South Carolina During the Late 1800s - 1865 to 1900

Members of the 47th General Assembly - 1865 to 1866

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, the first held from November 27th to December 21st in 1865, and the second held from November 26th to December 21st in 1866. A Special Session was convened from October 25th to November 13th in 1865. A second Special Session was convened from September 4th to September 21st in 1866.

Per the new 1865 SC Constitution, all districts were renamed as counties, and all counties became "election districts" as well.

For some reason, Berkeley County is identified with delegates, but the new county was not established until 1882. This is the only general assembly to include delegates from Berkeley County until the 55th General Assembly. This Author has no explanation for this anomaly, other than the 1865 SC Constitution, which was superceded with the new 1868 SC Constitution.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

Thomas Thomson*

David Wyatt Aiken

Robert Anderson Fair

Alexander Cheves Haskell

John W. Hearst

William Augustus Lee

Anderson County

John Wilson*

Benjamin Franklin Crayton

Thomas H. Russell

William Henry Trescot

Richard Norris Wright

Barnwell County

Benjamin William Lawton* (1) /
Barnett H. Brown (2)

Alfred Proctor Aldrich** /
Joseph Jennings Brown (3)

William Blanchard Flowers

Johnson Hagood

John J. Ryan

Beaufort County

Richard James Davant

Stephen Elliott, Jr. (4) / William Elliott (5)

William Ferguson Hutson

Alfred Maner Martin

Leroy Franklin Youmans (6) / James A. Moore (7)

Berkeley County

William Pinckney Shingler

J.J. Browning

John Young DuPre

John Gourdin Gaillard

Gabriel Edward Manigault

Josiah Cockfield McKewn

Thomas Price Mikell

Hendy Slade Tew

J.J. Williams

Charleston County

Henry Buist*,
William Shorten Henerey

Theodore Gaillard Barker

James Butler Campbell (8)

Patrick J. Coogan

Robert S. Duryea

James M. Eason

William J. Gayer

John Hanckel

Samuel Lord, Jr.

Benjamin Lucas

Edward McGrath

Franz Melchers

John T. Milligan

William Ephraim Mikell

James M. Mulvany

Francis James Porcher

Francis DeLesseline Richardson (9) /
James Marsh Carson (10)

Thomas P. Ryan

Rudolph Siegling

Charles Henry Simonton**

John Andreas Wagener

Chester County

James Hemphill

Thomas C. Howze

T.A. Lipsey

William Alexander Walker

Chesterfield County

Alexander McQueen

Samuel Wilds Evans

Minor Jackson Hough (11) /
James Campbell Coit (12)

Clarendon County

John Laurence Manning* (13) /
John Peter Richardson, III (14)

Henry Laurens Benbow

John Peter Richardson, III (14) / James McCauley (15)

Colleton County

Carlos Tracy*

Charles Baring Farmer (16)

David Gavin

Hugo Grotius Sheridan

Benjamin Stokes (17) / Richard Gantt Hay (18)

William Stokes

Darlington County

Edgar Wells Charles*

James Lide Coker

David Claudian Milling

Frederic Fraser Warley

Edgefield County

George Dionysius Tillman

Milledge Luke Bonham

Matthew Calbraith Butler

Luke Culbreath

Thomas Jones

John Landrum

Bartley Martin Talbert

Fairfield County

John Bratton

James Reid Aiken

William John Alston

Bayles E. Elkins

Georgetown County

Richard Dozier

John Harleston Read, Jr. (19) /
B.C. Fishburne (20)

Archibald James Shaw

James Ritchie Sparkman

Greenville County

George Franklin Townes*

John H. Goodwin

Henry Pinckney Hammett

William Hayne Perry

William Pierce Price (21) / Alexander McBee (22)

Horry County

Joel B. Skipper*

Francis Ichabod Sessions

Joseph Travis Walsh (23) / William W. Waller (24)

Kershaw County

Joseph Brevard Kershaw* / ***

William Lambert DePass

William Zachariah Leitner (25) / Daniel Lotus DeSaussure (26)

Lancaster County

James Lawrence Reed

Benjamin R. Clyburne

William Augustus Moore

Laurens County

Charles Pinckney Sullivan*

George F. Anderson

Beaufort Watts Ball

M.M. Hunter

Rutherford Pressley Todd

Lexington County

Lemuel Boozer (27) /
William Fort (28)

Elliott Stanmore Jerome Hayes

Frederick Sims Lewie

Marion County

Archibald Q. McDuffie

Robert Fladger Graham (29) /
Robert H. Reaves (30)

William Sidney Mullins

Eli Thomas Stackhouse

Marlboro County

William Darymple Johnson (31) /
Thomas Christopher Weatherly (32)

Harris Covington

Thomas Christopher Weatherly (32) / Samuel J. Townsend (33)

Newberry County

James H. Williams

Albert Creswell Garlington

Ellison Summerfield Keitt

Christian Henry Suber

Orangeburg County

John Townsend

William Ford Barton

Alexander Samuel Salley

Francis Marion Wannamaker

Pickens County

William Steel Grisham

Robert Esli Bowen

William King Easley

William Calhoun Keith

Joseph Jeptha Norton

Richland County

Edward John Arthur*

William Kunhardt Bachman

Edwin J. Scott (34) / John Peyre Thomas (35)

William Henry Talley

William Wallace

Spartanburg County

John Winsmith

Gabriel Cannon

John Wilson Carlisle (36)

Alexander Copeland

David Robinson Duncan

Andrew Barry Woodruff

Sumter County

Franklin Israel Moses** /
John Napolean Frierson (37)

Allen A. Gilbert

John Thompson Green

John Smythe Richardson Jr.

Union County

Robert Beaty*

Thomas Nuckolls Dawkins (38)

Charles Petty

Andrew Wallace Thomson, Jr.

Williamsburg County

James McCutchen*

Peter Cuttino Dozier (39) / W.C. Dozier (40) / John A. Keels (41)

James F. Pressley

York County

George Washington Williams*

William Clifton Black

Joel Woodward Rawlinson

Andrew Baxter Springs

Alexander Stuart Wallace (42) /
Jonathan Newman McElwee, Jr. (43)
* The 1865 Constitution established four-year Senate terms with staggered elections every two years. Those with a single asterisk (*) are delegates with an initial two-year term to help this staggering approach.
** Alfred Proctor Aldrich was elected as Speaker of the House. He was then elected as a Judge of the Court of Common Pleas and General Sessions on December 14, 1865, resigned on December 18, 1865. Charles Henry Simoton was then elected as Speaker of the House on December 18, 1865. John Trimmier Sloan was elected as Clerk.
*** Franklin Israel Moses was elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate. He was then elected as an Associate Judge of the Court of Common Pleas and General Sessions, and resigned from the Senate on December 18, 1865. Joseph Brevard Kershaw was then elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate on December 20, 1865. William Edward Martin was elected as Clerk.
(1) Reported absent without leave in the 1866 special session, allegedly went to Augusta, GA.
(2) Elected to replace Benjamin William Lawton, qualified on 11/27/1866.
(3) Elected to replace Alfred Proctor Aldrich, qualified on 9/4/1866.
(4) Stephen Elliott, Jr. died on February 21, 1866.
(5) Elected to replace Stephen Elliott, Jr, qualified on 9/5/1866.
(6) Appointed as Solicitor of the Southern Circuit of SC on March 2, 1866.
(7) Elected to replace Leroy Franklin Youmans, qualified on 9/5/1866.
(8) Elected to the U.S. Senate on December 5, 1866, resigned from the House on December 20, 1866.
(9) Elected as District Judge for Berkeley County on December 21, 1865, had to give up his seat in the House.
(10) Elected to replace Francis DeLesseline Richardson, qualified on 11/26/1866.
(11) Elected as District Judge for Chesterfield County on December 21, 1865, had to give up his seat in the House.
(12) Elected to replace Minor Jackson Hough, qualified on 12/14/1866.
(13) Elected to the U.S. Senate, resigned his Senate seat on November 4, 1865.
(14) Elected to the SC Senate to replace John Laurence Manning, qualified on 11/29/1865.
(15) Elected to replace John Peter Richardson, Jr., acknowledged as present in the House by December 1, 1865.
(16) Elected as District Judge for Colleton County on December 21, 1865, but apparently continued to serve in the House.
(17) Elected as Commissioner in Equity for the Colleton District on December 1, 1865, resigned from the House on December 21, 1865.
(18) Elected to replace Benjamin Stokes, qualified on 12/6/1866.
(19) John Harleston Read, Jr. died on August 31, 1866 of heart disease. 
(20) Elected to replace John Harleston Read, Jr., qualified on 11/26/1866.
(21) Resigned on September 21, 1866.
(22) Elected to replace William Pierce Price, qualified on 11/26/1866.
(23) Elected as District Judge for Horry County on December 21, 1865, had to give up his seat in the House.
(24) Elected to replace Joseph Travis Walsh, qualified on 11/26/1866.
(25) Elected as District Judge for Kershaw County on December 21, 1865, had to give up his seat in the House.
(26) Elected to replace William Zachariah Leitner, qualified on 11/26/1866.
(27) Elected as District Judge for Lexington County on December 20, 1865, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(28) Elected to replace Lemuel Boozer, qualified on11/27/1866.
(29) Elected as District Judge for Marion County on December 21, 1865, had to give up his seat in the House.
(30) Elected to replace Robert Fladger Graham, qualified on 11/30/1866.
(31) Elected as Chancellor of the Court of Equity on December 20, 1865, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(32) Elected to replace William Darylmple Johnson, qualified in the SC Senate on 9/6/1866.
(33) Elected to replace Thomas Christopher Weatherly, qualified on 9/5/1866.
(34) Resigned circa June 25, 1866 due to pressing other business.
(35) Elected to replace Edwin J. Scott, qualified on 9/4/1866.
(36) Elected as District Judge for Spartanburg County, but apparently retained his seat in the House.
(37) Elected to replace Franklin Israel Moses, qualified on 9/4/1866.
(38) Elected as Judge of the Court of Common Pleas and General Sessions on December 14, 1865, resigned from the House on December 18, 1865. Seat apparently remained vacant, no record of anyone qualifying in his place.
(39) Resigned in early 1866 to accept an appointment to the faculty of the Baptist Women's College in Greenville, SC. 
(40) Elected to replace Peter Cuttino Dozier, but declined to serve.
(41) Elected to replace W.C. Dozier, qualified on 9/4/1866.
(42) Appointed as Collector of Internal Revenue for the Third Collection District of South Carolina, resigned from the House circa 8/5/1866.
(43) Elected to replace Alexander Stuart Wallace, qualified on 11/26/1866.
<< 1864  

1868 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved