South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 42nd General Assembly - 1856 to 1857

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 24th to December 20th in 1856, and held from November 23rd to December 21st in 1857. A Special Session was convened earlier from November 3rd to November 4th in 1856.

A new county - the Clarendon District - was created out of Sumter District, and became its own election district. The Sumter District now only included one election district - the Claremont District.

The old overarching Pendleton District was only used by the SC Senate. Anderson District and Pickens District were now their own "election district" with delegates for the House of Representatives elected for each district.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

R. A. Griffin

Samuel McGowan

Augustus Marsahll Smith

Thomas Thomson

James Kincaid Vance

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Plowden Charles Jennett Weston

Anderson District

Augustus Taliaferro Broyles (1)

Samuel Girard Earle

R. Baxter Hardy

George Seaborn

Barnwell District

Sovereign S. Evans

David H. Rice

John J. Ryan

John Etienne Tobin

Chester District

William Perry Gill

Cyrus Davis Melton (2) / James Hemphill (3)

John Simonton Wilson

Chesterfield District

John Auchincloss Inglis

Alexander McQueen

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

David Bailey

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

John Douglas Blanding

John Thompson Green

Albertus Chambers Spain

Clarendon District

Samuel Warren Nelson

John Peter Richardson, III

Darlington District

Robert Lide Hart

Samuel Hugh Wilds

D.G. Woods

Edgefield District

James Blackwell

Zachariah Williams Carwile

William Gregg

Marcus Claudius Marcellus Hammond

Abraham Jones

Robert Meriwether

Fairfield District

Robert Bentham Boylston

William Means Bratton

Henry Harrison Clarke

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

John Izard Middleton (4) / Richard Dozier (5)

John Harleston Read, Jr.

Benjamin Henry Wilson

Greenville District

William Adolphus Mooney

Nathaniel Morgan

Benjamin Franklin Perry

John Wickliffe Stokes

Horry District

William I. Graham

Kershaw District

Alexander Hamilton Boykin

William McCreight Shannon

Lancaster District

James Thomas Ketchen Belk

William Columbus Cauthen

Laurens District

Henry Newton Carter

Anthony Cook Fuller

John Hudgens

Charles Pinckney Sullivan

Lexington District

Gerhard Muller

Jacob Swygert

Marion District

Levi Legette

John N. McCall

William Sidney Mullins

Marlboro District

Abraham Giles Johnson

Philip Bethea McLaurin

Newberry District

Lambert Jefferson Jones

Thomas Brooks Rutherford

George Gray DeWalt

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

John Henry Felder

J. Henry O'Cain

Pickens District

James H. Ambler

James A. Doyle

John Allen Easley, Jr.

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

George Parsons Elliott

William F. Miley

Richland District

William Sabb Goodwyn

Allen Jones Green

Wade Hampton, III

William Wallace

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William W. McLeod

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Jesse DuBois

William G. Green

Carlos Tracy

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Murphy Shuler

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Joseph Daniel Pope

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Joseph Murray (6)

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Archibald J. McClellan

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Philip Coutourier Kirk

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Edward Benjamin Bryan

William Edings

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Manning Isaac Kirk

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Olin Miller Dantzler

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Calder Whaley

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

John P. Raymond

Henry C. Smart

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Charles Blum (7) / William Whaley (8)

Wilmot Gibbes DeSaussure

Joseph Johnson, Jr.

Henry Campbell King

Francis Lance

James Jonathan Lucas

James J. McCarter

Edward McCrady

Christopher Gustavus Memminger

Nelson Mitchell

James Johnston Pettigrew

Joseph James Pope, Jr.

Francis DeLesseline Richardson

Robert W. Seymour

James Simons**

Thomas Young Simons, Jr.

Edward M. Whiting

Richard Yeadon, Jr.

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Philip Edward Porcher

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Irvine Keith Furman

Spartanburg District

Oliver Perry Earle

Oliver Evans Edwards

James Farrow

Joel W. Miller

John Winsmith

Union District

Robert Beaty

James M. Gadberry

Thomas Bothwell Jeter

Williamsburg District

David Epps

John Calvin Wilson

York District

William Clifton Black

J.C. Chambers

Edward Moore

Archibald White

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Jehu Foster Marshall

All Saints Parish

Andrew Hasell

Barnwell District

Joseph Duncan Allen

Chester District

Samuel McAliley

Chesterfield District

James White Blakeney

Christ Church Parish

Thomas Martin Wagner

Claremont District

Franklin Israel Moses

Clarendon District

John Isaac Ingram

Darlington District

John Perkins Zimmerman

Edgefield District

Tillman Watson (9)

Fairfield District

Nicholas Adamson Peay (10) / Edward Gendron Palmer (11)

Georgetown District

Robert Francis Withers Allston*** / John Izard Middleton (12)

Greenville District

John Latimer Westmoreland

Horry District

James Beaty (13)

Kershaw District

James Chestnut, Jr.***

Lancaster District 

George McCottry Witherspoon

Laurens District

James Henderson Irby

Lexington District

John Fox

Marion District

Benjamin Gause

Marlboro District

Christopher William Dudley

Newberry District

Albert Creswell Garlington

Orange Parish 

Donald Rowe Barton

Pendleton District

Thomas Jones Pickens (14)

Prince William's Parish

James Edward DeLoach

Richland District 

John Smith Preston

St. Andrew's Parish

William Izard Bull

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Merrick Ezra Carn

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Elijah Brownlee

St. Helena's Parish

Benjamin Jenkins Johnson

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

William Mellard

St. James, Santee Parish

Alexander Mazyck

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Sanford William Barker

St. John's, Colleton Parish

John Townsend

St. Luke's Parish

Robert Lawrence Tillinghast

St. Matthew's Parish

David Shuler

St. Paul's Parish

Benjamin Perry (15) / Hawkins Septimus King (16)

St. Peter's Parish

Aquilla Richard Johnston

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Moses Cohen Mordecai
William Dennison Porter

St. Stephen's Parish

Peter Porcher Bonneau

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Benjamin Franklin Scott

Spartanburg District

Gabriel Cannon (17)

Union District

Joseph Fincher Gist

Williamsburg District 

Eliphalet Hewitt Miller

York District

Robert Gadsden McCaw
* Declined to serve.
** James Simons was elected as Speaker of the House. John Trimmier Sloan was elected as Clerk.
*** Robert Francis Withers Allston was elected as President of the Senate. He was then elected as Governor of South Carolina on December 10, 1856. James Chestnut, Jr. was then elected as President of the Senate on December 10, 1856. William Edward Martin was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected in the general election of 1856, but the House denied him his seat since he did not own the requisite amount of property at the time of his election. Re-elected in a special election, qualified on 11/25/1856.
(2) Elected as Solicitor of the Northern Circuit of SC on December 2, 1856, gave up his seat in the House.
(3) Elected to replace Cyrus Davis Melton, qualified on 11/23/1857.
(4) Elected to the SC Senate to replace Robert Francis Withers Allston, qualified on 11/23/1857.
(5) Elected to replace John Izard Middleton, qualified on 12/12/1857.
(6) Election protested by J. C. McKewn, but the House decided in favor of Joseph Murray.
(7) John Charles Blum died on June 12, 1857.
(8) Elected to replace John Charles Blum, qualified on 11/23/1857.
(9) Won in a special election and requalified on 11/3/1856, after election and qualification in the previous general assembly (41st) had been set aside.
(10) Nicholas Adamson Peay died on February 26, 1857.
(11) Elected to replace Nicholas Adamson Peay, qualified on 11/23/1857.
(12) Elected to replace Robert Francis Withers Allston, qualified on 11/23/1857.
(13) Resigned after the second session.
(14) Elected as Comptroller General of SC on November 27, 1857.
(15) Benjamin Perry died on April 11, 1857.
(16) Elected to replace Benjamin Perry, qualified on 11/25/1857.
(17) Elected as Lt. Governor on December 9, 1856, but did not give up his Senate seat.
<< 1855  

1858 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved