North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1834-1835

This General Assembly met from November 17, 1834 to January 10, 1835.

During 1833, the NC Legislature created Yancey County. In 1834, Yancey County sent its first delegates to the NC General Assembly.

County

Delegates

Anson

Pleasant W. Kittrell

A.W. Brandon

Ashe

Taliaferro Witcher

Jonathan Horton

Beaufort

S. Smallwood

Henry S. Clark

Bertie

David Outlaw

Thomas J. Pugh

Bladen

Robert Lyon

George Cromartie

Brunswick

Abram Baker

Rt. C. McCracken

Buncombe

James Weaver

Joseph Henry

Burke

James H. Perkins

Samuel Fleming

Cabarrus

Daniel M. Barringer

Jacob Williams

Camden

Thomas Tillett

James N. McPherson

Carteret

James Manny

Elijah S. Bell

Caswell

John E. Brown

Littleton A. Gwinn

Chatham

R.C. Cotten

William Foushee

Chowan

Baker F. Welch

William Beyrum

Columbus 

Marmaduke Powell

Thomas Frink

Craven

F.P. Latham

Abner Hartley

Cumberland

David McNeill

Dillon Jordan

Currituck

Joshua Harrison

Wallace Bray

Davidson

Charles Brummell

George Smith

Duplin

Owen R. Kenan

James K. Hill

Edgecombe

John W. Potts

Turner Bynum

Franklin

William Horn Battle

Joseph J. Maclin

Gates

John Willey

Lemuel Riddick

Granville

Sandy Harris

Robert Potter

Greene

James Harper

James Williams

Guilford

Jesse H. Lindsay

Ralph Gorrell

Halifax

J.R.J. Daniel

William L. Long

Haywood

John L. Smith

Joseph H. Walker

Hertford

Isaac Carter

Sipha Smith

Hyde

John L. Swindell

Benjamin Watson

Iredell

James A. King

Solomon Lowdermilk

Johnston

James Tomlinson

Kedar Whitley

Jones

John H. Hammond

Nathan Foscue

Lenoir

Windall Davis

George Whitfield

Lincoln

Henry Cansler

Michael Hoke

Macon

James W. Gwinn

Thomas Tatham

Martin

Raleigh Roebuck

Alfred M. Slade

Mecklenburg

William J. Alexander*

James M. Hutchison

Montgomery

Francis Locke

Edmund F. Lilley

Moore

William Wadsworth

Angus McDonald

Nash

George Boddie

Ford Taylor

New Hanover

Louis H. Marsteller

Stephen Register

Northampton

William E. Crump

A.B. Smith

Onslow

Daniel S. Sanders

Nathaniel L. Mitchell

Orange

Joseph Allison

John Stockard

Pasquotank

John C. Blatchford

Thomas C. Matthews

Perquimans

Benjamin Mullen

Josiah Perry

Person

Robert Jones

James M. Williamson

Pitt

J.L. Foreman

Luke Albritton

Randolph 

Benjamin Hawkins

Zebedee Rush

Richmond

James Williams

Isaac Dockery

Robeson

Giles S. McLean

Benjamin Lee

Rockingham

Philip Irion

Blake W. Brasswell

Rowan

John Clements

Burton Craig

Rutherford

John H. Bedford

David Hannick

Sampson

Dickson Sloan

Archibald C. Monk

Stokes

Leonard Ziglar

John F. Poindexter

Surry

Harrison M. Waugh

Pleasant Henderson

Tyrrell

Charles McCleese

George H. Alexander

Wake

Wesley Jones

William H. Haywood, Jr.

Warren 

John Bragg

Thomas I. Judkins

Washington

Uriah H. Swanner

A. Davenport

Wayne

Calvin Coor

William B. Frost

Wilkes

William Horton

Benjamin F. Martin

Yancey

Tilman Blalock

William Dayton

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Frederick Noscum

Fayetteville

James Seawell

Halifax (town)

Thomas Ousby

Hillsborough

William A. Graham

New Bern

Matthias Evans Manly

Salisbury

Richard H. Alexander

Wilmington

Edward M. Dudley
* William J. Alexander was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Charles Manly was elected as Clerk.
<< 1833        

1835 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved