North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1840-1841

This General Assembly met from November 16, 1840 to January 12, 1841.

Although it was created in 1838, according to most sources, Cherokee County began sending its delegate to the NC General Assembly during the 1840 session. The Author has found no other county giving up a delegate in this session, so Cherokee County may not have actually been authorized to send a delegate during this session - or - the NC General Assembly proceeded with 121 delegates

During the 1841 session, the NC Legislature created Caldwell County, Cleveland County, and Stanly County. Caldwell County began sending delegates to the NC General Assembly in 1842. Cleveland County and Stanly County began sending delegates to the NC General Assembly in 1844.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Persquimans

William B. Shepard (Pasquotank)

2

Camden & Currituck

Caleb Etheridge (Currituck)

3

Chowan & Gates

Rufus K. Speed (Chowan)

4

Tyrrell & Washington

Hezekiah G. Spruill (Tyrrell)

5

Northampton

Herod Faison

6

Hertford

B.T. Spiers

7

Bertie

Lewis Bond

8

Martin

Jesse Cooper

9

Halifax

Andrew Joyner*

10

Nash

Samuel L. Arrington

11

Wake

Samuel Whitaker

12

Franklin

John D. Hawkins

13

Johnston

Josiah Houlder

14

Warren

Weldon Nathaniel Edwards

15

Edgecombe

Louis D. Wilson

16

Wayne

John Exum

17

Greene & Lenoir

James B. Whitfield (Lenoir)

18

Pitt

Alfred Moye

19

Beaufort & Hyde

William Selby (Hyde)

20

Carteret & Jones

Isaac Hellen (Carteret)

21

Craven

Thomas J. Pasteur

22

Chatham

William Albright

23

Granville

William A. Johnson

24

Person

John W. Williams

25

Cumberland

Archibald McDearmid

26

Sampson

Dickson Sloan

27

New Hanover

William S. Larkins

28

Duplin

James K. Hill

29

Onslow

John B. Pollock

30

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

Robert Melvin (Bladen)

31

Richmond & Robeson

Alfred Dockery (Richmond)

32

Anson

Absalom Myers

33

Cabarrus

Christopher Melchor

34

Montgomery & Moore

John H. Montgomery (Moore)

35

Caswell

James Kerr

36

Rockingham

David S. Reid

37

Orange

Willie P. Mangum

38

Randolph

Jonathan Worth

39

Guilford

James T. Morehead

40

Stokes

Matthew R. Moore

41

Rowan

Samuel Ribelin

42

Davidson

Alfred Hargrave

43

Surry

R.C. Puryear

44

Ashe & Wilkes

Anderson Mitchell (Wilkes) (Note 1)

45

Burke & Yancey

Burgess Sidney Gaither (Burke)

46

Lincoln

Thomas Ward

47

Iredell

R.H. Parks

48

Rutherford

John G. Bynum

49

Buncombe, Cherokee, Haywood, & Macon

Thomas Lanier Clingman (Buncombe)

50

Mecklenburg

James T.R. Orr
* Andrew Joyner was elected Speaker of the Senate. Thomas G. Stone was elected Clerk.
Note 1 - The 1913 North Carolina Manual states that Anderson Mitchell was from Ashe County in 1840. However, wikipedia.com, states that Anderson Mitchell moved to Wilkes County in 1831 and resided there for the remainder of his life.
<< 1839        

1842 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved