North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1805
This General Assembly met from November 18 to December 21, 1805.

County

Delegates

Anson

William Lanier

Joseph Pickett

Ashe

Richard Williams

John Koontz

Beaufort

Frederick Grist

Stephen Owens

Bertie

William Cherry

Joseph H. Bryan

Bladen

Amos Richardson

Michael Molton

Brunswick

Thomas Leonard

Richard Parrish

Buncombe

Thomas Love

Jacob Boyler

Burke

John Carson

Brice Collins

Cabarrus

John Allison

John Phifer

Camden

Joseph Morgan

Caleb Perkins

Carteret

John Robards

Thomas Russell

Caswell

Richard Hornbuckle

John McMullen

Chatham

John Farrar

William O'Kelly

Chowan

Stephen Cabarrus*

Benjamin Coffield

Craven

John S. Nelson

Charles Hatch

Cumberland

John Kearnes

Stephen Gilmore

Currituck

Willoughby Dozier

Willis Simmons

Duplin

Hugh McCaune

Daniel Glisson

Edgecombe

L.W. Sumner

Joseph Farmer

Franklin

Eppes Moody

James J. Hill

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

J.D. Goodman

Granville

Henry Yancey

John Washington

Greene

Jonas Williams

Alexander Kilpatrick

Guilford

Zaza Brashier

Richard Mendenhall

Halifax

Matthew Cary Whitaker

William Williams

Hertford

James Jones

William H. Murfree

Hyde

David Carter

Zachariah Jarvis

Iredell

George L. Davidson

William Young

Johnston

John A. Smith

Joseph Ingram

Jones

Thomas P. Ives

Edward Bryan

Lenoir

James Bright

Lazarus Pierce

Lincoln

John Moore

Peter Hoyle

Martin

Joel Cherry

James Burroughs

Mecklenburg

Samuel Lowrie

George W. Smart

Montgomery

John Maske

James Allen

Moore

Allen McLellan

Francis Bullock

Nash

Nathan Whitehead

Henry Hines

New Hanover

Richard Nixon

Franklin T. Bloodworth

Northampton

Green Turner

Samuel Tarver

Onslow

Stephen Williams

William French

Orange

John Thompson

David Mebane

Pasquotank

F.B. Sawyer

Marmaduke Scott

Perquimans

Willis Riddick

Thomas Nicholson

Person

James Cochran

William Mitchell

Pitt

John Mooring

Benjamin May

Randolph 

John Brower

Michael Harvey

Richmond

John Clarke

John McFarland

Robeson

Zachariah Jordan

Duncan McNeill

Rockingham

Alexander Sneed

Sampson Lanier

Rowan

Daniel Leatherman

Daniel Hunt

Rutherford

James Withrow

William Porter

Sampson

Allen Mobley

Thomas King

Stokes

Henry B. Dobson

Isaac Dalton

Surry

Nicholas Horn

David Davis

Tyrrell

Jeremiah Wynne

Benjamin Spruill

Wake

Henry H. Cooke

Nathaniel Jones

Warren 

William Hawkins

Philemon Hawkins

Washington

Levin Bozman

Joseph Christopher

Wayne

William Smith

James Rhodes

Wilkes

Edmund Jones

William Hulme

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Allen Gilchrist

Fayetteville

John Hay

Halifax (town)

Allen Gilchrist (?)

Hillsborough

Catlett Campbell

New Bern

Frederick Nash

Salisbury

Joseph Pearson

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* Stephen Cabarrus was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was elected as Clerk.
<< 1804        

1806 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved