North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1816
This General Assembly met from November 18 to December 28, 1816.

County

Delegates

Anson

Joseph Pickett

William Dismukes

Ashe

E. Calloway

William Horton

Beaufort

James O'Kelly Williams

William Vines

Bertie

J.H. Jackocks

Simon A. Bryan

Bladen

John Sellers

William J. Cowan

Brunswick

Edward Mills

William Simmons

Buncombe

James Lowrie

Philip Brittain

Burke

Brice Collins

John Phagan

Cabarrus

John F. Phifer

Samuel Morrison

Camden

Willis Wilson

Ezekiel Trotman

Carteret

Whittington Davis

Elijah Piggott

Caswell

Bedford Brown

W. Watkins

Chatham

William O'Kelly

Richard C. Cotten

Chowan

Jeremiah Mixson

Richard T. Brownrigg

Columbus 

Jacob Guiton

Caleb Stephens

Craven

John S. Nelson

Thomas O'Bryan

Cumberland

Neill McNeill

John C. Wiliams

Currituck

Brickhouse Bell

John T. Hampton

Duplin

John E. Hussey

John Pearsall

Edgecombe

James Benton

Louis D. Wilson

Franklin

Nathaniel Hunt

Marmaduke D. Jeffreys

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

Joseph Gordon

Granville

Daniel Jones

John J. Judge

Greene

William Pope

James Eastwood

Guilford

James McNairy

William Ryan

Halifax

Richard Jones

Jesse A. Dawson

Haywood

John Stephenson

William Welch

Hertford

William Jones

Thomas Deans

Hyde

Thomas Spencer

William Jordan

Iredell

Samuel King

David F. Caldwell

Johnston

Jesse Adams

Henry Bryan

Jones

William McDaniel

J.B.W. Smith

Lenoir

Joshua Mosely

Blount Coleman

Lincoln

Peter Hoyle

Daniel Hoke

Martin

Gabriel L. Stewart

Joel Cherry

Mecklenburg

John Wilson

Joab Alexander

Montgomery

John Crump

John Randle

Moore

Josiah Tyson

John Murchison

Nash

Bartley Deans

David Ricks

New Hanover

Joel Parrish

Owen Fillyaw

Northampton

Henry Boon

John R. Moore

Onslow

Eli W. Ward

Solomon E. Grant

Orange

Frederick Nash

William Holt

Pasquotank

Leonard Martin

Thomas Jordan

Perquimans

William Jones

Francis Toms

Person

Sampson M. Glenn

Thomas Webb

Pitt

Oliver Prince

Roderick Cherry

Randolph 

Joshua Craven

Shubal Gardner

Richmond

Henry W. Harrington

William Thomas

Robeson

John Gilchrist

William Sterling

Rockingham

Thomas Blackwell

Thomas Settle

Rowan

Henry Chambers

Joel McCorkle

Rutherford

William Porter

John Carson

Sampson

James Matthews

William Blackman

Stokes

Joseph Allen

William Hughes

Surry

Gabriel Hanby

Josiah Hatley

Tyrrell

Solomon Hassell

Thomas Leigh

Wake

William Boylan

Seth Jones

Warren 

John H. Walker

Robert H. Jones

Washington

Daniel Bateman

Taylor H. Walker

Wayne

Ezekiel Slocumb

Stephen Cook

Wilkes

Jesse Allen

John Saintclair

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Iredell, Jr.*

Fayetteville

John Winslow

Halifax (town)

William Drew

Hillsborough

Thomas Ruffin*

New Bern

George E. Badger

Salisbury

John L. Henderson

Wilmington

Edward B. Dudley
* Thomas Ruffin was elected as Speaker of the House of Commons. He was soon elected as a Judge of the Superior Court. James Iredell, Jr. was then elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1815        

1817 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved