriah 11/16/1849.
Rich Square Northampton Marcus W. Smallwood 1/26/1831
Gretna Green Halifax Charles C.F. Rencher 2/4/1831 10/11/1837 Changed to Westland 10/11/1837.
Enoe Orange Nathaniel J. Palmer 2/7/1831 <1832
Grassy Creek Burke Mitchell Tilman Blalock 2/11/1831 6/4/1880 Yancey Co. 1833.  Mitchell Co. 1861.
McConnells Store Macon William McConnell 2/11/1831 7/29/1834 Changed to Sandy Bottom 7/29/1834.
Clarks Mills Moore Kenneth Clark 2/19/1831 1/6/1844
Carson Rutherford John Reed 3/2/1831 ?
Somerville Orange Jacob Somers 3/2/1831 6/9/1831
James Cross Roads Iredell David E. Moore 3/7/1831 11/26/1847 Changed to Taylorville 11/26/1847.
Reedy Fork Guilford James Johnson 3/11/1831 6/19/1839 Was Shepperd.
Carvillton Mecklenburg Daniel Cogens 3/14/1831 7/14/1832
Waterloo Granville James B. Daniel 3/14/1831 12/11/1866
Cowansville Rowan John Cowan 3/18/1831 1/7/1856 Changed to Rowan Mills 1/7/1856.
Moringville Orange Chatham James M. Moring 3/18/1831 12/11/1866 Chatham Co. 1833.
Merit Wayne Henry Woodard 3/31/1831 5/10/1833
Reedsville Rutherford John Reed 4/6/1831 8/29/1831 Renamed Pinckney 8/29/1831.  Was Carson (No PO).
Cedar Hill Anson William B. McCookie 5/23/1831 1/2/1907
Old Neck Perquimans Matthew Jordan 6/14/1831 9/1/1832
Suggs Bridge Montgomery Horatio Suggs 7/8/1831 3/18/1843
Thompsons Store Anson Hardy W. Stricklen 7/22/1831 ?
Tindalsville Anson Hardy W. Stricklen 7/22/1831 2/4/1845
Chimney Rock Rutherford Jonathan Whiteside 8/10/1831 <1832
Pioneer Mills Cabarrus Frederick S. Folger 8/18/1831 1/31/1906
Pinckney Rutherford Pinckney Reid 8/29/1831 11/17/1851
Oak Lane Surry Enos Rutledge 9/21/1831 12/5/1837
Walnut Lane Surry Yadkin Samuel Johnson 9/21/1831 12/11/1866 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Swangstown Rutherford Cleveland Martin Quin 11/4/1831 12/26/1873 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Muddy Fork Iredell George W. Jones 11/18/1831 <1832
Palermo Rowan William P. Cooke 11/30/1831 10/26/1835
South Point Lincoln Gaston Jeremiah M. Carver 12/12/1831 2/28/1902 South Pointe until 1832. Gaston Co. 1846.
Haystack Surry Theodore C. Hauser 12/15/1831 7/15/1905 Hay Stack until 1892.
Pomona Wake Seth Jones 12/17/1831 10/31/1836
Spencers Wayne John Spencer 12/17/1831 4/5/1832 Changed to Nahunta 4/5/1832.
Allisons Iredell Thomas J. Allison 12/18/1831 2/1832
Falling Creek Wayne James B. Whitfield 12/21/1831 3/13/1844
Clear Creek Mecklenburg Benjamin Plaster 12/26/1831 <1833
Turners Store Iredell Thomas Allison 12/29/1831 7/6/1844
Woodworths Granville Henry Woodworth 12/29/1831 5/13/1867
Bushy Creek Rutherford Cleveland James Cabarriss 1/12/1832 3/10/1843 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Knotts Island Currituck James Knott 1/14/1832 8/3/1835
Tutons Robeson Oiver R. Tuton 1/18/1832 5/14/1836 Changed to Saint Pauls 5/14/1836.
Janesville Burke John P. Harden 1/21/1832 <1844
Jenkins Store Anson Union Nathan B. Jenkins 1/21/1832 10/11/1878 Was Taylors Store.  Union Co. 1842.
Trades Hill Chatham J.W. Bynum 2/9/1832 5/29/1839
Walkers Mills Randolph Jesse Walker 2/9/1832 10/18/1836
Janestown Rutherford O. Edward Brackell 2/11/1832 11/5/1835 Changed to Minersville 11/5/1835.
Lanesville Randolph Joseph B. Lane 2/11/1832 1/6/1844
Munroe Cumberland Malcolm Munroe 2/16/1832 1/13/1833 Changed to Argyle 1/13/1833.
Solemn Grove Moore Charles Shaw 2/16/1832 2/20/1877 Changed to Manly Station 2/20/1877.
Unthanks Surry Jonathan Unthanks 2/16/1832 6/24/1832 Was Mt. Airy.  Back to Mt. Airy.
Sulphur Springs Buncombe Reuben Deaver 3/12/1832 12/11/1866
Taylors Bridge Sampson Mr. Roberts 3/20/1832 4/30/1908
Malletts Mills Bladen Lallister Mallett 4/2/1832 3/21/1836
Nahunta Wayne Blake Hooks 4/5/1832 2/8/1872 Was Spencers.  Changed to Fremont 2/8/1872.
Youngs Burke Thomas Lloyd 4/11/1832 1/6/1844 Yancey Co. 1833.
Davis Spring Robeson John C. Davis 4/16/1832 10/16/1849
Harpers Store Burke Caldwell James Harper 4/20/1832 11/10/1841 Caldwell Co. 1841.  Changed to Lenoir 11/10/1841.
Kerners Cross Roads Stokes Philip Kerner 4/26/1832 5/4/1837 Changed to Kernersville 5/4/1837.
Masts Ashe John Mast 5/1/1832 4/18/1833
Robinsons Bladen Bartram Robinson 5/2/1832 ? Renamed (can't read)
Green Plains Northampton Ballard Moore 5/7/1832 12/11/1866
Midway Davidson William G. Beard 5/7/1832 2/28/1907
Wattsburgh Rockingham Absalom Watt 5/7/1832 7/25/1833
Mudlick Chatham Del Lawson 5/9/1832 12/8/1904 Mud Lick until 1833.  Mud Lick again in 1858.  Back to Mudlick 1895.
Dobsons Davidson John Dobson 5/10/1832 7/19/1832 Changed to Rich Fork 7/19/1832.
Grove Chatham John Lasater 5/10/1832 3/31/1905
Mount Lebanon Davidson William Stout 5/10/1832 8/21/1846
Bethabara Stokes John Butner 5/12/1832 10/26/1835 Changed to Old Town 10/26/1835.
Henlys Stokes John Henly 5/12/1832 6/20/1834
Ford Creek Granville William E. Wyche 5/16/1832 9/16/1837 Was Wilton.  Changed back to Wilton 9/16/1837.
Johnsonville Cumberland Harnett Alexander Johnson 5/18/1832 12/11/1866 Harnett Co. 1855.
Poytressville Granville Jonathan Jackson 5/18/1832 6/5/1838
Elkville Wilkes Wilkes Cattette Jones 5/21/1832 7/14/1920 Caldwell Co. 1841.  Back in Wilkes Co. 1852.  Changed to Blackstone 7/14/1920.
Asylum Granville Bartholomew Kimball 5/22/1832 10/9/1834
Berrys Lincoln William Berry 5/24/1832 11/8/1836
Harringtons Mills Cumberland James Harrington 5/24/1832
Harrisville Rutherford Robert W. Harris 5/24/1832 3/24/1835
Pactolus Pitt Churchill Perkins 5/30/1832
Catawba View Burke Caldwell Abner Payne 5/31/1832 8/9/1869 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Jeffersonville Mecklenburg Hugh J. McKain 6/8/1832 2/19/1834
Sandy Plains Rutherford Polk William F. McKessom 6/11/1832 1/24/1884 Changed to Collinsville 1/24/1884.
Whiteland Burke James Norton 6/11/1832 8/3/1839
Monroeton Rockingham Blake W. Braswell 6/13/1832 7/31/1903
Pine Grove Johnston Josiah Watson 6/13/1832 7/19/1832 Changed to Pineville 7/19/1832.
Roundtree Bridge Edgecombe Isaac Wood 6/13/1832 7/19/1832
Camerons Mills Person Isham Malone 6/14/1832 1/11/1843 Changed to Point Pleasant 1/11/1843.
Round Hill Orange William Horner 6/14/1832 3/6/1871
Smiths Cross Roads Iredell William White 6/26/1832 8/24/1832
Forneys Lincoln Jacob Forney 7/12/1832 8/1/1853 Changed to Castania Grove 8/1/1853.
Gatesville Gates John Bond 7/12/1832
Wind Hill Montgomery Eli Harris 7/12/1832 12/11/1866
Fishers Lincoln Catawba Henry Fisher 7/17/1832 12/6/1866 Catawba Co. 1848.
Pineville Johnston Josiah Watson 7/19/1832 1/4/1837 Was Pine Grove.
Rich Fork Davidson John Dobson 7/19/1832 2/16/1870 Was Dobsons
Springfield Richmond John C. Smith 8/16/1832 1835
Newhope Iredell Milton Campbell 8/24/1832 11/30/1955 New Hope until 1894.
French Broad Buncombe James M. Alexander 9/1/1832 9/13/1881 Changed to Alexander 9/13/1881.
Toms Creek Surry Hugh D. Armstrong 9/10/1832 2/13/1838
Ayersville Stokes Daniel E. Davis 9/26/1832 5/14/1915
Shufordsville Buncombe Henderson Jacob R. Shuford 10/19/1832 9/15/1886 Was Limestone.  Henderson Co. 1877.  Changed to Fletcher 9/15/1886.
Thunder Swamp Wayne John B. Elliot 12/7/1832 5/20/1835
Stokesburgh Stokes Israel G. Lash 1/2/1833 9/1/1836
Flint Hill Cabarrus Ibzan Cannon 1/5/1833 9/5/1845
Mill Hill Cabarrus Jacob Stirewalt 1/5/1833 9/30/1903
Mooresville Orange Alamance James Moore 1/5/1833 1/10/1855 Alamance Co. 1849.
Tisdale Nash William D. Tisdale 1/5/1833 8/6/1836
Argyle Cumberland Hoke Malcolm Munroe 1/14/1833 8/15/1918 Was Munroe.  Hoke Co. 1911.
Elm Grove Lenoir Blount Coleman 1/14/1833 5/15/1839
Busbees Wake Johnson Busbee 1/15/1833 1/9/1844
Early Grove Lincoln Catawba Maxwell Wilson 1/15/1833 12/6/1866 Catawba Co. ~1860.
Little Creek Pitt Alfred Moye 1/15/1833 1/16/1836
Mountain Island Lincoln Joseph T. Abernathy 1/15/1833 10/25/1843
Pleasant District New Hanover Hays Beatty 1/15/1833 10/28/1840 Was Beatty's Bridge in Bladen Co.
Unity Cabarrus Benjamin B. Douglass 1/15/1833 10/31/1845
Sauro Town Stokes Matthew R. Moore 1/25/1833 7/10/1839
Arcadia Person Benjamin Sumner 2/2/1833 8/4/1841 Changed to Berea 8/4/1841 in Granville Co.
Dutchville Granville Elijah Hester 2/2/1833 5/14/1904
Lisborne Sampson George Robinson 2/2/1833 8/8/1834
Reynolds Mills Randolph John Branson 2/2/1833 1/6/1838
Muddy Creek Stokes George McKnight 2/8/1833 11/24/1834
Averys Turnpike Burke Yancey Isaac T. Avery 2/19/1833 6/21/1836 Yancey Co. 1833. 
Walkers Store Cabarrus Daniel M. Walker 2/19/1833 3/1/1836 Changed to Mount Comfort 3/1/1836.
Beans Shoal Surry Joel Stow 2/20/1833 1/12/1836
Longs Store Orange John Long 2/20/1833 5/6/1836
Narrowsville Montgomery William H. Harris 2/20/1833 4/5/1844 Changed to Milledgeville 4/5/1844.
Tates Old Store Halifax (?) Blount 2/20/1833 <1844
Columbian Inn Stokes Salathial Stone 2/25/1833 12/18/1846
Blackwells Store Caswell John Blackwell 3/1/1833 6/17/1833
Emersons Tan Yard Chatham George W. Goldston 3/1/1833 9/8/1852 Changed to Goldston 9/8/1852.
Harmony Davidson Henry B. Wilson 3/1/1833 1834
Russells Craven Luke Russell 3/1/1833 Changed to Core Creek 7/16/1841.
Widdingtons Cabarrus William Widdington 3/1/1833 6/17/1833 Changed to Buckhead 6/17/1833.
Yancey Caswell Thomas Graves 4/10/1833 3/2/1835 Was Caswell C.H.  Changed to Yanceyville 3/2/1835.
Crooked Creek Stokes G.T. Moore 4/11/1833 12/23/1873 Changed to Sandy Ridge 12/23/1873.
Hightowers Caswell William Anderson 4/11/1833 12/11/1866
Candour Mecklenburg Richard C. Carson 4/22/1833 7/15/1833 Changed to Clear Creek 7/15/1833.
Buckhead #2 Cabarrus James S. Buckhead 6/17/1833 9/13/1834 Was Widdingtons.
Clear Creek #2 Mecklenburg Richard C. Carson 7/15/1833 1/26/1875 Was Candour.
Flemington Wake John Hayes, Jr. 7/27/1833 4/19/1856 Was Flemings.
Prospect Hall Bladen B. Lasheyre 8/11/1833 10/14/1879
Calvins Grove Cumberland William L. McDermed 8/19/1833 7/24/1837
Orrville Mecklenburg John Orr 8/19/1833 12/11/1866
Sergeantsville Caswell Stephen Sergeant 8/19/1833 5/2/1836
McKinnes Mills Wayne James McKinne 9/6/1833 1/16/1836
Blakely Depot Northampton John M. Culvert 9/20/1833 5/5/1838 Was Peebles Tavern.  Changed to Garysburgh 5/5/1838.
Holly Spring Wake John B. Owen 12/4/1833 2/14/1877 Changed to Ballentines Mills 2/14/1877.
Rocky Spring #2 Rockingham Azariah G. Morton 12/9/1833 6/2/1837
Marion Montgomery Edward McCallum 12/24/1833 9/7/1844 Changed to McCallums Store 9/7/1844.
Beverly Anson Stephen W. Cole 1/11/1834 2/7/1854
Ebenezer Rutherford James M. Smith 1/20/1834 1/6/1844
Golden Valley Rutherford Robert McFarland 1/20/1834 4/17/1871
Harrington Cumberland Harnett John McLeod 1/20/1834 4/15/1909 Harnett Co. 1855.
Montfords Cove Rutherford William Brown 1/20/1834 1/5/1846 Changed to Sugar Hill 1/5/1846.
Barringer Lincoln Matthias Barringer 1/27/1834 <1844
Earlesville Lincoln Catawba Lawson Eaves 2/10/1834 4/2/1844 Catawba Co. 1842.
Crowders Creek Lincoln Gaston Lawson Wilson 2/19/1834 10/15/1907 Gaston Co. 1846.
Troublesome Rockingham David Scott 2/24/1834 10/19/1883 Was Troublesome Iron Works.
Lovelady Burke Caldwell Alfred C. Cowley 3/3/1834 2/3/1887 Caldwell Co. 1841.  Changed to Granite 2/3/1887.
Wittenbergs Burke Alexander Daniel Wittenberg 3/3/1834 3/15/1909 Caldwell Co. 1841.  Alexander Co. 1847.
Lyons Bladen John Owen 3/15/1834 9/12/1835
Grassy Fork Wilkes Gillbright James 3/17/1834 9/13/1834
Blackwell Caswell John Blackwell 3/20/1834 6/10/1869
Healing Springs Davidson George Harris 3/20/1834 2/28/1905
Smith Grove Rowan Davie Isham P. Ellis 3/26/1834 7/10/1839 Davie Co. 1836.
Harrisburgh Mecklenburg Samuel S. Harris 4/11/1834 1/22/1855 Changed to Harris Depot 1/22/1855.
Alston House Brunswick William Hankins 4/16/1834 1/5/1839
Union Hill Franklin Joseph J. Ward 6/9/1834 <1844
Boonhill Johnston Jesse Holt 6/20/1834 10/4/1844
Westfield Surry Jacob L. Pfaff 7/14/1834 6/20/1837 Changed to Big Creek 6/20/1837.
Sandy Bottom Macon James Whitaker 7/29/1834 1/16/1836 Was McConnells Store.
Ranaleburg Mecklenburg Arthur R. Erwin 10/24/1834 4/30/1902 Ranaleburgh until 1894.
Moseley Hall Lenoir John Moseley 12/2/1834 6/29/1869 Changed to La Grange 6/29/1869.
Sharon Mecklenburg Silas Alexander 12/23/1834 12/11/1866
Indian Creek Lincoln Joshua Beams 1/31/1835 3/19/1835 Changed to Tunnel 3/19/1835.
Burnsville Yancey James Anderson 2/2/1835
Rolesville Wake William Roles 2/19/1835 10/31/1906 Was Roles Store.
Reubinstown Franklin Norphlet Gupton 2/20/1835 7/2/1844
Huntington Macon Cherokee Archibald R.S. Hunter 2/23/1835 6/13/1839 Changed to Murphy 6/13/1839 in Cherokee Co.
Friendship Guilford John W. Blackwell 2/25/1835 12/30/1933
Yanceyville Caswell Thomas Graves 3/2/1835 Was Yancey.
Tunnel Lincoln Joshua Beams 3/19/1835 1/18/1838 Was Indian Creek.
Exchange Warren Seth W. Mabrey 9/5/1835 12/6/1866
Fairview Buncombe R.W. Porter 9/11/1835
Hillsdale Guilford Willson S. Hill 10/12/1835 10/31/1902 Was Gerins Store.
New Market #2 Randolph Joseph Newlin 10/26/1835 6/15/1909 Was Gardners Store.
Old Town Stokes Forsyth John Butner 10/28/1835 8/23/1880 Forsyth Co. 1849.  Back in Stokes Co. ~1855.  Back in Forsyth Co. 1858.
Minersville Rutherford McDowell Thomas J. Forney 11/5/1835 5/12/1870 Was Janestown.  Burke Co. 1835.  McDowll Co. 1842.
Mount Gilead Montgomery Thomas E. Scarborough 11/6/1835
Pilotville Stokes Thomas B. King 12/26/1835 9/10/1838 Changed to Toms Creek 9/10/1838 in Surry Co.
Chalk Level Cumberland Harnett Andrew H. Dewar 12/30/1835 9/15/1908 Harnett Co. 1867.
Jackson Northampton William S. Tisdale 1/13/1836 Was Northampton C.H.
Lapland Buncombe Madison David Vance 1/13/1836 4/10/1857 Madison Co. 1853.  Changed to Marshall 4/10/1857.
Pitts Cross Roads Edgecombe Joab P. Pitt 1/13/1836 5/8/1839
Stocksville Buncombe Nehemiah Blackstock 1/13/1836 12/11/1878 Changed to Flat Creek 12/11/1878.
Prattsburg Orange William N. Pratt 1/23/1836 4/16/1855 Was Herndons.  Changed to Durhams 4/16/1855
Cotton Grove Davidson James Wiseman 2/8/1836 12/6/1866
Mount Comfort Cabarrus John O. Wallace 3/1/1836 3/27/1848 Was Walkers Store.  Changed to Mount Pleasant 3/27/1848.
Dry Ponds Lincoln Catawba John F. Lowe 3/2/1836 Catawba Co. 1842.
Equality Mecklenburg Benjamin Brown 3/7/1836 7/2/1846
Martindale Mecklenburg James W. Martin 3/7/1836 4/30/1902
Stony Gap Montgomery Stanly Michael Fesperman 3/11/1836 5/10/1842 Stanly Co. 1841.
Tuckahoe Jones Owen B. Cox 3/11/1836 9/2/1844
Mill Grove Cabarrus Charles W. Harris 3/12/1836 5/10/1849 Was Walnut Grove.
Sergeantsville #2 Caswell William H. Richardson 3/21/1836 12/12/1892
Cartlege Creek Richmond Daniel B. Nicholson 3/28/1836 2/13/1838
Copenhagen Burke Caldwell Joseph Corpening 3/28/1836 4/27/1871 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Stanhope Nash William Leigh 3/28/1836 7/31/1903
Mill Brook Franklin Thomas B. Cooke 3/29/1836 1836
White Cross Orange Reuben C. Poe 3/29/1836 4/19/1854 Was Clover Garden.
Stony Creek Caswell James Kerr 4/15/1836 6/4/1856
Margaretsville Northampton Edward P. Turner 4/19/1836 6/15/1848 Was Diamond Grove.
Winway Franklin Silas Winston 4/19/1836 12/14/1839
Bassville Nash William D. Tisdale 5/3/1836 6/10/1837
Surveyorsville #2 Mecklenburg John C. Black 5/6/1836 10/20/1837
Prosperity Moore Daniel McNeill 5/11/1836 4/30/1931
Little Cohera Sampson James White 5/13/1836 6/28/1837
Sant Pauls Robeson William Davis 5/14/1836 Was Tutons.
Potsdam Davidson Thales McDonald 5/16/1836 5/1/1841
Montrose Richmond Cumberland Daniel Love 5/17/1836 7/15/1837 Was Grahams Bridge.  Cumberland Co. 1836.
Lisburn Sampson William R. McKoy 5/23/1836 9/4/1855 Changed to Wardsville 9/4/1855.
Locust Grove Burke McDowell William Murphy 6/13/1836 9/26/1844 McDowell Co. 1842.
Vicarage Randolph Jesse Bray 6/13/1836 1/6/1844
Hartshorn Orange Alamance Henry Fogleman 6/17/1836 7/31/1916 Alamance Co. 1858.
Woodlawn Lincoln Gaston Robert Gasten 6/21/1836 5/12/1888 Gaston Co. 1846.  Changed to Mount Holly 5/12/1888.
Clover Garden #2 Orange John Morrow 6/23/1836 12/6/1866
Heathsville Halifax James W. Batchelor 6/23/1836 4/7/1884 Changed to Brownings 4/7/1884.
Drowning Creek Burke Philip Warlick 6/25/1836 12/6/1866
Long Creek Shoals Lincoln Gaston James H. White 6/25/1836 6/28/1849
Security Franklin Archibald H. Davis 6/25/1836 1836
Union Mecklenburg John Blount 6/25/1836 3/1/1837
Cravenville Craven William Holland, Jr. 9/13/1836 1/28/1843
Calhoun Guilford George Kirkman 11/2/1836 4/27/1839
Harrisville Montgomery Nelson Harris 12/7/1836 6/15/1869
Martinsville Northampton James Martin 1/5/1837 8/31/1837
Vienna Stokes Thomas P. Lovill 1/17/1837 6/61849
Dowel Town Surry Yadkin Theophilus C. Houser 1/18/1837 9/17/1853 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Beatties Ford #2 Lincoln Lincoln Hugh C. Hamilton 1/25/1837 12/31/1909 Catawba Co. 1842.  Back in Lincoln Co. ~1845.
Lourances Mill Lincoln Catawba Joseph M. Lourance 1/26/1837 12/11/1866
Bear Creek Yancey Isaac C. Wilson 1/28/1837 3/5/1842
Siloam Surry Micajah Reeves 2/3/1837 10/7/1966
Stony Ridge Surry William W. Wolff 2/3/1837 8/31/1904
Siegles Store Lincoln Dean Siegle 2/4/1837 11/24/1885
Welchs Mills Cabarrus Joseph M. Welch 2/4/1837 9/27/1853
Red Plains Surry Yadkin Stephen Douthit 2/7/1837 11/1/1880 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Tunnel Hill Lincoln Joshua Beams 2/7/1837 1/1/1841
Big Swamp Columbus Moore Lennon 2/15/1837 4/7/1873
Thompsons Store Guilford Jesse Thompson 2/15/1837 8/29/1851
Western Prong Bladen Daniel Shipman 2/15/1837 6/26/1866 Changed to Brown Marsh 6/26/1866.
Jamesville Macon Cherokee James Whitaker 2/16/1837 4/1/1846 Cherokee Co. 1839.  Changed to Valley Town 4/1/1846.
Rossville Macon Cherokee Henry Grady 2/16/1837 11/28/1845 Cherokee Co. 1839.
Catawba Creek Lincoln Gaston Andrew B. Cox 2/21/1837 3/10/1863. Gaston Co. 1846.
Lockwood Folly Brunswick John F. Sellers 2/21/1837 12/13/1837 Changed to Shallotte 12/13/1837.
Stump Sound Onslow Richard M. King 2/21/1837 7/7/1852
Leechville Beaufort Major John Clark 3/11/1837 7/31/1955 Was Log House Landing.
Youngs Cross Roads Granville Marcus D. Royster 3/15/1837 2/21/1889 Changed to Adoniram 2/21/1889.
Colletsville Burke Caldwell Levi Layton 3/23/1837 Caldwell Co. 1841
Globe Burke Caldwell Job Moore 3/23/1837 11/30/1955 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Perkinsville Burke William A. Perkins 3/23/1837 2/15/1941
Diamond Hill Anson William Ferry 3/24/1837 7/31/1905
Hammonds Store Anson Patrick Hammond 3/24/1837 9/16/1856
Lanes Creek Anson Union Jacob B. Llewellen 3/24/1837 1/30/1904 Union Co. 1842.
Sugar Grove Ashe Watauga John Mast 3/25/1837 Watauga Co. 1849.
Oak Forest Iredell John P. Bell 4/4/1837 5/31/1907
Traphill Wilkes Thomas Crumpler 4/4/1837 Trap Hill until 1892.
Buffalo Hill Orange Willis L. Gooch 4/19/1837 3/22/1851 Changed to Dials Creek 3/22/1851.
Turners Mills Orange James Turner 4/19/1837 7/12/1842
Sandy Creek Randolph George Brower 4/25/1837 10/19/1883
Farmington Davie George W. Johnson 5/1/1837 9/30/1954
Kernersville Stokes Forsyth Philip Kerner 5/4/1837 1/31/1854 Forsyth Co. 1849.  Changed to Berlin 1/31/1854.
Deals Mill Burke Caldwell William Deal 5/8/1837 12/6/1866 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Hiwassee Macon Cherokee James Poteet 5/23/1837 8/8/1843 Cherokee Co. 1839.  Changed to Fort Hembree 8/8/1843.
Gaston Northampton Samuel W. Pugh 6/16/1837 12/4/1845 Changed to South Gaston 12/4/1845.
Big Creek Surry Stokes Eli W. Carson 6/20/1837 9/4/1857 Was Westfield.  Stokes Co. ~1845.
Eagle Rock #2 Wake Thomas K. Debnam 6/26/1837
Kings Mountain Lincoln Cleveland Furnie M. Abernathy 6/29/1837 Cleveland Co. 1841. Back in Lincoln Co. 1842.  Gaston Co. 1842.  Cleveland Co. 1873.
Mountain Spring Lincoln Thomas LeMaye 6/29/1837 5/29/1839
Davidson College Mecklenburg James Johnston 7/19/1837 5/7/1891 Changed to Davidson 5/7/1891.
Bosts Mills Cabarrus Limon Bost 7/27/1837 1/31/1931
Harrells Store New Hanover Sampson James Harrell 7/27/1837 9/15/1904 Sampson Co. 1874.
Moores Creek New Hanover Pender George W. McAlester 7/27/1837 4/30/1903 Pender Co. 1875.
Beaver Dam Anson Union Stephen Hasty 8/26/1837 5/11/1895 Union Co. 1842.  Changed to Marshville 5/11/1895.
Richardsons Creek Anson Union Alexander N. Bell 8/26/1837 9/30/1903 Union Co. 1842.
White Marsh Columbus Frederick Lesser 8/26/1837 12/8/1855
Gum Swamp Columbus John Mears 8/29/1837 8/4/1853
Killians Mills Lincoln Absalom Brown 9/6/1837 6/5/1882
Whitestore Anson David A. Covington 9/15/1837 5/15/1917 Whites Store until 1893.
Wilton #2 Granville Edward H. Carter 9/16/1837 2/28/1907 Was Ford Creek.
Robeson Brunswick Columbus William B. Robeson 10/2/1837 9/20/1890 Was Robinson.  Columbus Co. 1877.
Stone Hill Granville John W. Stovall 10/4/1837 1/12/1838
Westland Halifax Robert A. Walker 10/11/1837 12/11/1866 Was Gretna Green.
Middle Swamp Gates William F. Bennett 10/17/1837 4/23/1849
Poplar Hill #2 Anson James Gordon 10/20/1837 1/24/1853
Fort Lindsey Macon George N. Hughes 11/1/1837 4/8/1840
Cashers Valley Macon Jackson Jonathan Zachary 11/7/1837 9/14/1881 Jackson Co. 1859.  Changed to Cashiers 9/14/1881.
Elk Cross Roads Ashe Ashe Thomas Greer 11/7/1837 Watauga Co. 1888.  Back in Ashe Co. ~1900.
Webbs Ford Rutherford James Harrill 11/8/1837 9/19/1879
Caranish Moore Allen McDonald 11/22/1837 2/28/1838
Coddle Creek Cabarrus John Russell 12/13/1837 7/6/1838
Forbush Surry Yadkin John Hutchens 12/13/1837 10/14/1905 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Johnsons Mills Pitt Allen Patrick 12/13/1837 7/31/1903
Porters Swamp Columbus Lot Williamson 12/13/1837 6/25/1846
Scuffletown Greene Alexander H. Russell 12/13/1837 3/23/1842
Shallotte Brunswick Armilain Bryan 12/13/1837 12/29/1858 Was Lockwood Folly.
Erasmus Lincoln Gaston Isom Ford 1/22/1838 6/10/1867 Gaston Co. 1846.
Pattersons Store Orange Alamance George Patterson 2/13/1838 4/2/1883 Alamance Co. 1849.  Changed to Oakdale 1883.
Temperance Hill Moore M.A. Phillips 2/13/1838 1/30/1844
Muddy Fork Lincoln Cleveland William Oates Sr. 2/20/1838 12/8/1880 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Peters Creek Bladen John Melvin 2/20/1838 8/8/1843
Spring Garden #2 Rockingham William L. Seales 2/20/1838 4/4/1840
Peppers Iron Works Stokes John Pepper 2/21/1838 7/10/1839
Mud Creek Buncombe Henderson Benjamin Richardson 3/6/1838 12/11/1866 Henderson Co. 1838.
Falkland Pitt James L. Cobb 3/13/1838 Was Bensboro.
Lipscombs Orange William Lipscomb 3/19/1838 6/26/1845
Flint Rock Lincoln Catawba Daniel Morea 4/10/1838 12/6/1866 Catawba Co. 1842.
Abbotts Creek Davidson Austin Roper 4/23/1838 12/31/1902
Junta Orange Daniel W. Kerr 4/23/1838 8/19/1847 Changed to Mount Zion 8/19/1847.
Carteretsville Carteret William C. Bell 4/30/1838 10/9/1839
Garysburg Northampton Erasmus N. Peterson 5/5/1838 Was Blakely Depot.  Garysburgh until 1892.
Elder Branch Wilkes William W. Wheatley 6/4/1838 9/20/1847
Airy Grove Lenoir William C. Luftin 6/11/1838 4/10/1850
Millville Rowan Alexander Holshouser 6/15/1838 5/13/1839 Changed to Rockville 5/13/1839.
Alstons Store Wake William Alston 6/16/1838 7/9/1839 Changed to Forestville 7/9/1839.
Alston House #2 Brunswick Miles Potter 6/19/1838 5/5/1840
Coleman Cabarrus Jacob B. Coleman 7/20/1838 10/25/1843
Kirkland Cabarrus Robert Kirkpatrick 8/6/1838 6/26/1868
Toms Creek #2 Surry Elias Marshall 9/10/1838 12/23/1845 Was Pilotville in Stokes Co.  Changed to Olive Mount 12/23/1845.
Henderson Granville Vance Lewis Bouvis 9/28/1838 Vance Co. 1881.
Catawba Springs #2 Lincoln Lincoln Thomas F. Hampton 10/5/1838 3/9/1869 Was Beatties Ford.  Catawba Co. 1842.  Back in Lincoln Co. ~1845.
Holmans Ford Wilkes Larkin G. Jones 10/31/1838 9/26/1840
Faisons Depot Duplin Albert R. Hicks 11/6/1838 12/26/1883 Was Wrightsville.  Changed to Faisons 12/26/1883.
Long Branch Cumberland Absalom Marsh 11/14/1838 12/23/1839
Laurel Gap Wilkes Alfred M. Foster 12/14/1838 4/14/1840
Trollingers Bridge Orange Joseph Trollinger 12/29/1838 2/7/1846 Changed to Mount Ararat 2/7/1846.
Swan Quarter Hyde Green Bringman 1/14/1839 8/15/1918 Was Swindell.  Spelled Swanquarter by USPS in 1894.
Warsaw Duplin Robert B. Saunders 1/14/1839
Health Seat #2 Granville Samuel Duty 1/19/1839 1/11/1842
Buck Shoals Rutherford Richard H. Hicks 2/14/1839 4/5/1847
Piedmont Rutherford William Davis 2/14/1839 1/15/1842
Pollocksville Jones Roscoe Barrus 2/16/1839 Was Trent Bridge.  Polloksville until 1947.
Durhams Creek Beaufort William E. Smaw 2/17/1839 12/6/1841
Ridgeway Warren John Daley 2/21/1839
Raysville Randolph Presley Ray 3/5/1839 5/29/1839
Tryon Rutherford Polk David Porter 3/5/1839 4/24/1879 Henderson Co. 1853.  Polk Co. 1855.
Locks Creek Cumberland Duncan J. McAllister 3/14/1839 4/5/1844
Peachtree Cherokee Jesse B. Brooks 3/15/1839 12/11/1866
Knap of Reeds Granville Carter Waller 3/22/1839 2/28/1905
Mulberry Grove Hertford James L. Grimes 3/29/1839 8/21/1840 Was Ahosky Ridge.  Changed back to Ahosky Ridge 8/21/1840.
Deer Land Jones Nathaniel Waples 5/13/1839 4/14/1843
Milton Park Craven Arthur Miller 5/13/1839 10/23/1844
Rockville Rowan David Fraley 5/13/1839 12/11/1866 Was Millville.
Sweet Home Mecklenburg Union Hiliard J. Jaby 5/25/1839 2/26/1846 Was Ingramville.  Union Co. 1842.
Murphy Cherokee Archibald R.S. Hunter 6/13/1839 Was Huntington in Macon Co.  Murphey until ~1880.
Jericho Wayne Major C.R. Loftin 6/22/1839 9/2/1881 Changed to Seven Springs 9/2/1881.
Sleepy Creek Wayne Joel Herring 6/22/1839 12/11/1866
Vicksville Nash Josiah Vick 6/22/1839 1/28/1846 Changed to Joyners Depot 1/28/1846.
Quallatown Haywood Jackson Humphrey P. King 7/5/1839 3/31/1902 Jackson Co. 1866.
Forestville Wake James L. Purifoy 7/9/1839 4/30/1914 Was Alstons Store.
Turkey Cove Burke McDowell James H. Greenlee 7/19/1839 11/15/1851 McDowell Co. 1842.
Hawfield #2 Orange Alamance Samuel N. Tate 7/25/1839 12/11/1866 Alamance Co. 1849.
McDaniels Orange Alamance Eli McDaniel 7/25/1839 8/9/1869 Alamance Co. 1849.
Mount Willing Orange William Shaw 7/25/1839 5/18/1869
Owenville Sampson Cotton Hall 7/31/1839 8/9/1869
Tranquility Granville Nathaniel E. Cannaday 8/7/1839 12/11/1866
Bald Creek Yancey Samuel L. Wilson 8/17/1839 2/24/1956
Rhone Mountain Yancey Elisha Garland 8/17/1839 1/1/1842
Buckland Gates Samuel E. Smith 8/22/1839 7/31/1890
Gamaliel Duplin Cornelius McMillan 8/30/1839 10/9/1839 Was Rock Fish.  Changed to Teacheys Depot 10/9/1839.
Grogansville Rockingham John P. Grogan 8/30/1839 12/11/1866
Laurel Springs Ashe Alleghany John Martin 8/30/1839 Alleghany Co. 1879.  Laurelsprings from 1894 to 1929.
Pee Dee Anson Thomas Waddell 9/14/1839 1/6/1844
Teacheys Depot Duplin Cornelius McMillan 10/9/1839 7/23/1840 Was Gamaliel.
Trices Store Orange William Trice 10/15/1839 12/10/1848
West Point Orange John W. Hancock 10/15/1839 12/11/1866
Hay Meadow Wilkes Lewis Sebastian 10/31/1839 1/6/1844
Franklinton Franklin William C. Patton 11/27/1839 Was Lemays Cross Roads in Granville Co.
Potecasi Northampton Jordan Beale 12/5/1839
Macon Depot Warren Benjamin J. Egerton 12/11/1839 2/12/1881 Changed to Macon 2/12/1881.
Bear Branch Duplin John Carr 12/27/1839 7/6/1853
Dudley Wayne John W.L. West 1/13/1840 4/9/1849 Changed to Everittsville 4/9/1849.
Battleboro Edgecombe Nash Thomas Jarrell 1/17/1840 Battleborough by 1858.  Nash Co. 1885.
Enoe Mills Orange Thomas W. Holden 1/17/1840 3/29/1860
Warlicks Store Lincoln Catawba Peter Warlick 1/30/1840 10/4/1845 Catawba Co. 1842.  Changed to Jacobs Fork 10/4/1845.
Gaddeysville Robeson James Gaddey 2/7/1840 12/6/1866
Princess Ann Robeson Haynes Lennon 2/7/1840 2/6/1844
Toe River Yancey Martin D. Wiseman 2/15/1840 3/1/1842
South Mills Camden Marshall Parks 3/2/1840
Fancy Hill Iredell James Mears 3/6/1840 8/17/1908 Changed to Fancy 8/17/1908.
Parsons Mills Guilford Frederick Elliott 3/6/1840 10/22/1852 Changed to Trine Mills 10/22/1852.
Owens Store Warren Henry T. Doles 3/18/1840 4/30/1840 Changed to Grove Hill 4/30/1840
New Light Wake Peleg L. Rogers 3/24/1840 4/15/1902
Kelvin Grove Wake James B. Alford 3/30/1840 7/31/1903
Hotel Bertie John H. Grimes 4/1/1840 12/18/1872 Was Turners Cross Roads.  Changed to Lewiston 12/18/1872.
Crains Creek Moore Jacob Matthews 4/21/1840 4/22/1887 Changed to Villanow 4/22/1887.
Murchisons Mills Cumberland Alexander Murchison 4/21/1840 7/22/1846 Changed to Pearsons Mills 7/22/1846.
Tossnot Depot Edgecombe James D. Barnes 4/29/1840 3/24/1849 Changed to Wilson 3/24/1849.
Birchettsville Rutherford Cleveland Drury Birchett 4/30/1840 12/6/1866 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Grove Hill #2 Warren Henry T. Doles 4/30/1840 8/12/1868 Was Owens Store.
Black River Chapel New Hanover Sampson John M. Corbett 5/30/1840 5/12/1880 Sampson Co. 1872.  Changed to Delta 5/12/1880.
Walnut Grove Orange Samuel R. Woods 6/4/1840 1/28/1843
Webbs Mills Person James Daniel 6/4/1840 3/1/1842
Franklinville Randolph Alexander L. Horney 6/26/1840
Burning Town Macon E.M. Kilpatrick 7/3/1840 5/1/1844
Black Creek Wayne Wilson Bunyan Barnes 7/8/1840 Wilson Co. 1855.
East Laporte Haywood John B. Allison 7/10/1840 5/20/1843
Waldo Moore William Hancock 7/14/1840 8/24/1842
Grassy Fork Iredell Banks McRee 7/20/1840 4/5/1841
Blalocks Store Cumberland William Blalock 8/3/1840 10/21/1841
Draughons Store Sampson Garry Draughon 8/3/1840 10/21/1841
Philopolis Cumberland John Mackay 8/3/1840 10/21/1841
Salem Church Randolph Frederick Gardner 8/8/1840 6/15/1918
Ahosky Ridge #2 Hertford John Harrell 8/21/1840 2/15/1841 Changed to Saint John 2/15/1841.
Ocracoke Carteret Hyde William H. Howard 8/21/1840 Hyde Co. 1846.
Beaver Creek Surry Garret Copeland 8/22/1840 8/22/1842
Portsmouth Carteret John Rumley 9/3/1840 4/11/1959
Crowders Store Johnston Henry H. Finch 9/14/1840 10/21/1841
Waccamaw Brunswick David Ross 9/26/1840 9/12/1842
Camp Call Rutherford Cleveland William W. Green 10/5/1840 3/31/1904 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Mulberry Wilkes Enoch Vanhoy 11/3/1840 1/15/1917
Uharee Randolph Wilkern Lassiter 11/3/1840 7/18/1844
Sandy Run Rutherford Cleveland Richard Champion 11/28/1840 12/26/1854 Cleveland Co. 1841.  Changed to Nicholsonville 12/26/1854.
Pounding Branch Montgomery David Wright 12/24/1840 1/6/1844
Davidsons River Henderson Transylvania Samuel Hefner 12/28/1840 12/22/1906 Transylvania Co. 1861.  c.h. until ~1877.  Changed to Pisgah Forest 12/22/1906.
Kinderhook Warren William G. Jones 1/9/1841 12/28/1843
Cottage Home Lincoln Robert H. Morrison 2/6/1841 10/31/1876
Saint John Hertford Willie B. Carter 2/15/1841 9/15/1906 Was Ahosky Ridge.
Grahams Forge Lincoln Charles C. Graham 2/22/1841 6/8/1846
Albemarle Stanly Daniel Freeman 3/30/1841 Was Smiths Store in Montgomery Co.  
Blue Wing Granville Granville Warren Amis 3/30/1841 9/19/1905 Bluewing since 1893.  In Person Co. 1845, back to Granville Co. ~1850.
Colesville Stokes John L. Cole 3/30/1841 11/21/1884 Was Webbs.
Goldsboro Wayne Samuel A. Andrews 3/30/1841 Goldsborough until 1893.
Tar River Person Thomas Webb, Jr. 3/30/1841 2/3/1842
Rollins Store Moore Thomas Rollins 5/17/1841 10/20/1865 Changed to Jonesborough 10/20/1865.
Teacheys Duplin A.A.B. Southall 6/3/1841 9/2/1856
Moretz Mill Ashe Watauga John Moretz 6/16/1841 10/15/1910 Watauga Co. 1849.  Moretz from 1894 to closing.
Staunton Granville George Burns 6/16/1841 7/5/1848 Was Linbank.
Washington Depot New Hanover Charles L. Garris 6/16/1841 7/6/1844 Was South Washington.
Fentriss Guilford Frederick Fentriss 7/1/1841 3/31/1876 Changed to Pleasant Garden 3/31/1876.
Abrams Plains Granville Samuel L. Downey 7/13/1841 1/3/1852 Changed to Sassafras Fork 1/3/1852.
Core Creek #2 Craven John Harris 7/16/1841 1/18/1844 Was Russells.
Eagle Falls Rockingham Franklin Harris 7/28/1841 12/6/1866
Oak Corner Moore Harbord Spencer 7/28/1841 4/1/1843
Pungo Bridge Beaufort John W. Robbins 7/29/1841 12/12/1842
Berea Granville John Sherman 8/4/1841 6/15/1931 Was Arcadia in Person Co.  
Hunts Fork Davidson James Robertson 8/4/1841 5/2/1843
Rockwell Cleveland James W. Cabaniss 8/26/1841 12/30/1842 Changed to Piedmont 12/30/1842.
Summit Northampton John W. Seward 9/2/1841 10/18/1875
Stricklands Depot Duplin A.A.B. Southall 9/3/1841 4/28/1857 Changed to Magnolia 4/28/1857.
Mill Creek Person James H. Street 9/6/1841 7/22/1851
Forks of Pigeon Haywood William Cathey, Sr. 9/23/1841 11/30/1901
Hendersonville Henderson John M. Kirnzey 9/28/1841
Horse Creek Polk Francis A. Weaver 9/28/1841 4/19/1850 Changed to Pacolet 4/19/1850 and in Rutherford Co. 1850.
Lenoir Caldwell James Harper 11/10/1841 Was Harpers Store.
Macedonia Montgomery Malcom Lamonds 12/6/1841 <1888
Ashland Bertie Augustus Holley 12/11/1841 9/14/1858 Was Mount Gould.  Changed to Mill Landing 9/14/1858.
Shelby Cleveland William B. Morris 12/11/1841
Deep Well Iredell James Smith 3/5/1842 12/6/1866
Brookville Granville Wyatt Cannaday 3/16/1842 9/28/1874 Was Pattonsville.
Limestone Well Stokes Forsyth Thomas J. Wilson 3/18/1842 8/4/1853 Forsyth Co. 1849.
Sneads Ferry Onslow Jarvis Marble 5/10/1842
Topsail Sound New Hanover Pender John Howard 5/10/1842 6/5/1907 Pender Co. 1875.  Changed to Topsail 6/5/1907.
Roanoke Martin Thomas Jones 5/11/1842 1/6/1851 Was Clarks Store.
Hadnots Carteret Elijah S. Bell 5/15/1842 12/11/1866
Church's Store Wilkes John McKee 6/3/1842 2/24/1853 Changed to Reddies River 2/24/1853.
Dawsons Cross Roads #2 Halifax Thomas K. Harris 7/30/1842 1/28/1895 Changed to Dawson 1/28/1895.
Wickliffe Richmond James Williams 8/22/1842 9/14/1844
Pungo Beaufort Richard Respess 12/13/1842 12/28/1846 Was Pantego.  Changed back to Pantego 12/28/1846.
Rocky Fork Richmond Alfred M. Noble 12/16/1842 4/8/1843
Piedmont Cleveland James W. Cabaniss 12/30/1842 11/25/1846 Was Rockwell.
Point Pleasant Person John W. Hamlet 1/11/1843 4/6/1846
Westminster Guilford William S. Beard 2/10/1843 9/30/1904
Mount Ulla Rowan James Cowan 4/22/1843 10/24/1899 Was Wood Grove.  Spelled Mountulla in 1894.
Ruffins Mills Orange James A. Craig 5/15/1843 1/3/1850
Tyro Davidson Joseph H. Thompson 6/7/1843 9/12/1845
Yadkin Davidson Jeremiah Barringer 6/7/1843 10/28/1846
Fort Hembree Cherokee Francis McGee 8/8/1843 12/6/1866 Was Hiwassee.
Sandy Mush Buncombe John H. Robeson 9/18/1843 1/14/1922
Persimmon Creek Cherokee Benjamin Stiles 9/29/1843 11/15/1938
Centreville Moore Neill McLeod 11/3/1843 12/6/1866
Cheoah Valley Cherokee H.P. King 11/3/1843 9/25/1845
Bainbridge Jones Robert Dickson 11/4/1843 8/23/1845
Coinjock #2 Currituck Eugene Morton 11/14/1843
Chimney Rock #2 Rutherford John W. Harris 12/19/1843 12/22/1879 Changed to Bat Cave 12/22/1879.
Peels Moore A.M. Lowell 2/10/1844 3/13/1848
Newton Catawba George J. Wilkie 2/20/1844
Watsons Bridge Moore William Watson 2/20/1844 12/11/1866
Hannahs Creek Johnston James P. Edmondson 2/22/1844 11/14/1849
Alarka Macon William F. McKee 3/13/1844 3/24/1855
Graves Caswell Henry Sawyer 3/13/1844 9/21/1865 Changed to Pelham 9/21/1865.
Little Rock Fish Cumberland Daniel G. Patterson 3/18/1844 12/11/1866
Gilopolis Robeson John Gilchrist 4/2/1844 12/6/1866 Was Bolivar.
Milledgeville Montgomery William E. Burage 4/5/1844 2/8/1910 Was Narrowsville.  Changed to Tuckertown 2/8/1910.
Market Place Onslow John Shackelford 4/17/1844 4/26/1848
Sunflower Union William H. Robinson 4/17/1844 8/7/1847
Logans Store Rutherford Benjamin W. Andrews 5/1/1844 7/15/1908
Walnut Cove Stokes William A. Lash 5/1/1844
Wataga Ashe Philip Shull 5/10/1844 8/23/1845 Changed to Valle Crucis 8/23/1845.
Crabtree Haywood Samuel Ferguson 5/15/1844 7/14/1934 Crab Tree until 1894.
Gold Hill Rowan Robert E. Rives 5/15/1844
Ridge Spring Pitt Greene Charles Rountree, Jr. 5/15/1844 10/31/1902 Greene Co. 1879.
Clarks Mills #2 Moore Montgomery Daniel McKenzie 5/18/1844 1/14/1902 Montgomery Co. 1885.
Contentnia Pitt Richard H. Adams 5/20/1844 2/10/1853
Gold Region Moore Bethuel Coffin 5/23/1844 11/2/1866 Changed to Carters Mills 11/2/1866.
Knob Creek Cleveland Joseph Herndon 6/7/1844 5/31/1905
White Plains Cleveland Joseph Herndon 6/7/1844 1/17/1873
Cowans Ford Mecklenburg Richard F. Blythe 6/12/1844 3/30/1902
Monroe Union Thomas D. Winchester 6/20/1844
Tilmont Surry Andrew J. Folger 6/20/1844 12/30/1847
Stone Bay Onslow Harvey Cox 7/18/1844 6/15/1848
Botanic Hill Nash John Q.A. Drake 7/26/1844 11/22/2859
Ocona Lufty Haywood Swain John Mingus 7/26/1844 8/15/1923 Jackson Co. 1867.  Swain Co. 1878.
Marion McDowell S. Bulon Erwin 7/30/1844 Was Pleasant Garden.
Boilston Henderson Thomas R. Murray 8/15/1844 6/15/1904
Slades Creek Hyde Charles B. Russell 8/15/1844 5/10/1849
Asylum #2 Granville Charles Barker 9/6/1844 12/27/1860
McCallums Store Montgomery Edward McCallum 9/7/1844 6/16/1853 Was Marion.  Changed to Pekin 6/16/1853.
Sills Creek New Hanover Alexander Lamont 10/23/1844 10/20/1865 Changed to Camera 10/20/1865.
Spring Creek Buncombe Madison William Clemmons 11/16/1844 1/27/1956 Madison Co. 1851.
Neuse Wake Richard L. Pullen 2/5/1845 10/24/1845
Spring Vale Sampson Edward Vail 2/11/1845 5/6/1870
Rozells Ferry Mecklenburg Richard A. Rozell 2/17/1845 2/17/1852 Changed to Stoney Point 2/17/1852.
Big Falls Orange Alamance Benjamin Hurdle 6/4/1845 1/16/1895 Was Scottsville.  Alamance Co. 1849.
Pleasant Plains Cumberland John Shaw 6/4/1845 10/4/1854
Judesville Surry Elijah Thompson 8/6/1845 1/21/1878 Changed to Kapps Mill 1/21/1878.
Valle Cruces Ashe Watauga William Thurstin 8/23/1845 6/30/1963 Was Wataga.  Watauga Co. 1849.  Valle Crusis until 1884.
Caraway Randolph unreadable 10/4/1845 8/9/1869
Jacobs Fork Catawba Alfred Ramsaur 10/4/1845 4/10/1902 Was Warlicks Store.
Rockspring Orange William Thompson 10/23/1845 <1904 Rock Springs until 1894.
Dawesville Cherokee Frederick W. Dawes 10/25/1845 7/26/1852
Hicksville Rutherford Perry G. Cleary 11/5/1845 12/11/1866
Dennyville #2 Wilkes Richard J. Cook 11/28/1845 12/18/1846 Was New Castle.  Changed back to New Castle 12/18/1846.
Gulleys Store Johnston Nedham G. Gulley 12/3/1845 1/30/1856 Changed to Clayton 1/30/1856.
South Gaston Northampton Halifax Joseph A. Totten 12/4/1845 Was Gaston.  Halifax Co. ~1858.
Peach Tree Grove Nash William Hunt 12/22/1845 3/23/1870
Olive Mount Surry William Hill 12/23/1845 10/27/1847 Was Toms Creek.  Changed back to Toms Creek 10/27/1847.
Lenox Castle #2 Rockingham Henry Brannock 1/5/1846 1/31/1905
Locust Hill Caswell Stephen Neal 1/5/1846 4/21/1911 Was Browns Store.
Sugar Hill Rutherford McDowell Benjamin F. Bynum 1/5/1846 11/15/1917 Was Montfords Cove.  McDowell Co. 1846.
Joyners Depot Nash Wilson Hiram Brockitt 1/28/1846 9/29/1873 Was Vicksville.  Edgecombe Co. ~1846.  Wilson Co. 1855.  Changed to Toisnot 9/29/1873.
High Shoals #2 Lincoln Gaston Micajah Durham 1/31/1846 3/19/1891 Never in Rutherford - Clerical Error.  Changed to Costner 3/19/1891.
Mount Ararat Orange Alamance Benjamin Trollinger 2/7/1846 12/6/1850 Was Trollingers Bridge.  Alamance Co. 1849.
Sandy Ridge Davidson John Hussey 2/7/1846 1/31/1850
South Lowell Mills Orange John A. McMannen 2/14/1846 1/15/1853 Changed to South Lowell 1/15/1853.
Caldwell Orange Alexander Dickson 3/12/1846 9/18/1872
Francisco Stokes J.W. Bitting 3/12/1846 7/31/1959 Was Boyles Store.
Monticello Guilford Noah M. Climer 3/12/1846 1/17/1881 Was Ramsboro.
Daniels Mills Person William Daniel 3/24/1846 7/23/1859 Changed to Hurdles Mills 7/23/1859.
Brush Creek Randolph John Lambert 3/26/1846 5/6/1873
Valley Town Cherokee William Walker 4/1/1846 4/9/1891 Was Jamesville.
Bunns Level Cumberland Joseph Bunn 4/6/1846 7/8/1852
Gap Civil Ashe Alleghany Allen Gentry 4/11/1846 6/24/1879 Was Bowers Store. Alleghany Co. 1860.  Changed to Sparta 6/24/1879.
Poorsford Rutherford John W. Walker 4/15/1846 6/22/1848
Martins Lime Kilns Stokes John J. Martin 6/8/1846 3/24/1879 Changed to Jewell 3/24/1879.
Troy Montgomery Wilburn Lassiter 6/8/1846 Was Simmons Tanyard.  Made County Seat in 1855.
Fort Dun Greene William H.B. Taylor 6/12/1846 6/13/1849
Olive Hill Person James M. Winstead 6/25/1846 11/15/1904
Luthersville Rowan John D. Schick 6/30/1846 12/10/1849 Was China Grove.  Changed back to China Grove 12/10/1849.
Mountain Home McDowell William H. Robards, Jr. 7/6/1846 2/13/1856
East Laporte #2 Haywood John C. Bryson 7/15/1846 1/7/1854
Pearsons Mills Cumberland Giles W. Pearson 7/22/1846 8/5/1850 Was Murchisons Mills.  Changed to Riverside 8/5/1850.
Smith Grove #2 Davie Enoch G. Clouse 8/13/1846 9/29/1906
Chestnut Oak Catawba William Hale 8/15/1846 5/31/1848
Cox's Mills Randolph Micajah Cox 8/15/1846 12/6/1866
Republic Surry Yadkin John Martin 9/28/1846 12/7/1870 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Foys Store #2 Onslow Arnold B. Foy 10/1/1846 4/7/1852
New Castle #2 Wilkes Leland Martin 12/18/1846 6/28/1881 Was Dennyville.
Rough & Ready Stokes William Marshall 12/18/1846 10/20/1850
Carteretsville #2 Carteret John Pike 12/21/1846 8/16/1848
Pantego #2 Beaufort Thomas J. Latham 12/28/1846 Was Pungo.
Gourdvine Union Henry Baucom 1/12/1847 8/1/1855 Changed to Olive Branch 8/1/1855.
Greenlevel Wake Thomas J. Utley 2/4/1847 12/20/1888
Pungo Creek Beaufort Washington W. Hayman 2/11/1847 5/16/1873
Bannerman New Hanover John P. Bannerman 4/12/1847 12/6/1866
Lombardy Grove Granville Cameron D. Allen 4/20/1847 4/20/1848 Changed to Tar River 4/20/1848.
Comfort #2 Jones E.S.F. Giles 4/27/1847 12/6/1866
Ivys Bluff Columbus J. McColskey 5/19/1847 9/4/1849
Matamoras Montgomery James Lucas 7/3/1847 8/19/1856
Harmony Halifax Halifax Alexander Walker 7/12/1847 ? Person Co. 1847.  Back to Halifax Co. ~1848.
Saint Charles Johnston Joseph Hare 7/22/1847 8/4/1870
Burnt Shop Orange Henderson Scott 7/23/1847 10/11/1851 Changed to Melville 10/11/1851.
Nutbush Warren John H. Bullock 7/23/1847 6/10/1867
Mount Zion Orange Daniel W. Kerr 8/19/1847 4/9/1849 Was Junta.
Shufords Ferry Catawba Andrew Shuford 9/7/1847 2/28/1850 Changed to Bunkers Hill 2/28/1850.
Polkville Cleveland Joseph E. Lattimore 9/16/1847 1/22/1866 Changed to Johnson 1/22/1866.
Calaubria Rowan Simeon D. Perler 9/20/1847 12/6/1866
Fairfield Hyde William H. Buffaloe 9/28/1847
Toms Creek #3 Surry Daniel Stoltz 10/27/1847 3/26/1880 Was Olive Mount.
Merry Mount Warren Henry P. White 11/2/1847 11/1/1929 Changed to Paschall 11/1/1929.
Buena Vista Duplin Stephen M. Grady 11/11/1847 6/25/1891 Changed to Leon 6/25/1891.
Pink Hill Lenoir Lewis Jones 11/11/1847
Sandy Foundation Lenoir Redding D. Nunn 11/11/1847 5/25/1882
Democrat Buncombe John A. Carter 11/18/1847 8/31/1953
Taylorville Iredell Alexander Alexander C. McIntosh 11/26/1847 Alexander Co. 1847.  Taylorsville since ~1880.  Was James Cross Roads in Iredell Co.
Harrellsville Hertford Abner Harrells 12/8/1847 Was Bethel.
Roxobel Bertie Perry C. Tyler 12/16/1847 Was Brittons Store.
Blounts Creek Beaufort John W. Williams 12/23/1847
Durhams Creek #2 Beaufort John B. Bonner 12/23/1847 12/6/1866
Garmons Mills Cabarrus Henry E. Reed 12/23/1847 9/14/1868
Morgans Mills Stanly Union Henry Morgan 12/23/1847 3/31/1905 Union Co. 1847.
Rowlandsville Stanly Thomas Rowland 12/23/1847 7/15/1858
Turtle Town Cherokee Elias M. Kilpatrick 12/23/1847 1/7/1867
Bemans Cross Roads Sampson George W. Draughon 1/20/1848 5/4/1874
Hawleys Store Sampson Jesse H. Hawley 1/20/1848 9/30/1907
Newton Grove Sampson John C. Vincent 1/28/1848
Pinetum Halifax Joseph D.W. Comann 2/3/1848 2/10/1851
Tomotla Cherokee Evan D. Howell 2/3/1848 4/13/1859
Gibbs Cross Roads Sampson Cumberland Ashford Gainey 2/7/1848 9/26/1854 Cumberland Co. 1848.
Monks Store Sampson Archibald Monk 2/7/1848 10/15/1872
Piney Grove Sampson Isaac W. Lane 2/7/1848 12/11/1866
Averys Creek Buncombe Philip J. Israel 2/9/1848 6/29/1907
Fines Creek Haywood Charles H. Penland 2/9/1848 12/6/1866
Walsers Mill Davidson William A. Owen 2/9/1848 9/26/1854
Factory Hill Hertford James Cobb 2/11/1848 ?
Riddicksville Hertford Richard F. Dillard 2/17/1848 4/27/1852
Walnut Grove #2 Orange Bedford Hurdle 2/21/1848 1/7/1867
Oakland Chatham Jordan Watson 2/29/1848 3/23/1870
Dallas Gaston Andrew Hoyl 3/6/1848 Was Hoylesville.
Middle Creek #2 Wake Thomas Jefferson Whitaker 3/6/1848 7/27/1868
Nail Factory Gaston William E. Rose 3/10/1848 6/10/1867
Gregorys Mill Granville Thomas J. Gregory 3/24/1848 6/2/1858 Was Bullocks.
Tabbs Creek Granville Richard W. Harris 3/24/1848 12/11/1866
West Brook #2 Bladen Washington L. Jones 3/24/1848 4/30/1914 Spelled Westbrook ~1895.
Whites Creek Bladen Dugald McMillan 3/24/1848 6/10/1867 Was West Brook.
Mount Pleasant Cabarrus Monroe Malcher 3/27/1848 Was Mount Comfort.
Hommeny Creek Buncombe E.K. Hutsill 4/6/1848 2/29/1872 Changed to Laurel Fork 2/29/1872.
Six Runs Sampson John Colwell 4/20/1848 4/30/1902
Springfield #2 Richmond Matthew W. McNair 4/20/1848 1/28/1867
Tar River Granville Cameron D. Allen 4/20/1848 12/27/1856 Was Lombardy Grove.
Beulah Johnston Stephen Bagley 4/28/1848 7/27/1868
Thompsonville Rockingham Edwin S. Morris 4/28/1848 6/1/1853 Was High Rock.  Changed back to High Rock 6/1/1853.
Aquone Macon N.S. Jarrett 5/9/1848 3/24/1855
Tusquitee Cherokee Clay D.H. Jones 5/9/1848 2/28/1907 Clay Co. 1861.
Efirds Mills Stanly Solomon Efird 6/15/1848 9/30/1916
Perlsville McDowell John A. Pendergrass 6/15/1848 5/1/1850
Walkerstown Stokes Forsyth William Walker 6/15/1848 Forsyth Co. 1849  Walkertown since 1888.
Pee Dee #2 Anson Reuben Cr--rp 6/16/1848 2/2/1872
Draughons Store #2 Sampson Garry Draughon 6/20/1848 9/14/1874 Changed to Giles's Mills 9/14/1874.
Old Furnace Gaston Major Whitesides 6/22/1848 2/28/1902
Meadow Creek Orange William S. Bradshaw 7/13/1848 12/11/1866
Grays Cross Roads Randolph A. Gray 7/20/1848 2/10/1854 Changed to Science Hill 2/10/1854.
Lassiter Randolph Josiah Lassiter 7/20/1848 5/15/1933 Lassiters Mills until 1894.
Pacific Franklin Julius B. Timberlake 7/20/1848 5/24/1883 Changed to Youngsville 5/24/1883.
Eagle Mills Iredell Andrew Baggasly 8/3/1848 9/29/1894 Changed to Eagle 9/29/1894.
Shallow Ford Orange Alamance Joel Boone 8/3/1848 8/2/1870 Alamance Co. 1849.
Hay Meadow #2 Wilkes Lewis Sebastian 8/10/1848 9/9/1872
Stone Mountain McDowell Harriss Gilliam 8/16/1848 6/3/1874
Clover Orchard Orange Alamance Peter Foust 8/22/1848 11/31/1906 Alamance Co. 1849.
Mount Nebo Surry Yadkin Nathan B. Dozier 9/7/1848 3/31/1905 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Francesville Northampton Thomas Vaughan 9/20/1848 11/16/1852
Seclusaval Franklin Guston Perry 9/27/1848 8/5/1850
Farmville Pitt Peter E. Hines 9/29/1848 6/10/1851
Grays Creek Cumberland Joel Jones 10/5/1848 5/31/1872
Muddy Creek #2 Stokes Forsyth Abraham S. Teague 12/1/1848 10/6/1859 Forsyth Co. 1849.
Cedar Falls Randolph James F. Marsh 12/16/1848 12/6/1866
Lawsonville Rockingham R.W. Lawson 12/29/1848 7/31/1903 Was Lawsons Store.
New Providence Orange James T. Murray 1/27/1849 5/18/1850
Lewisfork Wilkes Elijah Dyer 2/15/1849 1/15/1901 Lewis Fork until 1894.
Skinnersville #2 Washington Thomas P. White 2/15/1849 12/23/1850 Changed to Leo 12/23/1850.
Adolph Chatham William G. Harris 2/16/1849 6/25/1858
Beattys Bridge #2 Bladen Calvin Dickson 2/22/1849 12/6/1866
Caintuck New Hanover Thomas J. Corbett 2/22/1849 8/31/1868
Colly Swamp Bladen Benjamin Evans 2/22/1849 11/17/1851
Bakers Creek Bladen James Smith 2/28/1849 5/22/1850 Changed to Lyons Landing 5/22/1850.
Fort Montgomery Cherokee J.P. Colvard 2/28/1849 6/9/1874 Changed to Robbinsville 6/9/1874 in Graham Co.
Stikeih Cherokee Abraham Taylor 2/28/1849 4/19/1870
Kemper Bladen Joseph R. Kemp 3/3/1849 1/17/1850
Stice Cleveland E.E. Chambers 3/8/1849 8/30/1902 Stices Shoal until 1894.
Wilson Edgecombe Wilson James D. Barnes 3/24/1849 Was Tossnot Depot.  Wilson Co. 1865.
Everittsville Wayne Eli Murray 4/9/1849 12/6/1866 Was Dudley.
Middle Run Johnston Henry H. Finch 5/9/1849 1/14/1850
Helton Ashe Johnson Perkin 6/11/1849 4/30/1953
Manly Ashe Franklin Baker 6/11/1849 3/24/1855
Health Seat #3 Granville James B. Ellington 6/13/1849 5/1/1850
Boonhill #2 Johnston Willie Hastings 6/15/1849 3/21/1873 Changed to Princeton 3/21/1873.
Quankey Halifax William L. Johnston 6/15/1849 2/19/1851
Blue Ridge Yancey William Dixon 6/19/1849 3/10/1855
Sawyersville Randolph Eli P. Miller 6/19/1849 10/14/1905
Auburn Wake James J. Ferrill 7/3/1849
Cedar Creek Rutherford Daniel A. Little 7/3/1849 12/6/1866
Gabriels Creek Yancey Madison Jesse W. Anderson 7/3/1849 1/17/1860 Madison Co. 1851.  Changed to Mars Hill College 1/17/1860.
Arcola Warren Samuel T. Alston 7/7/1849 12/31/1954
Corner Gum Currituck W.E. Ferebee 7/7/1849 2/14/1853 Changed to Cowells Bridge 2/14/1853.
Maple Bottom Iredell James P. Godbey 7/7/1849 4/1/1851 Changed to Rocky Creek 4/1/1851.
Parks Store Cabarrus William B. Parks 7/7/1849 12/11/1866
White House Randolph Benjamin Brookshire 7/7/1849 4/30/1908
Hoover Hill Randolph Joseph A. McDowell 7/10/1849 2/6/1891 Changed to Fullers 2/6/1891.
Oaklawn Cabarrus Edwin R. Harris 7/10/1849 12/11/1866
Stone Lick Randolph Randal Presnell 7/14/1849 12/11/1866
Shocco Springs #2 Warren Carter H. Gay 7/31/1849 12/11/1866
Green Spring Orange John Baine 8/16/1849 7/29/1854
Sladesville Hyde James B. Larogue 8/16/1849 10/14/1905
East Bend Surry Yadkin Richard Phillips 8/20/1849 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Big Laurel Yancey Madison John Roberts 8/23/1849 8/15/1935 Madison Co. 1851.
White Rock Yancey Madison Neeley Tweed 8/23/1849 1/15/1936 Madison Co. 1851.
Eden Randolph Dewitt C. Johnson 8/27/1849 6/30/1905
Pennfield Davidson Jeremiah Pigott 8/31/1849 6/30/1858
Silver Hill Davidson Charles E. Seidell 9/8/1849 2/26/1868
Piney Green Onslow Isaac Marshall 9/13/1849 2/5/1866 Was Frenchs Mills.  Changed to Wards Mill 2/5/1866.
Reed Creek Randolph Isaac H. Foust 9/22/1849 3/4/1879 Changed to Columbia Factory 3/4/1879
Moores Store Caswell William J. Moore 9/24/1849 11/12/1857 Was Red House.
Nottla Cherokee Allen D. Kilpatrick 10/9/1849 8/28/1896
Howellsville Robeson Edward B. Patterson 11/5/1849 12/11/1866
Walnut Creek Buncombe Lake L Branson 11/5/1849 8/30/1872
Hornets Nest Mecklenburg Charles B. Cross 11/12/1849 12/11/1866
Mount Moriah #2 Mecklenburg Marquis L. Wallace 11/16/1849 11/5/1852 Was Mount Seer.  Changed to Pineville 11/5/1852.
Bentonville Johnston Laurence Peacock 11/27/1849 9/30/1903
China Grove #2 Rowan Richard Harris 12/10/1849 12/3/1855 Was Luthersville.
Staunton #2 Granville James M. Poole 12/10/1849 2/10/1854 Changed to Kittrell 2/10/1854.
Scuppernong #2 Washington Hardy Harrison 12/18/1849 3/31/1908
Shooting Creek Cherokee William R.H. Connell 12/18/1849 12/1/1858
Bethmont Orange Hudson M.C. Stroud 12/19/1849 11/14/1853 Changed to Oaks 11/14/1853.
Buggabo Wilkes Obadiah Sprinkle 12/19/1849 12/6/1866
Cypress Grove New Hanover James O. Bowden 12/26/1849 1/24/1854 Changed to Burgaw Depot 1/24/1854.
Green River #2 Rutherford Samuel Stone 12/31/1849 7/26/1852
McRaes Mills Montgomery James W. McRae 1/17/1850 4/7/1854 Changed to Montgomery 4/7/1854.
Institute Randolph John L. Brown 1/29/1850 6/1/1852 Changed to Normal College 6/1/1852
Dundarrach Robeson Norman M. Crimmons 1/31/1850 11/6/1882
Graham Alamance James Sidney Scott 1/31/1850
Governors Island Macon Mark Coleman 2/5/1850 12/6/1866
Jonathans Creek Haywood William G.B. Garrett 2/18/1850 5/18/1894 Changed to Jonathan 5/18/1894.
Catharine Lake Onslow John A. Avirett 2/21/1850 12/31/1943
Chinkapin Duplin James Lamb 2/21/1850 12/6/1866
Falling Creek #2 Wayne Micajah Cox 2/21/1850 12/6/1866
Lovelace Wilkes Larkin J. Becknall 2/21/1850 4/18/1870
Buffalo Ford Randolph John Pope 2/27/1850 1/30/1904 Spelled Buffaloford in 1894.
Bunkers Hill Catawba Burrell C. Allen 2/28/1850 11/23/1866 Was Shufords Ferry.
Falling Mill Moore Hugh Black 3/11/1850 8/5/1852
Fountain Hill Greene Willis Dixon 3/11/1850 5/18/1854
Reedy Branch Moore John M.N. Ferguson 3/11/1850 1/7/1867
Pattons Home Rutherford Elisha Baxter 3/19/1850 8/31/1892
Cranberry Forge Watauga Mitchell John H. Dunn 4/4/1850 Mitchell Co. 1861.
Yellow Mountain Yancey Alexander Erwin 4/4/1850 12/11/1866
Jerusalem Davie Joseph W. Hodges 4/15/1850 10/31/1902
Mills Gap Rutherford Polk George J. Mills 4/15/1850 11/26/1858 Polk Co. ~1858.
Rose Hill Mecklenburg John H. Grier 4/15/1850 12/13/1852
Trades Hill #2 Chatham Edwin R. Horton 4/15/1850 12/16/1857
Coopers Gap Rutherford William E. Mills 4/16/1850 8/9/1871
Childsville Yancey Mitchell Albertus D. Childs 4/19/1850 6/11/1877 Mitchell Co. 1866.
Pacolet Rutherford Columbus Mills 4/19/1850 Was Horse Creek in Polk Co. 
Five Forks Person Bedford Vaughan 5/1/1850 11/12/1856
Pharrs Mills Moore James J. Pharr 5/14/1850 12/11/1866
Lyons Landing Bladen David Lewis 5/22/1850 2/13/1856 Was Bakers Creek.
Lowell Johnston Needham T. Perkins 5/27/1850 12/11/1866
Post Oak Iredell Alfred A. Sharpe 5/30/1850 3/26/1859
Kingsbury Cumberland Nathan King 6/10/1850 1/7/1861
Barclaysville Cumberland Harnett Christopher C. Barbie 6/13/1850 4/15/1915 Harnett Co. 1859.
Aumans Hill Montgomery John J. Leach 6/20/1850 9/8/1887 Changed to Asbury 9/8/1887.
Boone Ashe Watauga Jordan Councill 6/20/1850 Watauga Co. 1849.
Evans Mills Chatham Robert A. Stuart 6/20/1850 4/7/1855 Changed to Carbonton 4/7/1855.
Stony Fork Watauga Alfred Miller 6/20/1850 7/31/1953
Summerville Cumberland Harnett James H. Cotton 6/20/1850 10/14/1908 Harnett Co. 1855.
Swift Island Montgomery George H. Makepeace 6/20/1850 4/21/1873 Was Lawrenceville.  County Seat from 1850 to 1855.
Little Mills Richmond John T. Andrews 6/27/1850 9/30/1913
Clingman Cleveland John W. Williams 7/5/1850 8/11/1859
Winchester Union James D. Smith 7/16/1850 12/31/1904
Reems Creek Buncombe John B. Weaver 7/19/1850 12/12/1873 Changed to Weaverville 12/12/1873.
South Fork Ashe Benjamin C. Calloway 7/20/1850 12/9/1889
Kings Creek Caldwell Allen Laxton 7/24/1850 3/31/1955
Nathans Creek Ashe Andrew McMillan 7/24/1850 2/28/1955
Warrior Creek Caldwell Wilkes James Watts 7/24/1850 11/26/1873 Wilkes Co. 1850.
Halls Cross Roads Franklin Thomas R. Simpson 7/29/1850 12/26/1857
Harris's Cross Roads Franklin Samuel Harris 7/29/1850 6/23/1858
Riverside Cumberland Robert C. Bolden 8/5/1850 4/15/1854 Was Pearsons Mills.
Whiteroad Forsyth George V. Fulp 8/9/1850 9/30/1904 White Road until 1895.
Ellisville Bladen David Jones 8/13/1850 6/10/1869
Ringwood Halifax William H. Jones 8/13/1850 3/31/1934 Was Hills Bridge.
Cuba Rutherford James P. Webb 8/19/1850 4/30/1906
Fillmore Cleveland Albert L. Elliott 8/28/1850 3/8/1855
Carolina Female College Anson Samuel W. Neal 9/9/1850 12/23/1856 Changed to Ansonville 12/23/1856.
Brushy Flat Watauga Silas Morphew 9/10/1850 4/7/1852 Changed to Rotherwood 4/7/1852.
Pughs Hill Franklin William Powell 9/10/1850 9/29/1854
Maple Hill Davidson William D. Wood 9/16/1850 7/26/1852
Peters Creek Stokes David Hall, Jr. 9/17/1850 2/13/1880
Palo Alto Onslow David W. Sanders 9/25/1850 12/8/1893
Gilmers Store Guilford Joseph W. Gilmer 10/4/1850 8/31/1903
Cypress Creek Bladen William J. Parker 10/30/1850 8/31/1906
Jenny Lind Chatham Eli B. Emmerson 10/30/1850 7/26/1852
Neills Creek Cumberland Harnett Cornelius H. Cofield 10/30/1850 12/8/1858 Harnett Co. 1855.  Changed to Winslow 12/8/1858.
Potato Creek Ashe John McMillan 12/19/1850 8/11/1859
Leo Washington Thomas P. White 12/23/1850 6/1/1853 Was Skinnersville.
Dunning Creek Richmond James L. Yates 1/16/1851 12/6/1866
Pleasant Exchange Cumberland Bladen Theodore M. Sikes 1/22/1851 12/11/1866 Bladen Co. 1857.
Rusk Surry Pleasant B. Roberts 1/24/1851 3/15/1951
Danbury Stokes Don Ferdinand Dalton 1/30/1851
Morgans Creek Orange Alexander Hunter 2/14/1851 9/1/1852
Winston Forsyth John P. Vest 2/28/1851 6/15/1899 Changed to Winston-Salem 6/15/1899.
Lumber Bridge Robeson Stephen J. Cobb 3/18/1851 12/11/1866
Dials Creek Orange Oxford Moize 3/22/1851 1/15/1858 Was Buffalo Hill.  Changed to Flat River 1/15/1858.
Rocky Creek #2 Iredell Wilfred Turner 4/1/1851 1/6/1855 Was Maple Bottom.
Mooshaunee Moore Virgil N. Seawell 4/7/1851 9/15/1905
Canoe Creek Burke William Alexander 5/1/1851 7/13/1853
Clay Yancey Madison J.D. Woodward 5/1/1851 10/6/1859 Madison Co. 1851.
Creachville Johnston Samuel P. Horton 5/1/1851 12/6/1866
Elevation Johnston David H. Holland 5/1/1851 2/28/1903
Durhamville Orange Joseph L. Moore 5/14/1851 10/7/1854
Green Hill Rutherford William B. McEntire 5/14/1851 2/28/1927
Pleasant Oak Mecklenburg Samuel H. Elliott 5/14/1851 2/14/1853
Savannah Macon Jackson Isaac Ashe 6/11/1851 11/1/1854 Jackson Co. 1851.
South Creek Beaufort Josephus Peed 6/11/1851 8/31/1954
North Creek Beaufort William Satchwell 6/30/1851 2/5/1861
Amity Hill Iredell Ebenezer McNeily 7/5/1851 5/2/1892 Changed to Amity 5/2/1892
Organ Church Rowan Moses Barringer 7/14/1851 12/31/1858
Flat Creek Buncombe G.J.D. Garrison 7/22/1851 12/6/1866
Jewell Hill Madison David Farnsworth 7/22/1851 12/11/1866
Smith Bridge Robeson John Smith 7/22/1851 12/11/1866
Union Washington Wilson W. Mizell 7/22/1851 3/22/1857
Dobbin Guilford Robert Caffery 8/8/1851 1/5/1852
Harrison Creek Cumberland Arthur Melvin 8/22/1851 7/2/1873
Klutts Tan Yard Cabarrus Levi Klutts 8/22/1851 12/11/1866
Soap Stone Mount Randolph Marmaduke M. Haworth 8/22/1851 <1930 Spelled Soapstone Mount in 1877.
Jones Mine Randolph P. Arnold 8/23/1851 9/9/1868
McKee Davidson John F. McKee 8/23/1851 7/15/1905
Sweet Water Watauga Thomas Farthing 8/27/1851 12/11/1866
Chronicle Lincoln Osborne Munday 8/30/1851 12/6/1866
New Hill Wake Robert M. Brown 8/30/1851 Newhill in 1895.  Back to New Hill in 1961.
Swan Pond Wilkes William H. Hampton 8/30/1851 12/11/1866
Terebinthe Cumberland Blackman Culbreth 9/8/1851 12/11/1866
Craters Mills Iredell John Templeton 9/17/1851 12/21/1857 Changed to Union Grove 12/21/1857.
Ivy Bend Madison Harvey B. Deaver 10/7/1851 12/11/1866
Melville Orange Alamance Henderson Scott 10/11/1851 4/16/1891 Was Burnt Shop.  Alamance Co. 1852.
Blockers Cumberland Sherwood R. Hawley 10/15/1851 7/1/1867 Changed to Autrys 7/1/1867.
Scotts Hill New Hanover Pender Joseph M. Foy 10/15/1851 8/26/1943 Pender Co. 1875.
Elk Spur Wilkes James Roberts 11/17/1851 12/6/1866
Oak Grove Union Samuel W. Rogers 11/17/1851 1/31/1905
Margaretsville #2 Northampton William R. Hays 12/20/1851
Sassafras Fork Granville Maurice S. Hart 1/3/1852 2/1/1887 Was Abrams Plains.  Changed to Stovall 2/1/1887.
Rural Hall Forsyth Anthony Bitting 2/16/1852
Stoney Point Mecklenburg John W. Adams 2/17/1852 6/3/1852 Was Rozells Ferry.  Changed to Adams Store 6/3/1852.
Coddle Cabarrus John E. Pressly 3/5/1852 10/15/1904 Coddle Creek until 1895.
Elk Shoal Alexander Ephraim M. Alexander 3/5/1852 11/26/1852
McDonalds Mills Richmond Martin R. McDonald 3/5/1852 2/10/1860
Soda Watauga Morgan Swift 3/5/1852 3/7/1859
White Hill Union Isham McCless 3/5/1852 12/11/1866
Morrisville Wake Jeremiah Morris 3/8/1852
Spring Garden New Hanover Thomas W. Devane 3/8/1852 6/25/1860
Little Rock Rockingham Albert G. Withers 3/15/1852 2/9/1855 Changed to Stacyville 2/9/1855.
Kinnies Creek Cumberland Daniel Cutts 3/20/1852 1/7/1861
Mortons Store Alamance Benjamin F. Morton 3/29/1852 1/15/1906
Bridgewater Burke Henry L. Lindsay 3/31/1852 12/31/1941
Peru Haywood William McClure 3/31/1852 12/11/1866
Richmond Hill Surry Yadkin Joseph Williams 4/3/1852 3/14/1906 Yadkin Co. 1852.
Rotherwood Watauga M.T. Cox 4/7/1852 12/11/1866 Was Brushy Flat.
Cowee Macon Alfred Hall 4/17/1852 12/6/1866
Deharts Creek Macon Martin Dehart 4/17/1852 3/7/1854
Millard Wayne Sanders P. Cox 5/1/1852 1/4/1857
Rock Grove Richmond William D. Townsend 5/15/1852 10/30/1855
Sardinia Macon A.B. Welch 5/15/1852 2/18/1854
Cool Spring Iredell Marshal Turner 5/27/1852 6/15/1907
State Road Surry David H. Davis 5/27/1852
Normal College Randolph Martin S. Leach 6/1/1852 2/15/1859 Was Institute.  Changed to Trinity College 2/15/1859.
Adams Store Mecklenburg John W. Adams 6/3/1852 1/22/1855 Was Stoney Point.
Clarks Creek Montgomery Daniel Gillis 6/15/1852 1/24/1870 Changed to Montgomery 1/24/1870.
Red Springs Robeson William McNeill 6/23/1852 12/11/1866
Cherryfield Henderson Transylvania Alexander Clement 6/25/1852 9/30/1931 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Hintonsville Pasquotank John M. Hinton 6/25/1852 11/30/1868
Boons Station Alamance William A. Holt 7/19/1852 2/17/1855
Jacks Creek Yancey Joseph Tucker 7/19/1852 3/24/1855
Silver Run Cumberland John R. Murchison 7/20/1852 11/18/1852 Changed to Manchester 11/18/1852.
Dysortville McDowell William B. Halyburton 7/29/1852 12/31/1936
Powhatan Union King C. Timmons 8/2/1852 7/31/1855
New Institute Iredell James A. Clowell 8/12/1852 2/14/1856 Changed to Olin 2/14/1856.
Big Spring Haywood Jackson James Raby 8/16/1852 10/26/1903 Jackson Co. 1869.  Changed to Compton 10/26/1903.
Crowders Mountain Gaston John R. Oats 8/16/1852 10/19/1887
French Creek Church Bladen Daniel A. McMillan 8/16/1852 2/14/1881
Wilbar Wilkes Henry T. Willbur 8/16/1852 Willbar until 1877.
Kyles Landing Cumberland Nathan K. McDuffee 8/20/1852 3/31/1902
Pilot Mountain Stokes George Nichols 8/26/1852 5/9/1854 Was Little Yadkin. Changed back to Little Yadkin 5/9/1854.
Bennetts Cross Roads Sampson Peter B. Troublefield 8/30/1852 3/29/1881
Jones Creek Anson Peter Jones 8/30/1852 12/11/1860
Goldston Chatham George W. Goldston 9/8/1852 8/31/1868 Was Emersons Tan Yard.
Loves Level Union Charles C. Love 9/20/1852 8/9/1869
Black Mountain McDowell Alberto Higgins 10/12/1852 12/17/1867
Trine Mills Guilford Alexander G. Elliott 10/22/1852 12/6/1855 Was Parsons Mills.
Day Book Yancey Zephamiah McCourry 11/5/1852 11/30/1955
Pineville Mecklenburg Marquis L. Wallace 11/5/1852 Was Mount Moriah.
Ramsaytown Yancey Abraham Whitsen 11/5/1852 2/29/1956
McNeills Ferry Cumberland Willie T. Rhodes 11/10/1852 7/14/1854 Was Averysboro.
Marble Spring Cherokee Henry Moss 11/15/1852 11/14/1876
Marysville Robeson Alexander Rowland 11/16/1852 5/11/1857
Manchester Cumberland John R. Murchison 11/18/1852 10/1/1948 Was Silver Run.  Changed to Spring Lake 10/1/1948.
Golden Place Onslow Elsey S. Hardison 11/26/1852 12/6/1866
Stevens Mills Union John H. Severn 12/1/1852 5/14/1868
Walshville Pitt Allen J. Smith 12/10/1852 2/10/1854 Changed to Pleasant Mount 2/10/1854.
South Lowell Orange Durham John A. McMannen 1/15/1853 3/15/1906 Was South Lowell Mills.  Durham Co. 1881.
Spring Hill Halifax John H. Everitt 1/21/1853 4/7/1855
Dan River Rockingham John A. Ratliff 1/24/1853 12/6/1866
Mayfield Rockingham Alves Daniel 1/24/1853 12/11/1866
Oregon Rockingham Henry Sawyer 1/24/1853 10/30/1909
Summers Mill Guilford Ludwick W. Summers 1/24/1853 8/11/1859
Tarville Pitt James H. Taft 1/24/1853 2/19/1853
Deadfall Anson Archibald Niven 2/2/1853 3/16/1854
Deep Creek Anson Eliel Woodburn 2/2/1853 8/31/1906
Cowells Bridge Currituck William R. Gordon 2/14/1853 4/29/1854 Was Corner Gum.  Changed to Sligo 4/29/1854.
Pine Hill Richmond Wiley Smith 2/14/1853 1/10/1854 Changed to Mangum 1/10/1854.
Calvins Creek New Hanover Joel L. Moore 2/16/1853 3/28/1870 Changed to Point Caswell 3/28/1870.
Oakland Stokes Joel F. Hill 2/16/1853 2/19/1853 Changed to Chestnut Ridge 2/19/1853.
Boyds Ferry Pitt Norfleet J. Harrison 2/19/1853 12/6/1866
Chestnut Ridge #2 Stokes Joel F. Hill 2/19/1853 1/7/1854 Was Oakland.  Changed to Wilsons Store 1/7/1854.
Gibsons Store Richmond Noah Gibson 2/19/1853 1/4/1876
Old Richmond Forsyth Washington Payne 2/19/1853 1/31/1876
Orange Factory Orange Durham John H. Webb 2/19/1853 2/26/1891 Durham Co. 1881. Changed to Willardville 2/26/1891.
Reddies River Wilkes A.A. Whittenton 2/24/1853 3/31/1953 Was Church's Store.
Branchs Store Duplin James G. Branch 5/23/1853 7/30/1910
Outlaws Bridge Duplin Mark Keithley 5/23/1853 6/29/1907
Deserett Bladen Thomas Smith 6/1/1853 12/6/1866
High Rock #2 Rockingham Francis L. Simpson 6/1/1853 6/10/1854 Was Thompsonville.  Changed back to Thompsonville 6/10/1854.
White Oak Bladen William S. Melvin 6/1/1853 <1867
Bryants Swamp Bladen Angus McKenzie 6/9/1853 3/29/1866 Changed to Bladenboro 3/29/1866.
Green River Henderson Meredith Freeman 6/9/1853 2/11/1879 Changed to Coleman 2/11/1879.
Pekin Montgomery Hugh G. Lucas 6/16/1853 1/14/1933 Was McCallums Store.
Beaver Mills Cherokee Jesse B. Brooks 6/21/1853 10/24/1855
Flowers Hill Moore Aaron A.F. Seawell 6/21/1853 12/6/1854
Laurel Valley Cherokee Thomas William Vest 6/21/1853 7/19/1877
Ledger Yancey Mitchell John C. Green 6/21/1853 10/31/1933 Mitchell Co. 1867.
Maysville Greene Wesley B. Mangum 6/21/1853 3/23/1870
Bryans Store Moore Evander S. McIver 7/1/1853 2/11/1856
Dobson Surry Constantine L. Barnes 7/1/1853
Bear Swamp Duplin Giles T. Loflin 7/21/1853 12/6/1866
Mount Olive Wayne Gideon M. Roberts 7/21/1853
Castania Grove Lincoln Lincoln William A. Bell 8/1/1853 8/8/1877 Was Forneys.  Gaston Co. 1855. Back in Lincoln Co. 1870.  Changed to Lowesville 8/8/1877.
Cerro Gordo Columbus William G. Summertin 8/8/1853
Greentown Currituck Benjamin N. Bray 8/8/1853 8/10/1857
Sunny South Nash Daniel S. Crenshaw 8/8/1853 12/11/1866
Red Hill Yancey Mitchell Aaron R. Burleson 8/11/1853 9/15/1911 Mitchell Co. 1868.
Seaboard Northampton John T. Wheeler 8/11/1853
Bear Branch Richmond Pleasant P. Terry 8/13/1853 12/1/1875
Butler Rutherford Morris R. Moore 8/13/1853 12/6/1866
Wolf Pond Union Lewis C. Laney 8/24/1853 3/29/1860
Averysborough Cumberland Harnett James A. Johnson 8/31/1853 7/14/1884 Harnett Co. 1855.   Averysboro from 1858 to 1884.  Changed to Averasboro 7/14/1884.
Clay Valley Robeson Willis P. Moore 8/31/1853 12/6/1866
Egypt Yancey Hezekiah Lewis 9/4/1853 12/6/1866
Smyrna Carteret David Whittinghams 9/8/1853 12/11/1866
Chestnut Hill Ashe Aaron Senter 9/10/1853 8/14/1882
Coxville Pitt Calvin Cox 9/10/1853 5/31/1906
Independence Caswell Charles G. Mitchell 9/10/1853 8/30/1872
Yadkinville Yadkin John E. Long 9/17/1853
Thomasville Davidson Julius T. Goldsberry 9/24/1853
Marlborough Pitt James Joyner 9/27/1853 8/7/1879
Buffalo Paper Mill Cleveland Lewis Gardner 10/27/1853 12/29/1890
Resaca Duplin John Maxwell 11/12/1853 10/31/1916
Oaks Orange Hudson M.C. Stroud 11/14/1853 5/15/1907 Was Bethmont.
Sedges Garden Forsyth Joseph Waggener 11/21/1853 3/31/1903
Marys Garden Cumberland George W. Lawrence 12/10/1853 2/3/1860
Pine Hall Stokes Samuel S. Wall 12/10/1853 12/11/1866
Bringles Ferry Rowan Lawrence A. Bringle 12/20/1853 8/4/1870
Brick Church Guilford Thomas G. Wharton 1/5/1854 12/31/1905 Was Clapps.
Waughtown Forsyth William Turner 1/5/1854 6/26/1856 Changed to Charlestown 6/26/1856.
Wilsons Store Stokes George W. Wilson 1/7/1854 11/14/1903 Was Chestnut Ridge.
Mangum Richmond Wiley Smith 1/10/1854 8/31/1931 Was Pine Hill.
Springhope Nash Evan N. Bryant 1/18/1854 12/11/1866
Berlin Forsyth William P. Henly 1/31/1854 7/12/1854 Was Kernersville.  Changed back to Kernersville 7/12/1854.
Saratoga Edgecombe Wilson James R. Daniel 1/31/1854 8/31/1910 Wilson Co. 1859.
Woodland Northampton Andrew J. Harrell 2/7/1854
Kittrell Granville Vance Elisha H. Overton 2/10/1854 Was Staunton.  Vance Co. 1881.
Pleasant Mount Pitt Joseph L. Ballard 2/10/1854 11/13/1860 Was Walshville.
Science Hill Randolph John Hammond 2/10/1854 5/31/1905 Was Grays Cross Roads.  Science from 1895 to closing.
Hogback Valley Jackson Willibe Barton 2/13/1854 2/5/1861
Hudson #2 Caswell Lorenzo L. Dameron 2/22/1854 6/1/1857
Leechburg Johnston Simon W. Pate 3/7/1854 2/28/1903
Nantihala Macon Thaddeus P. Siler 3/7/1854 5/13/1867
Hesters Store Person Robert H. Hester 3/17/1854 11/15/1905
Glade Creek Ashe Alleghany Andrew Carson 3/20/1854 5/15/1915 Alleghany Co. 1866.
Newbagon Creek Pasquotank John C. Bailey 3/25/1854 3/7/1859
Nixonton #2 Pasquotank Reuben F. Averman 3/25/1854 3/11/1859
Pierceville Cleveland John L. Gladden 3/25/1854 3/11/1868
Arcadia #2 Person Samuel M. Craft 4/1/1854 8/14/1855
Montgomery Montgomery James W. McRae 4/7/1854 3/2/1858 Was McRaes Mills.  Changed to Pine Grove 3/2/1858.
Paint Gap Yancey Jesse Horton 4/10/1854 9/14/1868
Chalmersville Moore Uriah Schermerhorn 4/12/1854 6/20/1854
Johnstown Moore John A. Cameron 4/22/1854 12/21/1855
Sligo Currituck Enoch F. Baxter 4/29/1854 7/8/1856 Was Cowells Bridge.  Changed back to Cowells Bridge 7/8/1856.
Jerseys Davidson Robert Moore 5/3/1854 1/17/1855 Was Jersey Settlement.
Long Island Catawba Abel T. Cansler 5/3/1854 5/2/1860
Black Rock Brunswick Morgan C. Turrenline 5/4/1854 6/10/1867
Millbank Granville Eulon Davis 5/4/1854 12/11/1866
Mountain Island Gaston John Tate 5/5/1854 4/30/1910
Little Yadkin #2 Stokes David N. Dalton 5/9/1854 12/27/1875 Was Pilot Mountain.  Changed to Dalton 12/27/1875.
Georgetown Jackson Nathaniel G. Adams 5/12/1854 12/6/1866
Skeeneh Macon James B. Addington 5/12/1854 12/11/1866
Floriesville Robeson Stephen D. Collins 5/27/1854 12/6/1866
West Orange Orange Nathaniel D. Bain 5/27/1854 9/17/1859 Changed to Hughes Academy 9/17/1859.
Goodspring Moore O.A. Burgess 5/28/1854 12/21/1855
Well Grove Caswell William A. Stanfield 5/31/1854 12/23/1854
Haw Branch Onslow Jonathan W. Thompson 6/6/1854 9/20/1880
Amans Store Onslow Jesse Aman 6/10/1854 9/21/1894 Changed to Verona 9/21/1894.
Thompsonville #2 Rockingham Edwin S. Morris 6/10/1854 1/2/1907 Was High Rock.  Changed to McIver 1/2/1907.
Peacocks Store Columbus Lovet Peacock 6/22/1854 2/14/1906
Inverness Cumberland Hoke Hugh McPherson 6/26/1854 11/15/1912 Hoke Co. 1911
Little Lick Chatham James Womack 7/1/1854 10/6/1859
Flat Shoal Surry Joel Harrison 7/8/1854 1/31/1903
Kernersville #2 Forsyth William P. Henly 7/12/1854 Was Berlin.
Balsom Mountain Haywood James B. Fitzgerald 7/19/1854 1/26/1858
Fairport Granville Donaldson P. Paschall 7/19/1854 11/23/1874
Marks Creek Richmond John W. Freeman 7/19/1854 1/7/1857
Suck Creek Rutherford Philip R. Davis 7/25/1854 12/11/1866
Broad River Cleveland Nathaniel N. Thomasson 8/22/1854 7/16/1877
Lois Madison Anson B. Sams 8/27/1854 6/19/1858
Dobbinville Cumberland James Kirkpatrick, Jr. 9/4/1854 11/29/1855
Double Shoal Cleveland John Z. Falls 9/4/1854 8/31/1906
Oak Level Yadkin Jesse Conch 9/4/1854 12/11/1866
Otter Creek Rutherford Moses Wilkerson 9/4/1854 8/31/1915
Spring Hill Forge Lincoln Charles I. Hammarskold 9/4/1854 6/10/1867
White Pine Gaston Benjamin Black 9/9/1854 11/2/1865 Changed to Cherryville 11/2/1865.
McCrays Store Alamance Alamance Azariah Y. McCray 10/4/1854 1/2/1883 Changed to McCray 1883.  Orange Co. 1855.  Back in Alamance Co. 1861.
McRays Store Orange Alamance Azariah G. McRay 10/4/1854 ? Was Fawcetts Store.  Alamance Co. 1849.
Holly Grove Madison Philip H. Neilson 11/9/1854 3/11/1857 Was Paint Rock in Tennessee.  To Madison Co. 1854.
Watsonville Alamance Eli F. Watson 12/6/1854 3/23/1870
Wrightsville Franklin Ransom H. Duke 12/6/1854 9/23/1857
High Point Guilford Austin H. Welch 12/19/1854
Nicholsonville Cleveland John N. Nicholson 12/26/1854 8/15/1900 Was Sandy Run.
Buffalo Moore Wesley McIver 12/27/1854 12/6/1866
Mayo #2 Rockingham Nathaniel Seales 1/15/1855 12/11/1866
Harris Depot Mecklenburg Cabarrus Samuel J. Harris 1/22/1855 11/23/1874 Was Harrisburgh.  Cabarrus Co. 1855.  Changed back to Harrisburgh 11/23/1874.
Pine Level Johnston Thomas G. Hinnant 2/7/1855
Stacyville Rockingham Thompson H. Bosnell 2/9/1855 12/17/1869 Was Little Rock.  Changed to Ruffin 12/17/1869.
Capells Mills Richmond Pleasant R. Capel 2/23/1855 8/5/1856
Straits Carteret David W. Whitehurst 2/23/1855 12/11/1866
Eureka Johnston Oren L. Dodd 3/5/1855 8/31/1858
Hogans Creek Rockingham Richard B. Henderson 3/5/1855 12/11/1866
Locust Shade Yadkin Willie Felts 3/5/1855 9/7/1860
Laurinburg Richmond Scotland Daniel C. McIntyre 3/6/1855 Was Laurel Hill.  Laurinburgh until 1893.  Scotland Co. 1899.
New Port Randolph Hiram A. Davis 4/1/1855 7/7/1857
Townesville Granville Vance William D. Hughes 4/4/1855 Was Lynesville.  Vance Co. 1881.  Townsville since 1892.
Carbonton Chatham Robert A. Stuart 4/7/1855 8/9/1869 Was Evans Mills.
Durhams Orange J.G. Angier 4/26/1855 3/28/1878 Was Prattsburg.  Changed to Durham 3/28/1878.
Flint Hill Forsyth John H. Kreeger 4/26/1855 9/7/1858
Holts Mills Alamance James W. Ferrill 4/26/1855 2/4/1857
Copperville Cherokee Peter Mosteller 5/4/1855 1/24/1859
Rush's Mills Montgomery Calvin H. Rush 5/4/1855 12/11/1866
First Broad Rutherford Williamson Fortune 5/7/1855 3/31/1914
Gibsonville Guilford Jerden A. Neese 6/15/1855
Walnut Mountain Madison James Edwards 6/15/1855 4/8/1880
Dogwood Cove New Hanover John W. Conan 6/20/1855 12/6/1866
Grassy Knob Rutherford William Davenport 6/20/1855 12/15/1899
Rosevale Mecklenburg Arthur Grier 6/22/1855 4/21/1875
Clarksville Davie William O. Smith 6/23/1855 8/9/1869
Pireway Ferry Columbus John Mills, Jr. 7/6/1855 5/14/1856
Olive Branch Union Joseph E.W. Smith 8/1/1855 3/15/1910 Was Gourdvine.
Dunns Rock Henderson Transylvania Ethan Davis 8/3/1855 8/13/1877 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Elk Creek Ashe Alleghany Alexander B.M. Millan 8/3/1855 12/6/1866 Alleghany Co. 1859.
Jamesville Martin William J. Harrison 8/3/1855 Was Gardners Bridge
Scottville Ashe Ashe Jesse J. Gamble 8/3/1855 Alleghany Co. 1901.  Back in Ashe Co. 1902.
Edinboro #2 Montgomery Henry G. Andrews 8/13/1855 9/21/1894 Edinborough until 1893.
Brooklin Robeson Emory V.B. Lee 8/23/1855 10/1/1887
Curriersville Moore John R. Currie 8/23/1855 7/15/1905
Ivy Hill Haywood John Killian 8/23/1855 1/23/1877
Melrose Robeson Joseph B. McCallum 8/23/1855 4/30/1902
Patterson Caldwell James C. Harper 8/24/1855
Cypress Grove #2 New Hanover John N. Bowden 9/4/1855 9/2/1856
Wardsville Sampson Clifton Ward 9/4/1855 6/8/1858 Was Lisburn.
Woodleaf Rowan Daniel Wood 9/4/1855 Wood Leaf until 1877.
Bushy Fork Person William A. Bradsher 9/7/1855 2/15/1910
Fishers Gap Surry William Hodge 9/7/1855 12/6/1866
Oakspring Rutherford Amos Harrill 9/7/1855 1/2/1907 Oak Spring until 1893.
Campbells Creek Beaufort David Mixon 9/8/1855 2/24/1868
Reynoldson Gates Dempsey Langston 9/11/1855 2/28/1907
Camps Creek Cleveland Elisha A. Byars 9/17/1855 12/6/1866
Lawhons Hill Moore Leonard W. Lawhon 9/17/1855 12/11/1866
Horse Cove Jackson Macon Stanhope W. Hill 9/18/1855 10/9/1894 Macon Co. 1870.
Elm Grove Rockingham Richard H. Seales 9/21/1855 12/6/1866
Stones Bay Onslow Jarratt Gornts 9/21/1855 11/27/1872
Curtis Alamance Clement C. Curtis 9/26/1855 10/14/1905 Curtis Mills until 1894.
Watauga Falls Watauga William Rowland 9/28/1855 5/31/1928
Peak Land Ashe John W. Martin 10/16/1855 12/8/1857
Purley Caswell Samuel S. Harrison 10/16/1855 12/15/1920
Fork Swamp Beaufort William W. Waters 10/18/1855 9/23/1879
Green Swamp Columbus James Freshwater 10/18/1855 12/11/1866
Fair Play Robeson Simon P. McNeill 11/7/1855 12/6/1866
Allensville Person John W. Thomas 11/9/1855 4/10/1873
Haw River Alamance Daniel A. Montgomery 11/16/1855 Haw River until 1894.  Hawriver until 1904.
Castalia Nash William D. Harrison 11/22/1855
Roaring Gap Surry Surry John P. Roberts 12/5/1855 10/26/1912 Wilkes Co. 1860.  Back in Surry Co. 1897.  Changed to Thurmond 10/26/1912.
York Collegiate Institute Alexander Richard W. York 12/13/1855 4/2/1859 Changed to Montane Female Academy 4/2/1859.
Hunters Bridge Beaufort George R. Tankard 12/21/1855 3/15/1907
Eufaula Rowan Philip A. Correll 12/31/1855 8/15/1859 Changed to China Grove 8/15/1859.
Rowan Mills Rowan Osborn G. Foard 1/7/1856 2/25/1884 Was Cowansville.  Changed to Third Creek 2/25/1884.
Buey's Creek Harnett Julius W. McLeod 1/15/1856 12/6/1866
Pikeville Wayne Calvin G. Perkins 1/19/1856
Clayton Johnston William D. Joyner 1/30/1856 Was Gulleys Store.
Knotts Island #2 Currituck William Smith 1/30/1856
Mebanesville Alamance Stephen A. White 2/2/1856 9/16/1885 Was Mason Hall.  Changed to Mebane 9/16/1885.
Angola Onslow Onslow Isaac Rochelle 2/14/1856 7/31/1917 New Hanover Co. 1856.  Pender Co. 1875.  Onslow Co. ~1880.
Olin Iredell William D. Watts 2/14/1856 Was New Institute.
Bartonsville Hertford Lewis W. Spalding 2/26/1856 2/23/1866 Changed to Riddicksville 2/23/1866.
Lebanon Forsyth Daniel Reick 3/3/1856 10/24/1857
Bakers Creek #2 Bladen James W. Lesesne 3/4/1856 8/11/1859
Branch Chatham William McClane 3/14/1856 4/23/1867 Changed to Egypt Depot 4/23/1867.
Cross Rock Madison Jacob Glance 3/14/1856 3/15/1929
Zimmerman Wilkes Dabney W. Parks 3/18/1856 3/17/1879
Southside Alamance Thomas R. Simpson 3/21/1856 2/7/1860
Cary Wake Allison F. Page 3/25/1856
Calhoun Henderson Transylvania David Shuford 3/26/1856 3/30/1904 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Fort Landing Tyrrell William J. Beasley 4/2/1856 5/15/1931
Almaria Warren Henry G. Goodloe 4/4/1856 11/11/1856
Mill Grove Harnett John McNeill 4/4/1856 4/20/1857
Bomans Bluff Henderson James M. Davis 4/9/1856 9/14/1881
Stanleys Creek Gaston Valentine Derr 4/9/1856 3/22/1894 Changed to Stanley 3/22/1894.
Bunns Level Harnett William Parker 4/15/1856 12/16/1865 Changed to Mill Grove 12/16/1865.
Sandy Level Johnston Burty C. Richardson 4/15/1856 3/4/1867
Columbus Polk Ransom Ponder 4/16/1856
Creaghead Mecklenburg David O. McRaven 4/25/1856 2/14/1873 Changed to Huntersville 2/14/1873.
McLeansville Guilford James M. McLean 4/25/1856
Bull Head Greene James J. Edmundson 5/2/1856 8/15/1859
Niyohih Macon Andrew W. Coleman 5/3/1856 10/6/1857
Brassfield Wake William P. Hayes 5/14/1856 4/10/1871
Tulin Iredell Cabarrus Edwin Falls 5/14/1856 4/10/1902 Cabarrus Co. 1870.
Brittain Rutherford Jacob Deck 5/22/1856 4/2/1906
Goose Creek Island Beaufort Pamlico James Potter 5/26/1856 5/23/1892 Pamlico Co. 1872.  Changed to Lowland 5/23/1892.
Cedar Mountain Henderson Transylvania F.L.D. Thomas 5/29/1856 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Raysville Madison Amos B. Rhea 5/29/1856 2/16/1870
Chestnut Grove Iredell Robert M. Bready 5/31/1856 12/2/1859 Changed to Catawba Station 12/2/1859.
Hunting Creek Wilkes Robert Ulright 5/31/1856 12/11/1866
Earpsborough Johnston Wyatt Earp 6/4/1856 2/28/1903
Elkin Surry Richard R. Gwyn 6/4/1856
Supply Brunswick John Mercer 6/4/1856
Wolf Pit Onslow Edward W. Fonville 6/4/1856 10/6/1874
Raft Swamp Robeson Henry H. Ellis 6/11/1856 12/11/1866
Rosemans Store Rowan M.A. Roseman 6/17/1856 12/11/1866
Charlestown Forsyth Henry M. Lash 6/26/1856 8/27/1856 Was Waughtown.  Changed back to Waughtown 8/27/1856.
Centre Grove Person John K. Bumpass 7/3/1856 5/15/1914
Cowells Bridge #2 Currituck William R. Gordon 7/8/1856 1/10/1861 Was Sligo.
Mountain Mills Catawba George S. Hooper 7/11/1856 2/26/1857
Blowing Rock Watauga Silas C. Coffey 7/26/1856
Bloomingdale Mecklenburg Allen H. Brown 8/5/1856 12/6/1866
Hamburgh Jackson John H. Watson 8/5/1856 6/25/1858
Jobs Cabin Wilkes James Watson 8/5/1856 12/11/1866
Purlears Creek Wilkes George F. McNeil 8/5/1856 9/13/1881
Pleasant Plain Columbus George W. Hill 8/9/1856 3/12/1861
Island Creek Duplin James W. Boney 8/13/1856 12/11/1866
Beachs Mills Columbus Daniel P. Beach 8/21/1856 10/20/1860
Sweet Home Iredell Thomas F. Elliott 8/21/1856 5/15/1905
Roses Creek Yancey David H. Cox 8/23/1856 4/26/1859 Changed to Spruce Pine 4/26/1859.
Waughtown #2 Forsyth Henry M. Lash 8/27/1856 1/7/1867 Was Charlestown.
Dobbinsville Sampson James C. Robinson 8/29/1856 12/6/1866
Beaver Creek Ashe James W. Hardin 9/10/1856 1/18/1930
University Station Orange Durham Archibald C. Hunter 9/20/1856 5/4/1903 Durham Co. 1881.  Back in Orange Co. 1885.  Changed to University 5/4/1903.
Holtsburgh Davidson Henry S. Hall 9/23/1856 12/11/1866
Englands Point Cherokee Alexander England 10/2/1856 3/10/1875
Saxapahaw Alamance James Newlin 10/2/1856
Smiths Store Alamance Andrew T. Smith 10/16/1856 11/29/1859
Areysville Sampson Robert Peterson 10/25/1856 12/6/1866
Glenaloon Chatham Moore Archibald Yarbrough 10/25/1856 8/9/1872 Moore Co. 1867.
Smiths Valley Stokes John P. Smith 11/4/1856 12/11/1866
Buchanan Granville John D. Wilkerson 11/18/1856 5/14/1906
Warrensville Sampson Daniel L. Brock 11/24/1856 5/10/1882 Changed to Boykins 5/10/1882.
Cainesville Bladen R.B. Cain 11/26/1856 10/16/1857
Melvinsville Bladen Arthur W. Melvin 11/26/1856 5/13/1874 Changed to Ammon 5/13/1874.
Mackeys Ferry Washington James R. Dillon 12/10/1856 5/14/1868
Yadkin Institute Davidson George W. Hige 12/17/1856 1/29/1866 Changed to Yadkin College 1/29/1866.
Ansonville Anson William A. Mendenhall 12/23/1856 Was Carolina Female College.
Huckleberry Brunswick John D. Smaw 1/7/1857 10/6/1859
Laurel Branch Rowan Allison Stirewalt 1/20/1857 12/11/1866
Lake Comfort Hyde Reuben Benson 2/3/1857 10/31/1904
Ausburnville Wilkes Ezekial B. Cass 2/5/1857 12/6/1866
Granitehill Iredell Henry M. Mills 2/7/1857 5/23/1903 Granite Hill until 1895.
Battlehill Duplin John W. Hinson 2/13/1857 12/6/1866
Happy Home Burke William W. Connelly 3/5/1857 10/2/1886 Changed to Connellys Springs 10/2/1886.
Lenoir Institute Lenoir Isaac Jordan 3/5/1857 4/17/1876
White Oak Branch Mecklenburg Joshua S. Waters 3/5/1857 8/22/1857
Wallers Granville Allen Waller 3/9/1857 8/2/1870
Laurel Franklin Joseph J. Jones 3/11/1857 12/11/1866
Moyock Currituck George W. Parsons 3/15/1857
Pleasant Ridge Gaston David A Jenkins 3/28/1857 5/31/1907 Spelled Pleasantridge in 1895.
Montrose #2 Cumberland Lauchlin Bethune 4/7/1857 12/11/1866
Marshall Madison Adolphus E. Baird 4/10/1857 Was Lapland.
Rose Mary Duplin Burwell Whitehead 4/10/1857 1/4/1857
Magnolia Duplin Leonard A. Merriman 4/28/1857 Was Stricklands Depot.
Dicks Creek Buncombe William F. Wells 5/8/1857 6/23/1866
Howell Robeson Benjamin A. Howell 5/8/1857 2/18/1858
Westfield Stokes Surry John B. Payne 5/21/1857 Surry Co. 1889.
Warren Plains Warren John W. Paschall 6/1/1857 12/31/1954
Longridge Washington George Jackson 6/5/1857 10/15/1894 Long Ridge until 1894.
Mount Tabor Forsyth Nathan Pfaff 6/8/1857 7/1/1881
Shady Grove Davidson William M. Farabee 6/8/1857 9/14/1868
Vienna Forsyth Henry H. Lehman 6/8/1857 6/30/1903
Bay River #2 Craven Pamlico James Miller 6/11/1857 7/3/1877 Pamlico Co. 1872.
Gibbs Cross Roads #2 Cumberland Nathan L. Phillips 6/15/1857 6/6/1887
High Top Jackson Thomas H. Galloway 6/19/1857 12/11/1866
Leonara Yadkin William H. Rodwell 6/19/1857 11/20/1857 Changed to Boonville 11/20/1857.
Doctors Creek New Hanover James Stringfield 6/29/1857 5/21/1858
Gap Creek Ashe William H. Gentry 7/5/1857 5/14/1904
Boyden Iredell Edmund Mitchell 7/6/1857 3/12/1861 Changed to Poplar Bridge 3/12/1861.
Clarksberry Rockingham Drury Smith 7/18/1857 12/6/1866
Fox Knob Yadkin Hiram Reese 7/22/1857 8/25/1857
Lapland #2 Buncombe Madison Samuel Smith 7/23/1857 8/28/1866 Madison Co. 1857 (?).
Pilot Mountain #2 Stokes Surry James B. Pace 7/29/1857 Surry Co. 1868.  Stokes Co. 1870.  Back to Surry Co. 1874.  Pilotmountain in 1894.  Back to Pilot Mountain 1915.
Newtonville Caswell Newton B. Jeffreys 8/22/1857 11/23/1866
Lockwood Folly #2 Brunswick Anson C. Tolson 9/4/1857 4/26/1859 Changed to Shallotte 4/26/1859.
Stony Hill Nash Bartley C. Strickland 9/10/1857 10/20/1860
Hazel Dell Caldwell Emanuel Shuford 9/11/1857 12/11/1866
Ivy Gap Madison J.M. Duyek 9/19/1857 12/11/1866
Checks Mills Randolph Josiah Check 10/3/1857 5/22/1860
Beaumont Chatham John M. Green 10/7/1857 5/31/1914
Downingville Bladen John Downing 10/16/1857 12/6/1866
Fall Creek Chatham John A. Brewer 10/16/1857 1/31/1914
Turkey Cove #2 McDowell James M. Young 10/16/1857 5/24/1876
Anna Perenna Robeson John W. Alford 11/4/1857 1/7/1867
Turnpike Buncombe Permenter D. Morgan 11/4/1857 4/30/1908
Boonville Yadkin William H. Rodwell 11/20/1857 Was Leonara.
Chestnut Ridge Yadkin Isaac N. Vestal 11/20/1857 5/31/1920
Neatman Stokes Gabriel H. Nicholson 11/24/1857 12/11/1866
Falls Yancey Isaac Cox, Jr. 11/28/1857 12/6/1866
Webster Jackson Allen Fisher 11/28/1857
Union Grove Iredell Jacob Fraley 12/21/1857 1/5/1876 Was Craters Mills.
Pughs Hill #2 Franklin Archibald D. Green 1/8/1858 12/2/1859
Fousts Mills Randolph Henry H. Foust 1/12/1858 9/30/1903
Flat River Orange Durham Addison Mangum 1/15/1858 12/14/1903 Was Dials Creek.  Durham Co. 1881.
Maxwell Brunswick Charles R. Council 1/15/1858 4/26/1866 Changed to Bolton 4/26/1866.
Teacheys #2 Duplin Cornelius McMillan 1/26/1858
Fork Mountain Yancey Mitchell David R. Silver 1/28/1858 3/26/1879 Mitchell Co. 1866.  Changed to Cloudland 3/26/1879.
Nettle Knob Ashe Robert McGuire 1/28/1858 12/11/1866
Walnut Hill Ashe Squire Trivett 2/4/1858 8/8/1892
Gum Neck Tyrrell Charles McClees 2/23/1858 9/15/1932
Battle Ground Guilford William Dennis 2/25/1858 6/14/1878
Milbernie Wake Jordan S. Williams 2/27/1858 11/25/1878
Moores Store #2 Caswell William J. Moore 2/27/1858 10/6/1859
Jackson Springs Moore Archibald Ray 3/2/1858 ?
Pine Grove Montgomery James T. Bruton 3/2/1858 9/30/1873 Was Montgomery.
Pages Station Randolph James Page 3/31/1858 3/26/1859
Cedar Bush Davidson Levi Beck 4/13/1858 10/12/1870
Bearwallow Henderson Joseph W. Freeman 4/14/1858 6/15/1951 Bear Wallow until 1894.
Company's Shops Alamance Daniel Worth 4/14/1858 2/25/1887 Changed to Burlington 2/25/1887.
Bald Knob Yadkin Henry C. Money 4/21/1858 11/21/1860
Five Mile Fork Yadkin William Jester 4/26/1858 12/6/1866
Bethel Pitt David W. Stokes 4/28/1858
Belleview Beaufort Charles E. Peterson 5/4/1858 1/7/1861
Herringsville Sampson John S. Herring 5/4/1858 7/11/1882 Changed to Clear Run 7/11/1882.
Turnersburg Iredell Wilfred Turner 5/4/1858 Turnersburgh until ~1930.
Weaversford Ashe Blake M. Weaver 5/11/1858 1/31/1940 Weavers Ford until ~1880.
Gladesboro Randolph John B. Chilcutt 5/18/1858 <1904 Gladesborough until 1891.
Raywood Union Samuel Tyron 5/18/1858 6/30/1903
Weavels Mills Forsyth Eli Weavel 5/21/1858 8/1/1870
Wysoking Hyde Samuel Brooks 5/28/1858 11/1/1860
Cedar Rock Franklin William H. Arrington 6/2/1858 4/30/1907
Myatts Wake W.A. Myatt 6/2/1858 6/30/1858
Alarka #2 Macon James L. Wilson 6/7/1858 8/31/1858 Changed to Forks of Tennessee 8/31/1858.
Hambys Creek Davidson Solomon R. Love 6/7/1858 12/11/1866
Bellvoir Chatham Thomas B. Farran 6/12/1858 1/31/1905
Franklinburgh Anson Henry M. Diggs 6/12/1858 1/7/1867
Lethe Richmond William E. Smith 6/12/1858 12/11/1866
Rialto Chatham Edward P. Fearrington 6/12/1858 1/14/1904
Riggsbee Chatham Asa Riggsbee 6/12/1858 10/15/1923 Riggsbees Store until 1894.
Snipes Store Chatham Manly Snipes 6/12/1858 9/1/1880
White Cross #2 Orange Alvis Durham 6/12/1858 12/10/1874
Bloomington Guilford Clarkson Tomlinson 6/15/1858 11/9/1865 Was Hunts Store.  Changed to Bush Hill 11/9/1865 in Randolph Co.
Betts Bridge Iredell Jesse W. Codie 6/22/1858 1/14/1867
Blackmans Mills Sampson Robertson C. Lee 7/13/1858 7/31/1914
Branchville Warren Benjamin F. Cheatham 7/15/1858 9/30/1858 Changed to Cheathamsville 9/30/1858.
East Laport Jackson John L. Potts 8/5/1858 11/15/1955
Hunsuckers Store Montgomery Martin Hunsucker 8/5/1858 2/11/1887 Changed to Star 2/11/1887.
Prescott Duplin James K. Williams 8/5/1858 12/11/1866
Wolf Creek Cherokee Tyra A. Tatham 8/5/1858 3/31/1914
Rock Fish #2 Duplin George W. Ward 8/6/1858 1/15/1884 Changed to Joford 1/15/1884.
Heady Mountain Jackson William D. Rogers 8/10/1858 1/30/1860
Cains Branch McDowell John W. Craig 8/24/1858 12/6/1866
Forks of Tennessee Macon James L. Nelson 8/31/1858 12/6/1866 Was Alarka.
Enterprise Hyde Thomas H. Smith 9/13/1858 3/29/1860
Horse Creek Ashe John Eldrith 9/13/1858 9/28/1876
Mill Landing Bertie Augustus Holley 9/14/1858 12/11/1866 Was Ashland.
Elk Shoal #2 Alexander Iredell David M. Moore 9/27/1858 1/15/1901 Iredell Co. 1875.  Back to Alexander Co. 1881.
New Sterling Iredell Miles Brada 9/27/1858 5/15/1905
Cheathamsville Warren Benjamin F. Cheatham 9/30/1858 5/20/1859 Was Branchville.  Changed to Manson 5/20/1859.
Cherry Lane Ashe Alleghany Andrew J. Woorduff 10/11/1858 2/28/1955 Alleghany Co. 1867.
Norval Harnett Nathan Douglass 10/25/1858 2/19/1878
Bakers Cross Roads Franklin John Chamblee 10/27/1858 8/9/1869
Leo Stanly John T. Howell 11/4/1858 12/31/1907
Enola Iredell Robert W. Leslie 11/6/1858 2/15/1872
Calahaln Davie Charles Anderson 12/8/1858 8/15/1932
Winslow Harnett Cornelius H. Cofield 12/8/1858 7/30/1904 Was Neills Creek.
Carolina City Carteret Richard F. Bright 12/30/1858 12/6/1866
Rawlinsburgh #2 Rockingham Richard M. Jones 1/10/1859 12/11/1866
Alpine Stanly Hampton R. West 1/20/1859 2/29/1860
Blue Ridge Henderson Leander Case 1/20/1859 8/31/1906 Blueridge from 1894 to closing.
Calton Moore John B. Cole 1/20/1859 12/6/1866
Hannersville Davidson Daniel J. Hanner 1/24/1859 5/15/1920
Deys Mill Currituck Henry W. Lee 2/1/1859 5/13/1867
Kimbolton Chatham John E. Nettles 2/7/1859 10/31/1923
Trinity College Randolph Martin S. Leach 2/15/1859 Was Normal College.  Trinity in 1894.
Jenny Lind #2 Chatham Isaac Patterson 2/18/1859 8/11/1859
Sanders Hill Montgomery Pleasant C. Saunders 2/21/1859 3/29/1876 Changed to Saunders Hill 3/29/1876.
Wheelersville Northampton Jesse G. Holiday 2/21/1859 11/27/1872
Williams Mills Chatham John F. Williams 2/21/1859 12/11/1866
Morehead City Carteret William H. Kirksey 2/28/1859
Montane Female Academy Alexander Thaddeus L. Troy 4/2/1859 11/28/1859 Changed back to York Collegiate Institute 11/28/1859.
Lillington New Hanover Evan L. Miller 4/26/1859 10/19/1874 Was Long Creek.  Changed back to Long Creek 10/19/1874.
Shallotte #2 Brunswick Anson C. Tolson 4/26/1859 9/14/1868 Was Lockwood Folly.
Spruce Pine Yancey Mitchell John Autrey 4/26/1859 Was Roses Creek.  Mitchell Co. 1868.
Oakley New Hanover Samuel A. Howard 4/30/1859 4/26/1871
Manson Warren Benjamin F. Cheatham 5/20/1859 Was Cheathamsville.
Lantz Grove Lincoln Jacob Lantz 6/5/1859 12/11/1866
Elliotts Springs Catawba Esley O. Elliott 6/10/1859 8/1/1860 Changed to White Sulphur Springs 8/1/1860.
Leicester Buncombe Henry W. Williams 6/10/1859 Was Turkey Creek.
Craigsville Gaston William O. Harrelson 6/23/1859 9/30/1872
Shepardsville Carteret David W. Morton 6/27/1859 3/24/1866 Changed to Newport 3/24/1866.
Grape Creek Cherokee Joseph Black 7/12/1859 3/31/1914
Hurdle Mills Person Hardy Hurdle 7/23/1859 Was Daniels Mills.  Hurdles Mills until 1892.
Wakulla Robeson Calvin Black 7/23/1859 12/11/1866
Linton Richmond Nancy McIntosh 8/3/1859 7/24/1879 Was Stewartstown.
Good Spring Moore Randal Presnell 8/4/1859 12/6/1866
Jacksons Creek Randolph Wyatt Vance 8/10/1859 5/31/1953
China Grove #3 Rowan John A. Hess 8/15/1859 Was Eufaula.
Old Shop Wake William Utley 8/20/1859 9/6/1880
Negro Head Depot Union William Hamilton 9/2/1859 12/11/1866
Carolina Seminary Greene William T. Dixon 9/15/1859 8/30/1872
Hughes Academy Orange William H. Ellis 9/17/1859 1/22/1861 Was West Orange.
Rock Mills Lincoln Thomas Bess 10/6/1859 6/7/1870
New Hope Academy Randolph Lorenzo D. Andrews 10/10/1859 9/15/1934
Burneys Mills Randolph James J. Buxton 10/18/1859 11/14/1876
Maple Springs Wilkes Martin Lipps 10/18/1859 6/30/1936
Chestnut Oak Gaston James M. Hanna 11/9/1859 12/6/1866
Bains Mills Orange Willie Merritt 11/15/1859 1/22/1861
Buck Shoals Caldwell James L. Rice 11/15/1859 12/6/1866
York Collegiate Institute #2 Alexander Harrison L. Smith 11/28/1859 12/4/1903 Changed to York Institute 12/4/1903.
Catawba Station Iredell Catawba Gilbert M. Sherrell 12/2/1859 8/6/1877 Was Chestnut Grove.  Catawba Co. 1859.  Changed to Catawba 8/6/1877.
Querys Mecklenburg James Query 12/9/1859 3/31/1903
Rock Cut Iredell Rudolph C. Plott 12/13/1859 9/9/1875
Mars Hill College Madison John B. Marsh 1/17/1860 1/28/1867 Was Gabriels Creek.
Big Lick Stanly William A. Morton 1/23/1860 8/10/1915
Uchella Macon James M. Thomasson 1/23/1860 12/11/1866
Byrdsville Brunswick Christian J. Byrd 2/3/1860 12/6/1866
Cedar Fork Wake Sidney Scott 2/3/1860 12/6/1866
Dudley #2 Wayne John C. Rhodes 2/3/1860
Union Mills Jones John H. Jackson 2/7/1860 12/11/1866
Holly Grove #2 Madison Smyth Atkin 2/10/1860 11/9/1870
Petersburgh Cleveland Martin H.D. Roberts 2/10/1860 1/7/1867
Roanoke #2 Martin Jackson Lowe 2/16/1860 4/27/1871
Spaightsville Craven Andrew J. Chestnutt 2/29/1860 12/11/1866
Aquone #2 Macon Alexander P. Munday 3/7/1860
Long Town Catawba Cicero Henkel 3/7/1860 12/11/1866
Richland Valley Haywood William Hicks 3/10/1860 10/6/1879
South River Rowan S.S. Trott 3/24/1860 5/6/1867
Mint Hill Mecklenburg Joshua S. Waters 3/27/1860 3/15/1904
Gulf Chatham Joseph C. Hooker 4/16/1860 8/9/1869
Gum Branch Onslow Jerome B. Frazel 4/16/1860 2/28/1903
Rocky Point New Hanover Pender Samuel Beery 4/16/1860 6/24/1905 Pender Co. 1875.  Changed to Berryville 6/24/1905.
Clinesville Franklin Parsons Naylor 4/23/1860 1/10/1861
Clinesville Catawba Parsons Naylor 4/23/1860 4/21/1884
Friedberg Davidson Forsyth Lewis Rights 5/4/1860 1/23/1890 Forsyth Co. 1868.
Meat Camp Watauga Edward Hodges 5/7/1860 6/30/1943
Palestine Onslow O.B. Sanders 5/7/1860 12/11/1866
Salem Chapel Forsyth John W. Cole 5/7/1860 2/27/1937
Vestals Ford Gaston Charles J. Peterson 5/8/1860 1/28/1867
Walnut Shade Gaston Jaomes F.W. Freeman 5/8/1860 10/17/1873
Younts Turnout Catawba Emanuel Sigmon 5/11/1860 2/5/1861
Hickory Tavern Catawba Adolphus L. Shuford 5/15/1860 5/22/1876 Changed to Hickory 5/22/1876.
Lyons Store New Hanover Bladen Robert H. Lyon 5/16/1860 7/17/1860 Bladen Co. 1860.
Bug Hill Columbus John J.C. Gore 5/22/1860 1/7/1867
Buckhorn Robeson John S. McDonald 5/26/1860 12/6/1866
Arcadia Davidson John H. Shelton 5/28/1860 8/31/1903
Flat Branches Forsyth John Fizzer 7/20/1860 10/3/1871
Piney Creek Alleghany Craig S. Parsons 8/1/1860 4/15/1872
White Sulphur Springs Catawba Hiram A. Davis 8/1/1860 4/2/1868 Was Elliotts Springs.
Flag Branch Union Wilson P. Gaddy 8/8/1860 12/6/1866
Bear Creek #2 Yancey William W. Buchanan 8/29/1860 12/6/1866
Gold Branch Cherokee Joshua P. Edwards 9/12/1860 12/6/1866
Rose Hill Pitt Bartholomew Page 9/12/1860 12/11/1866
Fork Creek Randolph Eli E. Luck 9/25/1860 12/6/1866
Mill Creek Randolph Adam Brown 9/25/1860 12/11/1866
Richland Creek Randolph Levi Cox 9/25/1860 12/11/1866
Adams Creek Craven Henry T. Foscue 10/8/1860 12/6/1866
Bachelor Creek Randolph Solomon Williams 10/8/1860 12/6/1866
Why Not Randolph Josiah Presnell 10/8/1860 12/11/1866
Unionville Robeson John S. Thompson 10/12/1860 12/11/1866
Belts Store Wake Aremanty Belts 12/3/1860 12/6/1866
New River Alleghany Hardin B. Williams 12/3/1860 2/16/1897
Bethel Hill Person John E. Montague 12/5/1860 7/15/1914
Mount Verd Union James M. Stewart 12/8/1860 12/11/1866
Labertha Stokes Benjamin F. Wilson 12/20/1860 12/11/1866
Hitchcock Macon Joseph J. Welch 12/27/1860 12/11/1866
Lewisville Forsyth John H. Stoltz 1/2/1861
Poplar Hill Union Stephen H. Parker 1/17/1861 12/11/1866
Youngs Mills Guilford Samuel V. Young 1/29/1861 5/15/1878
Pleasant Retreat McDowell Samuel W. Morrison 2/5/1861 10/1/1872
Union Ridge Alamance Green M. Hazell 2/16/1861 12/11/1866
Valle Montis Watauga J.P. Rhea 2/20/1861 12/11/1866
Bone Camp Madison James A. Crowder 3/12/1861 4/26/1872
Forest Home Buncombe William N. Morrison 3/12/1861 12/6/1866
Indian Trail Union Cyrus Stevens 3/12/1861
Poplar Bridge Iredell Jesse W. Codie 3/12/1861 6/11/1877 Was Boyden.
Belvidere Perquimans Elihu A. White 3/25/1861 Was Newbys Bridge.
Bogue Columbus John W. Hall 3/25/1861 3/31/1884 Changed to Hallsboro 3/31/1884.
Sandersville Carteret Eli W. Sanders 4/16/1861 12/11/1866
Jack Grove Guilford John Northam 5/8/1861 12/11/1866
Pelham Caswell John A. Price 9/21/1865 Was Graves.
Camera New Hanover Pender Mary M. Johnson 10/20/1865 4/3/1883 Was Sills Creek.  Pender Co. 1875. Changed to Willard 4/3/1883.
Jonesborough Moore William Rollins 10/20/1865 2/19/1872 Was Rollins Store.  Changed to Sanford 2/19/1872.
Cherryville Gaston Margaret Summit 11/2/1865 Was White Pine.
Bush Hill Randolph Winship M. Wilson 11/9/1865 3/27/1887 Was Bloomington in Guilford Co.  Changed to Archdale 3/27/1887.
Mill Grove #2 Harnett Roxana C. McNeill 12/16/1865 8/9/1869 Was Bunns Level.
Johnson Cleveland Elizabeth D. Cabainess 1/22/1866 6/7/1870 Was Polkville.
Yadkin College Davidson George W. Hige 1/29/1866 2/28/1954 Was Yadkin Institute.
Wards Mill Onslow Emily Marshall 2/5/1866 10/30/1906 Was Piney Green.
Riddicksville #2 Hertford Sallie A. Beal 2/23/1866 9/30/1909 Was Bartonsville.
Shoe Heel Robeson Orton S. Hayes 3/13/1866 12/16/1886 Changed to Maxton 12/16/1886.
Wallace Duplin David E. Boney 3/13/1866
McNeills Ferry Harnett Jacob Reardon 3/20/1866 8/9/1869
Newport Carteret Isaac S. Hill 3/24/1866 Was Shepardsville.
Bladenboro Bladen Sarah J. Moore 3/29/1866 Was Bryants Swamp.
Kingsborough Edgecombe Jonathan T. Lamon 4/12/1866 4/10/1876 Changed to Hartsborough 4/10/1876.
Bolton Brunswick Columbus P.H. Jacob 4/26/1866 Was Maxwell.  Columbus Co. 1877.
Mitcheners Store Johnston Erastus R. Mosher 5/22/1866 8/29/1867 Changed to Selma 8/29/1867.
Grists Station Columbus David Struthers 6/7/1866 3/17/1892
Brown Marsh Bladen Clara R. Sink 6/26/1866 7/11/1870 Was Western Prong.  Changed to Dalton 7/11/1870.
Laurel Hill #2 Richmond Scotland Elijah Hasty 6/29/1866 Scotland Co. 1899.
Powhatan Richmond Cyrus S. Reno 7/19/1866 1/18/1875
Bladen Bladen James Cashwell 7/20/1866 8/19/1869 Changed to Abbottsburg 8/19/1869.
Buies Store Robeson Nicholas McLaughlin 7/20/1866 5/9/1867 Changed to Red Banks 5/9/1867.
North Brook Lincoln Orville B. Jenks 7/23/1866 3/14/1906
Whitakers Station Edgecombe Laurence T. Ellinor 8/13/1866 8/9/1869
Bennetts Vineyard Richmond Elisha B. Bennett 9/18/1866 11/29/1869
Bennetts Store Anson A.P. Bennett 10/15/1866 8/9/1869 Changed back to Morven 8/9/1869.
Carters Mills Moore James A. Cole 11/2/1866 1/30/1932 Was Gold Region.
Flinty Branch Mitchell Yancey Janpy A. Buchaum 11/13/1866 12/31/1931 Yancey Co. 1873.  Flinty from 1895 to closing.
Menola Hertford Charles W. Parker 11/16/1866 7/15/1907
Hays Store Wake William H. Page 12/6/1866 1/10/1883
Caters Hill Jackson James Branton 12/14/1866 4/14/1873
Dover Craven William F. Lego 2/5/1867
Cedar Grove #2 Forsyth Orange Elizabeth Sides 4/23/1867 Forsyth Co. 1860.  Back in Orange Co. 1869.
Egypt Depot Chatham Haywood L. Muse 4/23/1867 12/13/1894 Was Branch.  Changed to Egypt 12/13/1894.
Dayton Wake Durham Roeana Marshall 4/29/1867 8/31/1905 Durham Co. 1881.
Red Banks Robeson Nicholas McLaughlin 5/9/1867 10/31/1905 Was Buies Store.
Crowells Mills Bladen Harry B. Crowell 5/31/1867 ?
Autrys Cumberland Sampson William C. Culbreth 7/1/1867 7/6/1879 Was Blockers.  Sampson Co. 1870.
Swann Station Moore Lee John M. Cameron 8/8/1867 5/15/1925 Swanns Station until 1893.  Lee Co. 1907.
Selma Johnston Henry Millender 8/29/1867 Was Mitcheners Store.
White Oak Polk Sandord G. Hamilton 9/23/1867 4/19/1870
Yorkville Bladen Flavel W. Foster 12/5/1867 7/15/1889 Changed to Richardson 7/15/1889.
Iron Station Lincoln William Miller 12/17/1867
Marlsville Bladen Hiram D. Everett 1/29/1868 4/18/1877
Cabarrus Cabarrus Oscar W. Turner 2/6/1868 7/30/1868
North Barrier Cabarrus Frank W. Crosby 2/6/1868 5/11/1871
Pamlico Craven Joseph P. Dean 4/10/1868 1/23/1872
Harnett C.H. Harnett Thomas T. Vestal 4/30/1868 10/19/1874 Changed to Lillington 10/19/1874.
Hayesville Clay John W. Duncan 5/7/1868
New Forrestville Anson William H. Mouson 5/7/1868 10/21/1874
Flemington Columbus Charles Chancy 5/20/1868 10/19/1883 Changed to Lake Waccamaw 10/19/1883.
Farmville #2 Pitt George Belcher 6/15/1868
Rocky Pass McDowell William W. Gilbert 8/12/1868 4/13/1870
Brevard Transylvania William W. Moore 8/28/1868 c.h. after ~1877.
Nebo McDowell James Bailey 9/2/1868
Freedom Hill Chatham William T. Gunter 1/11/1869 10/21/1869 Changed to Merry Oaks 10/21/1869.
Pettiford Creek Carteret Oliver B. Bidwell 1/11/1869 2/17/1870 Changed to Sanders Store 2/17/1870.
Burnt Chimney Rutherford Martin J. Harrill 1/23/1869 2/27/1882 Changed to Forest City 2/27/1882.
Chronicle Catawba William A. Varner 2/9/1869 10/15/1904
Peletier Carteret Stephen Kinsey 2/17/1869 6/30/1953 Peletiers Mills until 1896.
Rosindale Bladen Henry L. McDougal 2/22/1869 3/31/1947
Winona Pitt Charles W. Smith 4/15/1869 4/20/1874
Castle Hayne New Hanover James Owen 5/10/1869 Castle in 1895.  Back to Castle Hayne in 1908.
Footville Yadkin Martha C. Courer 5/10/1869 3/31/1906
McBrides Mill Watauga Hiram McBride 5/10/1869 5/14/1887 Changed to Amantha 5/14/1887.
Smiths Ford Cabarrus William Coley 5/10/1869 6/15/1909
Capels Mills Richmond Pleasant R. Capel 5/13/1869 10/14/1900
Sulphur Springs Montgomery Samuel T. Usher 5/13/1869 ?
Pireway Ferry #2 Columbus James M. Cooke 5/18/1869 10/11/1882 Changed to Pireway 10/11/1882.
Riverside Buncombe J. Jones 5/18/1869 6/26/1877
Flat Fork Anson Hugh R. Allen 5/20/1869 9/30/1870
Douglas Rockingham Elizabeth S. Ellington 6/10/1869 6/30/1903
Berry Hill Rockingham John W. Mobley 6/15/1869 4/4/1879
White Hall Bladen William R. Smith 6/15/1869 6/30/1912
Candle Mills Anson Lawson Candle 6/18/1869 11/20/1873
Cranberry Watauga Avery Alfred H. Maller 6/24/1869 Mitchell Co. 1869.  Cranberry Forge until 1884.  Avery Co. 1911.
Piedmont Springs Burke Hugh Taylor 6/25/1869 6/23/1893
Kendall Anson Willie L. Kendall 6/29/1869 7/26/1882 Changed to Goodman 7/26/1882.
La Grange Lenoir Martha Cox 6/29/1869 Was Moseley Hall.
Jonas Ridge Burke Benjamin Barrier 7/2/1869
Poplar Hill #3 Anson Joel Gaddy 7/2/1869 1/31/1905
Dinnias Ferry Anson Benjamin F. Porter 7/6/1869 9/19/1870
Stoneville Rockingham Henry Barnes 7/7/1869
Long Pine Anson Attra Eason 7/13/1869 5/31/1906
Morven #2 Anson William D. Barclay 8/9/1869 7/15/1878 Was Bennetts Store.
Abbottsburg Bladen Caleb T. Cashwell 8/19/1869 7/31/1960 Was Bladen.
Lockville Chatham David S. Burns 8/20/1869 10/22/1877 Changed to Moncure 10/22/1877.
Locust Stanly John Curdee 8/31/1869 6/30/1919 Locust Level until 1894.
Grantsboro Craven Pamlico William Grant 9/20/1869 Grantsborough until moved to Pamlico Co. 1872.
Wikles Store Macon Miranda R. Wikle 9/20/1869 9/14/1905
Dismal Sampson Alexander Williams 10/18/1869 3/31/1904
Merry Oaks Chatham William T. Gunter 10/21/1869 4/30/1956 Was Freedom Hill.
Whitakers Edgecombe John H. Carlisle 10/21/1869 9/2/1886 Changed to Mayonia 9/2/1886.
Wilsons Mills Johnston George F. Uzzle 11/9/1869
Roslin Cumberland Sallie McPhail 11/24/1869 4/30/1903
Hinnant Mills Johnston Edney Blackman 11/29/1869 3/24/1874
Paris Anson Andrew J. Allen 12/13/1869 2/2/1875
Ruffin Rockingham Sarah T. Straelee 12/17/1869 Was Stacyville.
Sunny Side Washington James H. Alexander 1/4/1870 8/9/1871
Pea Ridge Caswell Susan Hightower 1/7/1870 5/19/1876
New Hope Mills Granville Rufus Armiss 1/10/1870 9/3/1878
Plummerville Robeson Jordan Shaw 1/17/1870 9/15/1890
Fonta Flora Burke William A. Erwin 1/23/1870 2/28/1921
Montgomery #2 Montgomery Mary J. Mathison 1/24/1870 11/12/1874 Was Clarks Creek.
Tuttles Cross Roads Caldwell Marshall Courtney 1/28/1870 2/11/1880 Changed to Hartland 2/11/1880.
Belew Creek Mills Forsyth Israel Roberson 2/3/1870 9/5/1903 Changed to Belew Creek 9/5/1903.
Bernard Brunswick Susan C.H. Unkelar 2/8/1870 1/4/1876
Houstons Shop Mecklenburg James A. Houston 2/9/1870 3/21/1870
Aspen Grove Rockingham William Scott 2/15/1870 10/31/1902
Sanders Store Carteret Edward Garner 2/17/1870 6/4/1890 Was Pettiford Creek.  Changed to Bogue 6/4/1890.
Linwood Davidson William A. Wiseman 2/25/1870
Indian Ridge Currituck Joseph E.C. Bell 3/4/1870 7/30/1874
Gray Eagle Buncombe Martha D. Kerlee 3/8/1870 1/27/1880 Changed to Black Mountain 1/27/1880.
Crossville Gates Richard B. Cross 3/11/1870 1/15/1874
Morristown Moore Murdock M. Spivy 3/18/1870 2/26/1878
Leas Chapel Person Stephen C. Morton 3/23/1870 4/19/1872
Point Caswell New Hanover Pender John R. Peddison 3/28/1870 12/15/1927 Was Calvins Creek.  Pender Co. 1875.
Cotton Valley Greene Charles S. Worthington 3/29/1870 7/9/1872
Falling Creek Lenoir Larkin G. Edwards 3/29/1870 3/15/1918
Roanoke Island Dare J. Henry Leonhauser 4/2/1870 5/9/1870 Changed to Manteo 5/9/1870.
Stantonsburgh Wilson George W. Stanton 4/5/1870 10/12/1870
Cedar Creek Cumberland Elmira D. Cain 4/11/1870 3/31/1936
Loveland Bladen Burral Long 4/18/1870 1/17/1877 Changed to Willis Creek 1/17/1877.
Spout Springs Harnett Neil McPhail 4/18/1870 11/22/1904 Spout Springs until 1894.  Changed to Flee Hill 11/22/1904.
Daniels Landing Bladen George A. Downing 4/22/1870 4/10/1871
Little Sugar Loaf Bladen Rebecca T. Layton 4/29/1870 3/30/1901
Manteo Dare J. Henry Leonhauser 5/9/1870 Was Roanoke Island.
Benaja Rockingham Thomas F. Rankin 5/18/1870 10/9/1871
Prices Store Rockingham Allen D. Barnes 5/25/1870 3/9/1891 Changed to Price 3/9/1891.
Jackson Springs Jackson Sarah Ray 6/13/1870 ?
Wardville Chowan Allen C. Ward 6/20/1870 1/22/1883
Millers Mills Davidson Samuel G. Spach 7/8/1870 9/20/1876
Dalton Bladen Malcom McLeod 7/11/1870 3/16/1874 Was Brown Marsh.  Changed to Clarkton 3/16/1874.
Colfax Guilford Delphina M. Whiteheart 7/18/1870 6/18/1873
Antioch Robeson Angus Bethune 7/27/1870 6/30/1902
Nealsville McDowell Elizabeth M. Neal 7/27/1870 3/10/1873
South Washington #2 New Hanover Pender Rufus Garriss 7/27/1870 9/16/1905 Pender Co. 1875.  Changed to Watha 9/16/1905.
Reedy Davidson Franklin Hanes 7/29/1870 8/31/1903 Reedy Creek until 1895.
Elbaville Davie Lewis Bailey 8/15/1870 6/30/1902
Rose Dale Pasquotank Newton B. Edney 8/15/1870 2/28/1903
Freemans Mills Guilford Martha Marsh 9/5/1870 9/30/1904
Blockers #2 Cumberland Theodore Sessoms 9/7/1870 5/1/1890 Changed to Stedman 5/1/1890.
Shulls Mills Watauga Phoebe Shulls 9/13/1870 5/31/1955
Big Creek #2 Stokes Ira Chilton 10/12/1870 1/10/1872
Little River Academy Cumberland Seargeant Lamb 11/28/1870 6/4/1914 Changed to Linden 6/4/1914.
Brookston Warren Vance Nelson Brooks 12/13/1870 8/31/1906 Vance Co. 1881.
Burgaw New Hanover Pender Evander McMoore 2/3/1871 Was Cypress Grove.  Pender Co. 1875.  Burgaw Depot until 1879.
Solo Davidson Alexander H. Ellis 2/3/1871 8/14/1876
Tar Heel Bladen Henry McKay 2/3/1871 Spelled Tarheel ~1895 to 1960.
Vandemere Craven Pamlico Matthew T. Dill 2/3/1871 Pamlico Co. 1872.
Irene Mecklenburg Jonathan L. Flow 2/9/1871 2/27/1880
Chocowinity Beaufort Harriet A. Van Eberstein 3/29/1871
Five Forks Forsyth Stokes James Barrow 5/15/1871 7/30/1895 Stokes Co. 1875.
Cedar Valley Caldwell Hartwell S. Blair 5/31/1871 ?
Morrosenian Robeson Archibald W. Morrison 6/6/1871 2/7/1901 Changed to Hillside 2/7/1901.
Beverly #2 Anson Flavel B. Flake 6/20/1871 1/14/1903
Grimesland Pitt William B. Jarvis 6/20/1871 11/27/1872
Leon Sampson Emily J. Crampler 6/21/1871 8/22/1876
Ridges Creek Montgomery Aaron Wright 6/22/1871 10/16/1893 Changed to Carl 10/16/1893.
Catawba Vale McDowell George G. McCoy 6/26/1871 3/14/1873 Changed to Old Fort 3/14/1873.
Harpers Cross Roads Chatham Isaac N. Edwards 7/18/1871 3/30/1918
Brasstown Cherokee Charles E. Ramsour 8/4/1871 11/24/1888
Browns Summit Guilford Franklin G. Chilcutt 8/4/1871
Mill Spring Polk Silvester B. Reed 8/7/1871 Mills Spring until 1893.
Mooresville Iredell William A. Wilson 8/7/1871
Salem Grove Alexander William W. Teague 8/7/1871 8/9/1872
Sarecta #2 Duplin Chauncey Smith 8/7/1871 2/29/1876
Simontons Mills Iredell S.C. Hagar 8/7/1871 10/5/1871
Marked Poplar Washington Elias H. Snell 8/11/1871 9/18/1871
Shallotte #3 Brunswick Elijah H. Pigott 8/11/1871
Jumping Run Alexander James F. Gryder 8/15/1871 10/15/1872
Carpenters Store Rutherford James H. Carpenter 8/22/1871 5/1/1873 Changed to Hicksville 5/1/1873.
Coles Mills Randolph Mary E. Bray 8/22/1871 1/20/1881 Changed to Cheeks 1/20/1881.
Apex Wake Daniel Mann 8/23/1871
Edwardsville Surry Christopher M. Mickle 8/28/1871 12/14/1905
Lowgap Surry Jackson Low 8/28/1871 Low Gap until 1892.
Bear Bay Robeson Bunyan Stansel 9/7/1871 10/26/1874 Changed to Allenton 10/26/1874.
Grantville Buncombe Alexander L. Logan 9/13/1871 11/15/1906
Hale Wood Madison John West 9/13/1871 9/15/1908
Ore Hill Chatham A.R. Chapin 9/20/1871 6/12/1882 Changed to Mount Vernon Springs 6/12/1882.
Atlanta Sampson Alexander H. Merritt 9/22/1871 4/27/1874
Burgess Mills Hyde Thomas H. Latham 9/22/1871 1/8/1875
Staggs Creek Ashe William Latham 9/22/1871 10/23/1882 Changed to Clifton 10/23/1882.
Mars Hill Madison Lauretta Anderson 9/28/1871 5/14/1892 Changed to Mars 5/14/1892.
Hatteras Hyde Dare Fannie R. Willis 11/9/1871 Dare Co. 1870.
Sterlings Mills Robeson Grady W. Lawson 12/15/1871 3/29/1880
Shady Springs Ashe William M. Baldwin 12/22/1871 3/6/1885 Changed to Baldwin 3/6/1885.
Dellaplane Wilkes James H. Foote 1/8/1872 9/30/1910
Solitude Ashe Calvin Younce 1/21/1872 8/5/1911 Changed to Ashland 8/5/1911.
Pigeon Valley Haywood Abram R. Robeson 1/30/1872 1/21/1886 Changed to Clyde 1/21/1886.
Pool Rowan John F. Hodges 2/6/1872 9/15/1906
Fremont Wayne John R. Smith 2/8/1872 Was Nahunta.
Jennings Mills Iredell Thomas L. Jennings 2/15/1872 6/20/1892 Changed to Jennings 6/20/1892.
Charleston Swain David K. Collins 2/19/1872 3/2/1889 Changed to Bryson City 3/2/1889.
Sanford Moore Lee Thomas Rollins 2/19/1872 Was Jonesborough.  Lee Co. 1907.
Laurel Fork Buncombe Hannah J. Jamison 2/29/1872 2/19/1877 Was Hommeny Creek.
Rockwell Rowan Peter Miller 3/1/1872
Jonesborough #2 Moore Lee James Dalrymple 3/12/1872 6/30/1948 Spelled Jonesboro in 1893.  Lee Co. 1907.
Aurora Beaufort William L. Cunninggin 3/20/1872
White Oak Hall Polk William V. Sevier 3/20/1872 9/21/1889 Changed to Clover 9/21/1889.
Hunting Creek #2 Wilkes Iredell T. Prevett 3/21/1872 10/31/1935
Walnut Run Madison William J. Roberts 4/1/1872 2/28/1911
Oakville Warren Levi C. Perkinson 4/15/1872 9/30/1907
Jarvisburg Currituck Theophilus T. Whitcomb 5/2/1872 Jarvisburgh until 1891.
Creswell Washington William Atkinson 5/6/1872
Troutman Iredell James M. Patterson 5/17/1872 Troutmans until 1956.
Bunns Level #2 Harnett McLeod Barnes 5/22/1872 7/7/1894 Changed to Bunnlevel 7/7/1894.
New Graniteville Anson Henry T. Covington 5/27/1872 12/7/1874 Changed to Robinsonville 12/7/1874.
Cobton Craven Richard G. Cobb 6/5/1872 6/10/1888 Changed to Fort Barnwell 6/10/1888.
Edwards Mill Beaufort Thomas R. Boyd 6/6/1872 2/9/1894 Changed to Edward 2/9/1894.
Myatt Mills Wake W.A. Myatt 7/1/1872 9/30/1903 Myatts Mills until 1894.
Sharpesburgh Nash Wilson George W. Robbins 7/16/1872 Wilson Co. 1937.
Banks Wake Alice E. Banks 7/17/1872 9/15/1900
Laurel #2 Franklin Edward C. Jones 7/25/1872 2/28/1911
Rose Bay Hyde Gamaliel Swindell 8/2/1872 9/2/1875
Dockery Wilkes William F. Porter 8/9/1872 3/31/1953
Tusquitee Vale Clay James W. Shearer 8/30/1872 7/23/1874
Town Creek Brunswick William Watters 10/1/1872 3/31/1931 Spelled Towncreek in 1894.
Latham Beaufort William T. Cherry 10/7/1872 9/30/1909 Lathams until 1894.
Rose Hill Duplin Alsa Southerland 11/8/1872 Rosehill from 1894 to 1961, then back to Rose Hill.
California Currituck John W. Evans 12/5/1872 12/7/1881 Was Powells Point. Changed back to Powells Point 12/7/1881.
Hawk Mine Mitchell George W. Dean 12/9/1872 3/19/1883
Fields Lenoir Alexander Fields 12/10/1872 12/4/1876
Fountain Hill #2 Greene Franklin Johnston 12/10/1872 9/30/1903
Valley Springs Rutherford John Toms 12/12/1872 1/10/1884
Hollow Poplar Mitchell Joel W. Cooper 12/16/1872 2/28/1896 Changed to Poplar 2/28/1896.
Lewiston Bertie Watson Lewis 12/18/1872 Was Hotel.
Winfall Perquimans Josiah H. White 1/29/1873
Busbee Buncombe William R. Murray 1/30/1873 12/15/1902
Pettys Shore Hertford Leonidas R. Harrell 1/30/1873 10/23/1874
Beaver Cherokee Silas Rose 2/10/1873 5/19/1885
Beams Mills Cleveland Eusibus Hendricks 2/11/1873 12/15/1905
Huntersville Mecklenburg Joseph H. Hunter 2/14/1873 Was Creaghead.
Long Creek Mecklenburg Alexander A. Cathey 2/14/1873 4/16/1874
Neuse #2 Wake Robert N. Wynne 2/14/1873
Tulls Creek #2 Currituck Daniel J. Morse 2/25/1873 1/22/1874
Cottonville Cumberland Edwin T. Usher 3/12/1873 5/3/1875 Changed to Grays Creek 5/3/1875.
Old Fort #2 McDowell Ira C. Haight 3/14/1873 Was Catawba Vale.
Best Station Wayne William Garriss 3/18/1873 1/8/1874
Princeton Johnston Gaston W. Britt 3/21/1873 Was Boonhill.
Scotts Cross Roads Iredell Rufus W.H. Feimster 3/21/1873 7/26/1894 Changed to Scotts 7/26/1894.
Forks of Tennessee Swain John P. Calhoun 3/27/1873 12/22/1879
Nantahalah Swain Coleman C. Ash 3/27/1873 1/20/1889 Changed to Swain 1/20/1889.
Osgood Chatham Lee Henry J. Booker 3/27/1873 1/31/1928 Lee Co. 1907.
Yellow Mountain Mitchell Joseph M. Stafford 3/27/1873 10/27/1879
Ashpole Robeson John C. Johnson 4/1/1873 7/29/1873
Black Rock Cleveland George W. Blanton 4/1/1873 6/12/1882 Changed to Belwood 6/12/1882.
Easy Hill Brunswick Edward R. Taylor 4/2/1873 11/4/1889
Brush Creek Chatham Robert Lambert 4/9/1873 7/30/1932 Brushcreek ~ 1930.
Eureka Alamance James M. Brannock 4/11/1873 10/15/1879
Bluff Factory Cumberland Winfield T. Fisher 4/21/1873 11/19/1873
Boomer Wilkes Alexander M. Mattheson 4/21/1873
Petra Caldwell Robert H. Field 4/21/1873 10/31/1906 Petra Mills until 1894.
Woodbridge Craven Edward Bull 4/21/1873 10/7/1881
Fines Creek #2 Haywood Henry L. Kingsmore 4/28/1873 7/31/1905
Mill Grove #2 Cabarrus Jay B. Harris 4/28/1873 9/18/1878 Changed to Springsville 9/18/1878.
Wake Forest #2 Wake Robert H. Timberlake 4/28/1873 6/9/1873 Changed to Wake Forest College 6/9/1873.
Hicksville #2 Rutherford Romeo Hicks 5/1/1873 1/2/1882 Was Carpenters Store.
Grassy Branch Cleveland Joseph W. Powell 5/5/1873 1/31/1879 Changed to Polkville 1/31/1879.
Slab Town Granville Maranda Woodlief 5/6/1873 2/15/1877 Changed to Grissom 2/15/1877.
Mill Point Carteret Alfred H. Chadwick 5/13/1873 2/10/1876
Snatchette Duplin Calvin Thomas 5/13/1873 3/23/1874 Changed to Beulaville 3/23/1874.
Bensalem Moore Wesley F. Seawell 5/21/1873 4/30/1906
Cataloochee Haywood Young Bennett 5/21/1873 6/15/1932
Mount Sterling Haywood Benjamin P. Hopkins 5/21/1873 6/30/1951
Butlers Ford Montgomery Calvin J. Cocheran 5/23/1873 11/18/1879
Conover Catawba David S. Henkle 5/23/1873
Mica Mitchell William A. Holifield 5/23/1873 11/30/1938
Forkville Cabarrus James E. McEachsen 5/29/1873 12/29/1873
Caldwell Mecklenburg David M. Oehler 6/9/1873 1/11/1876
Wake Forest College Wake Mary A. Timberlake 6/9/1873 12/13/1883 Was Wake Forest.  Changed back to Wake Forest 12/13/1883.
Phoenix Brunswick Brunswick Samuel F. Potter 6/17/1873 4/30/1938 Columbus Co. 1878.  Back in Brunswick Co. 1880.  (Error by PO)
Forneys Creek Swain Adolphus B. Welch 6/23/1873 5/5/1906 Changed to Chambers 5/5/1906.
Ship Yard Camden James E. Gregory 6/23/1873 8/13/1883
Vicksburg Bladen Neill S. McLachlin 6/23/1873 9/11/1874 Changed to Elkinsville 9/11/1874.
Dawsons Landing Bladen Hiram Vickers 7/2/1873 1/31/1903
Longs Cross Roads Person John S. Long 7/7/1873 2/1/1889 Changed to Roseville 2/1/1889.
Halls Mills Wilkes Daniel M. Hall 7/11/1873 10/21/1881
Micaville Yancey James M. Duyck 7/11/1873
Warlicks Mills Burke Lewis F. Warlick 7/18/1873 2/9/1881 Changed to Pearson 2/9/1881.
Moravian Falls Wilkes Thomas P. Parlier 7/22/1873
Winstead Person James F. Sergeant 7/24/1873 2/15/1910
Lee Madison Solomon F. Plemmons 7/29/1873 9/30/1924
Wolf Knob McDowell Columbus S. Burgin 7/29/1873 1/28/1875
Comfort #3 Jones John M. Franck 8/1/1873
Hickory Grove Lincoln Gaston Marcus A. Aderhold 8/5/1873 4/17/1874 Gaston Co. 1873.
Downsville Caldwell Aaron V. Downs 8/18/1873 6/30/1915
Cabin Creek Montgomery Daniel McAulay 8/19/1873 7/21/1885 Changed to Candor 7/21/1885.
Jacksonville Onslow Rufus F. Pelletier 8/20/1873 Was Onslow C.H.
Company Mills Guilford Mebane Apple 8/21/1873 9/30/1903
Toisnot Wilson George W. Griffin 9/29/1873 3/20/1891 Was Joyners Depot.  Changed to Elm City 3/20/1891.
Cross Roads Person William E. Wagstaff 10/3/1873 4/10/1874
Mount Zion Wilkes Willis Waters 10/7/1873 7/31/1951
Rileys Cross Roads Franklin William W. Perry 10/10/1873 7/28/1898 Changed to Riley 7/28/1898.
Gastonia Gaston Franklin S. Hanna 10/24/1873
Pin Hook Depot Gaston John M. Lineberger 10/24/1873 10/23/1879 Changed to Lowell 10/23/1879.
Arran Bladen Charles C. Stevens 10/29/1873 9/7/1874
Polkton Anson Risden R. Gaddy 11/3/1873
Green Mountain Yancey Yancey Reuben Peterson 11/5/1873 Greenmountain since 1894.  Mitchell Co. 1914.  Back to Yancey Co. 1936.
Oxford Ford Catawba Marion J. Rowe 11/5/1873 3/31/1903 Oxfords Ford until 1894.
Browns Cross Roads Randolph William Brown 11/25/1873 8/2/1890
Stump Sound #2 Onslow Hill E. King 12/2/1873 9/2/1875
Kinnakeet Dare Damon G. Meekins 12/4/1873 3/22/1883 Changed to Avon 3/22/1883
Rodanthe Dare Sparrow M. Pugh 12/4/1873
The Cape Dare Thomas Daniel 12/4/1873 3/6/1882 Changed to Buxton 3/6/1882
Glencoe Buncombe Lucretia Case 12/8/1873 2/6/1882 Changed to Brooks 2/6/1882.
Balsam Jackson William R. Crawford 12/9/1873 7/20/1874
Weaverville Buncombe Eliza J. McClure 12/12/1873 Was Reems Creek.
Sand Hill Buncombe George W. Cannon 12/19/1873 6/17/1874
Sandy Ridge Stokes Martha J. Kington 12/23/1873 Was Crooked Creek.
Settle Iredell Elwood E. Smith 12/23/1873 4/14/1906
Crawfords Range Rowan Weston G. Hamilton 12/31/1873 11/2/1875
Tomatola Cherokee George W. Hayes 12/31/1873 6/5/1890 Changed to Tomotla 6/5/1890.
Morgans Hill Buncombe Anderson Lockart 1/12/1874 2/3/1874 Changed to Lockharts 2/3/1874.
Sharon Cleveland Lewis L. Smith 1/13/1874 8/30/1902
Jugtown Catawba Alfred A. Hamer 1/19/1874 5/31/1906 Jug Town until 1893.
Centreville Franklin Josiah H. Edwards 1/28/1874 10/19/1874
Bowdens Duplin Daniel Bowden 2/2/1874
Lockharts Buncombe Anderson Lockart 2/3/1874 12/4/1874 Was Morgans Hill.
Linvilles Store Burke Abner F. Summers 2/20/1874 5/31/1907
Plumtree Mitchell Avery Charles Wesley Burleson 2/23/1874 Avery Co. 1911.
Sneedsborough Anson Charles E. Braswell 2/23/1874 4/24/1883 Changed to McFarlan 4/24/1883.
Smalls Cross Roads Chowan Richard Elliott 2/26/1874 5/13/1880
Downingville #2 Bladen John Downing 3/4/1874 7/31/1913
Creekside Transylvania Lambert Clayton 3/13/1874 5/1/1874
Duck Creek Onslow Lewis O. Fonville 3/13/1874 10/15/1938
Littlecreek Madison Jonathan Merrill 3/13/1874 12/15/1911 Little Creek until 1894.
Clarkton Bladen Malcom McLeod 3/16/1874 Was Dalton.
Mouth of Buffalo Ashe John Baker 3/16/1874 3/6/1888 Changed to Dresden 3/6/1888.
Garibaldi Gaston Alexander Beaty 3/17/1874 5/3/1886 Changed to Belmont 5/3/1886.
Laurelbranch Alleghany Joel G. Harris 3/18/1874 1/31/1920 Laurel Branch until 1894.
Vance Madison Leonard W. Peek 3/18/1874 1/27/1876
Ore Knob Ashe Joseph M. Moon 3/19/1874 6/1/1937 Changed to Transon 6/1/1937.
Beulaville Duplin Calvin Thomas 3/23/1874 Was Snatchette.
Gambles Store Rutherford Williamson F. Gamble 4/17/1874 4/29/1916
Ammon Bladen Alexander H. Cain 5/13/1874 11/30/1905 Was Melvinsville.
Robbinsville Graham Perley A. Aiken 6/9/1874 Was Fort Montgomery in Cherokee Co.
Ashton New Hanover Pender Robert T. Henderson 6/18/1874 1/3/1940 Pender Co. 1875.
Avoca Bertie William R. Capehart 6/18/1874 1/15/1930
Brinkland Bladen Asa A. Brown 6/18/1874 1/15/1905
Croatan Craven James H. Tilliard 6/18/1874 12/31/1927
Lees Mills Washington James H. Downing 6/18/1874 8/15/1889 Changed to Roper 8/15/1889.
Younts Mill Catawba George D.L. Yount 6/18/1874 8/31/1881
Boggans Anson James Boggan 6/19/1874 12/4/1876
Junaluska Jackson Sarah Thomas 6/19/1874 11/12/1885 Changed to Whittier 11/12/1885.
Kemps Mills Randolph Wiley M. Smith 6/19/1874 7/31/1935
Mill Creek #2 Person Thomas H. Street 6/19/1874 3/15/1921
Pattersons Mill Orange Durham Samuel F. Patterson 6/19/1874 3/20/1886 Durham Co. 1881.
Congers Iredell Thomas J. Conger 6/23/1874 10/18/1880
Greens Grove Rutherford Joseph W. Green 6/23/1874 11/29/1889 Changed to Washburn 11/29/1889.
Hunters Store Warren H.B. Hunter, Jr. 6/23/1874 7/6/1874 Changed to Afton 7/6/1874.
Little Rock Creek Mitchell J.W. Young 6/23/1874 4/29/1916
Bee Log Yancey Lazarus S. Phillips 6/24/1874 5/25/1962
Linville Cove Burke Mitchell Thomas W. Kee 6/24/1874 7/30/1895 Mitchell Co. 1874.
Moores Mills Wake Mary N. Liles 6/24/1874 6/18/1888 Changed to Wakefield 6/18/1888.
Trimbles Mills Duplin E.W. Hanley 6/24/1874 12/4/1876
Beachum Anson William K. Beachum 6/25/1874 10/6/1874
Ridgeville Caswell John A. Johnston 6/25/1874 5/31/1948
Stancil House Hyde John G. Harris 6/25/1874 9/22/1884
Stony Hill Wilkes John L. Dockery 6/25/1874 9/20/1894
Woodruffs Wilkes Braxton Woodruff 6/25/1874 6/26/1878
Sand Hill Richmond John G. McKeithan 7/2/1874 3/21/1876
Stecoah Graham James M. Carven 7/2/1874 7/31/1958
Tar Landing Onslow Stratton Burton 7/2/1874 7/15/1905
Afton Warren H.B. Hunter, Jr. 7/6/1874 1/7/1876 Was Hunters Store.
Meadow Hill Wilkes Caldwell Leroy Carlton 7/10/1874 1/31/1903 Caldwell Co. 1879.
Robersonville Martin Wilson T. Outterbridge 7/10/1874
Watsonville Rowan William F. Watson 7/20/1874 6/30/1903
Atwells Rowan Obediah W. Atwell 7/23/1874 6/19/1876 Changed to Harts 6/19/1876.
Mill Bridge Rowan Mary E. McCublin 7/23/1874 9/30/1903
Prestonville Stokes James W. Preston 7/28/1874 3/31/1905
Pine Run Watauga Andrew J. Critcher 7/30/1874 9/13/1881
Hogback Valley Transylvania Charles J. Henderson 8/3/1874 7/6/1911 Changed to Oakland 7/6/1911.
Devanes Cumberland Thomas W. Devane 8/12/1874 2/13/1882
Elk Creek #2 Alleghany Joseph Johnson 8/12/1874 2/28/1906
Cross Roads Church Yadkin Wiley L. Jarvis 8/25/1874 12/31/1904 Changed to Courtney 12/31/1904.
Ironduff Haywood Ebed R. Ferguson 9/4/1874 4/15/1902 Iron Duff until 1895.
Elkinsville Bladen John Q. Elkins 9/11/1874 12/10/1888 Was Vicksburg.  Changed to Elkton 12/10/1888.
Giles's Mills Sampson Ansley Giles 9/14/1874 4/15/1908 Was Draughons Store.
Piney Creek #2 Alleghany William H. Billings 9/22/1874
Woodburn Person Robert W. Lawson 9/22/1874 9/9/1875
Old Hundred Richmond Scotland Lucins J. Kelly 9/28/1874 5/31/1932 Scotland Co. 1899.
Roaring River Wilkes William H. Reeve 10/12/1874
Brights Creek Polk Jabez M. Hamilton 10/14/1874 7/8/1895 Changed to Bright 7/8/1895.
Hollywood Carteret Ellen Mason 10/14/1874 9/29/1882 Changed to Andrews 9/29/1882.
Denver Lincoln John A. Kids 10/19/1874 Was Dry Ponds in Catawba Co.
Lillington Harnett Andrew T. Kivett 10/19/1874 Was Harnett C.H.
Long Creek #2 New Hanover Pender Samuel H. Belly 10/19/1874 9/29/1906 Was Lillington.  Pender Co. 1875.
Barrows Fork Beaufort James H. Paul 10/21/1874 9/1/1875 Changed to Yeatesville 9/1/1875.
Allenton Robeson Bunyan Stansel 10/26/1874 9/30/1957 Was Bear Bay.
Yanceys Store Person Tinsley A. Yancey, Jr. 11/16/1874 4/23/1883
Whiteville Depot Columbus Alexander F. Powell 11/19/1874 11/5/1885 Changed to Vineland 11/5/1885.
Harrisburgh Cabarrus Balis E. Parish 11/23/1874 Was Harris Depot.
Deavers View Buncombe Robert A. Hutsell 11/25/1874 5/27/1875
Sherrills Ford Lincoln Catawba Julia E. Sherrill 11/30/1874 Catawba Co. 1874.
Robinsonville Anson Henry T. Covington 12/7/1874 7/24/1876 Was New Graniteville.
Haslin Beaufort John N. Hope 12/21/1874 1/15/1907
Goshen Caldwell Wilkes Rufus T. Triplett 1/4/1875 8/31/1935 Wilkes Co. 1875.
Nat Moore Bladen James H. Lucas 1/15/1875 10/31/1914
Sans Souci Bertie John Williams 1/15/1875 11/15/1927
White Sulphur Surry Marlin Sparger 1/15/1875 10/6/1875
Morgan Hill Buncombe James H. Sams 1/27/1875 7/15/1908
Paw Creek Mecklenburg Thomas T. McLeod 2/8/1875 2/10/1899
Cana Davie James E. Cain 2/12/1875 9/30/1954
Apple Grove Ashe John Ham 2/26/1875 4/30/1971
Barnardsville Buncombe Frank P. Roberts 2/26/1875
Vanceville Buncombe Samuel B. Hemphill 2/26/1875 8/15/1900
Farmer Randolph Ransom H. Skeen 3/11/1875 5/31/1956 Farmers until 1894.
Laniers Duplin Benjamin Lanier 3/11/1875 4/30/1875
Byarsville Cleveland John S. Byars 4/6/1875 11/30/1903
Lynn Polk Mary A. McAboy 4/16/1875 4/8/1887 Changed to McAboys 4/8/1887.
Burgess Store Randolph William R. Burgess 4/19/1875 7/26/1875
Clear Creek Cabarrus Ransom B. Klutts 4/19/1875 1/31/1906 Clearcreek from 1895 to closing..
Maysville Jones Razel Jenkins 4/20/1875
Gatlington Gates Miles M. Wilson 4/27/1875 5/18/1892
Grays Creek #2 Cumberland Neill McQueen 5/3/1875 10/15/1915 Was Cottonville.  Grayscreek after 1894.
Pensacola Yancey Samuel Riddle 5/4/1875 6/30/1964
River Hill Iredell James M. Turner 5/6/1875 5/31/1907
Wests Mill Macon Pinkney P. McLean 5/18/1875 10/15/1954
Engelhard Hyde Thomas M. Davis 6/1/1875
Huntley Sampson Wiley Butler 6/1/1875 1/14/1922
Maple Cypress Craven John T. Dawson 6/1/1875 1/14/1904
Bells Ferry Pitt Cicero M.A. Griffin 6/3/1875 11/16/1889 Changed to Grifton 11/16/1889.
Hollybush Cleveland W.J. Morison 6/3/1875 5/15/1905 Holly Bush until 1895.
South River #2 Rowan Robert H. Foard 6/8/1875 11/15/1907
Round Peak Surry John R. Greenwood 6/9/1875 12/31/1931
Burningtown Macon Henry H. Ray 6/10/1875 2/28/1907
Postells Mills Cherokee Jacob Postell 6/10/1875 11/21/1876
Soda Hill Watauga William H. Norris 6/10/1875 2/28/1905
Ivy Gap Yancey Canero G. Robertson 6/11/1875 4/19/1887
Lynch Madison Earl A. Russell 6/13/1875 11/20/1915
Swinsons Cut Brunswick Columbus Andrew J. Swinson 6/13/1875 3/24/1884 Columbus Co. 1877.
Banners Elk Watauga Avery Martha Banner 6/16/1875 Avery Co. 1911.  Banner Elk since 1937.
Lebanon Columbus Charley A. Harp 6/16/1875 10/6/1890
Sidney Columbus Elihu Meares 6/16/1875 11/19/1887
Vests Cherokee George W. Vest 6/16/1875 9/30/1950
Grays Chapel Randolph Perailar A. Routh 6/17/1875 11/14/1904 Graychapel from 1894 to closing.
Manly #2 Ashe John M. Black 6/18/1875 2/21/1881 Changed to Bristol 2/21/1881.
Poors Ford Rutherford Polk William L. Jones 6/23/1875 7/31/1914 Polk Co. ~1880.
Farmers Turnout Brunswick Brunswick Archie Robertson 6/24/1875 8/10/1887 Columbus Co. 1878.  Back in Brunswick Co. 1883.  (Error by PO - Never in Columbus) Changed to Turnout 8/10/1887.
Shooting Creek Clay John M. Galloway 6/24/1875 2/28/1955
Clay Fork Cumberland Simon Hales 7/2/1875 7/31/1906
Hedden Mountain Jackson Henry Jackson 7/2/1875 8/5/1887
Matthews Mecklenburg Benjamin G. Coone 7/6/1875 Was Fullwoods Store.
Fair Haven Chatham Moore Jesse Goins 7/12/1875 6/27/1898 Moore Co. 1875.
Robin Hill Cumberland James M. Sewell 7/12/1875 8/11/1894 Changed to Robin 8/11/1894.
East Lake Dare Mahala Pinner 7/15/1875 Eastlake in 1895.  Back to East Lake ~1930.
Longtown Yadkin Daniel M. Holcombe 7/17/1875 3/30/1907
Harlowe Craven Carteret James R. Bell 7/19/1875 10/15/1917 Carteret Co. 1885.
Tablerock Burke John F. Rabb 7/19/1875 3/28/1944 Table Rock until 1894.
Bell Swamp Brunswick George M. McKeithen 7/23/1875 4/19/1877
Elkdale Watauga Edwin H. Banner 7/23/1875 10/1/1875
Osbornville Wilkes William M. Cooper 7/23/1875 2/28/1918
Pinnacle Henderson Jason King 7/23/1875 10/21/1881
Mears Bluff Brunswick Joseph G. Fry 7/29/1875 1/21/1886
Moss Neck Robeson Edward Smith 7/29/1875 5/15/1905
Edmistonville Cabarrus Rowan A. Himons Edmiston 8/4/1875 4/24/1886 Rowan Co. 1875.  Changed to Edmiston 4/24/1886.
Bostians Rowan Sophia L. Bostian 8/6/1875 7/16/1877
Copal Grove Stanly Caleb Lefler 8/6/1875 9/30/1905
Drys Mill Cabarrus Solomon Dry 8/6/1875 5/30/1903
Heilig Rowan William J. Heilig 8/6/1875 6/30/1903 Heiligs Mills until 1894.
Keenerville Mitchell John C. Keener 8/6/1875 11/20/1882 Changed to Elsie 11/20/1882.
Woods Jackson Andrew J. Wood 8/6/1875 6/27/1876
Flemming Catawba John Cochran 8/11/1875 Flemmings until 1894.
Gravelhill Bladen James F. Pridgen 8/11/1875 9/30/1911 Gravel Hill until 1894.
Poplar Grove Polk Richard Whitesides 8/11/1875 3/15/1908
Bear Creek Chatham William M. Thomas 8/16/1875 8/5/1887
Chandler Montgomery Wilson G. Chandler 8/16/1875 12/15/1927 Chandlers Grove until 1894.
Crab Creek Henderson Loveda Hamilton 8/16/1875 7/26/1878
Grange Transylvania Hezekiah P. Moore 8/16/1875 5/31/1908
Mingo Sampson William R. Holmes 8/16/1875 11/30/1903
Iron Hill Columbus J.C. Wright 9/1/1875 9/15/1904
Rich Mountain Jackson John R. Bigham 9/1/1875 6/13/1889
Stengalls Anson David M. Stengall 9/1/1875 11/13/1876
Willow Green Greene Ezekiel H. Hornaday 9/1/1875 10/31/1902
Yeatesville Beaufort Charles A. Campbell 9/1/1875 7/31/1907 Was Barrows Fork.
Loves Creek Chatham Charles F. Rosson 9/8/1875 9/11/1878
Pink Bed Henderson William H. Gillespie 9/8/1875 9/30/1904
Bristol Bladen John S. Council 9/10/1875 8/29/1878 Changed to Council Station 8/29/1878.
East Fork Clay Transylvania Jackson Gillespie 9/14/1875 9/30/1908 Transylvania Co. 1875.
Sassafras Gap Transylvania Holcomb Morgan 9/14/1875 1/30/1879
Balsam Grove Transylvania William R. Galloway 9/20/1875
Beech Creek Watauga Avery Isaac Reece 9/20/1875 4/30/1962 Avery Co. 1911.
Cameron Moore James B. Young 10/1/1875
Hominy Buncombe Jasper N. Hyatt 10/4/1875 6/30/1906 Hominy Creek until 1903.
Prices Mill Union Andrew J. Price 10/4/1875 8/21/1903
Carsons Creek Transylvania Benjamin F. Aikens 10/6/1875 3/15/1904
Eldorado Montgomery John H. Davis 10/6/1875 5/31/1953
Dry Creek Montgomery Atlas F. Rush 10/7/1875 1/31/1923
Brown Knob Buncombe Hiram W. Davis 10/11/1875 4/13/1883
Yellow Hill Wilkes Milton McNial 10/19/1875 3/6/1895 Changed to Kendal 3/6/1895.
Red Cross Randolph James Ledbetter 10/21/1875 3/9/1891 Changed to Climax 3/9/1891.
Laurel Falls Yadkin John F. Cook 10/26/1875 11/27/1878
Tuskanaw Brunswick Asa Ross 10/28/1875 12/26/1876
Highlands Macon Thomas B. White 11/3/1875
White Oak #2 Bladen Cephas M. Dunn 11/13/1875 2/12/1887 Changed to Winnie 2/12/1887.
Buckhorn Cumberland Mary J. Downing 11/15/1875 2/28/1911
Lick Log Creek Clay Henly Ledford 11/15/1875 2/10/1882
Indian Springs Wayne Lizzie Sutton 11/18/1875 4/13/1880
Deep Run Lenoir Robert Harper 12/3/1875 Deeprun in 1894.  Back to Deep Run 1939.
Eupeptic Springs Iredell John F. Foard 12/3/1875 5/15/1905
Reno Iredell Jacob N. Raymer 12/3/1875 4/10/1876
Level Plains Randolph John Farlow, Jr. 12/10/1875 8/31/1906
Sutherlands Ashe John A. Sutherland 12/17/1875 2/28/1910
Dalton Stokes David W. Dalton 12/27/1875 7/31/1951 Was Little Yadkin.
Tuckahoe #2 Jones Joab Kinsey 12/28/1875 9/30/1909
Harrisville #2 Montgomery Riddick E. Harris 1/11/1876 3/30/1935
Coles Store Randolph Thomas C. Russell 1/14/1876 6/29/1935
Sauratown Stokes Jacob Fulton 1/14/1876 6/21/1887
Cove Creek Haywood J. Harrison Davis 1/18/1876 6/30/1953
Middle Cane Watauga John R. Hodges 2/1/1876 11/30/1912
Edwards Crossroads Alleghany William Edwards 2/8/1876 5/31/1943 Edwards Cross Roads until 1895.
Cedar Run Alexander John H. Ellis 2/9/1876 9/14/1903
Springdale Haywood James M. Gwyn 2/29/1876 7/14/1923
Stout Union John M. Harkey 2/29/1876 11/21/1894
Neddy Rock Jackson James W. Cathey 3/5/1876 2/8/1878
Buffalo Cove Caldwell Finley P. Cottrell 3/10/1876 5/15/1944
Nicholsons Mills Iredell George W. Nicholson 3/10/1876 1/31/1905
Munns Station Moore John A. Munn 3/17/1876 2/6/1885 Changed to Lemon Springs 2/6/1885.
Saunders Hill Montgomery Ann E. Saunders 3/29/1876 8/25/1879 Was Sanders Hill.
Pleasant Garden Guilford George W. Ross 3/31/1876 Was Fentriss.
Hartsborough Edgecombe Spencer L. Hart 4/10/1876 3/12/1883 Was Kingsborough.  Changed to Kingsboro 3/12/1883.
Henrys McDowell William D. Sprague 4/10/1876 1/28/1885
Hamlet Richmond Frank Shortridge 5/4/1876
Level Cross Randolph Romulus R. Ross 5/4/1876 8/13/1904
Middleburgh Warren Vance Elmers W. Watkins 5/4/1876 Vance Co. 1881.
New House Cleveland Thomas L. Baker 5/5/1876 5/31/1904
Mount Bethel Alexander Adam P. Bohick 5/8/1876 3/15/1913
Hulls Cross Roads Lincoln Benjamin F. Goode 5/9/1876 8/31/1905
Glenola Randolph J.A. White 5/10/1876 5/31/1923
Tumers Mountain Surry James L. Gillespie 5/10/1876 3/15/1906
Waddells Rockingham James Henry Waddell 5/10/1876 3/20/1890 Changed to Langdon 3/20/1890.
Armour Brunswick Columbus Richard S. Love 5/11/1876 5/31/1953 Columbus Co. 1877.
Kellyville Mecklenburg D.F. Kelly 5/11/1876 7/17/1877
Busick Guilford Joanna V. Busick 5/22/1876 10/26/1876
Hickory Catawba John M. Lawrence 5/22/1876 Was Hickory Tavern.
Lethe #2 Richmond Mary A. Moffitt 5/22/1876 4/22/1879
Englands Point #2 Cherokee Abram E. Evans 5/25/1876 5/14/1889 Changed to Ranger 5/14/1889.
Hope Mills Cumberland Thomas J. Gardner 5/25/1876
Cullasaja Macon John S. Jacobs 5/29/1876 2/28/1954
Hillsville Guilford Rufus Hines 6/1/1876 5/8/1877
Ames Turnout Union Lemuel C. Pond 6/13/1876 6/11/1880 Changed to Ames 6/11/1880.
Elm Grove #2 Lenoir James H. Banks 6/13/1876 7/26/1876
Morven #3 Anson George A. Martin 6/13/1876
Mount Prospect Union James H. Irby 6/13/1876 11/21/1894
Ready Branch Wilkes Larkin H. Triplett 6/13/1876 2/15/1935
Zoar Union John Avant 6/13/1876 5/31/1906
Contentnea Greene Isaiah Rawls 6/15/1876 1/31/1903 USPS incorrectly spelled this Cententnea.
Sandy Springs Polk Marcus D. Paget 6/16/1876 4/30/1908
Harts Rowan Samuel B. Hart 6/19/1876 9/14/1903 Was Atwells.
Rives Chapel Chatham W.D. Watson 6/23/1876 6/30/1914
Turtletown Cherokee William F. Briant 6/23/1876 11/1/1912 Changed to Oakland 11/1/1912.
Lyons Landing #2 Bladen Cassius W. Lyon 7/3/1876 4/15/1903
Fork Church Davie John R. Williams 7/21/1876 4/30/1906
Wolf Pond #2 Union William W. Smith 7/24/1876 11/14/1903
Laxtons Creek Watauga James H. Yonnie 8/3/1876 10/11/1880
Little Pine Creek Madison James J. Ledford 8/3/1876 2/15/1908
Silas Creek Ashe Winfield S. Jones 8/3/1876 4/30/1953
Tolarsville Robeson William J. Tolar 8/3/1876 2/28/1911
Brown Mountain Stokes Matthew T. Simmons 8/15/1876 9/29/1906
Quaker Stokes John H. Caudle 8/16/1876 11/14/1903 Quaker Gap until 1895.
Riceville Buncombe E.F. Clark 8/28/1876 3/31/1906
Swannanoa Buncombe James T. Pickens 8/28/1876 5/2/1891 Was Swannano.
Calvin Stanly Joseph C. Morton 8/31/1876 9/9/1879
Bug Hill #2 Columbus Dorcas A. Gore 9/4/1876 10/15/1936 Bughill since 1893.
Fitch Caswell Hannibal A. Adams 9/18/1876 12/15/1926 Fitchs Store until 1892.
Hightowers #2 Caswell Jerry Smith 9/18/1876 4/30/1935
Stumpy Point Dare James M. Whitson 9/18/1876
Bamboo Watauga William J. Critcher 9/20/1876 5/31/1932
Hamburgh #2 Jackson Alfred H. Wilson 9/21/1876 1/29/1891 Changed to Glenville 1/29/1891.
Big Creek #3 Stokes Joshua S. Joyce 9/22/1876 6/29/1907
Godwins Johnston Elam Godwin 9/22/1876 11/16/1886 Changed to Benson 11/16/1886.
Harper Johnston Martin W. Harper 9/22/1876 9/30/1903 Harpers until 1894.
Trail Branch Madison Michael Davis 9/22/1876 6/30/1905
Rocky Flat Watauga Joel W. Hayes 9/25/1876 4/17/1879
Three Forks Yancey John Simmons 9/26/1876 7/17/1891
Manns Harbor Dare Avery Tillett 9/27/1876
Custer Madison George W. Gahagan 9/28/1876 7/19/1877
Shoups Ford Burke Nathan Chapman 10/3/1876 5/31/1911
Narrow Ridge Moore John L. Caddell 10/4/1876 10/2/1878
Pattersons Bridge Moore Montgomery Duncan Patterson 10/4/1876 5/31/1905 Montgomery Co. 1898.
Mayfield #2 Rockingham John W. Walker 10/5/1876 1/31/1910
Brown Creek Union John R. Harrell 10/9/1876 11/30/1906
Big Pine Creek Madison Blutcher G. Tweed 10/13/1876 4/9/1883
Middle Swamp Bladen William J. Register 10/13/1876 11/2/1884
Peacocks Cross Roads Johnston Young B. Smith 10/13/1876 9/4/1882 Changed to Rome 9/4/1882.
Spring Hope Nash Willis E. Manning 10/16/1876 3/19/1888
Holly Grove Moore Evander McLeod 10/18/1876 7/22/1878
Cagles Mills Randolph Montgomery Calvin Cagle 11/23/1876 10/28/1889 Montgomery Co. 1876.  Changed to Wanamaker 10/28/1889.
Peru #2 Haywood George W. McCracken 11/23/1876 7/15/1905
Pisgah Randolph James A. Newsom 11/23/1876 5/31/1953
Wolf Mountain Jackson Josiah A. Galloway 11/23/1876 5/31/1953
Beasley Hill Johnston Munrow Creech 11/24/1876 8/28/1890
Camp Creek Burke Joseph L. Mill 11/24/1876 5/31/1907
South Toe Yancey John D. Patton 11/24/1876 8/25/1898 Southtoe from 1894 to closing.
Copeland Surry William R. Doss 12/11/1876 5/15/1905
Green Rock Caldwell Monroe A. Minish 12/11/1876 9/26/1879
New Found #2 Buncombe Samuel C. Wright 12/11/1876 3/15/1911
Wards Store Robeson Edward B. Ward 12/28/1876 4/8/1880
Barnetts Mountain Alexander David L. Mitchell 12/29/1876 4/13/1881
Uwharie Montgomery Ira E. Saunders 12/29/1876 4/30/1914
Caddells Creek Surry James H. Jackson 1/2/1877 8/14/1877 Changed to White Plains 8/14/1877.
Cullowhee Jackson David F. Brown 1/16/1877 11/15/1906
Caldwells Mecklenburg Reubin H.W. Barker 1/17/1877 2/15/1904
Nettle Knob #2 Ashe Jordan J. Goodyear 1/17/1877 7/30/1932 Changed to Nettleknob right before closing.
Willis Creek Bladen Thaddeus D. Love, Jr. 1/17/1877 2/15/1908 Was Loveland.
Pike Cumberland John C. Currie, Jr. 1/24/1877 3/30/1901
Glen Brook Randolph Montgomery Elizabeth Davis 1/29/1877 9/21/1894 Montgomery Co. 1880.
Caldwell Institute Orange Henry Y. Harris 2/6/1877 9/30/1904
Celo Yancey William Hutchins 2/6/1877 2/28/1959
Ballentines Mills Wake John C. Ballentine 2/14/1877 2/29/1904 Was Holly Spring.
Grissom Granville Louis W. Grissom 2/15/1877 10/31/1914 Was Slab Town.
Advance Davie Enoch Hartman 2/16/1877
Idaho Cumberland Oliver Evans 2/19/1877 8/12/1905
Manly Station Moore Benjamin F. Buchan 2/20/1877 2/24/1881 Was Solemn Grove.  Changed to Manly 2/24/1881.
Hothouse Cherokee William H. Philips 2/23/1877 2/28/1907
Indian Hill Davidson Sarah Cope 2/26/1877 1/19/1881
Mount Energy Granville John T. Bullock 3/2/1877 9/31/1900
Aurelian Springs Halifax Richard Brinkley 4/16/1877 5/31/1919
Why Not #2 Randolph Alfred L. Yow 4/25/1877 3/31/1905
River Bank Granville John P. Cannaday 4/26/1877 12/20/1877
Holly Springs Wake Marcus C. Nichols 5/10/1877
Bynums Moore Joseph H.M. Bynum 5/24/1877 12/12/1877 Changed to Winder 12/12/1877.
Bayboro Pamlico John L. Winstead 5/28/1877
Peebles Bertie Frank A. White 6/5/1877 2/1/1878
Stump Sound #3 Onslow Robert M. Croome 6/5/1877 7/14/1902 Changed to Folkstone 7/14/1902.
Keys Buncombe Anna L. Gladwell 6/7/1877 1/30/1880 Changed to Coopers 1/30/1880.
Dimsdale Polk Dora Dimsdale 6/15/1877 3/31/1909
Florence Davie Jilson A. Sheek 6/15/1877 4/17/1878
Sour Wood Yadkin Archibald Marshall 6/15/1877 6/14/1881
Troyville Harnett Joseph A. Stewart 6/15/1877 7/13/1903 Changed to Coats 7/13/1903.
Turkey Tail Burke Henry Brinkley 6/15/1877 12/19/1881 Changed to Sigmonburgh 12/19/1881.
Lovelace #2 Wilkes Lewis W. Lansford 6/18/1877 11/30/1933
Semora Caswell James M. McAden 6/25/1877
Simmon Grove Chatham Samuel P. Teague 6/29/1877 12/31/1904
Pine Hall #2 Stokes Martin O. James 7/2/1877
Park Hill Burke J.H. Lloyd 7/5/1877 9/19/1879
Stonewall Pamlico John Lupton 7/9/1877
Cleveland Mills Cleveland Henry F. Schenck 7/11/1877 5/15/1917 Was Garners Ford.
Liberty Store Guilford James J. Busick 7/11/1877 9/30/1903
Briggsville Madison Milton G. Briggs 7/20/1877 12/31/1907
Providence Chatham Thomas W. Andrews 7/23/1877 2/28/1905
Howellsville #2 Robeson Shadrick Howell 7/30/1877 4/30/1913
Stantonsburgh #2 Wilson W.P. Dunn 8/1/1877 Stantonsburg since 1892.
Bull Head #2 Greene Benjamin F. McKeel 8/3/1877 3/30/1907 Spelled Bullhead from 1895 to closing.
Catawba Catawba Jeptha U. Long 8/6/1877 Was Catawba Station.
Makelyville Hyde Thomas H. Moffett 8/6/1877 1/31/1906
Jacks Creek #2 Yancey Benjamin M. McCourry 8/7/1877 6/10/1878
Lowesville Lincoln David A. Lowe 8/8/1877 3/1/1906 Was Castania Grove.
Bethany Davidson David F. Lindsay 8/10/1877 10/31/1905
El Paso Brunswick William W. Drew 8/13/1877 12/31/1909
Euphronia Moore Angus McLeod 8/13/1877 7/14/1905
Greenwood Moore James M. Cole 8/13/1877 9/15/1904
Mutual Love Mecklenburg James F. Shoemaker 8/13/1877 6/30/1879
Pocket #2 Moore Alexander A. McIntosh 8/13/1877 3/31/1905
Gold Region #2 Moore Charles A. Prevast 8/14/1877 7/11/1879
Marsden Bladen Archibald T. Clark 8/14/1877 2/10/1880
White Plains Surry George Y. Nichols 8/14/1877 8/31/1959 Was Caddells Creek.
Pee Dee #3 Anson William P. Gorman 8/20/1877 12/2/1878
Rock Cut #2 Iredell James A. Ingram 8/20/1877 10/26/1903 Changed to Eufola 10/26/1903.
Cross Canal #2 Camden Burnell Duke 8/22/1877 9/15/1880
Alfordsville #2 Robeson Charles McRae 8/23/1877 6/30/1902
Anbray Craven Joseph W. Kennedy 8/29/1877 11/8/1878
Enochville Rowan Aaron Yost 8/31/1877 3/15/1907
Melvin Hill Polk Thomas M. Walker 9/7/1877 7/31/1955
Crowell Mine Stanly Henry C. Crowell 10/8/1877 4/17/1879
Estatoe Transylvania John M. Aiken 10/8/1877 3/31/1879
Kirks Mills Stanly Thomas S. Wright 10/8/1877 5/17/1882 Changed to Palmerville 5/17/1882.
Longs Store Union John J. Long 10/8/1877 3/31/1905
Loves Level #2 Union Thomas L. Love 10/8/1877 3/31/1905
Narrows Stanly John F. Lilly 10/8/1877 4/7/1880 Changed to Palestine 4/7/1880.
Pleasant Home Lincoln Burton C. Wood 10/8/1877 4/28/1884 Changed to Reepsville 4/28/1884.
Adams Mills Union Joseph D. Adams 10/10/1877 4/23/1889
Flower Hill Randolph John A. Allen 10/15/1877 6/15/1907
Dobbinsville #2 Sampson Cicero H. Johnson 10/22/1877 5/17/1880
Moncure Chatham Benjamin J. Howze 10/22/1877 Was Lockville.
New Mills Camden Henry D. Kipp 10/26/1877 6/3/1880
Cedar Cliff Alamance Nannie E. Gibson 10/29/1877 5/31/1908
Elm Grove Chatham Lysander P. Council 10/29/1877 12/31/1903
Archer Lodge Johnston Elias G. Barnes 10/30/1877 10/31/1912
Hebron Mecklenburg Walter S. Turner 10/30/1877 5/31/1900
Byrdsville Columbus Francis M. Creech 11/13/1877 5/31/1914
Hares Johnston Joseph Hare 11/13/1877 3/6/1895 Hares Store until 1894.
Knotts Store Anson Harvey T. Knott 11/13/1877 1/31/1905
Lockville #2 Chatham James A. Barham 11/15/1877 8/31/1910
Pickettsville Anson William A. Livingston 11/19/1877 1/9/1879
Blues Crossing Moore Malcom J. Blue 11/21/1877 10/6/1887 Changed to Aberdeen 10/6/1887.
Keyser Moore Duncan M. Keith 11/21/1877 9/7/1918 Changed to Addor 9/7/1918.
Mackeys Ferry #2 Washington Leonidas N.C. Spruill 11/21/1877 4/18/1913 Mackey Ferry after 1893.  Changed to Mackeys 4/18/1913.
Riverdale Craven Charles E. Mallett 11/21/1877 12/28/1920
River View Mecklenburg William B. Withers, Sr. 11/23/1877 11/30/1904
Rocky Meadow Davidson W.J. Loflin 11/23/1877 7/25/1882
Carpenters Mills Franklin M.J. Freeman 12/3/1877 12/26/1882
Plummerville Greene John W. Plummer 12/4/1877 PO in Robeson Co. with same name 1870-1880.  Unsure what happened to this one.
Lick Creek Davidson Gray W. Harris 12/6/1877 9/17/1886
Sparkling Catawba Springs Catawba Esley O. Elliott 12/12/1877 1/31/1907
Winder Moore Charles P. Mallett 12/12/1877 5/24/1892 Was Bynums.  Changed to Vass 5/24/1892.
Barnes Store Wilson Elias G. Barnes 12/24/1877 2/28/1907
Lumber Bridge #2 Robeson John W. Cobb 12/27/1877
Flat Branch Forsyth William H. Cox 12/31/1877 3/9/1891 Changed to Oak Summit 3/9/1891.
Long Branch Alamance William F. Albright 12/31/1877 5/5/1891 Changed to Sutphin 5/5/1891.
Nutbush #2 Warren John G. Bullock 1/2/1878 1/29/1878
Aulander Bertie Thomas J. White 1/4/1878
Union Hertford James P. Freeman 1/4/1878 10/15/1906
Rocklevel Rockingham Laura F. Odell 1/10/1878 1/14/1903 Rock Level until 1895.
Hudsonville Caldwell David M. Hudson 1/21/1878 11/24/1886 Changed to Hudson 11/24/1886.
Kapps Mill Surry Adolphus H. Kapp 1/21/1878 3/15/1929 Was Judesville.
Hay Meadow #3 Wilkes Emanuel Harrold 1/29/1878 5/15/1913
Silver Hill #2 Davidson Peter N. Tysinger 2/1/1878 11/30/1913
Arden Buncombe James W. Patton 2/6/1878
Weavers Creek Warren Robert Beacom 2/8/1878 11/29/1880
Skinnersville #3 Washington William W. Sleight 2/15/1878 6/30/1908
Triangle Lincoln T. James Lineburgen 2/15/1878 11/30/1903
Roanes Mill Macon William H. Roane 2/20/1878 3/31/1912
Wadeville Montgomery William T. Wade 2/20/1878 10/31/1955
Holly Wharf Chowan George W. Womble 2/25/1878 12/4/1879
Pleasantville #2 Rockingham George W. Carter 2/25/1878 7/15/1904
Hickory Grove Wake John B. Ferrell 2/26/1878 9/29/1906
Rocky Ford Franklin Hugh M. Hight 2/26/1878 10/21/1878
Bigoak Moore Cornelius D. Williams 3/4/1878 4/30/1906 Big Oak until 1895.
Cedar Falls #2 Randolph John J. Gloss 3/4/1878
Ellerbe Richmond Murdock C. McAskill 3/4/1878 Ellerbe Springs until 1895.
Doughtens Alleghany Joseph B. Doughten 3/6/1878 4/10/1879
Broadway Moore Lee James O.A. Kelly 3/13/1878 Lee Co. 1907.
Swepsonville Alamance George Loman 3/13/1878
Holman Davie Henry C. Holman 3/15/1878 4/30/1906 Holmans until 1894.
Watkinsville Stokes Darien S. Watkins 3/15/1878 6/15/1904
Yadkin Valley Davidson Julian H. Stokes 3/15/1878 12/20/1880
Brassfield #2 Wake R. O'Briant 3/18/1878 10/16/1878
Gaddysville Robeson James D. Crawford 3/20/1878 9/30/1903
Line Hill Ashe W.C. Greer 3/20/1878 12/12/1879
Durham Orange Durham Dewitt C. Mangum 3/28/1878 Was Durhams.  Durham Co. 1881.
Bringles Ferry Davidson James M. Stafford 4/1/1878 9/16/1879
Bellville Pender Joseph Q. Bell 4/8/1878 3/8/1880
Garden Creek Haywood Adoniram J. Osborne 4/8/1878 11/30/1901
Millers Creek Wilkes Isaac N. Hays 4/8/1878
Willow Branch Gates Barnabas Draper 4/8/1878 8/11/1894 Changed to Willow 8/11/1894
Bowie's Creek