South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 29th General Assembly - 1830 to 1831

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 22nd to December 18th in 1830, and held from November 28th to December 17th in 1831.

Due to Census reapportionment, some districts acquired more delegates, while some districts lost some delegates.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Eli S. Davis

William Lomax

John S. Pressly

Alexander Speer

Wyatt Waties Starke (1) / David Lewis Wardlaw (2)

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

William Bull Pringle

Barnwell District

George Odom

John Rickenbacker

William W. Williams

Chester District

Nathaniel Ridley Eaves

Joseph Gaston

George Gill, Jr.

 James Faucett Woods

Chesterfield District

Alfred M. Lowry

John Middleton

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Thomas Hunt (3) / John M. Righton (4)

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

Thomas Reese English

James Rembert

Richard Russell Spann

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

John Peter Richardson

William Rose

Darlington District

Peter Collin Coggeshall

Alexander Markland McIver

Edgefield District

John Bauskett

Andrew Pickens Butler

Larkin Griffin

Thomas J. Hibbler

Thomas H. Nixon

Elijah Watson

Fairfield District

Samuel Grey Barkley

Thomas Lyles

Austin Ford Peay

Thompson Trezevant Player

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Robert Francis Withers Allston

Solomon Cohen, Jr.

Peter William Fraser

Greenville District

Micajah Berry

Wilson Cobb

John Hampton Harrison

Horry District

Benjamin Gause

Kershaw District

Chapman Levy

Thomas Lang

William McWillie

Lancaster District

Orsamus Lanier

William Vaughan

Laurens District

Joel Allen

William Ligon

Charles Williams

Henry Clinton Young

Lexington District

Henry Isaac Caughman

Jacob Swygert

Marion District

Thomas Evans

William Woodberry

Marlboro District

Charles J. Lide

Newberry District

James J. Caldwell

John Caldwell

James Graham

B. F. Griffin

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Thomas Worth Glover

Donald Bruce Jones

Pendleton District

Bailey Barton

Enoch Berry Benson

Benjamin Hagood

Francis Kinloch Huger

John Maxwell

Amaziah Rice

John Townes

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William H. Davis

Burwell McBride

Richland District

Christian P. Bookter

David Myers

James O'Hanlon

William Campbell Preston

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Winborn Lawton

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John F. Myers

Hugo Sheridan

Robert Barnwell Smith

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Strobel, Jr.

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Richard DeTreville

Joseph James Pope

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Isaac Bradwell

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Samuel Warren

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Cain

James Gaillard

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Christopher Jenkins (5) / John Townsend (6)

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Ferguson Colcock

John H. Hogg

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Robert Howell Goodwyn

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Francis Yonge Simmons

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Edmond Martin

Alexander McConn

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Aiken (7) / Matthew Irvine Keith (8)

Jacob Axon

John Joachim Bulow

Henry Alexander DeSaussure

Benjamin Faneuil Dunkin

Rene Goddard (9) / Jacob F. Mintzing (10)

Elias Horry

Elias Ball Hort

Daniel Elliott Huger

Hugh Swinton Legare (11) / James Louis Petigru (12)

Henry Laurens Pinckney**

Edward J. Poinsett

Joel Roberts Poinsett

John William Schmidt

Peter Johnson Shand

Sedgewick Lewis Simons

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Samuel Porcher

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Rose

Spartanburg District

Philip Bruton

Murray Noble Chapman

John Crawford

John W. Lewis

John Winn Smith

Union District

William Kennedy Clowney

John Gist

Joseph S. Shelton

Andrew Wallace Thomson

Williamsburg District

William Cooper

Thomas Day Singleton, Jr.

York District

William Randolph Hill

Gordon Moore

John Springs

Thomas Williams, Jr.

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Joseph Black

All Saints Parish

Joseph Waties Allston

Barnwell District

Angus Patterson

Chester District

Green Berry Colvin

Chesterfield District

Christopher Butler Pegues

Christ Church Parish

Jacob Bond I'On

Claremont District

Thomas Dugan

Clarendon District

Richard Irvine Manning

Darlington District

John Dick Witherspoon

Edgefield District

Catlet Connor

Fairfield District

David Read Evans

Georgetown District

John Harleston Read (13)

Greenville District

Banister Stone

Horry District

William Johnston

Kershaw District

James Sutherland Deas

Lancaster District 

John Stewart

Laurens District

Turner Richardson

Lexington District

Benjamin Hart

Marion District

John Gregg

Marlboro District

Robert Blair Campbell

Newberry District

John King Griffin (14) / Samuel Cannon (15)

Orange Parish 

Sanders Glover

Pendleton District

Joseph Newton Whitner

Prince William's Parish

John Frampton

Richland District 

James Gregg

St. Andrew's Parish

William Cattell (16)

St. Bartholomew's Parish

John Lingard Hunter

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Joseph Koger, Jr.

St. Helena's Parish

William John Grayson (17) / William Elliott (18)

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

John Norvelle Davis

St. James, Santee Parish

James Edward Jerman (19) / Edward Rutledge Pinckney (20)

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Sims White

St. John's, Colleton Parish

Whitemarsh Benjamin Seabrook

St. Luke's Parish

William Pope

St. Matthew's Parish

William Sabb Thomson

St. Paul's Parish

John Algernon Sidney Ashe

St. Peter's Parish

Henry Smart

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Henry Deas***
Richard Cunningham

St. Stephen's Parish

William DuBose

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Alfred Huger

Spartanburg District

John Dodd

Union District

William Rice

Williamsburg District 

John W. Mayrant

York District

Benjamin Person (21) / William Smith (22)
* Declined to serve.
** Henry Laurens Pinckney was elected as Speaker of the House. Robert Anderson was elected as Clerk.
*** Henry Deas was elected as President of the Senate. Job Johnston was elected as Clerk. He resigned on 12/8/1830 upon his election as Chancellor of the Court of Equity. Jacob Warley was then elected Clerk on December 8, 1830.
(1) Elected as President of the Bank of South Carolina in Hamburg, had to give up his seat in the House.
(2) Elected to replace Wyatt Waties Starke, qualified on 11/28/1831.
(3) Thomas Hunt died in either December of 1830 or January of 1831.
(4) Elected to replace Thomas Hunt, qualified on 11/28/1831.
(5) Christopher Jenkins died on November 13, 1830, before the first session began.
(6) Elected to replace Christopher Jenkins, qualified on 12/13/1830
(7) William Aiken died on March 5, 1831.
(8) Elected to replace William Aiken, qualified on 11/28/1831.
(9) Elected vacated because Rene Goddard did not own enough land to qualify, promulgating a new election.
(10) Elected to replace Rene Goddard, qualified on 12/11/1830.
(11) Elected as Attorney General for South Carolina on November 25, 1830, had to give up his seat in the House.
(12) Elected to replace Hugh Swinton Legare, qualified on 11/28/1831.
(13) Election declared null and void. Re-elected and qualified, but again election declared null and void.
(14) Elected to the U.S. House of Representatives, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(15) Elected to replace John King Griffin, qualified on 12/2/1831.
(16) No evidence that he attended the second session.
(17) Resigned after the first session.
(18) Elected to replace William John Grayson, qualified on 12/1/1831. He too resigned immediately after the second session to avoid a vote on Nullification.
(19) James Edward Jerman died in November 14, 1830.
(20) Elected to replace James Edward Jerman, qualified on 12/3/1830.
(21) Resigned after the first session.
(22) Elected to replace Benjamin Person, qualified on 11/28/1831.
<< 1829  

1832 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved