South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 43rd General Assembly - 1858 to 1859

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 22nd to December 21st in 1858, and held from November 28th to December 22nd in 1859.

The old Pendleton District was now completely abolished and the SC Senate elected delegates from Anderson District and Pickens District, just has the SC House of Representatives did in the previous general assembly.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

James N. Cochran

Henry Holcomb Harper

Samuel McGowan

Thomas Thomson

Joseph James Wardlaw

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Peter Vaught, Sr.

Anderson District

John Taylor Broyles

Julius Lewis Shanklin

Henry R. Vandiver

Samuel M. Wilkes

Barnwell District

Alfred Proctor Aldrich

Edward Spann Hammond

David H. Rice

John J. Ryan

Chester District

Swanson Wade Douglas

W. Taylor Gilmore

John Simonton Wilson

Chesterfield District

John Auchincloss Inglis (1)

Allan MacFarland

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Elias Venning

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

John Douglas Blanding

Thomas Boone Fraser

Robert LaRoche Heriot

Clarendon District

William Jay McFadden

John Peter Richardson, III

Darlington District

James Ervin Bird

Thomas Park Lide

James H. Norwood

Edgefield District

William Wright Adams

J. H. Brooks

Alfred L. Dearing

Abraham Jones

John Quattlebaum

James Tompkins

Fairfield District

Robert Bentham Boylston

Henry Campbell Davis

James Bartholomew McCants

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Richard Dozier

John Harleston Read, Jr.

John Hyrne Tucker, Jr.

Greenville District

William Hans Campbell

Benjamin Franklin Perry

John Wickliffe Stokes

James Mattison Sullivan

Horry District

Joseph F. Harrell

Kershaw District

Alexander Hamilton Boykin (2) / John McPherson DeSaussure (3)

William McCreight Shannon

Lancaster District

John Edward Rutledge

John Williams

Laurens District

Samuel J. Craig

John A. Metts

William Dunlap Simpson

James Henry Ware

Lexington District

John Christian Hope

Gerhard Muller

Marion District

Nathan Evans

Richard Grandison Howard

William Sidney Mullins

Marlboro District

Joshua Hilary Hudson

Charles P. Townsend

Newberry District

Lambert Jefferson Jones

Christian Henry Suber

James H. Williams

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

John Henry Felder

J. Henry O'Cain

Pickens District

A.J. Anderson

George Reese Cherry

Robert Maxwell

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

George Parsons Elliott

William James Gooding

Richland District

James Pickett Adams

Allen Jones Green

William Henry Talley

William Wallace

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Joseph Murray Mikell

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Charles Pinckney

David L. Smith

Oliver Perry Williams

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Thomas S. Sistrunk

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Joseph Daniel Pope

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Josiah Cockfield McKewn

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Archibald J. McClellan

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Philip Coutourier Kirk

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Edings (4) / William Mikell Bailey (5)

Edward Charles Whaley

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

John Henry Screven

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Joseph A. Keller

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Calder Whaley

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

John P. Raymond (6) / Joseph Maner Lawton (7)

Henry C. Smart

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Henry Buist

Robert S. Duryea

Joseph Johnson, Jr.

Fleetwood Lanneau

James Jonathan Lucas

Christopher Gustavus Memminger

Michael Patrick O'Connor

Henry Laurens Pinckney, Jr.

David Ramsay

Francis DeLesseline Richardson

Robert W. Seymour

James Simons*

Thomas Young Simons

Charles Henry Simonton

Leonidas William Spratt

William Whaley

Edward M. Whiting

Richard Yeadon, Jr.

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Philip Edward Porcher

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Benjamin Jenkins Johnson

Spartanburg District

Oliver Evans Edwards

James Farrow

William Moultrie Foster

Benjamin Franklin Kilgore

Joel W. Miller

Union District

Robert Beaty

James M. Gadberry

William Jefferies, Jr.

Williamsburg District

William Matthews Belser (8) / James Screven Brockinton (9)

John Gotea Pressly

York District

William Clifton Black

Edward Moore

Alexander Stuart Wallace

Daniel Williams

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Jehu Foster Marshall

All Saints Parish

Charles Alston

Anderson District

James Washington Harrison

Barnwell District

Joseph Duncan Allen

Chester District

Samuel McAliley

Chesterfield District

James White Blakeney

Christ Church Parish

Thomas Martin Wagner

Claremont District

Franklin Israel Moses

Clarendon District

Richard Irvine Manning

Darlington District

John Perkins Zimmerman

Edgefield District

James Parsons Carroll (10)

Fairfield District

Edward Gendron Palmer

Georgetown District

Benjamin Henry Wilson

Greenville District

John Latimer Westmoreland

Horry District

Francis Ichabod Sessions

Kershaw District

James Chestnut, Jr.** / Alexander Hamilton Boykin (11)

Lancaster District 

George McCottry Witherspoon

Laurens District

James Henderson Irby

Lexington District

John Fox

Marion District

Benjamin Gause

Marlboro District

Charles Irby

Newberry District

Albert Creswell Garlington

Orange Parish 

Donald Rowe Barton

Pickens District

Elam Sharpe

Prince William's Parish

James Edward DeLoach

Richland District 

Wade Hampton, III

St. Andrew's Parish

William Izard Bull

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Lewis O'Bryan

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Elijah Brownlee (12) / Morgan Thomas Appleby (13)

St. Helena's Parish

Edmund Rhett

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

William Mellard

St. James, Santee Parish

Alexander Mazyck

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Sanford William Barker

St. John's, Colleton Parish

Edward Benjamin Bryan

St. Luke's Parish

Francis Wellman Fickling

St. Matthew's Parish

Olin Miller Dantzler

St. Paul's Parish

Hawkins Septimus King

St. Peter's Parish

Aquilla Richard Johnston

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Henry Deas Lesesne
William Dennison Porter**

St. Stephen's Parish

Peter Porcher Bonneau

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Richard Irvine Keith Furman

Spartanburg District

Gabriel Cannon

Union District

Joseph Fincher Gist

Williamsburg District 

Samuel John Montgomery

York District

Robert Gadsden McCaw
* James Simons was elected as Speaker of the House. John Trimmier Sloan was elected as Clerk.
** James Chestnut, Jr. was elected as President of the Senate. He was then elected to the U.S. Senate on December 3, 1858 and resigned his seat in the SC Senate. William Dennison Porter was then elected as President of the Senate on December 3, 1858. William Edward Martin was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected as Chancellor of SC on December 21, 1859.
(2) Elected to the SC Senate to replace James Chestnut, qualified in the Senate on 11/28/1859.
(3) Elected to replace Alexander Hamilton Boykin, qualified on 11/28/1859.
(4) Elected in the general election of 1858, but died on November 5, 1858 before taking his seat.
(5) Elected to replace William Edings, qualified on 12/3/1859.
(6) John P. Raymond died on July 15, 1859.
(7) Elected to replace John P. Raymond, qualified on 11/28/1859.
(8) William Matthew Belser died on March 9, 1859.
(9) Elected to replace William Matthew Belser, qualified on 11/28/1859.
(10) Elected as Chancellor of the Court of Equity on December 3, 1859, resigned his seat in the Senate.
(11) Elected to replace James Chestnut, Jr., qualified on 11/28/1859.
(12) Elijah Brownlee died on October 29, 1859.
(13) Elected to replace Elijah Brownlee, qualified on 11/28/1859.
<< 1857  

1860 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved