North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1817
This General Assembly met from November 17 to December 24, 1817.

County

Delegates

Anson

Boggan Cash

James Coleman

Ashe

E. Calloway

Joseph Doughton

Beaufort

William Vines

Thomas Latham

Bertie

J.H. Jackocks

Thomas L. West

Bladen

John Sellers

William J. Cowan

Brunswick

Alfred Moore

John C. Baker

Buncombe

Philip Brittain

Charles Moore

Burke

Brice Collins

J. R. McDowell

Cabarrus

John F. Phifer

George Klutts

Camden

Willis Wilson

Baily Barco

Carteret

Nathaniel Pinkham

John Mayo

Caswell

Romulus M. Saunders

Bedford Brown

Chatham

Richard C. Cotten

John J. Alston

Chowan

Jeremiah Mixson

James Skinner

Columbus 

Jacob Guiton

Caleb Stephens

Craven

John S. Nelson

Thomas O'Bryan

Cumberland

Neill McNeill

John C. Wiliams

Currituck

John T. Hampton

C. Etheridge

Duplin

John E. Hussey

John Pearsall

Edgecombe

Louis D. Wilson

John Horn

Franklin

James House

William Harrison

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

I.R. Hunter

Granville

William Hawkins

Unknown / Vacant

Greene

William Pope

R.G. Bright

Guilford

William Ryan

Robert Donnell

Halifax

Richard Jones

Jesse A. Dawson

Haywood

Thomas Love

Daniel McDowell

Hertford

Boon Felton

Thomas Manney

Hyde

Thomas Spencer

William Jordan

Iredell

Samuel King

David F. Caldwell

Johnston

Jesse Adams

Henry Bryan

Jones

William McDaniel

J.B.W. Smith

Lenoir

Joshua Mosely

James Cox

Lincoln

Peter Hoyle

Henry Y. Webb

Martin

Darling Cherry

Joseph J. Williams

Mecklenburg

John Wilson

John Rhea

Montgomery

John Lilley

Andrew Wade

Moore

Josiah Tyson

John Murchison

Nash

Archibald Lamon

Joseph Terrell

New Hanover

Joseph Lamb

Edward St. George

Northampton

Henry Boon

William Moody

Onslow

Eli W. Ward

Basil R. Smith

Orange

Frederick Nash

William Holt

Pasquotank

John Pool, Jr.

Henry P. Overman

Perquimans

Robert Perry

William Riddick

Person

Thomas Webb

Ira Lea

Pitt

Oliver Prince

Roderick Cherry

Randolph 

Joshua Craven

West Armistead

Richmond

Henry W. Harrington

Neil McNair

Robeson

John Gilchrist

Francis L. Haynes

Rockingham

Nathaniel Scales, Jr.

Thomas Hill

Rowan

Michael Holdshouser

Ransom Powell

Rutherford

John H. Alley

Robert H. Taylor

Sampson

James Matthews

William Blackman

Stokes

John L. Houser

Joseph Winston

Surry

Josiah Hatley

Edward Sweatt

Tyrrell

Thomas Leigh

Daniel Bateman

Wake

Seth Jones

Stephen Haywood

Warren 

Robert H. Jones

Philemon Hawkins

Washington

Daniel Bateman

Thomas B. Haughton

Wayne

Ezekiel Slocumb

Stephen Smith

Wilkes

John Saintclair

John Witherspoon

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Iredell, Jr.*

Fayetteville

John Winslow

Halifax (town)

Hutchins Gordon Burton

Hillsborough

William Lockhart

New Bern

George E. Badger

Salisbury

Stephen L. Ferrand

Wilmington

Edward B. Dudley
* James Iredell, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1816        

1818 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved