South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 34th General Assembly - 1840 to 1841

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 23rd to December 18th in 1840, and held from November 22nd to December 17th in 1841.

Due to Census reapportionment, some districts increased their number of delegates, while other districts reduced their number of delegates.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Armistead Burt

John Chiles

Joel Smith

John Swilling

David Lewis Wardlaw*

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Thomas S. Randall

Barnwell District

Edmund Bellinger, Jr.

Jabez G. Brown

Charles Rivers Carroll

Samuel Wilds Trotti

Chester District

Frederick William Davie

Lemuel Jackson

John W. Rice

Chesterfield District

James White Blakeney

Stephen Jackson

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Andrew Hibben

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

George S.C. DesChamps

John Napoleon Frierson

William J. Reynolds

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

Levi F. Rhame

Henry J. Smith

Darlington District

Alexander Droomgoole Sims

Isaac DeLesseline Wilson

Edgefield District

Dawson Atkinson

Milledge Luke Bonham

Wade S. Cothran

Richard Clark Griffin

James Sheppard

James Tompkins

Fairfield District

William John Alston

John Jacob Myers

Edward Gendron Palmer

Joseph Addison Woodward

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Allard Henry Belin

Thomas G. Carr

John Izard Middleton

Greenville District

Samuel Maxcy Earle

Benjamin Franklin Perry

Henry Smith

Thomas Edwin Ware

Horry District

E. A. Benjamin

Kershaw District

James Chestnut, Jr.

Lewis Jefferson Patterson

Lancaster District

William John Connors

Benjamin Sykes Massey

Laurens District

George Anderson

William Irby

Robert H. Speers

Charles Williams

Lexington District

Paul Quattlebaum

Jacob Wingard

Marion District

John Crawford Bethea

Henry Davis

David Palmer

Marlboro District

Christopher William Dudley

William Thomas Ellerbe

Newberry District

Simeon Fair

Charles B. Griffin

Thomas Herbert Pope

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

David Flavel Jamison

John Gabriel Guignard

Pendleton District

John Ariail

John W. Connor

James Gilmer

William Hunter

Chester Kingsley

John McFall

Willis Robinson

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Ferguson Colcock*

Richland District

James Hopkins Adams (1)

Joseph Addison (1)

James Daughty Tradewell (1)

Thomas Holden Wade (1)

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Izard Bull

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Daniel Sullivan Henderson

Basil G. O'Bryan

David Walker

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

David Gavin

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Thomas Fuller, Jr.

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

George Henry Smith

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Blake

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Ferguson

Robert McKelvey

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Daniel Field Jenkins (2) / Hugh Wilson (2)

William Meggett Murray

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Albert Moore Rhett

Richard W. Singleton

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Artemus Thomson Darby

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Washington, III

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Isadore Lartigue

Edward Riley

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Aiken

Bartholomew Rivers Carroll (3) / Henry Gourdin (4)

George Bryan Eckhard

Thomas Odingsell Elliott

Edward Frost

John Huger

Benjamin Faneuil Hunt

William W. Kunhardt

Andrew Gordon Magrath

Christopher Gustavus Memminger

Otis Mills

John Phillips

William Dennison Porter

Robert William Roper

John Schnierle

Robert W. Seymour

James Murdock Walker

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Palmer

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Robert Elfe

Spartanburg District

James Edward Henry

John Wood Hunt

William R. Poole

John R. Richards

Henry Hopson Thomson

Union District

Zachariah Pines Herndon

William Henry Gist

Joshua Whitmore Jones

Maurice Augustus Moore (5) / William Wright Glenn (6)

Williamsburg District

William June Buford (7) / James Laurens Mouzon (7)

York District

Robert Turner Allison

John Augustin Alston

Abraham Hardin

James M. Love

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Donald Douglass

All Saints Parish

Edward Thomas Heriot

Barnwell District

Angus Patterson**

Chester District

John Douglass

Chesterfield District

Thomas Ellerbe Powe

Christ Church Parish

James Smith Rhett

Claremont District

James Wilson English (8) / Franklin Israel Moses (9)

Clarendon District

David St. Pierre DuBose

Darlington District

William Henry Cannon

Edgefield District

John Speed Jeter

Fairfield District

John Buchanan

Georgetown District

Robert Francis Withers Allston

Greenville District

Henry Gaines Johnston

Horry District

William H. Johnston

Kershaw District

William McWillie

Lancaster District 

William McKenna

Laurens District

Thomas Foster Jones

Lexington District

Lemuel Boozer

Marion District

Benjamin Gause

Marlboro District

Daniel C. Murdoch

Newberry District

Francis Bernard Higgins

Orange Parish 

John Myers Felder

Pendleton District

Benjamin Hagood

Prince William's Parish

John Frampton

Richland District 

James Gregg

St. Andrew's Parish

John Rivers

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Simon Verdier

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

John Soule Murray

St. Helena's Parish

Richard DeTreville

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

John Wilson

St. James, Santee Parish

Samuel Jerman Palmer

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

John Huger Dawson (10) / William Cain (11)

St. John's, Colleton Parish

John Jenkins

St. Luke's Parish

Jeremiah Fickling

St. Matthew's Parish

Thomas Jefferson Goodwyn

St. Paul's Parish

John Berkley Grimball

St. Peter's Parish

Henry Smart

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Ker Boyce (12)
Daniel Elliott Huger

St. Stephen's Parish

Theodore Louis Gourdin

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Francis Dallas Quash

Spartanburg District

John Crawford

Union District

William Kennedy Clowney (13)

Williamsburg District 

David D. Wilson

York District

Isaac Donnom Witherspoon
* David Lewis Wardlaw was elected as Speaker of the House. He was then elected as a Justice of the Court of Common Pleas on December 1, 1841 and had to give up his Speakership. William Ferguson Colcock was then elected as Speaker of the House on December 1, 1841. Thomas Worth Glover was elected as Clerk.
** Angus Patterson was elected as President of the Senate. William Edward Martin was elected as Clerk.
(1) The House declared the entire election for Richland District to be null and void due to voting irregularities, promulgating a special election. In the special election, all four men who were elected the first time around were re-elected and qualified on 12/9/1840.
(2) Received equal votes in the 1840 general election, promulgating a special election. Daniel Field Jenkins won the special election and qualified on 12/12/1840.
(3) Appointed as Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas for the Charleston District, resigned his seat in the House.
(4) Elected to replace Bartholomew Rivers Carroll, qualified on 12/2/1841.
(5) Elected as Cashier at the Columbia branch of the Bank of South Carolina on June 9, 1841, had to give up his seat in the House.
(6) Elected to replace Maurice Augustus Moore, qualified on 11/22/1841.
(7) Received equal votes in the 1840 general election, promulgating a special election. James Laurens Mouzon won the special election and qualified on 12/12/1841.
(8) James Wilson English died on October 31, 1841.
(9) Elected to replace James Wilson English, qualified on 11/26/1841.
(10) Resigned after the first session.
(11) Elected to replace John Huger Dawson, qualified on 11/22/1841.
(12) Election protested, re-elected and qualified on 11/23/1841.
(13) Elected as Lt. Governor on December 9, 1840, but did not vacate his Senate seat.
<< 1839  

1842 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved