South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 100th General Assembly - 1972 to 1974

This 100th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 9th to July 6th in 1973. The second session was held from January 8th to August 22nd in 1974. A Special Session was convened from November 28th to November 29th in 1972.

Berkeley County, Charleston County, Dorchester County, Lexington County, Pickens County, and Richland County each gained one delegate in the House of Representatives. Chester County, Dillon County, Horry County, Marion County, Orangeburg County, and Union County each lost one delegate in the House of Representatives.

During 1972, the SC General Assembly once again reapportioned the Senate, this time into sixteen (16) new districts with forty-six (46) members elected to four-year terms.

These reapportionments were the due to the results of the 1970 U.S. Census.

Election District

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

William Franklin Snipes

Aiken County

Charles Marshall Cain

Cecil Lennis Collins

Zachariah Glenn Fulmer

Irene Krugman Rudnick

Allendale County 

James Bowen Brandt

Anderson County

William Newton Clinkscales, Jr.

Patrick Bradley Harris

Dan Thompson Marrett

Jesse Morrow Wingo

Elbridge Juette Wright

Bamberg County

Robert Watson Kemp

Barnwell County

Solomon Blatt*

Beaufort County

William Brantley Harvey, Jr.

James H. Moss

Berkeley County

Robert Linwood Helmly

Thomas Aimar Knight

 E. Jarvis Morris

Calhoun County 

Alvin Curtis Biggs

Charleston County

James Mathewes Condon

Clyde Moultrie Dangerfield

Herbert Ulysses Fielding

Arnold Samuel Goodstein

John Lafayette Henson

Thomas Asbury Hutto

James Carlisle Joseph, Sr.

Frederick Julian LeaMond

Joseph Patrick Riley, Jr.

Lucius Mendel Rivers, Jr.

Wheeler Mellette Tillman

Robert Roosevelt Woods

Cherokee County

Michael Rowland Daniel

Dolphus Cleve Medley

Chester County

John Porter Gaston

Chesterfield County

George Winfield Gregory, Jr.

John Russell McLain

Clarendon County

Charles Nelson Plowden

Colleton County

Peden Brown McLeod

Darlington County

Gary Evans Byrd, Jr.

Archie Lee Chandler

Edward Jack Smith

Dillon County 

William James McLeod

Dorchester County

Gene W. Dukes

Amos DeWitt Ewers

Edgefield County

Butler Carson Derrick, Jr.

Fairfield County

Benjamin Franklin Hornsby

Florence County

Ralph King Anderson

Gordon Badger Baker, Jr.

David Walker Harwell (1) / David W. Keller, Jr. (5)

W. Odell Venters

Georgetown County

Thomas Basil Barrineau

John C. Heinemann

Greenville County

Carroll Ashmore Campbell, Jr.

Rex Lyle Carter*

John Kern Earle

Carolyn Essig Frederick

John Stobo Garrett, Jr.

Herbert Curry Granger

Beattie Eugene Huff

Thomas Mood Marchant, III

Charles Victor Pyle, Jr.

William H. Stroud

Nick Andrew Theodore

Greenwood County

Marion Pinckney Carnell

James Edward Moore

Hampton County

Wilson Tison

Horry County

Sidney Thomas Floyd

Charles Edward Hodges

James Barr Van Osdell

Jasper County

Albert Lloyd Kleckley

Kershaw County

James Clator Arrants

William Richard Clyburn

Lancaster County

Caldwell Thomas Hinson

Tom Gibson Mangum

Laurens County

Joe Sullivan Holland

Eugene Creighton Stoddard

Lee County

William Green DesChamps, Jr.

Lexington County

Jarvis Randolph Klapman

Lucius Omerle Porth

Norma Caldwell Russell

Sherry Lynn Shealy 

Marion County

John Henry Waller, Jr.

Marlboro County

John Irby Rogers, III

McCormick County

Julius H. Baggett

Newberry County

Walter Thomas Lake

Oconee
County

Harold Bleckley King

Cecil Tant Sandifer

Orangeburg County

Laurie Edward Bennett

Heyward Newton Dantzler

Foster Hall Yarborough

Pickens County

Harold Delois Breazeale

Henry Franklin Floyd

Bennett Lee Hendricks, Jr.

Richland County

Weston Adams

Jewel Senn Breland Baskin

Weems Oliver Baskin, III

Robert Henry Burnside

Michael Preston Ebert

Lewis Roger Kirk, Jr.

Robert Edward Kneece

John Hancock LaFitte, Jr.

Alex Sanders

W.T. Sanders

Frank Lever Taylor, Jr.

Saluda County

Rudolph Mitchell (2) / Eugene S. Blease (6)

Spartanburg County

Elijah Curran Burnett, III

Giles Patterson Cleveland

Thomas Moore Craig, Jr.

Thomas Walter Edwards, Jr.

Richard Towill Hines

George Dean Johnson, Jr.

Samuel Phillips Manning

John Cornelius Williams, Jr.

Sumter County

Robert James Aycock

Ernest Adolphus Finney, Jr.

Carlyle Whittier Goodman (3) / John E. Miles (4)

Ramon Schwartz, Jr.

Union County

James Morris Arthur

Williamsburg County

Benjamin J. Gordon, Jr.

Frank Hilton McGill

York County

Samuel Bruce Fewell, Jr.

Robert Lawrence McFadden

George Beverly Petty, Jr.

Coleman Groves Poag
* Solomon Blatt was elected as Speaker of the House. He resigned on July 31, 1973. Rex Lyle Carter was then elected as Speaker of the House on June 12, 1973 and sworn in on August 1, 1973. Sylvia W. Orange was elected as Clerk on November 28, 1972, but did not take office until January 9, 1973.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Abbeville County
Anderson County
Oconee County
Pickens County

William Howard Ballenger (Oconee)
Thomas Edmund Garrison, Jr. (Anderson)
Milford Edgar McDonald (Anderson)
Harris Page Smith (Pickens)

District No. 2
Greenville County
Laurens County

Harry Aubrey Chapman, Jr. (Greenville)
Charles Gideon Garrett (Greenville)
Richard Wilson Riley (Greenville)
Jefferson Verne Smith (Greenville)
David Surratt Taylor (Laurens)

District No. 3
Greenwood County
McCormick County

John Willie Drummond (Greenwood)

District No. 4
Spartanburg County

Paul Miller Moore (Spartanburg)
Horace Carroll Smith (Spartanburg)
James Barnett Stephen (Spartanburg)

District No. 5
Cherokee County
Newberry County
Saluda County
Union County

John D. Long, III (Union)
Robert Campbell Lake, Jr. (Newberry)

District No. 6
Kershaw County
Lancaster County
York County

Donald Harry Holland (Kershaw)
Samuel Brooks Mendenhall (York)
Frank Laney Roddey (Lancaster)

District No. 7
Chester County
Fairfield County
Richland County

Walter James Bristow, Jr. (Richland)
Isadore Edward Lourie (Richland)
John Afred Martin (Fairfield)
Thomas Travis Medlock (Richland)
Hyman Rubin (Richland)

District No. 8
Aiken County
Bamberg County
Barnwell County
Edgefield County
Lexington County

Albert John Dooley (Lexington)
Michael Lukens Laughlin (Aiken)
Jimmy Leawood Martin (Lexington)
Gilbert Edward McMillan (Aiken)

District No. 9
Chesterfield County
Dillon County
Lee County
Marlboro County

Charles Anthony Harris (Chesterfield)
John Charles Lindsay (Marlboro)

District No. 10
Darlington County

Edward Eli Saleeby (Darlington)

District No. 11
Florence County
Horry County
Marion County
Williamsburg County

LaNue Floyd (Williamsburg)
John Ralph Gasque (Marion)
Thomas Earl Smith, Jr. (Florence)
James Price Stevens (Horry)

District No. 12
Clarendon County
Sumter County

Thomas Otis Bowen (Sumter)
James McCullum Morris (Clarendon)

District No. 13
Calhoun County
Dorchester County
Orangeburg County

Lawrence Marion Gressette (Calhoun)
Marshall Burns Williams (Orangeburg)

District No. 14
Berkeley County

Rembert Coney Dennis (Berkley)

District No. 15
Allendale County
Beaufort County
Colleton County
Hampton County
Jasper County

James Pershing Harrelson (Colleton)
James Madison Waddell, Jr. (Beaufort)

District No. 16
Charleston County
Georgetown County

Allen Ruffin Carter (Charleston)
William Walter Doar, Jr. (Georgetown)
James Burrows Edwards (7) (Charleston)
Thomas Forbes Hartnett (Charleston)
Thomas Dewey Wise (Charleston)
** Lawrence Marion Grissette was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Lovick Oliphant Thomas was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected as a Judge of the 12th Judical Circuit of SC on May 2, 1973 and resigned from the House on May 21, 1973.
(2) Elected as Public Service Commission for the 2nd Congressional District of SC on February 13, 1973, and resigned from the House on June 30, 1973.
(3) Carlyle Whittier Goodman died on February 25, 1973.
(4) Elected to replace Carlyle Whittier Goodman, qualified on 5/29/1973.
(5) Elected to replace David Walker Harwell on August 21, 1973.
(6) Elected to replace Rudolph Mitchell on September 11, 1973.
(7) Elected as Governor of South Carolina on November 5, 1974 and resigned from the Senate on December 6, 1974.
<< 1972  

1975 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved