North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1911
This General Assembly met from January 4th to March 8th in 1911.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Jesse B. Williams (Camden),
David C. Barnes (Hertford)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Robert N. Cartwright (Hyde),
Van. B. Martin (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

A.S. Rascoe (Bertie)

4

1

Halifax

A. Paul Kitchin

5

1

Edgecombe

L.V. Bassett

6

1

Pitt

Robert R. Cotten

7

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Benjamin T. Holden (Franklin),
T.T. Thorne (Nash)

8

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

M. Leslie Davis (Carteret),
Ernest M. Green (Craven)

9

1

Wayne

J.L. Barham

10

1

Duplin, Pender

R.D. Johnson (Duplin)

11

1

Brunswick, New Hanover

George H. Bellamy (Brunswick)

12

1

Bladen, Columbus

Joseph A. Brown (Columbus)

13

1

Robeson

W.S. Cobb

14

1

Cumberland

John W. McLauchlin

15

2

Harnett, Johnston, Sampson

J.R. Baggett (Harnett),
O.A. Barber (Johnston)

16

1

Wake

E.W. Sikes

17

1

Vance, Warren

M.J. Hawkins (Warren)

18

1

Granville, Person

A.A. Hicks (Granville)

19

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

J.A. Hurdle (Caswell),
John W. Graham (Orange)

20

1

Rockingham

Allan D. Ivie

21

1

Guilford

Franklin P. Hobgood, Jr.

22

2

Chatham, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

Henry M. London (Chatham),
Daniel A. McDonald (Moore)

23

1

Montgomery, Randolph

Charles A. Armstrong (Montgomery)

24

2

Anson, Davidson, Stanly, Union

D.N. Bennett (Stanly),
Reuben W. Lemmond (Union)

25

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

L.T. Hartsell (Cabarrus),
H.N. Pharr (Mecklenburg)

26

1

Rowan

A.H. Boyden

27

1

Forsyth

Henry R. Starbuck

28

1

Stokes, Surry

Rufus L. Haymore (Surry)

29

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Joel C. Pinnix (Yadkin)

30

1

Iredell

Zebulon V. Long

31

1

Catawba, Lincoln

John F. Reinhardt (Lincoln)

32

1

Gaston

John G. Carpenter

33

2

Cleveland, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford

Oliver Maxwell Gardner (Cleveland),
James C. Fisher (Polk)

34

2

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, McDowell

Thomas L. Sigmon (Burke),
Pinckney H. Mashburn (McDowell)

35

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

John M. Wagoner (Alleghany)

36

1

Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

James L. Hyatt (Yancey)

37

1

Buncombe

Julius C. Martin

38

1

Haywood, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

Thomas A. Coxe (Jackson)

39

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Owen L. Anderson (Clay)
William C. Newland was President of the Senate. R.O. Self was the Clerk.
<< 1909        

1913 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved