South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 39th General Assembly - 1850 to 1851

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 25th to December 20th in 1850, and held from November 24th to December 16th in 1851.

Due to Census reapportionment, some districts acquired more delegates, while other districts lost delegates.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Charles Thomson Haskell

John W. Hearst

Benjamin Yancey Martin (1) / Thomas Tomson (2)

Samuel McGowan

James Kincaid Vance

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Daniel William Jordan

Barnwell District

Lewis Malone Ayer, Jr.

Benjamin William Lawton

William Aiken Owens

James Patterson

Chester District

Alexander Quay Dunovant

Samuel Mc Aliley

Thomas Wade Moore

Chesterfield District

Samuel Wilds Evans

Alfred M. Lowry

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Thomas Martin Wagner

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

John Durant Ashmore

Thomas McDonald Baker

James McCauley Nelson

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

Moses Martin Benbow

John Isaac Ingram

Darlington District

John Hamlin Blackwell

John Alfred Dargan

William Henry Evans

Edgefield District

Joseph Griffith Rutherford Abney

George Alexander Addison

William Dickerson Jennings

Abraham Jones

Francis Hugh Wardlaw (3) / William Caine Morgane (4)

John R. Wever

Fairfield District

Henry Harrison Clarke

William Strother Lyles

William Ross Robertson

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Gabriel Manigault

John Izard Middleton

John Harleston Read, Jr.

Greenville District

Thomas Patterson Brockman

Perry Emory Duncan

Erwin Patton Jones

Benjamin Franklin Perry

Horry District

Reuben George Weston Grissette

Kershaw District

James Cantey

James Chestnut, Jr.

Lancaster District

Thomas Kirk Cureton

Philip Terril Hammond

Laurens District

Matthew Patton Evins

James Henderson Irby

John Smith

Charles Pinckney Sullivan

Lexington District

Lemuel Boozer

Adam Geiselhard Summer

Marion District

D. J. McDonald

George James Myer

William Bascomb Rowell

Marlboro District

John Wilson Harrington

Abraham Giles Johnson

Newberry District

Albert Creswell Garlington

John P. Kinard

Robert Moorman

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Donald Rowe Barton

Lawrence Massilon Keitt

Pendleton District

Elijah Alexander, Jr.

Thomas Cunningham

John Allen Easley, Jr.

Frederick Newton Garvin

James Washington Harrison

Jacob Pinckney Reed (5) / Samuel M. Wilkes (6)

Joseph Tyler Whitefield

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Bowers

William Ferguson Hutson

Richland District

Edward John Arthur

William Davie DeSaussure (7) / Benjamin Franklin Taylor (8)

John Herman Kinsler

John Smith Preston

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Ephraim Mikell Clark

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Nathaniel Heyward, Jr.

Josiah Bedon Perry

Simeon Verdier

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Elijah Brownlee

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Benjamin Jenkins Johnson

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Josiah C. McKewn

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Edward DuPre Jereman

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Sinkler

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Jenkins, Jr.

Ephraim Mikell Seabrook

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Richard W. Singleton (9) / William Pope, Sr. (10)

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

William J. Keitt

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Daniel J. Wilkinson

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Joseph W. Duncan

Aquilla Richard Johnson

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Charles Blum

Andrew William Burnet

James Butler Campbell

Samuel Cruikshank

Alfred Huger Dunkin

James Barnwell Heyward

Benjamin Faneuil Hunt

Henry Deas Lesesne

Edward McCrady

Christopher Gustavus Memminger

Nathaniel Russell Middleton

Nelson Mitchell

John Phillips

John Frederick Poppenheim

James Simons*

Peter Della Torre

James W. Wilkinson

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Theodore Samuel Marion

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Henry Wigfall

Spartanburg District

Hosea Jefferson Dean

Elias Chumpton Leitner

Elihu Penquite Smith

Joseph Wofford Tucker

Thomas Willoughby Waters

Union District

William Giles

Andrew Wallace Thomson

John Wright

Williamsburg District

Benjamin Warburton Bradley

Samuel John Montgomery

York District

Robert Gadsden McCaw

Jonathan Newman McElwee, Sr.

Allen Robertson

George Washington Williams

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Jehu Foster Marshall

All Saints Parish

Joshua John Ward (11) / Andrew Hasell (12)

Barnwell District

James Jennings Wilson

Chester District

Nathaniel Ridley Eaves

Chesterfield District

William Jefferson Hanna (13) / Thomas Ellerbe Powe (14)

Christ Church Parish

Andrew Hibben

Claremont District

Franklin Israel Moses

Clarendon District

John Laurence Manning

Darlington District

Isaac DeLesseline Wilson

Edgefield District

Nathan Lipscomb Griffin

Fairfield District

John Buchanan

Georgetown District

Robert Francis Withers Allston**

Greenville District

Thomas Edwin Ware

Horry District

Joel B. Skipper

Kershaw District

William Jesse Taylor

Lancaster District 

Dixon Barnes

Laurens District

William Irby (15)

Lexington District

Paul Quattlebaum

Marion District

Benjamin Gause

Marlboro District

Christopher William Dudley

Newberry District

Patrick Calhoun Caldwell

Orange Parish 

John Myers Felder (16) / Michael Grambling (17)

Pendleton District

Alexander Evins

Prince William's Parish

William Williams

Richland District 

James Hopkins Adams (18)

St. Andrew's Parish

William Izard Bull

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Merrick Ezra Carn

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Richard Stobo Bedon

St. Helena's Parish

Richard DeTreville

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

John Willson

St. James, Santee Parish

Alexander Mazyck

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Sanford William Barker

St. John's, Colleton Parish

John Townsend

St. Luke's Parish

Benjamin George Allston

St. Matthew's Parish

Thomas Jefferson Goodwyn

St. Paul's Parish

Benjamin Perry (19) / Hawkins Septimus King (20)

St. Peter's Parish

Joseph Maner Lawton

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

John Edward Carew
William Dennison Porter

St. Stephen's Parish

John Saunders Palmer

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

John Lascelles Nowell

Spartanburg District

Gabriel Cannon

Union District

William Henry Gist

Williamsburg District 

Eliphalet Hewitt Miller (21)

York District

Isaac Donnom Witherspoon
* James Simons was elected as Speaker of the House. Thomas Worth Glover was elected as Clerk.
** Robert Francis Withers Allston was elected as President of the Senate. William Edward Martin was elected as Clerk.
(1) Moved out of South Carolina in 1851.
(2) Elected to replace Benjamin Yancey Martin, qualified on 11/24/1851.
(3) Elected as Chancellor of South Carolina on December 3, 1850, had to give up his seat in the House.
(4) Elected to replace Francis Hugh Wardlaw, qualified on 11/24/1851.
(5) Elected as Solicitor of the Western Circuit of SC on December 11, 1850, had to give up his seat in the House.
(6) Elected to replace Jacob Pinckney Reed, qualified on 11/24/1851.
(7) Election was vacated due to voting irregularities, promulgating a special election.
(8) Elected in the special election, qualified on 12/18/1850.
(9) Elected in the general election of 1850, but died on October 21, 1850, before the first session started.
(10) Elected to replace Richard W. Singleton, qualified on 12/16/1850.
(11) Elected as Lt. Governor on December 13, 1850, gave up his Senate seat.
(12) Elected to replace Joshua John Ward, qualified on 11/24/1851.
(13) Elected as Solicitor, resigned on December 20, 1850.
(14) Elected to replace William Jefferson Hanna, qualified on 11/24/1851.
(15) Resigned after the second session.
(16) John Myers Felder died on September 1, 1851.
(17) Elected to replace John Myers Felder, qualified on 11/24/1851.
(18) Elected in the general election of 1850, but election was declared null and void after a protest by Joseph Addison Black. Re-elected in a special election, qualified on 11/24/1851.
(19) Elected as Secretary of State, resigned his Senate seat on December 20, 1850.
(20) Elected to replace Benjamin Perry, qualified on 12/1/1851.
(21) Elected in the general electon of 1850, but election was declared null and void after a protest by N. Gustavus Rich. Re-elected in a special election, qualified on 11/26/1851.
<< 1849  

1852 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved