North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1811
This General Assembly met from November 18 to December 23, 1811.

County

Delegates

Anson

David Cuthbertson

William R. Pickett

Ashe

Martin Gambill

David Miller

Beaufort

James Latham

Everard Hall

Bertie

David Stone

William Sparkman

Bladen

Thomas Brown

James Owen

Brunswick

Maurice Moore

Jacob W. Leonard

Buncombe

Philip Brittain

Samuel Davidson

Burke

Charles McDowell

I.T. Avery

Cabarrus

Paul Barringer

John Phifer

Camden

Dempsey Sawyer

William Mercer

Carteret

John Robards

Abraham Piggott

Caswell

Isaac Rainey

James Yancey

Chatham

Andrew Headen

John Mebane

Chowan

Samuel McGuire

Thomas Coffield

Columbus 

Thomas Frink

Jonathan Pierce

Craven

John S. Nelson

Vine Allen

Cumberland

Thomas Gilmore

Farquhar McKay

Currituck

Brickhouse Bell

Thomas Garrett

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

David Wright

Edgecombe

James W. Clarke

Hardy Flowers

Franklin

Benjamin F. Hawkins

Eppes Moody

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

John B. Baker

Granville

William Hawkins*

Daniel Jones

Greene

Jonas Williams

Abraham Darden

Guilford

Robert Hannah

John Howell

Halifax

William E. Webb

Joseph John Daniel

Haywood

Thomas Love

Thomas Lenoir

Hertford

Boon Felton

William Jones

Hyde

Thomas Spencer

Zachary Eborn

Iredell

George L. Davidson

Samuel King

Johnston

Samuel Narsworthy

Henry Guy

Jones

Christopher Bryan

Edmund Hatch

Lenoir

Francis Kilpatrick

Alexander Mosely

Lincoln

Daniel Hoke

Peter Hoyle

Martin

Joel Cherry

Andrew Joyner

Mecklenburg

Jonathan Harris

Henry Massey

Montgomery

Joseph Parsons

James LeGrand

Moore

Atlas Jones

John McLennan

Nash

Michael Collins

Exum Phillips

New Hanover

Joseph Lamb

John D. Jones

Northampton

Peter Woodlief

Cornelius Moore

Onslow

Edward B. Dudley

George W. Noble

Orange

John Thompson

John Craig

Pasquotank

William T. Relfe

Marmaduke Scott

Perquimans

Isaac Barber

Jesse Copeland

Person

Robert Vanhook

Benjamin Chambers

Pitt

Hardy Smith

Franklin Gorham

Randolph 

Josiah Lyndon

John Long

Richmond

Neill Smith

John R. Buie

Robeson

John Gilchrist

Duncan McAlpin

Rockingham

William Douglas

Joseph S. Gentry

Rowan

George Mumford

Daniel Leatherman

Rutherford

Daniel Gold

William Porter

Sampson

James Matthews

Hardy Royal

Stokes

Joseph Wilson

James Martin

Surry

Nicholas Horn

Charles Taliaferro

Tyrrell

Levi Bateman

Solomon Hassell

Wake

Kimbro Jones

Nathaniel Jones

Warren 

William Miller

William R. Johnson

Washington

Samuel Blount

William Garrett

Wayne

James Deans

Cullen Blackman

Wilkes

Edmund Jones

Jesse Allen

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Matthias E. Sawyer

Fayetteville

John A. Cameron

Halifax (town)

Jeptha Dupree

Hillsborough

Henry Thompson

New Bern

Daniel Carthy

Salisbury

John Steele*

Wilmington

William W. Jones
* William Hawkins was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. He was soon elected Governor. John Steele was then elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1810        

1812 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved