South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 21st General Assembly - 1814 to 1815
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 28th to December 21st in 1814, and held from November 27th to December 16th in 1815.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Joseph Black

Joseph Hutton

Patrick Noble

Samuel Perrin

Edmund Ware

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Joseph Green

Barnwell District

Lewis Malone Ayer

Isaac Bush

William Walker

Chester District

Henry Bradley

Hezekiah Donald

Ferdinand Hopkins

Chesterfield District

John Lowry

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Anthony Vanderhorst Toomer

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

Hastings Jennings

Charles Miller

James G. Spann

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

John Conyers

John M. Witherspoon

Darlington District

Timothy Dargan

John J. Muldrow

Edgefield District

David Crawford

William Garrett

John Sellard Glascock

Mathias Jones

Archy Mayson

John Pope

Fairfield District

Samuel Alston

Abner Ross

William Franklin Pearson

John Woodward (1) / Turner Starke (2)

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Joseph Blyth

John Coachman

Francis Alston Deliesseline

Thomas Rothmaler Mitchell

Greenville District

Philemon Bradford

Richard Harrison

William Thurston

John Wood (3) / Henry T. Walker (4)

Horry District

William Henry Grice

Kershaw District

James Chestnut

Samuel James

Lancaster District

Benjamin Massey

Abraham Perry

Laurens District

Charles Allen

Elihu Creswell

Robert Long

Robert Word

Lexington District

Friday Arthur

Abraham Geiger

Marion District

Chesley Daniel (5) / James Robert Ervin (6) / Chesley Daniel (7)

Alexander Gregg

Valentine Rowell

Marlboro District

Robertson Carloss

John Rogers

Newberry District

John Henderson

Samuel E. Kenner

George McCreless

James Williams

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

John Myers Felder

George Elmore Salley

Pendleton District

Robert Anderson, Jr.

Samuel Barr

Samuel A. Easley

James C. Griffin

James Osborn

John Wilson, Jr.

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

John Mulligan

Gresham Smyth

Richland District

Joel Adams

Malachi Howell

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Daniel Elliott Huger

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Hugh Campbell (8) / Nathaniel Heyward, Jr. (9)

Ephraim Cannon

James Moore Ford

James Morgan

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Carr (10)

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Elliott

William John Grayson (11) / John Mark Verdier (12)

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

George Keckley

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Peter Simmons Arthur

James Edward Jerman

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Peter Gaillard, Sr.

John Palmer, Jr.

James Richbourg

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Whitemarsh Benjamin Seabrook

William Seabrook

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Thomas Heyward

George Washington Morrall

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Artemus Burnham Darby

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Joseph Fickling (13) / William Clement (14)

Saintlo Mellichamp (15) / Lewis Morris, Jr. (16)

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

John Seth Maner

Benjamin Thompson

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Thomas Bennett, Jr.**

Bartholomew Carroll

John Stevens Cogdell

Benjamin Elliott (17)

Thomas Fleming

John Geddes

Rene Goddard

Robert Young Hayne

Lionel Henry Kennedy

Joseph Kirkland

Edward Lynch

Philip Moser

John Potter

William Trescott

William Walton

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Cordes

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Andrew Hasell

Spartanburg District

John Means

William Reid

Eber Smith

James Whitten

Union District

Robert Crenshaw

Joseph Gist

Bernard Glenn

Williamsburg District

Thomas M. Brown

William Burrows (18)

York District

William McGill

William Pettus

Thomas Robertson

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Nathan Smith Lipscomb

All Saints Parish

William Alston* / Joseph Alston (19)

Barnwell District

James Overstreet

Chester District

John McCreary

Chesterfield District

William McKerall

Christ Church Parish

James Hibben

Claremont District

William Guignard Richardson

Clarendon District

Matthew James

Darlington District

Rasha Cannon

Edgefield District

Francis Burt

Fairfield District

Samuel Johnston

Georgetown District

Nathan Huggins

Greenville District

Lemuel James Alston (20) / Hewlett Sullivan (21)

Horry District

Thomas Fearwell

Kershaw District

Reuben Stark

Lancaster District 

Samuel Dunlap

Laurens District

Starling Tucker

Lexington District

John Thomas

Marion District

Thomas Godbold

Marlboro District

Thomas Evans

Newberry District

Frederick Nance

Orange Parish 

Donald Rowe

Pendleton District

Obadiah Trimmier

Prince William's Parish

Sampson W. Leith

Richland District 

John Hopkins

St. Andrew's Parish

Elias Lynch Horry

St. Bartholomew's Parish

James Rutledge

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

James Preston Appleby

St. Helena's Parish

Joseph Edings (22)

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

Jacob Belser

St. James, Santee Parish

William Cartwright Shackleford

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Stephen Ravenel

St. John's, Colleton Parish

Benjamin Bailey

St. Luke's Parish

Richard Bedon Screven

St. Matthew's Parish

William Jones Myddleton

St. Paul's Parish

Saintlo Mellichamp

St. Peter's Parish

Samuel McDowell Wallace

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

James Reid Pringle***
William Rouse

St. Stephen's Parish

Charles Sinkler

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Thomas Ashby

Spartanburg District

William Smith

Union District

Joseph Reid

Williamsburg District 

John Dozier, Jr.

York District

James Armstrong Whyte
* Declined to serve.
** Thomas Bennett, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House. Richard Gantt was elected as Clerk.
*** James Reid Pringle was elected President of the Senate. John Murphy was elected as Clerk.
(1) Resigned after the first session.
(2) Elected to replace John Woodward, Jr., qualified on 11/28/1815.
(3) Moved out of South Carolina in 1815.
(4) Elected to replace John Wood, qualified on 11/27/1815.
(5) Elected in the general election of 1814, but his election was declared null and void due to voting irregularities.
(6) Elected in a special election, but accepted being commissioned as a Brigadier General and Inspector of Militia, and never qualified or ever took his House seat. Another special election was called.
(7) Elected in a second special election, qualified on 12/9/1815.
(8) Appointed Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas and General Sessions on 2/2/1815.
(9) Elected to replace Hugh Campbell, qualified on 11/27/1815.
(10) Election protested by Charles B. Ladson. House committee found that no poll was opened at the lower place of election because of the death of a child of one of the election managers. The committee found that John Carr should retain his seat, but the overall House disagreed and declared the election null and void on 12/1/1815.
(11) Moved out of South Carolina in 1815.
(12) Elected to replace William John Grayson, qualified on 11/27/1815.
(13) Joseph Fickling died on January 6, 1815.
(14) Elected to replace Joseph Fickling, qualified on 11/27/1815.
(15) Also elected to the SC Senate, which he chose to represent.
(16) Elected to replace Saintlo Mellichamp, qualified on 11/27/1815.
(17) Elected as Register in Equity in Charleston on December 9, 1815.
(18) William Burrows died on December 6, 1815.
(19) Elected to replace William Alston, qualified on 12/16/1814.
(20) Resigned after the first session, moved out of South Carolina.
(21) Elected to replace Lemuel James Alston, qualified on 11/27/1815.
(22) Apparently did not attend the first session, he qualified on 11/27/1815.
<< 1813  

1816 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved