The American Revolution in South Carolina

The Second Spartan Regiment of Militia

Month & Year Established:

Commander:

Misc. Players:

Jan. or Feb. 1777

Col. Thomas Brandon

Nathaniel Abney - Surgeon

Known Adjutants:

John Garret

John Long

James Love

John Love

Daniel Mabry

John Montgomery

-

Joshua Palmer

-

Known Lt. Colonels:

William Farr

Thomas Farrar

John Lindsay

Gideon Steen

James Steen

William Wofford, Sr.

-

William Wood

-

Known Majors:

Zachariah Bullock

William Farr

Thomas Farrar

John Ford

Benjamin Jolly

Joseph Jolly

Joseph McJunkin

Samuel Otterson

John Ross

Davis Whelchel

-

Thomas Young

Known Quarter Masters:

Richard Brandon

Nicholas Cherry

Nocholos Corry

Nicholas Curry

Joseph Goodman

John Hails

James Henry

Elias Hollingsworth

George Linam

John Love

Daniel Mabry

Samuel Mayfield

-

Henry Story

-


Known Captains:

George Anderson

George Aubrey

Jacob Barnett

? Barnum

Andrew Barry

Thomas Blassingame

James Blessingham

John Blessingham

Lewis Bobo

Gabriel Brown

James Bruton

Zachariah Bullock

Samuel Caldwell

Daniel Comber

James Crawford

Joseph Crawford

Daniel Cromer

John Davison

Jacob Dollmer

Daniel Duff

James Duff

Lewis Duvall

Robert Faris

Thomas Farrow

William Gadsden

Alexander Gaston

Jonathan Gilky

Gavin Gordon

James Grant

William Grant

Moses Guyton

James Haild

John Hails

John Hayes

James Henderson

John Hill

Aquilla Hollingsworth

Robert Houseal

James Howe

John Hughes

Joseph Hughes

Joseph Hughes

William Hughes

Nicholas Jasper

Nathaniel Jeffries

Benjamin Jolly

Andrew Leister

John Lindsay

John Mapp

John Martindale

Daniel McClaren

John McCool

Samuel McCowen

Thomas McCrary

Robert McDowell

Daniel McElduff

James McIlhenny

Joseph McJunkin

Daniel McKay

William McMullen

Hugh Means

John Moffett

John Montgomery

Robert Montgomery

John Moore

Samuel Otterson

Joshua Palmer

Matthew Patton

Robert Pearson

Thomas Price

John Putman

Benjamin Roebuck

George Roebuck

Richard Roundtree

John Ryans

David Shaw

John Steel

James Steen

James Stevens

Hugh Stuart

George Taylor

Nimrod Terrell

James Terrill

James Thomas

John Thompson

Robert Thomson

Absalom Tining

Philip Trambel

Robert Turner

John Walker

Benjamin Watson

William Watson

Moses White

Benjamin Wofford

Joseph Wofford

William Wood

James Woodson

-

William Young


Known Lieutenants - Captain Unknown:

Lindley Ashberry

Chandler Aubrey

Reney Belieu

James Blessingham

Gabriel Brown

Moses Cherry

Daniel Comber

Nathaniel Dial

John Foster

William Franklin

William Grant

Edward Hampton

James Henderson

Thomas Henderson

William Hughes

Mothouse Jeffries

James Kennedy

George Linam

 John Lindsay

John Long

James Lusk

John Mayfield

Thomas McClurken

John Miller

Aubrey Noland

Israel Robinson

John Sartor

Thomas Shockley, Sr.

Gideon Smith

William Smith

James Stevens

John Thomas

Edward Tillman

James Tinsley

Jarret Tramble

William Weddingman

Thomas Wood

Benjamin Woodson

William Young


Known Sergeants - Captain Unknown:

 Lindley Ashberry

Chandler Aubrey

Richard Brandon

Gabriel Brown

James Caldwell

Ephraim Conyers

William Cooke

Benjamin Covenhover

Fielding Curtis

Dennis Demsey

William Duff

John Garret

William Gillam

Drury Harrington

Nicholas Jasper

 George Linam

Samuel Mayfield

James McWhirter

Moses Meek

George Reighley

William Smith

Edward Tillman

Jarret Tramble

William White

-

William Woolbank

-


Known Corporals - Captain Unknown:

NONE


Known Privates / Fifers / Drummers / Etc. - Captain Unknown:

Joseph Abendenone

James Abraham

Howell Adams

James Addington

Ezekiel Aiken

John Aiken

Levin Aimsworth

Bailey Anderson

Edward Armstrong

Lindley Ashberry

Philip Ashberry

Michael Ashford

Chandler Aubrey

Jesse Aubrey

Philip Aubrey

Samuel Aubrey

James Bagley

Joseph Bagley

James Bankhead

John Bankhead

Isaac Barnard

Humphrey Barnett

Thomas Barren

Richard Barrett

Thomas Barron

John Beady

Absalom Bearden

Zachariah Belew

Kenney Belue, Jr.

Reuben Belue

Zachariah Belue

James Benson

James Bevins

Hollis Biddy

Peter Biddy

Thomas Biddy

John Bird

William Bird

Thomas Bishop

John Blair

John Bland

Thomas Blassingame

Sampson Bobo

James Bogan

John Bogan

John Bowers

Charles Brandon

John Brandon

Joseph Breed

Nathan Breed

Erasmus Brewer

John Brooks

Gabriel Brown

Jacob Brown

Richard Burgess

John Campbell

John Cannon

Daniel Carrol

William Casey

Mordecai Chandler

William Cherry

Jeremiah Cheveaus

Edward Clark

Francis Clark

Reyterus Clark

William Clarke

William Clifton

Moses Coiler

Abner Coleman

Robert Coleman

William Coleman, Sr.

William Coleman, Jr.

Moses Coler

Thomas Cook

William Cooke

William Cowley

Charles Crade

Samuel Crane

William Crane

Gilbert Crawford - Wagoner

George Crossly

Moses Curtis

Frederick Davis

John Davison, Jr.

Larkin Dawson

John Dodd

Hugh Dondleson

James Draper

William Duff

Major Dukes

William Eardsworth

John Elliott

William Endsworth

John Eubanks

James Flinn

Enoch Floyd

 John Floyd

Bowland Ford

John Foster

? Franklin

Samuel Furlow

James Garman

Jacob Garret

John Garret

Edward Garrett

Alexander Gaston

James Gaston

Joseph Gault

William Gault

Charles Geeseling

William Geeseling

John Geiger

Tobias Geiger

David George

John George

Ezekiel Gibbs

Richard Gibbs

Thomas Gibbs

John Gillam

John Goodwin

William Goodwin

George Gordon

Thomas Gordon

William Gordon

Hugh Gourley

Jerrel Gregory

Edmund Groves

John Hainey

Thomas Hallum

McIlberry Ham

William Hames

Jeremiah Hamilton - Wagon Master

Patrick Harbison

George Harland

John Harrington

Nicholas Harris

Samuel Harris

Aaron Hart

Thomas Hawkins

Thomas Hays

Jacob Hayse

William Head

James Heaton

Obediah Hendrick

Robert Henson

John Herrindon

Thomas Hill

William Hodges

Elisha Holcum

Jesse Holcum

John Holcum

Jonathan Holcum

Nevil Holcum

Philip Holcum

Benjamin Hollingsworth

Hugh Horton

 Archibald Howard

Joseph Howard

Obediah Howard

Stephen Howard

Thomas Howard

Joseph Howell

William Howell

James Hughes

John Hughes

Richard Hughes

William Hughes

Henry Hughey

John Hughey

John Hughey

James Hunt

John Hunt

Thomas Hunt

David Hutson

John Inloe

Meshack Inman

Daniel Jackson

David Jackson

Frederick Jackson

John Jackson

Jordan Jackson

Mark Jackson

Mark Jackson, Jr.

James Jennings

Cornelius Jetter

David Johnson

James Johnson

James Johnston

William Jolley

George Jones

Leonard Keilon

L. Loyd Kelley

William Kelly

John Kelso

John Kelso, Jr.

William Kelso

Achilles Kenneday

John Kennedy

Squire Kenney

Benjamin Kill

James Killpatrick

Palmer Kindrick

Thomas Kirk

William Knave

Longshore Lamb

William Lamb

Isaac Land

Shadrack Lantrip

Nicholas Lazarus

James Lee

Clemwood Lenier

George Linam

Abraham Lipham

John Little

Jonas Little

Joseph Little

William Little 

Thomas Littlejohn

Robert Long

John Love

Robert Lusk, Sr.

James Maberry

Joshua Martin

James Mayes

Edmund Mayfield

James McAdoo

Alexander McCarter

James McCaw

George McClain

William McClain

William McClelon

William McClure

Adam McCool, Jr.

William McCowen

John McCrackin

Alexander McDougal

James McElroy

William McElveen

James McGowen

Daniel McIllduff

Anthony McIlwain

James McIlwain

Jesse McNamar

John McWhorter

 Hugh Means, Jr.

Joseph Means

William Michael

John Moor

William Moore

James Mosley

Mark Murphy

Sion Murphy

John O. Neal

Banjamin Nix

William Nix

David Norman

Jonathan Norman

John O'Neal

William Orre

William Osborn

Joshua Palmer

James Parham

James Park

Joseph Park

Thomas Park

Isaac Parker

Gabriel Patrick

Enoch Pearson

Joshua Petty

Lewis Pinion

Jacob Polk

Uriah Polk

Lanlot Porter

Tobias Poteat

Adam Potter

Roger Potts

George Powell 

Richard Powell

Edward Prince, Sr.

Edward Prince, Jr.

Gilbert Prince

Isom Prince

Warnuck Puckett

Barnett Putman

Daniel Putman

Tobias Putteit

Daniel Quinn

John Ratchford

John Reed

William Renfroe

David Roberson

Matthew Robertson

Isaac Robinson

Israel Robinson

James Robinson

William Thomas Rodgers

Richard Rogers

William Rogers

John Ross

James Roundtree

Benjamin Rush

Tom Salter

James Sandling

William Sartor

Joshua Saunders

Robert Savage

John Scane

David Scism

Robert Seelton

Thomas Seelton

Anthony Seville

Gilbert Shaw

Patrick Shaw

Samuel Shaw

Samuel Shippey

James Shockley

John Shockley

Thomas Shockley, Jr.

William Simpson

William Smiley

Caleb Smith

George Smith

John Smith

Samuel Snoddy

John Sparks

William Spears

? Stacey

William Steen

James Stevens

George Storey, Jr. - Wagon Master

John Strange

Samuel Sympson

William Tankinsley

Lewis Taylor

Arthur Thomas

John Thomas

 Joseph Thomas

Charles Thompson

John Thompson

Samuel Thompson - Wagoner

Edward Tillman

Samuel Torbert

John Towns, Jr.

James Townsend

Philip Trambel

Jerret Tramble

Sampson Tramel

James Turner

Thomas Tyger

James Vale

James Veal

Benjamin Warford

George Watkins

Mathias Watkins

William Watson

Christopher Weddingman

Peter Weedeman

Joseph Weeks

Joseph Weeks, Jr.

Joshua Weeks

Nicholas Welch

Lewis Wells

John Westfield

William Wheeler

Francis Whelchel, Jr.

William Whelchel

 James Whitaker

Archibald White

David White

Stephen White

William White

George Frederick Whitmire

William Wier

John Willard

Thomas Williams

Lot Wood

Wiat Wood

Gillem Woolbank

 Joseph Woolbank

Richard Woolbank

Daniel Young

Isaac Young

Jesse Young

John Young

-

Richard Young

-


Brief History of Regiment:
This regiment was created due to the split of the original Spartan Regiment. Many references assert that the name of this regiment was the Fair Forest Regiment. One source claims that its name was the Tyger Regiment.

Date(s):

Known Battles / Skirmishes:

Feb. 3, 1779

Augusta (GA)

Feb. 6, 1779

Thomas's Plantation

Mar. 3, 1779

Briar Creek (GA)

Jun. 20, 1779

Stono Ferry

Sep. 16 - Oct. 18, 1779

Siege of Savannah (GA)

Mar. 28 - May 12, 1780

Siege of Charleston

Jun. 1780

Bullock's Fork

Jun. 20, 1780

Ramseur's Mill (NC)

Jul. 12, 1780

Williamson's Plantation

Jul. 12, 1780

Brandon's Camp

Jul. 12, 1780

Stallion's Plantation

Jul. 30, 1780

Rocky Mount

Aug. 6, 1780

Hanging Rock

Aug. 8, 1780

Wofford's Iron Works

Aug. 16, 1780

Camden

Aug. 16, 1780

Rugeley's Mills

Aug. 18, 1780

Musgrove's Mill

Aug. 18, 1780

Fishing Creek

Oct. 5, 1780

Hollingsworth's Mill

Oct. 7, 1780

Kings Mountain

Nov. 9, 1780

Fish Dam Ford

Nov. 20, 1780

Blackstocks

Dec. 1780

Hopkin's Place

Dec. 1780

Sandy River

Dec. 12, 1780

Long Canes

Dec. 29, 1780

Hammond's Store

Jan. 17, 1781

Cowpens

Jan. 18, 1781

Love's Ford

Mar. 1781 

Fair Forest Creek

Mar. 2, 1781

Fair Forest Creek

Mar. 2, 1781

Mud Lick Creek

May 12, 1781

Orangeburgh

May 21 - Jun. 19, 1781

Siege of Ninety-Six

Jul. 1781

Sandy Run Creek

Sep. 8, 1781

Eutaw Springs

Mar. 1, 1782

Indian Villages

Sep. 16, 1782

Last Cherokee Campaign


© 2009 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved