North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1797
This General Assembly met from November 20 to December 23, 1797.

County

Delegates

Anson

Isaac Jackson

Daniel Ross

Beaufort

Thomas Ellison

Frederick Grist

Bertie

George Outlaw

James B. Jordan

Bladen

James Bradley

James Morehead

Brunswick

Abraham Bessant

George Davis

Buncombe

William Brittain

Thomas Love

Burke

Alexander Erwin

Conrad Hildebrand

Cabarrus

Archibald McCurdy

James Bradshaw

Camden

Enoch Daily

Vacant / Unknown

Carteret

Asa Bishop

Newell Bell

Caswell

Solomon Graves

Robert Blackwell

Chatham

John Dabney

Thomas Stokes

Chowan

Richard Benbury

Benjamin Coffield

Craven

Henry Tillman

William Blackledge

Cumberland

Neill Smith

Daniel McLean

Currituck

Malachi Jones

Thomas Marchant

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

Joseph Dickson

Edgecombe

Nathan Gilbert

Frederick Phillips

Franklin

Brittain Harris

John Foster

Gates

James Gatling

Humphrey Hudgins

Glasgow

Martin G. Sheppard

William Taylor

Granville

Thomas Taylor

Thomas Person

Guilford

Hance Hamilton

Samuel Lindsay

Halifax

James A. Tabb

Wood Jones Hamblin

Hertford

James Jones

Jethro Darden

Hyde

James Watson

Simon Alderson

Iredell

Mussendine Matthews*

Burgess Gaither

Johnston

Matthias Handy

John Williams

Jones

William Bush

Amos Johnston

Lenoir

Henry Goodman

Probate Collier

Lincoln

Peter Forney

John Ramseur

Martin

John Hyman

Jeremiah Slade

Mecklenburg

James Conner

Nathaniel Alexander

Montgomery

Henry Deberry

Arthur Harris

Moore

Jacob Gastor

Cornelius Dowd

Nash

Archibald Hunter

Redmond Bunn

New Hanover

Samuel Ashe

Alexander D. Moore

Northampton

Benjamin Williamson

William Edmunds

Onslow

Nathaniel Loomis

Joseph S. Cray

Orange

Samuel Benton

John Cabe

Pasquotank

Bailey Jackson

William Ferange

Perquimans

Joseph White

John Skinner

Person

George Lea

John Hall

Pitt

Holland Johnston

William Grimes / Frederick Bryan

Randolph 

William Bailey

Henry Branson

Richmond

James T. Sanford

William Robinson

Robeson

Joseph Wood

John Regan

Rockingham

Henry Scales

John Peay

Rowan

Thomas Carson

Matthew Brandon

Rutherford

Samuel Carpenter

Jonas Bedford

Sampson

James Thompson

Kedar Bryan

Stokes

William Hughlett

Charles Banner

Surry

Hugh Armstrong

Jesse Franklin

Tyrrell

John Guyther

James Hoskins

Wake

William Hinton

Henry Seawell

Warren 

William Person

James Callier

Wayne

John Coor Pender

Richard Croom

Wilkes

Jesse Robinett

James Bunyard

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Thomas Johnson

Fayetteville

James Dick

Halifax (town)

Thaddeus Barnes

Hillsborough

Absalom Tatum

New Bern

Edward Graham

Salisbury

John Newman

Wilmington

William H. Hill
* Mussendine Matthews was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk.
<< 1796        

1798 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved