South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 41st General Assembly - 1854 to 1855
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 27th to December 21st in 1854, and held from November 26th to December 19th in 1855.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

John W. Hearst

Benjamin Zachariah Herndon

Samuel McGowan

Edward Noble

Thomas Thomson

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Thomas S. Randall

Barnwell District

David Bush

Winchester Graham

John Etienne Tobin

Samuel Wilds Trotti

Chester District

John Lunsford Douglass* / Thomas Wade Moore (1)

William Perry Gill

Cyrus Davis Melton

Chesterfield District

Alfred M. Lowry

Alexander McQueen

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Thomas Martin Wagner

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

John Douglas Blanding

John Thompson Green

Albertus Chambers Spain

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

Peter Monroe Butler

Samuel W. Witherspoon

Darlington District

Edward Wells Charles

Robert Lide Hart

Thomas Baker Haynsworth

Edgefield District

William Buckhalter Dorn

Wade Holstein

George W. Landrum

William Simkins Mobley

William Caine Morgane

George Dionysius Tillman

Fairfield District

Robert Bentham Boylston

William Means Bratton

Henry Harrison Clarke

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

John Izard Middleton

John Harleston Read, Jr.

Benjamin Henry Wilson

Greenville District

Perry Emory Duncan

William Pinckney McBee

William Adolphus Mooney

Benjamin Franklin Perry

Horry District

Robert Munro, Jr.

Kershaw District

Alexander Hamilton Boykin

Joseph Brevard Kershaw

Lancaster District

William Columbus Cauthen

Philip Terril Hammond

Laurens District

George Anderson

W.P. Henderson

William Dunlap Simpson

Charles Pinckney Sullivan

Lexington District

John Fox

John Christian Hope

Marion District

William Rogers Johnson

William Sidney Mullins

William Bascomb Rowell

Marlboro District

Charles Irby

Charles Alexander Thornwell

Newberry District

James Murray Crosson (2) / Whitefield Walker (3)

William Henry Harrington

Lambert Jefferson Jones

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

John Henry Felder

David Jamison Rumph

Pendleton District

James H. Ambler

William Steele Grisham

James Washington Harrison

Andrew Fielding Lewis

William Davis Steele (4) M.E. Alexander, Jr. (5)

Samuel M. Wilkes

John Wilson

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Bowers

Daniel Hix Ellis

Richland District

Campbell Robert Bryce

William Davie DeSaussure (6) / William Henry Talley (7)

Wade Hampton, III

William Wallace

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Benjamin Seabrook

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Lewis O'Bryan

Josiah Bedon Perry

Burrell Sanders

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

A.D. Moorer

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Joseph Daniel Pope

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Joseph Murray

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

A. Watson Cordes

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Philip Coutourier Kirk

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Mikell Bailey

Edward Benjamin Bryan

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Manning Isaac Kirk

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Olin Miller Dantzler

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Calder Whaley

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Jesse Williamson Peeples

John P. Raymond (8) / Lawrence McKenzie (9)

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Charles Blum

James Butler Campbell

John Cunningham

Wilmot Gibbes DeSaussure

Edward Horlbeck

Henry Campbell King

Edward McCrady

Christopher Gustavus Memminger

Nelson Mitchell

Lewis Rebb

Francis DeLesseline Richardson

John Siegling, Jr.

James Simons**

Thomas Young Simons

Henry V. Toomer

George Alfred Trenholm

Benjamin J. Whaley

Edward M. Whiting

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Mazyck Porcher

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Irvine Keith Furman

Spartanburg District

Anthony Golding Campbell (10) / John Winsmith (11)

Benjamin Franklin Kilgore

Joel W. Miller

J.V. Trimmier

Joseph Wofford Tucker

Union District

Robert Beaty

John A. Metts

Benjamin Herndon Rice

Williamsburg District

David Epps

Alexander Isaac McKnight

York District

William Isaiah Clawson

Alexander Stuart Wallace

George Washington Williams

William Blackburn Wilson

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Jehu Foster Marshall

All Saints Parish

Andrew Hasell

Barnwell District

Joseph Duncan Allen

Chester District

Samuel McAliley

Chesterfield District

James White Blakeney

Christ Church Parish

Andrew Hibben

Claremont District

Franklin Israel Moses

Clarendon District

John Isaac Ingram

Darlington District

John Perkins Zimmerman

Edgefield District

Tillman Watson (12)

Fairfield District

John Buchanan

Georgetown District

Robert Francis Withers Allston***

Greenville District

Thomas Patterson Brockman

Horry District

Reuben George Wooten Grissette

Kershaw District

James Chestnut, Jr.

Lancaster District 

Dixon Barnes

Laurens District

James Henderson Irby

Lexington District

Lemuel Boozer

Marion District

Robert Harllee

Marlboro District

Christopher William Dudley

Newberry District

Robert Moorman (13) / John P. Kinard (14)

Orange Parish 

Donald Rowe Barton

Pendleton District

Thomas Jones Pickens

Prince William's Parish

William Williams (15) / James Edward DeLoach (16)

Richland District 

John Smith Preston

St. Andrew's Parish

William Izard Bull

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Merrick Ezra Carn

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Elijah Brownlee

St. Helena's Parish

Benjamin Jenkins Johnson

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

John Willson

St. James, Santee Parish

Alexander Mazyck

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Sanford William Barker

St. John's, Colleton Parish

John Townsend

St. Luke's Parish

Thomas Fenwick Drayton

St. Matthew's Parish

David Shuler

St. Paul's Parish

Robert Fishburne

St. Peter's Parish

Abram Miles Ruth (17) / Joseph Maner Lawton (18)

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Moses Cohen Mordecai
William Dennison Porter

St. Stephen's Parish

John Saunders Palmer

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Benjamin Franklin Scott

Spartanburg District

Gabriel Cannon

Union District

William Henry Gist

Williamsburg District 

Eliphalet Hewitt Miller

York District

Isaac Donnom Witherspoon
* Declined to serve.
** James Simons was elected as Speaker of the House. John Trimmier Sloan was elected as Clerk.
*** Robert Francis Withers Allston was elected as President of the Senate. William Edward Martin was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected to replace John Lunsford Douglass, qualified on 11/26/1855.
(2) Moved to Kansas in 1855.
(3) Elected to replace James Murray Crosson, qualified on 11/27/1855.
(4) William Davis Steele died on December 20, 1854.
(5) Elected to replace William Davis Steele, qualified on 11/26/1855.
(6) Appointed as a Captain of Cavalry in the U.S. Army in 1855, had to give up his seat in the House.
(7) Elected to replace William Davie DeSaussure, qualified on 11/26/1855.
(8) Election protested by Lawrence McKenzie, promulgating a special election.
(9) Elected in lieu of John P. Raymond in a special election, qualified on 12/6/1854.
(10) Anthony Golding Campbell died on November 8, 1854.
(11) Elected to replace Anthony Golding Campbell, qualified on 12/15/1854.
(12) Elected in the general election of 1854, but a protest was lodged by the citizens of Edgefield District. Seat was not declared vacant until December 14, 1855.
(13) Resigned after the first sessin due to ill health.
(14) Elected to replace Robert Moorman, qualified on 11/30/1855.
(15) Elected in the general election of 1854, but a protest was lodged by the citizens of Prince William's Parish. Seat was vacated and a special election was ordered.
(16) Elected in a special election, qualified on 11/26/1855.
(17) Abram Miles Ruth died on December 26, 1854.
(18) Elected to replace Abram Miles Ruth, qualified on 11/26/1855.
<< 1853  

1856 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved