North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1915
This General Assembly met from January 6th to March 9th in 1915.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Walter Ludford Cohoon (Pasquotank),
James Small McNider (Perquimans

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Harry Williams Stubbs (Martin),
Mark Majette (Tyrrell)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

T.T. Speight (Bertie)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Henry Augustus Gilliam (Edgecombe),
Nathan L. Steadman (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Fordyce Cunningham Harding

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Robert Bruce White (Franklin),
Thomas M. Washington (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Alfred Decatur Ward (Craven),
Frank Thompson (Onslow)

8

1

Wayne

Everett Allen Stevens

9

1

Duplin, Pender

Rivers Dunn Johnson (Duplin)

10

1

Brunswick, New Hanover

William Bryant Cooper (NH)

11

1

Bladen, Columbus

Donald McRacken (Columbus)

12

1

Robeson

George B. McLeod

13

1

Cumberland, Hoke

J. Worthy Johnson (Hoke)

14

2

Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Sampson

Ezra Parker (Johnston),
Carter Harrison Fisher (Sampson)

15

1

Wake

William Boylan Snow

16

1

Vance, Warren

Tasker Polk (Warren)

17

1

Granville, Person

Tities Grandy Currin (Granville)

18

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Ernest F. Upchurch (Caswell),
Frank Nash (Orange)

19

1

Rockingham

Charles Obadiah McMichael

20

1

Guilford

Franklin P. Hobgood, Jr.

21

2

Chatham, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

James Bobbitt Atwater (Chatham),
Curtis Marley Muse (Moore)

22

1

Montgomery, Randolph

William Franklin McAuley (Montgomery)

23

2

Anson, Davidson, Stanly, Union

J.S. Efird (Stanly),
Robert Ney McNeely (Union)

24

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

William L. Morris (Cabarrus),
John A. McRae (Mecklenburg)

25

1

Rowan

Bachman B. Miller

26

1

Forsyth

Hugh Gwynn Chatham

27

1

Stokes, Surry

Rufus Lafayette Haymore (Surry)

28

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Linville Bumgarner (Wilkes)

29

1

Iredell

Dorman Thompson

30

1

Catawba, Lincoln

Charles Andrew Jonas (Lincoln)

31

1

Gaston

Arthur Mills Dixon

32

2

Cleveland, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford

Oliver Maxwell Gardner (Cleveland),
Edgar Burgess Cloud (Polk)

33

2

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, McDowell

Benjamin F. Davis (Burke),
Dennison F. Giles (McDowell)

34

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Robert Lucien Ballou (Ashe)

35

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

John Edward Lineback (Avery)

36

1

Buncombe

Zebulon Weaver

37

1

Haywood, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

Cos Paxton (Transylvania)

38

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

John C. Herbert (Clay)
Elijah Longstreet Daughtridge was President of the Senate. Robert Ottis Self was the Clerk.
<< 1913        

1917 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved