North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1955-1956
This General Assembly met from January 5th to May 26th in 1955. An Extra Session was convened from July 23rd to July 27th in 1956.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Adolphus Pilston Godwin, Jr. (Gates),
N. Elton Aydlett(Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Lemuel Hiram Ross (Beaufort),
Edward Lindsay Owens (Washington)

3

1

Northampton, Vance, Warren

John Kerr, Jr. (Warren)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Cameron S. Weeks (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Crew (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Dr. Paul Erastus Jones

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Charles Settle Bunn (Nash),
Joseph Colin Eagels, Jr. (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Carl T. Hicks (Greene),
Edward White Summersill (Onslow)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Adam Jackson Whitley, Jr. (Johnston),
Dr. David Jennings Rose (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Albert Mitchell Britt (Duplin),
Cicero Preston Yow (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Ray H. Walton (Brunswick),
Arthur W. Williamson (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

Du Brutz Cutlar Moore

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Robert Burren Morgan (Harnett),
Julian Hawley Poole (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Wade H. Paschal (Chatham),
James M. Poyner (Wake)

14

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Claude Currie (Durham),
Franklin Wills Hancock, III (Granville)

15

1

Caswell, Rockingham

Thomas Clarence Stone (Rockingham)

16

1

Alamance, Orange

Ralph H. Scott (Alamance)

17

1

Guilford

Oscar Arthur Kirkman

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Marshall Otis Poole (Montgomery),
Dr. William Duer James (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Erwin Avery Hightower (Anson),
Joe Max Thomas (Union)

20

1

Mecklenburg

Franklin Jackson Blythe

21

2

Cabarrus, Rowan

Luther Ernest Barnhardt (Cabarrus),
Nelson Woodson (Rowan)

22

1

Forsyth

Calvin Graves

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Robert Posey Jones (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Burr Coley Brock (Davie)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Columbus Vance Henkel, Jr. (Iredell),
William Earnest Garrison (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Frank Patton Cooke

27

2

Cleveland, McDowell, Rutherford

Robert Foster Morgan (Cleveland),
Charles Hoge Reynolds (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Dr. Dennis Shelton Cook (Caldwell)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Dr. Henry Baker Perry (Watauga)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Belmont Harold Winters (Avery)

31

1

Buncombe

John Franklin Shuford

32

2

Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Polk, Transylvania

William Medford (Haywood),
David McKee Hall, Jr. (Jackson)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Harve M. Moore (Clay)
Luther Ernest Barnhardt was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
<< 1954        

1957 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved