North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1819
This General Assembly met from November 15 to December 25, 1819.

County

Delegates

Anson

Boggan Cash

George Dismukes

Ashe

Bedent Baird

Richard Gentry

Beaufort

Jesse Robeson

John S. Smallwood

Bertie

George B. Outlaw

Simon A. Bryan

Bladen

Thomas White

Joseph Wilson

Brunswick

Alfred Moore

John Neele

Buncombe

James Whitaker

J.M. Cathey

Burke

J.R. McDowell

Brice Collins

Cabarrus

Charles Melchor

William McLean

Camden

William Mercer

John Jones

Carteret

Nathaniel Pinkham

Isaac Hellen

Caswell

Romulus M. Saunders*

B. Graves

Chatham

John A. Ramsey

Thomas Hill

Chowan

Samuel Gregory

James Skinner

Columbus 

Richard Wooten

J.H. White

Craven

Abner Neale

Richard Dobbs Spaight, Jr.

Cumberland

Neill McNeill

Jonathan Evans

Currituck

John T. Hampton

Enoch Ball

Duplin

John Pearsall

Stephen Graham

Edgecombe

Louis D. Wilson

Moses Baker

Franklin

M.N. Jeffreys

T. Terrell

Gates

David E. Sumner

Abraham Harrell

Granville

Richard Sneed

Samuel Hillman

Greene

William Pope

Abraham Darden

Guilford

Robert Donnell

William Dickey

Halifax

Willis Alston

Richard Jones

Haywood

Thomas Love

Joseph Chambers

Hertford

B.J. Montgomery

Isaac Carter

Hyde

Matthias Credle

Littlejohn Pugh

Iredell

Samuel King

David F. Caldwell

Johnston

Philip Raiford

Henry Bryan

Jones

Risden McDaniel

Edmund Hatch

Lenoir

James Cox

John Williams

Lincoln

Robert Williamson

Daniel Conrad

Martin

Darling Cherry

Joseph R. Ballard

Mecklenburg

John Rhea

Miles J. Robinson

Montgomery

John Lilley

John Kendall

Moore

Alexander McNeill

Malcolm Bryce

Nash

Archibald Lamon

William W. Boddie

New Hanover

Joseph Lamb

John Bunting

Northampton

Allen DeBerry

W. Sandiford

Onslow

Basil R. Smith

Edward Williams

Orange

Willie P. Mangum

W. Barbee

Pasquotank

Leonard Martin

John C. Eringhaus

Perquimans

Robert Perry

Theophilus Barrow

Person

Benjamin Chambers

L. Rainey

Pitt

Joel Patrick

Marshall Dickinson

Randolph 

Shubal Gardner

J. Brower

Richmond

J.L. Vaughan

William Thomas

Robeson

John Guinn

Isaac Sullivan

Rockingham

W. Donnell

H. Baughn

Rowan

Samuel Jones

George Smith

Rutherford

John Carson

Daniel Gold

Sampson

Thomas Sutton

John Sellers

Stokes

John Hill

Edwart Tatum

Surry

Solomon Graves

Edward Lovell

Tyrrell

Daniel Bateman

Enoch Hassell

Wake

Kimbro Jones

Daniel L. Barringer

Warren 

Daniel Turner

Micajah T. Hawkins

Washington

Thomas B. Haughton

Benjamin Tarkington

Wayne

Ephraim Daniel

Sampson Lane

Wilkes

?. M. Stokes

Nathaniel Gordon

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Iredell, Jr.

Fayetteville

John Winslow

Halifax (town)

Thomas Burgess

Hillsborough

John Scott

New Bern

John Stanly

Salisbury

Archibald Henderson

Wilmington

John D. Jones
* Romulus M. Saunders was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1818        

1820 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved