North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1848-1849

This General Assembly met from November 20, 1848 to January 29, 1849.

Although Catawba County was established in 1842, it did not begin sending its first delegates to the NC General Assembly until 1848.

County

 Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Anson

2

Jonathan Truill, Johnson R. Hargrave

Ashe

1

Reuben Mast

Beaufort

2

Edward Stanly, Washington W. Hayman

Bertie

2

Kedar Biggs, Joseph B. Cherry

Bladen

1

Thomas S.D. McDowell

Brunswick

1

David D. Allen

Buncombe

2

Thomas W. Atkin, Newton Coleman

Burke

2

John S. Erwin, Tod R. Caldwell

Cabarrus

2

Joseph W. Scott, Rufus Barringer

Caldwell

1

Elisha P. Miller

Camden

1

Dennis D. Ferebee

Carteret

1

Jennings Piggott

Caswell

2

Richard Jones, John B. McMullen

Catawba

1

Unknown / Vacant

Chatham

3

Daniel Hackney, James H. Headen, Spence McClenahan

Cherokee

1

George W. Hays

Chowan

1

Robert T. Paine

Cleveland

1

James Y. Hamrick

Columbus 

1

Nathan L. Williamson

Craven

2

George S. Stevenson, William B. Wadsworth

Cumberland

2

George W. Pegram, James C. Dobbin

Currituck

1

Thomas Griggs

Davidson

2

Henry Walser, James M. Leach

Davie

1

John M. Clement

Duplin

2

Isaac B. Kelly, James G. Dickson

Edgecombe

2

William F. Dancy, William Thigpen

Franklin

2

William K. Martin, David W. Spring

Gates

1

Charles E. Ballard

Granville

3

Robert B. Gilliam*, Nathaniel E. Cannady, George W. Green

Greene

1

James G. Edwards

Guilford

3

David F. Caldwell, James W. Doak, Calvin Johnson

Halifax

2

William L. Long, Richard Smith

Haywood

1

Robert G.A. Love

Henderson

1

Henry T. Farmer

Hertford

1

Kenneth Rayner

Hyde

1

Tillman Farrow

Iredell

3

E. Mansfield Campbell, Robert G. McDowell, Alexander C. McIntosh

Johnston

2

Andrew J. Leach, Linn B. Sanders

Jones

1

Calvin Koonce

Lenoir

1

Council Wooten

Lincoln

4

James H. White, Franklin D. Reinhardt, Andrew H. Shuford, Samuel N. Stowe

Macon

1

John Y. Hicks

Martin

1

Archibald H. Coffield

Mecklenburg

3

John N. Davis, Nehemiah A. Harrison, James J. Williams

Montgomery

1

Zebedee Russell

Moore

1

Samuel J. Person

Nash

1

Joseph M. Taylor

New Hanover

2

Thomas H. Williams, Nicholas N. Nixon

Northampton

2

Ethelred Peebles, Thomas J. Person

Onslow

1

Christopher D. Foy

Orange

4

Cadwallader Jones, Jr., Patterson H. McDade, Giles Mebane, John Stockard

Pasquotank

1

Frederick S. Proctor

Perquimans

1

Tristam L. Skinner

Person

1

Charles H.K. Taylor

Pitt

2

William J. Blow, Fenner B. Satterthwait

Randolph 

2

Isaac White, Allen Skeen

Richmond

1

Walter L. Steele

Robeson

2

Neill Regan, John McNeill

Rockingham

2

Daniel W. Courts, Thomas W. Keen

Rowan

2

John Willis Ellis**/Willie Bean**, Hamilton C. Jones

Rutherford

2

Albert G. Logan, William Wilkins

Sampson

2

Arthur Brown, Amos Herring

Stanly

1

Daniel A.G. Palmer

Stokes

3

John Blackburn, Andrew M. Gamble, Anderson Nicholson

Surry

3

James Sheek, Albert A. Oglseby, Crawford W. Williams

Tyrrell

1

Charles McCleese

Wake

3

Berry D. Sims, Rufus H. Jones, James D. Newsom

Warren 

2

James L. Mosely, Francis A. Thornton

Washington

1

Thomas B. Nichols

Wayne

2

Curtis H. Brogden, John V. Sherard

Wilkes

2

Jesse A. Gambell, Leander B. Carmichael

Yancey

1

Samuel Fleming*** / Calvin Edney***
* Robert B. Gilliam was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Perrin Busbee was Clerk.
** John Willis Ellis resigned his seat because he was elected as a Judge of the Superior Court of North Carolina. Willie Bean was elected to take his place.
*** Samuel Fleming resigned his seat, reasons unknown. Calvin Edney was elected to take his place.
<< 1847        

1850 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved