North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1856-1857
This General Assembly met from November 17, 1856 to February 3, 1857.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Perquimans

John Pool (Pasquotank)

2

Camden & Currituck

John B. Jones (Currituck)

3

Chowan & Gates

Richard Dillard (Chowan)

4

Hyde & Tyrrell

Francis M. Burgess (Hyde)

5

Northampton

Thomas J. Person

6

Hertford

Richard G. Cowper

7

Bertie

Joseph B. Cherry

8

Martin & Washington

Andrew L. Chesson (Washington)

9

Halifax

M.L. Wiggins

10

Edgecombe

Henry Toole Clark

11

Pitt

M.L. Kerr

12

Beaufort

Allen Grist

13

Craven

James Miller

14

Carteret & Jones

William P. Ward (Jones)

15

Greene & Lenoir

James P. Speight (Greene)

16

New Hanover

Owen Fennell

17

Duplin

W.J. Houston

18

Onslow

Edward W. Fonville

19

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

A.J. Jones (Brunswick)

20

Cumberland

D. McDearmid

21

Sampson

W.H. Holmes

22

Wayne

William Thompson

23

Johnston

Linn B. Sanders

24

Wake

Gaston H. Wilder

25

Nash

L.N.B. Battle

26

Franklin

Philemon B. Hawkins

27

Warren

William Eaton, Jr.

28

Granville

C.H.K. Taylor

29

Person

John W. Cunningham

30

Orange

P.H. Cameron

31

Alamance & Randolph

Michael W. Holt (Alamance)

32

Chatham

R.E. Rives

33

Montgomery & Moore

Samuel H. Christian (Montgomery)

34

Richmond, & Robeson

Alfred Dockery (Richmond)

35

Anson & Union

Albert Myers (Anson)

36

Guilford

Ralph Gorrell

37

Caswell

Samuel P. Hill

38

Rockingham

George D. Boyd

39

Mecklenburg

William R. Myers

40

Cabarrus & Stanly

E.R. Gibson (Cabarrus)

41

Davie & Rowan

James G. Ramsay (Rowan)

42

Davidson

John W. Thomas

43

Forsyth & Stokes

J.J. Martin (Stokes)

44

Ashe, Surry, Watauga, & Yadkin

A.M. Bryan (Ashe)

45

Alexander, Iredell, Wilkes

R.H. Parks (Iredell)

46

Burke, Caldwell, & McDowell

William W. Avery* (Burke)

47

Catawba, Gaston, & Lincoln

James H. White (Lincoln)

48

Cleveland & Rutherford

Columbus Mills (Rutherford)

49

Buncombe, Henderson, Madison, & Yancey

David Coleman (Buncombe)

50

Cherokee, Haywood, Jackson, & Macon

William Holland Thomas (Jackson)
* William W. Avery was elected Speaker of the Senate. John Hill was the Clerk.
<< 1855        

1858 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved