Union County, SC Post Offices - 1785 to 1971

Sorted by Date Started

Post Office

Original County

Final County (If Changed)

First US Postmaster

Date Started

Date Discontinued

Comments
Pinckney C.H.

Pinckney

Union

John Martin

7/1/1795

10/1/1795
Changed to Pinckneyville 10/1/1795.
Pinckneyville

Union

-

Hugh White

10/1/1795

10/13/1874
Was Pinckney C.H. (Old Pinckney District)
Union

Union

-

Benjamin Harte

10/1/1803

-
Union C.H. until 1828.  Unionville C.H. until 1873.  Union in 1873.
Meansville

Union

-

Hugh Means

1/18/1808

10/4/1866
-
Cross Keys

Union

-

George Gordon

10/1/1809

2/27/1909
-
Goshen Hill

Union

-

Park Dugan

6/24/1811

2/27/1909
-
Hancock

Union

-

Thomas Hancock

1/22/1814

11/9/1842
Hancocks until 1827.  Changed to Hancockville 11/9/1842.
Humphreysville

Union

-

Richard Humphreys

7/1/1814

<1824
aka Humphriesville.
Gowdeysville

Union

Cherokee

Samuel M. Gowdy

1/1/1824

-
Gowdeys Store until 12/13/1830. Cherokee Co. 1897.
East Woodsford

Union

-

James Norris

2/6/1824

-
-
Cedar Grove

Union

-

Alexander Hay

3/20/1824

-
-
Reidtown

Union

-

Zachariah Reid

2/21/1825

-
Reids Town until 1826.
Whitesville

Spartanburg

Union

Henry White

9/14/1825

-
Union Co. 1830.
Oak Grove

Union

-

John B. Goudelock

10/31/1825

8/16/1849
-
Shady Grove

Union

-

Spencer A. Bobo

3/7/1826

7/26/1852
-
Fish Dam

Union

-

James Glenn

12/26/1827

-
Fishdam until 1877. Changed to Carlisle in 1891.
Jonesville

Union

-

Charles Jones

5/9/1828

-
-
McBrideville

Union

-

Andrew W.P. McBride

2/26/1830

11/15/1837
-
Browns Creek

Union

-

John K.B. Sims

12/5/1830

9/9/1834
-
Timber Ridge

Union

-

Mr. Tindall

7/27/1831

6/11/1874
-
Draytonsville

Union

-

Anzi Meek

12/21/1831

2/11/1874
-
Wilkinsville

Union

-

Aaron Wilkins

12/21/1831

10/6/1859
-
Pea Ridge

Union

-

B.H. Bradley

3/13/1832

10/18/1833
Changed to Decatur 10/18/1833.
Sand Tuck

Union

-

John D. Word

6/14/1832

9/23/1833
-
Decatur

Union

-

B.H. Bradley

10/18/1833

1/6/1844
Was Pea Ridge.
Beaver Dam

Union

-

Ledford Rogers

6/3/1834

4/16/1851
-
Mount Tabor

Union

-

James A. Stevenson

3/29/1837

1/7/1875
-
Neals Creek

Union

-

Austin Wilson

5/27/1837

5/26/1846
-
Bogansville

Union

-

Caswell Bogan

2/2/1839

7/21/1854
Changed to Wests Spring 7/21/1854.
Mount Joy

Union

-

Isaac J. Foster

11/19/1839

5/10/1849
-
McBridesville

Union

-

Andrew W.P. McBride

12/29/1840

12/20/1856
Was Rich Hill in Spartanburg Co.
Bowlensville

Union

-

Willis Allen

8/22/1842

8/12/1843
-
Coopersville

Union

-

David A. Chamblin

9/1/1842

3/29/1860
-
Hancockville

Union

-

Elijah Dawkins

11/9/1842

3/2/1846
Was Hancock. Changed to Pacolett Mills 3/2/1846.
Pacolett Mills

Union

-

John Littlejohn

3/2/1846

9/25/1866
Was Hancockville.
Bowlingsville

Union

-

Willis Allen

1/22/1847

4/20/1857
-
Pea Ridge #2

Union

-

Hezekiah Ward

9/16/1847

10/16/1857
-
Green Pond

Union

-

John Gregory

9/7/1849

3/24/1853
-
Fair Forest

Union

-

Wilson P. Gee

6/11/1851

1/21/1878
Fairforest until ~1858.
Cold Well

Union

-

William H. Sartor

6/21/1852

2/15/1904
-
Wartola

Union

-

Allen O. Walker

10/25/1853

11/4/1858
-
Wests Spring

Union

-

Aaron L. West

7/21/1854

10/4/1866
Was Bogansville.
Simsville

Union

-

President Lawson

8/3/1855

1/4/1867
-
MacDuffie

Union

-

Samuel Faucett

2/7/1857

3/29/1860
-
Cedar Bluff

Union

-

S.D. Briggs

2/20/1857

1/4/1867
-
Kelton

Union

-

Thomas N. Kelly

6/2/1858

8/22/1866
-
Mount Joy #2

Union

-

John P. McKissick

6/2/1858

8/31/1906
-
Skullshoals

Union

-

Madison Mullinax

6/2/1858

10/17/1894
Skull Shoals until 1894.
Santuck

Union

-

Stephen Johnson

6/29/1858

11/15/1954
Santuc until ~1878.
Bowlingsville #2

Union

Cherokee

William D. McPherson

4/12/1860

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
Smiths Ford

York

Union

John Peeler

4/3/1868

5/21/1890
Union Co. 1868.
Browns Store

Union

-

J.J. Brown

9/4/1871

6/7/1880
Changed to Mount Moriah 6/7/1880.
Colerain

Union

-

Daniel McLaughlin

11/13/1872

2/28/1914
-
Etta Jane

Union

Cherokee

James L. Strain

6/9/1873

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
Cedar Bluff #2

Union

-

John C. Babs

8/6/1874

7/2/1883
-
Pinegrove

Union

Cherokee

Coleman F. Hammett

9/17/1874

-
Pine Grove until 1894.  Cherokee Co. 1897.
Sedalia

Union

-

John R. Minter

7/12/1875

11/15/1954
-
Pleasant Grove

Union

-

William Bevis

8/23/1875

12/3/1877
-
Mount Tabor #2

Union

-

Walter A. Moorehead

8/18/1876

2/15/1936
-
Star Farm

Union

Cherokee

John R. Jefferies

9/26/1878

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
West Springs

Union

-

Belle S. Anderson

6/12/1879

10/31/1903
-
Home

Union

Cherokee

William Jefferies

3/17/1880

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
Mount Moriah

Union

-

Robert A. Jones

6/7/1880

2/9/1892
Was Browns Store.  Changed to Asbury 2/9/1882.
Kelton #2

Union

-

David B. Free

8/3/1880

10/20/1967
-
Mercer

Union

Cherokee

William H. Mercer

8/17/1880

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
Wilkinsville #2

Union

Cherokee

Calvin W. Whisonant

8/17/1880

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
Pinkney

Union

-

Benjamin F. Foster

4/11/1881

8/31/1906
-
Meador

Union

-

Stephen Crosby

8/8/1881

8/30/1902
-
Lawn

Union

Cherokee

William M. Bridges

10/21/1881

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
Herbert

Union

-

John B. Crosby

3/26/1883

1/25/1889
-
Kendrick

Union

-

Alexander F. Kendrick

11/12/1885

6/21/1886
-
Tyler

Union

-

Joseph Sanders

3/13/1886

7/28/1886
-
Sunnyside

Union

Cherokee

Amanda E. Poole

9/20/1886

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
Gibbs

Union

-

S. Summer Smith

3/8/1887

9/15/1904
-
Grindall

Union

Cherokee

Charles Smith

5/20/1887

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
Webster

Union

Cherokee

Nannie R. Webster

10/18/1889

-
Cherokee Co. 1897.
Gilmons

Union

-

Sallie E. Brown

4/8/1890

1/25/1898
-
Carlisle

Union

-

William H. Gist

5/7/1891

-
Was Fish Dam.
Asbury

Union

Cherokee

James R. Littlejohn

2/9/1892

-
Was Mount Moriah.  Cherokee Co. 1897.
Delta

Union

-

Willie Harris

3/3/1892

3/15/1914
-
Parhams

Union

-

William E. Ratchford

3/29/1892

11/20/1895
-
Wilburn

Union

-

William C. Harrison

6/28/1892

5/10/1895
-
Faucett

Union

-

Monroe S. Faucett

8/8/1892

7/31/1906
-
Lockhart

Union

-

Charles D. Farrar

7/19/1893

-
-
Adamsburg

Union

-

Francis M. Adams

7/3/1894

7/31/1960
-
Herbert #2

Union

-

John G. Wolling, Jr.

4/16/1898

6/30/1903
-
Yates

Union

-

Robert P. West

4/15/1899

7/14/1900
-
Gist

Union

-

Thomas F. Bennett

12/22/1900

12/31/1905
-
Meansville #2

Union

-

William D. Lancaster

12/22/1900

10/31/1903
-
Olney

Union

-

Elizabeth B. Gault

5/13/1901

2/14/1906
-
Buffalo

Union

-

Alexander N. Vise

3/27/1902

-
-
Elzie

Union

-

Thomas E. Kelley

3/12/1903

4/15/1908
-
Meador #2

Union

-

Meredith B. Meador

4/19/1906

3/15/1907
-
Red Point

Union

-

Fannie Gibson

8/3/1906

4/30/1935
-


© 2007 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved