North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1810
This General Assembly met from November 19 to December 22, 1810.

County

Delegates

Anson

David Cuthbertson

William Johnston

Ashe

Martin Gambill

David Miller

Beaufort

James Williams

Thomas Boyd

Bertie

George L. Ryan

Thomas Speller

Bladen

Thomas Brown

James Owen

Brunswick

Thomas Leonard

Thomas Russ

Buncombe

Philip Brittain

Zephaniah Horton

Burke

Charles McDowell

I.T. Avery

Cabarrus

Paul Barringer

John Phifer

Camden

Dempsey Sawyer

Thomas Bell

Carteret

John Robards

Nathaniel Pinkham

Caswell

Isaac Rainey

Nathaniel Williams

Chatham

Mark Bynum

Nathan Stedman

Chowan

Samuel McGuire

Micajah Bunch

Columbus 

Wynn Nance

Thomas Frink

Craven

John S. Nelson

Vine Allen

Cumberland

Isaac Folsome

John S. Nelson

Currituck

Brickhouse Bell

Jesse Barnard

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

David Wright

Edgecombe

Hardy Flowers

James W. Clarke

Franklin

Thomas Lanier

Eppes Moody

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

Kedar Ballard

Granville

William Hawkins*

Daniel Jones

Greene

Jonas Williams

Benjamin Evans

Guilford

Robert Hannah

William Armfield

Halifax

William E. Webb

Benjamin Edmonds

Haywood

Thomas Love

Thomas Lenoir

Hertford

Boon Felton

Lewis Walters

Hyde

David Carter

John Adams

Iredell

George L. Davidson

Andrew Caldwell

Johnston

Samuel Narsworthy

Henry Guy

Jones

James C. Bryan

Christopher Bryan

Lenoir

Francis Kilpatrick

Alexander Mosely

Lincoln

Daniel Hoke

Peter Hoyle

Martin

Henry G. Williams

James Sheppard

Mecklenburg

Thomas Henderson

Hutchins Gordon Burton

Montgomery

Joseph Parsons

George W. Davidson

Moore

William Brice

David Reid

Nash

Michael Collins

Amos Grandy

New Hanover

David Jones

Joseph Lamb

Northampton

Andrew Jones

John Peebles

Onslow

Edward Williams

Edward Ward

Orange

John Thompson

David Mebane

Pasquotank

William T. Relfe

Marmaduke Scott

Perquimans

Isaac Barber

Jesse Copeland

Person

Robert Vanhook

John Paine

Pitt

Hardy Smith

Elias Carr

Randolph 

Solomon K. Goodman

Josiah Lyndon

Richmond

Neill Smith

William Thomas

Robeson

Hugh Brown

John Gilchrist

Rockingham

William Douglas

Joseph S. Gentry

Rowan

George Mumford

Alexander Cladcleugh

Rutherford

Daniel Gold

George Camp

Sampson

James Matthews

Hardy Royal

Stokes

Joseph Wilson

Isaac Nelson

Surry

Nicholas Horn

Matthew M. Hughes

Tyrrell

Levi Bateman

Solomon Hassell

Wake

Kimbro Jones

Henry Seawell

Warren 

William Miller

William R. Johnson

Washington

Josiah Flowers

Samuel Blount

Wayne

James Deans

Cullen Blackman

Wilkes

Edmund Jones

William Hulme

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Matthias E. Sawyer

Fayetteville

John A. Cameron

Halifax (town)

Halcott J. Pride

Hillsborough

Henry Thompson

New Bern

Daniel Carthy

Salisbury

Joseph Chambers

Wilmington

William W. Jones
* William Hawkins was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1809        

1811 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved