South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 36th General Assembly - 1844 to 1845
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 25th to December 18th in 1844, and held from November 24th to December 15th in 1845.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Thomas Reeder Gary

Ezekiel Dickens Noble

Thomas Chiles Perrin

George W. Pressly

Joel Smith

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

John Ashe Alston

Barnwell District

Jabez G. Brown

Joseph George Washington Duncan

Joseph J. Harley

William Gilmore Sims

Chester District

Lewis A. Beckham

James B. McCully

James Y. Mills

Chesterfield District

James White Blakeney

William Hough

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John H. Huger (1) / Thomas Jones Legare (2)

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

Samuel R. Chandler

Matthew Patterson Mayes

Francis Sumter

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

George William Cooper

John Laurence Manning

Darlington District

Isaac DeLesseline Wilson

John Perkins Zimmerman

Edgefield District

John Bauskett

Preston Smith Brooks

Daniel Holland

James S. Pope

A.T. Taylor

Tillman Watson

Fairfield District

James R. Aiken

William John Alston

John Hugh Means

Edward Gendron Palmer

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Peter William Fraser

John Izard Middleton

John Harleston Read, Jr.

Greenville District

Perry Emory Duncan

Henry Smith

Tandy Walker

Thomas Edwin Ware

Horry District

Garrett Gowin (3) / Arthur H. Crawford (4)

Kershaw District

James Chestnut, Jr.

James Polk Dickinson

Lancaster District

Dixon Barnes

Joseph J. McMullan (5) / Thomas J. Wright (6)

Laurens District

Patrick Ludlow Calhoun

William Irby

James S. Rodgers

Charles Williams

Lexington District

John Conrad Geiger

Jacob Wingard

Marion District

John Crawford Bethea

Chapman J. Crawford

Barfield Moody

Marlboro District

William Thomas Ellerbe

Erasmus Powe Ervin

Newberry District

Simeon Fair

Isaac Herbert

Jacob H. King

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

David Flavel Jamison

Richard Vernon McMichael

Pendleton District

John Taylor Broyles

Charles Louis Gaillard

Elihu H. Griffin

Edward Harleston

John Maxwell

John Caldwell Calhoun Miller

James Lawrence Orr

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Ferguson Colcock*

Richland District

Joseph Addison Black

William Ford DeSaussure

John English

James O'Hanlon

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Izard Bull

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Merrick Ezra Carn

John Crosskeys Oswald (7)

Alexander B. Stevens (7) / Jacob Stevens (7)

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Richard Stobo Bedon

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Benjamin Jenkins Johnson

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Simon Shingler

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Hume Lucas

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Harleston

Peter Porcher Palmer

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Paul Chaplin Grimball

William James Whaley

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Frederick Julian McCarthy (8)

James Albert Strobhart

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Henry A. Haigler

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Hawkins Septimus King

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

White William Hardee

Isadore Lartigue

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Edward Carew

Gilbert Chalmers Geddes

William Henry Heyward

Benjamin Faneuil Hunt

Christopher Gustavus Memminger

Moses Cohen Mordecai

Claudian Bird Northrup

John Phillips

Henry Laurens Pinckney

William Dennison Porter

Edward Sebring

Robert W. Seymour

James Simmons

John Allan Stuart

Peter Della Torre

James Murdock Walker

Jeremiah Dennison Yates (9)

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Charles Snowden

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Bentham Poyas

Spartanburg District

Gabriel Cannon

Barham Bobo Foster

James Edward Henry

Thomas Littlejohn

Elihu Penquite Smith

Union District

John Gibbs

Zachariah Pines Herndon

D. Thompson Sims

Unknown / Vacant

Williamsburg District

William Burrows

York District

William Clifton Black (10)

William Giles

Abraham Hardin

George Washington Williams

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Alexander B. Arnold (11)

All Saints Parish

Joshua John Ward

Barnwell District

Angus Patterson**

Chester District

Nathaniel Ridley Eaves

Chesterfield District

William Jefferson Hanna

Christ Church Parish

Andrew Hibben (12) / James Smith Rhett (12)

Claremont District

Franklin Israel Moses

Clarendon District

Levy F. Rhame

Darlington District

George Washington Dargan

Edgefield District

Francis Wilkinson Pickens

Fairfield District

John Buchanan

Georgetown District

Robert Francis Withers Allston

Greenville District

Benjamin Franklin Perry

Horry District

Joel B. Skipper

Kershaw District

William McWillie (13) / William Jesse Taylor (14)

Lancaster District 

Thomas Walker Huey

Laurens District

Henry Clinton Young

Lexington District

Lemuel Boozer

Marion District

Barnabas Kelet Henagan

Marlboro District

James E. David

Newberry District

John P. Neel

Orange Parish 

John Myers Felder

Pendleton District

Alexander Evins

Prince William's Parish

John Edward Frampton

Richland District 

James Gregg

St. Andrew's Parish

John Rivers

St. Bartholomew's Parish

David Walker

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Morgan Thomas Appleby

St. Helena's Parish

Richard DeTreville

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

William Mellard

St. James, Santee Parish

John Blake

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

William Cain

St. John's, Colleton Parish

William Meggett Murray

St. Luke's Parish

Jeremiah Fickling

St. Matthew's Parish

Charles Robert Thomson

St. Paul's Parish

William Washington, III (15)

St. Peter's Parish

Josiah Daniels Johnson

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

William Aiken (16) / John Algernon Sidney Ashe (17)
Ker Boyce

St. Stephen's Parish

Theodore Louis Gourdin

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Robert Elfe

Spartanburg District

Henry Hopson Thomson

Union District

William Henry Gist

Williamsburg District 

William June Buford (18) / William Gadsden Gamble (19)

York District

Isaac Donnom Witherspoon
* William Ferguson Colcock was elected as Speaker of the House. Thomas Worth Glover was elected as Clerk.
** Angus Patterson was elected as President of the Senate. William Edward Martin was elected as Clerk.
(1) John H. Huger died on May 24, 1845.
(2) Elected to replace John H. Huger, qualified on 11/24/1845.
(3) Garrett Gowin died in 1845.
(4) Elected to replace Garrett Gowin, qualified on 11/24/1845.
(5) Joseph J. McMullan died in 1845.
(6) Elected to replace Joseph J. McMullan, qualified on 11/24/1845.
(7) Received equal votes in the general election of 1844, promulgating a special election. John Crosskeys Oswald and Alexander B. Stevens won their seats in the special election, and they qualified on 11/24/1845.
(8) Election was protested, but the House Committee on Priveleges and Elections deemed that he should retain his seat, and he qualified.
(9) Elected as Treasurer of the Lower Division of SC on November 27, 1845.
(10) Elected as Comptroller General of South Carolina on December 2, 1845.
(11) Resigned after the second session.
(12) Hibben and Rhett both claimed victory in the general election of 1844. The Senate determined that Hibben should take the seat. However, following a protest, the seat was declared vacant and a new election was ordered. James Smith Rhett won the special election and qualified on 11/24/1845.
(13) Resigned after the first session, then moved to Mississippi.
(14) Elected to replace William McWillie, qualified on 11/25/1845.
(15) Resigned after the second session.
(16) Elected as Governor on December 7, 1844.
(17) Elected to replace William Aiken, qualified on 11/25/1845.
(18) William June Buford died on November 8, 1845.
(19) Elected to replace William June Buford, qualified on 12/10/1845.
<< 1843  

1846 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved