North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1838-1839

This General Assembly met from November 19, 1838 to January 8, 1839.

During the 1838 session, the NC Legislature created Henderson County, but it was not until 1844 that Henderson County began sending delegates to the General Assembly.

During the 1839 session, the NC Legislature created Cherokee County, and they sent their first delegates to the 1840 General Assembly.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Persquimans

William B. Shepard (Pasquotank)

2

Camden & Currituck

Caleb Etheridge (Currituck)

3

Chowan & Gates

Rufus K. Speed (Chowan)

4

Tyrrell & Washington

Hezekiah G. Spruill (Tyrrell)

5

Northampton

William Moody

6

Hertford

Thomas B. Sharp

7

Bertie

William W. Cherry

8

Martin

Jesse Cooper

9

Halifax

Andrew Joyner*

10

Nash

Samuel L. Arrington

11

Wake

Samuel Whitaker

12

Franklin

John D. Hawkins

13

Johnston

Josiah Houlder

14

Warren

Weldon Nathaniel Edwards

15

Edgecombe

Louis D. Wilson

16

Wayne

John Exum

17

Greene & Lenoir

William D. Moseley (Lenoir) (Note 1)
James Harper (Greene) (Note 1)

18

Pitt

Alfred Moye

19

Beaufort & Hyde

James O'Kelly Williams (Beaufort)

20

Carteret & Jones

Enoch Foy (Jones)

21

Craven

Samuel J. Biddle

22

Chatham

William Albright

23

Granville

John C. Taylor

24

Person

John W. Williams

25

Cumberland

Archibald McDearmid

26

Sampson

Thomas Bunting

27

New Hanover

Charles Henry

28

Duplin

James K. Hill

29

Onslow

Joshua Foy

30

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

Robert Melvin (Bladen)

31

Richmond & Robeson

Alfred Dockery (Richmond)

32

Anson

J. White

33

Cabarrus

Christopher Melchor

34

Montgomery & Moore

John H. Montgomery (Moore)

35

Caswell

James Kerr

36

Rockingham

David S. Reid

37

Orange

Joseph Allison

38

Randolph

Jonathan Redding

39

Guilford

James T. Morehead

40

Stokes

Matthew R. Moore

41

Rowan

Samuel Ribelin

42

Davidson

William R. Holt

43

Surry

Meshack Franklin

44

Ashe & Wilkes

Edmund Jones (Wilkes)

45

Burke & Yancey

Thomas Baker (Yancey)

46

Lincoln

Michael Reinhardt

47

Iredell

George F. Davidson

48

Rutherford

Joseph M.D. Carson

49

Buncombe, Haywood, & Macon

Hodge Rabourne (Haywood)

50

Mecklenburg

Stephen Fox
* Andrew Joyner was elected Speaker of the Senate. Thomas G. Stone was elected as Clerk.
Note 1 - The first North Carolina Manual (1874) identifies William D. Moseley as the Senator for District 17. The 1913 North Carolina Manual identifies James Harper as the Senator for District 17. If anyone has the correct answer, please contact the Author at jd.lewis@carolana.com.
<< 1837        

1840 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved