South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 44th General Assembly - 1860 to 1861

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 26th to December 22nd in 1860, and held from November 25th to December 21st in 1861. A Special Session was convened from November 5th to November 13th in 1860. A second Special Session was convened from November 4th to November 6th in 1861.

This General Assembly is the one that voted for secession from the United States on December 20, 1860, thus beginning the American Civil War.

Due to Census reapportionment, some districts gained more delegates, while others lost delegates in the SC House of Representatives.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

James N. Cochran

William C. Davis

Henry Holcomb Harper

William James Lomax

Samuel McGowan

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Peter Vaught, Sr.

Anderson District

William Alston Hayne

Charles Starke Mattison

John V. Moore

Benjamin Franklin Whitner

Barnwell District

Alfred Proctor Aldrich

John J. Ryan

Caleb G. Stephens

John M. Whetstone

Chester District

W. Taylor Gilmore

Churchill Benjamin Jones

John Simonton Wilson

Chesterfield District

Allan MacFarland

William L.T. Prince

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Mortimer Williams Venning

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

John S. Bradley

Thomas Boone Fraser

Francis Henry Kennedy

Clarendon District

Samuel Warren Nelson

John Peter Richardson, III

Darlington District

John Hamlin Blackwell

Thomas Park Lide

William B. Timmons

Edgefield District

Matthew Calbraith Butler

Martin Witherspoon Gary

Joseph H. Jennings

Thomas Gresham Lamar

Thomas Simkins Mobley

John Quattlebaum

Fairfield District

Robert Bentham Boylston

James Bartholomew McCants

Thomas William Woodward

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Richard Dozier

John Harleston Read, Jr.

Plowden Charles Jennett Weston

Greenville District

John Peter Hillhouse

David Hoke

John Wickliffe Stokes

James Mattison Sullivan

Horry District

Cornelius Benjamin Sarvis

Kershaw District

John McPherson DeSaussure

William McCreight Shannon (1) / Daniel D. Perry (2)

Lancaster District

William Black

John Williams

Laurens District

George F. Anderson

Henry Newton Carter

Samuel J. Craig

James Henry Ware

Lexington District

James J. Clark (3) / William Fort (4)

John Henry Counts

Marion District

David Walker Bethea

Richard Grandison Howard

William Sidney Mullins

Marlboro District

William Jefferson Cook

John Williford Henegan

Newberry District

James Nathan Lipscomb

Christian Henry Suber

James H. Williams

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Andrew David Frederick

Thomas Jamison Glover

Pickens District

Moses Hendricks

Robert Maxwell

John Caldwell Calhoun Miller

Zachariah Campbell Pulliam

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William James Gooding

Richland District

James Pickett Adams

Edwin Faust Bookter

James Guignard Gibbes

Allen Jones Green

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Joseph Murray Mikell

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William H. O'Bryan

Hugo Grotius Sheridan

Carlos Tracy

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Thomas Jefferson Murray

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Stephen Elliott, Jr.

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Morgan Calhoun Connor

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Richard Tillar Morrison

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Philip Coutourier Kirk

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Edward Charles Whaley

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

John Henry Screven

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Joseph A. Keller

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Ralph Emms Elliott

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Joseph Maner Lawton

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Henry Buist

John Edward Carew

George Matthews Coffin

John Cunningham

Wilmot Gibbes DeSaussure

Robert S. Duryea

James M. Eason

Joseph Johnson, Jr.

Charles Tidyman Lowndes

James Jonathan Lucas

Michael Patrick O'Connor

Henry T. Peake

Joseph James Pope, Jr.

David Ramsay

Robert Barnwell Rhett, Jr.

James Simons*

Charles Henry Simonton

George Alfred Trenholm

William Whaley

Richard Yeadon, Jr.

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

J. J. Williams

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Benjamin Jenkins Johnson (5) / Simon Lucas, Jr. (6)

Spartanburg District

B.F. Bates

Oliver Evans Edwards

James Farrow (7)

William Moultrie Foster

John Winsmith

Union District

Reuben S. Chick

Andrew Wallace Thomson

William Henry Wallace

Williamsburg District

James Screven Brockinton

Stephen Decatur Miller Byrd

York District

William Clifton Black

John Thomas Lowry

John Lucas Miller

Joel Woodward Rawlinson

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Jehu Foster Marshall (8)

All Saints Parish

Charles Alston

Anderson District

James Washington Harrison

Barnwell District

Joseph Duncan Allen

Chester District

Samuel McAliley

Chesterfield District

James White Blakeney

Christ Church Parish

Thomas Martin Wagner (9)

Claremont District

Franklin Israel Moses

Clarendon District

Richard Irvine Manning (10) / John Laurence Manning (11)

Darlington District

Robert Lide Hart

Edgefield District

Tillman Watson

Fairfield District

Edward Gendron Palmer

Georgetown District

Benjamin Henry Wilson

Greenville District

Thomas Edwin Ware

Horry District

Francis Ichabod Sessions

Kershaw District

Alexander Hamilton Boykin

Lancaster District 

Dixon Barnes (12)

Laurens District

William Dunlap Simpson

Lexington District

John Christian Hope

Marion District

William Rogers Johnson

Marlboro District

Charles Irby

Newberry District

Albert Creswell Garlington

Orange Parish 

George Daniel Keitt

Pickens District

Elam Sharpe

Prince William's Parish

James Edward DeLoach

Richland District 

Wade Hampton, III (13) / Edward John Arthur (14)

St. Andrew's Parish

William Izard Bull

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Nathaniel Heyward

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Morgan Thomas Appleby

St. Helena's Parish

Edmund Rhett

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

Josiah Cockfield McKewn

St. James, Santee Parish

Alexander Mazyck

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Sanford William Barker

St. John's, Colleton Parish

Edward Benjamin Bryan (15) / Edward Charles Whaley (16)

St. Luke's Parish

Francis Wellman Fickling

St. Matthew's Parish

Olin Miller Dantzler (17)

St. Paul's Parish

Charles Ryan Boyle

St. Peter's Parish

William George Roberds

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Henry Deas Lesesne
William Dennison Porter**

St. Stephen's Parish

Samuel Warren Palmer

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Richard Irvine Keith Furman

Spartanburg District

Gabriel Cannon

Union District

Robert Beaty

Williamsburg District 

Samuel John Montgomery

York District

Robert Gadsden McCaw
* James Simons was elected as Speaker of the House. John Trimmier Sloan was elected as Clerk.
** William Dennison Porter was elected as President of the Senate. William Edward Martin was elected as Clerk. He was granted a leave of absence after the first session to serve as a general in the Confederate Army. William Dickinson Martin was elected as "substitute Clerk" on November 28, 1861.
(1) Elected a Captain in the 7th SC Cavalry on September 21, 1861, resigned his seat in the House.
(2) Elected to replace William McCreight Shannon, qualified on 11/4/1861.
(3) Elected in the general election of 1860, but refused to serve since he was the Postmaster of Clark's Mills in Lexington District.
(4) Elected to replace James J. Clark, qualified on 11/26/1860.
(5) Benjamin Jenkins Johnson was killed at the First Battle of Bull Run on July 21, 1861.
(6) Elected to replace Benjamin Jenkins Johnson, qualified on 11/5/1861.
(7) Elected to the Confederate States of America (CSA) House of Representatives, and qualified on February 18, 1862.
(8) Jehu Foster Marshall died on August 29, 1862 at the Second Battle of Bull Run.
(9) Thomas Martin Wagner died on July 17, 1862 due to wounds received in the exlosion of a gun at Fort Moultrie near Charleston.
(10) Richard Irvine Manning died on October 10, 1861 of a fever.
(11) Elected to replace Richard Irving Manning, qualified on 11/28/1861.
(12) Died on September 27, 1862 in Winchester, VA, from wounds suffered at the Battle of Antietam, MD.
(13) Resigned on October 8, 1861 to join the Confederate Army.
(14) Elected to replace Wade Hampton, qualified on 11/26/1861.
(15) Edward Benjamin Bryan died on April 28, 1861.
(16) Elected to replace Edward Benjamin Bryan, qualified on 11/6/1861.
(17) Resigned on October 8, 1861 to join the Confederate Army, however the SC Senate refused to accept his resignation, and he was recorded as present in the Senate chamber on December 2, 1861.
<< 1859  

1862 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved